Olderr Withdraws Candidacy for Forest Park Board
Steven Olderr, former Forest Park Review columnist, pulled his bid for Forest Park village commissioner after a disputed zoning column. He cites censorship and political pressures as reasons, saying he will begin a weekly column for the WORLD next week while seeking other community contributions.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Kaye Schultz
Steven Olderr
Forest Park
Olderr
Forest Park Review
Review
Bob Haeger
The
Haeger
Mohr
Bob
the World
Schools seek funds from state capital development program
Forest Park public schools will apply for state aid under the capital development program to plan future building, renovation, and other services. Superintendent Arthur Jones notes the program may cover 20 to 70 percent of costs now, with potential increases to 45 to 90 percent if proposed legislation passes. The board approved filing a facilities plan, enrollment figures, and project reports, while also transferring 50,000 from the educational fund to the building fund to shore up finances.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Forest Park
Arthur Jones
Jones
Peter Theisse
Transporta
Forest Park mural saved from post office vault
Librarian Cleis Jensen told the library board that a mural depicting White Fawn was removed from the Forest Park post office lobby during painting and stored in the basement for about a year. It is now in the library vault with no display plans. The mural, painted by Miriam McKinnie from old photos, honors local history including the 1880 built excursion boat White Fawn by Leo and William Haase.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Forest Park
Cleis Jensen
Library Board
Jensen
Des Plaines
Haase Park
Forest Home Cemetery
Leo
William Haase
Ferdinand Haase
Leo Haase
Miriam McKinnie
Illinois
Works Progress Administration
McKinnie
Arthur Schuler
United States Treasury Department
Wilbert W. Haase
Ples
Village lighting to be completed by March
Forest Park may be completely lit by the end of March as the delivery of bracket arms and poles proceeds. The delay stems from a subcontractor missing schedules, while officials warn residents to verify village employees.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Len Iwan
Forest Park
Bill Bucha
Forest Park Board of Trustees
Bucha
Hancock Engineering
Mohr
Ed Lambke
Lambke
Water Department
Elderly Man Found Dead in Forest Park Near Harrison and Lathrop
Police investigate the death of a unidentified elderly man found frozen in Forest Park near Harrison and Lathrop around 8 a.m. last Sunday. He appeared about 70 years old, 5 10, with grey hair and a full grey beard. Coroner cites exposure and a liver ailment as cause, no foul play suspected. body taken to Cook County morgue for autopsy.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Forest Park
Park District
Harrison and Lathrop
Harlie Merritt
Cook County
World newspaper delivery guarantee offer
The notice promises replacement copies if the World is not delivered by 4 p.m. Saturday. Call the business number 524-0600 or the circulation department at 848-2545. deliveries will be provided within two hours. The circulation office hours extend to 6 p.m. Saturday and 7 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Sunday.
Also Mentioned on This Page
Steve Olderr
Be My
Valentine
St. Giles School
Oak Park
Linda Ryan
Barbara Schulz
James
Thomas Reed
George Franzen
Lawrence Buckley
Betty Reich
Theisse
DesPlaines River
Keith Swinden
Lincoln
Washington
Santo Rizzo
Car Coach Cab Company
CTA
Howard Mohr
Post Office
Roosevelt Road
RTA