Fort Davis Schools Open Aug 30 Add Four New Teachers
The Fort Davis schools plan the 1954-55 term starting Monday August 30 with student enrollment in the morning and short classes in the afternoon. Four new teachers joins the faculty: James I. Myrick coach and social studies June G. Smith girls coach and mathematics Jessie C. Green first grade and Fern W. Slover second and third grades. The homemaking position remains unfilled. Nadine Casbeer and Orville Turner wed in Kermit September 12 1954. Mrs Myrick returns from surgery. WMA baby shower honors Jerry born August 7.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Fort Davis
H. D. Smith
James I. Myrick
June G. Smith
Jessie C. Green
Fern W. Slover
Anderson School
James Myrick
Alpine
Visitors flock to Old Fort Davis museum in peak season
Through Saturday night the two month total reached 8756 visitors with 348 signing the guest book on Sunday August 15. The Rowley family of Dallas joined Mrs Juliet Rowley and Miss Madeline Prude visiting Skillman Grove Bloys camp meeting sessions during their visit.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Old Fort Davis Museum
John Rowley
Jann
Jean
Dallas
Juliet Rowley
Madeline Prude
Rowley
Skillman Grove
Presbyterian W. M. O
Presbyterian Women’s Organization
Clarence Bassett
Bassett
Austin
Mexico City
D. F
States
Fort Davis
Local families undertake El Paso and Juarez trip
Mrs. L W Fenstermaker and her three daughters traveled with Mrs. Rena Maverick Green and daughter Miss Mary Green to El Paso and Juarez Mexico last week. Green is mother to Miss Mary Green and sister to Mrs. Fenstermaker.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Myr
L. W. Fenstermaker
Rena Maverick Green
Mary Green
el Paso
Juarez
Mexico
Green
Miss Green
Fenstermaker
Fort Davis News: Engagement, Meetings and Local Sports
Miss Kay Carlton will marry Raymond Roberts of Abilene on August 28 after a luncheon in her honor at Indian Lodge hosted by Mrs. A. G. Prude and Mrs. Juliet Rowley. Local events include Bloys camp meetings, visits from El Paso and Fort Worth families, and Little League baseball against Valentine and Alpine Peewees. Fort Davis FFA instructor H. G. Halby placed third in a regional livestock judging contest in Lubbock. The Grubb family reunion was held at Preston N. Johnson lawn with eleven adults and sixteen children attending.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Kay Carlton
Methodist Women’s Society of Christian Service
Catherine
Kay) Carlton
W. O. Grubb Jr
Miss Carlton
Earnest Carlton
E. H. Carlton
Robert D. Lovell
A. E. Danheim
B. F. Crockett
JoAnn Carlton
San Angelo
Elisabeth Prude
Earlene Wilson
John Robert Prude
Pete Carlton
Patricia Newton
Indian Lodge
A. G. Prude
Juliet Rowley
Raymond Roberts
Abilene
Baseball News
Fort Davis
Little League Braves
Valentine Kittens
Valentine
Braves
Alpine Peewees
Peewees
Grubb
Preston N. Johnson
George Grubb
Earl Grubb
Jack Dumas
Fort Davis Couple Moves to California Teachers Depart
Mrs Frances Harvey and Mr and Mrs P N Johnson of Fort Davis travel with Mr and Mrs R E Flaniken of Roseville California. Mrs Flaniken formerly Dorothy Grubb of Fort Davis. The teachers left for California on Monday of this week.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Frances Harvey
P. N. Johnson
Fort Davis
R. E. Flaniken
Roseville
Cal
Flaniken
Dorothy Grubb
California
Weather and social notes from Fort Davis and region
The week brings little weather change with warm days and cool breezes. Rainfall includes .02 inch at McDonald Observatory and a similar amount in town. North Texas visitors Judy and Nancy Brennand visit Fort Davis. Bloys camp meeting attended. Mac Mims Jr. earns high Texas bar rank. works for Texas Instruments.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
McDonald Observatory
Mount Locke
Annie Lou Clark
W. H. Brennand
Judy and
Nancy Brennand
el Paso
Judd Brennnand
Clark
Brennand
Bloys
Alpine Texas Publication Rates and Staff Credits
Forbes Publishing lists Nell Forbes as editor with Mrs A N Alkire as society editor and bookkeeper and Mattie V Chambers as Alpine and Marathon correspondent. The paper is mailed as second class from Alpine Texas and charges $2.50 yearly in Brewster Jeff Davis and Presidio counties with six month options.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Forbes Publishing
Comeyog Rae
Nell Forbes
Society
A. N. Alkire
Fort Davis
Mattie V. Chambers
Marathon
Alpine
Texas
Brewster
Jeff Davis
Presidio
Texas House Joint Resolution to Extend Voting Privilege
A Texas House Joint proposal seeks to amend the state constitution to allow active duty members of the U S military to vote in any county where they resided at enlistment while restricting military voters to those counties. It also repeals Section 2a and adds provisions for governor proclamations and publication. The measure lists voting disqualifications for residents under 21, idiots and lunatics, and paupers supported by counties.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
House Joint
State of
Texas
Army
Navy
Marine Corps
Air Force
United States
State OF Texas
Constitutional Amendment on Voting Rights in Texas 1954
The text outlines qualifying conditions for electors in Texas including age residency and poll tax payment. It details that spouses may pay each other’s poll tax receipts, military members vote in their county of residence, and absentee voting may be authorized. The amendment asks voters in November 1954 to approve sections altering voting rights for service members and repeal of poll tax provisions.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
A. D
Also Mentioned on This Page
S. A. N. Alkire
Nadine Casbeer
Kermit
Orville Turner
Nadine
Dan Casbeer
Winter Cleaners
Tex Beneke
Hank Mann
Tex'n'jeans
Granada
Piper Laurie
Tony Curtis
Johnny Dark
Tal and Electrical Appliances
Marvin Adkins
Lawrence E. Wood
Sallie and
Sue Wood
J. Keesey Miller
J. Kimball
K. K.) Miller
Biggs Afb
Will F. Evans
Mesilla, N. M
B. J. Williams
Gary
Karen
Fort Worth
B. F. Williams
The
Western Insurance Co
Robert C. Withers
B. J
B. F
Mac Mims
S. M
Mac) Mims Jr
Mac
Texas Instrument Co
S. M. Mims
L. A. Martin
Reba Sue
Jim David
Ann
Sterling Dobie Sr
Three Rivers
Sterling Dobie Jr
Houston
Sterling Dobie
J. Frank Do‘bie
Paramount
Twin Peaks Drive
MANN
EL Paso, Texas
Wiz
N. Sthcy
Alpine, Texas Y
United States Army
Svar
Paul R. Weyerts, D. V. M
West Ave
Alpine, Texas
Jimmy Pate
Brewster County
Commissioners Court