Memorial event honors fallen Sandoval officers in Rio Rancho
Rio Rancho and the police department host a May 25 ceremony at Veterans Monument Park to unveil a Law Enforcement Memorial statue and honor fallen Sandoval County officers on the first anniversary of Rio Rancho Officer Gregg Benner’s death. A ribbon cutting at A Park Above follows, with Gov. Susana Martinez and Mayor Gregg Hull in attendance. Parking is limited. carpool and shuttle service from Rust Presbyterian Medical Center are advised.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
City of
Rio Rancho
Veterans Monument Park
Pinetree Road
Sandoval County
Gregg Benner
Westside Court
Susana Martinez
Gregg Hull
Rust Presbyterian Medical Center
Friends of the Library of
Albuquerque
PNM
National
PNM Foundation
Outdoor pools open in Rio Rancho this Saturday
Rio Rancho announces outdoor pools will start public use on Saturday May 28 with Haynes Community Center Rainbow and Cabezon pools. Hours run daily noon to 6 pm May 28 to Aug 14, with adjusted weekends and Labor Day on Sept 5. Fees are 4 dollars for general, 3 dollars for ages 2 to 12 and 55 plus. Information at 891-5230 or rrnm.gov.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Rio Rancho
Haynes Community Center
Grande Blvd
Recreation
Rainbow Pool
Southern Blvd
Cabezon Recreation Center
Cabezon Blvd
INDEX Serving the City of Vision for over 40 years
The city’s community paper highlights four decades of local reporting with a nod to its digital presence on the web and the phone line for residents seeking news updates and services.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
City of Vision
Intel silent on Rio Rancho layoffs at plant
Intel began sending layoff notices to Rio Rancho workers last week but would not specify how many will be cut. KOAT-TV obtained a notice showing one employee terminated December 31 due to site closures or consolidation. The Rio Rancho plant employs about 1,900, with Intel previously signaling a 1 percent global workforce cut. The company has not discussed site-specific workforce changes with reporters.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Intel
Rio Rancho
Koat-Tv
Rio Rancho Public Schools to hold $60 million bond August
Rio Rancho Public Schools outlines an August 30 bond election plan totaling 60 million for technology upgrades building renovations and real estate. Proposals include Joe Harris Elementary preschool and a new Shining Stars Preschool with four year bond retirement and level taxes after a 50 million issue from 2012. Location discussions focus on Unit 11 and Unit 10 sites before June 13 board action.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Rio Rancho Public Schools
Shining Stars
Board of Education
Joe Harris
ARPS
Beth Pendergrass
Prosecution to Introduce Romero's Prior Convictions at Bennet Death Trial
Prosecutors plan to use Andrew Romero's criminal history at the May 2015 killing of a Rio Rancho police officer. court records show prior convictions for voluntary manslaughter aggravated assault drug trafficking and shoplifting. Assistant District Attorney Sonya Duke filed a notice of intent on May 6 indicating the state may use the information to establish motive opportunity and intent.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Romero
Bennet
Andrew Romero
Rio Rancho
Sonya Duke
Pantry founder remembered at Wall of Honor dedication
Sister Genevieve Ryskiewicz founded St. Felix Pantry in 1992. Susan Bonsal recalled her carrying heavy produce boxes alone from Smith's, until volunteers helped. Community and pantry volunteers honored her after her May 13 passing at 92. Funeral Mass at Blessed Virgin Mary chapel preceded a procession past the pantry on Barbara Loop.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Pantry
Genevieve Ryskiewicz
St. Felix Pantry
Susan Bonsal
Smith’s
Bonsal
Genevieve
Sister Genevieve
Blessed Virgin Mary
Felician Sisters Convent
Barbara Loop
Maureen Martinez
Kathleen Kolb
St. Felix
Kolb
Rio Rancho
Antonio Sanchez
Agenda dispute erupts at Sandoval County meeting
Treasurer Laura Montoya clashed with Commission Chairman Darryl Madalena at a Board of Finance session over two on agenda items she sought. She pressed a discussion on the treasurer's office state and a presentation from the attorney general's office, prompting a heated exchange.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Sandoval
County Commission
Commission
Board of Finance
Laura Montoya
Attorney General
Darryl Madalena
Also Mentioned on This Page
News Digest
Friends of the Library
Rrobserver.com
Ann Marcell
Rio Rancho High School
Camaren Ly
Santa Ana Star Center
Albuquerque Journal
RRPS
Harris Elementary
Storm Rules
Gary Herron
Cleveland High School
Observer
Asanchez
Rrobserver