Circle K Club Drives Lee College Spirit and Traditions
Lee College students unite through Circle K activities such as the Fall Festival and the All-College Sing Contest led with choir cooperation. The club’s projects foster common events, boost school pride, and illustrate college spirit beyond football. Other groups contribute, but Circle K stands out as a leader in building tradition.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Lyceum
Lee College
Circle K
Lyceum Series at Lee College Seeks Student Support
The Lyceum program invites students to attend lectures and concerts funded by the student activity fee. A student faculty committee schedules speakers from science history crime music and foreign affairs. Next Tuesday December 14 John Lomax a folk singer and folklore lecturer will speak.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Lyceum
Lee College
John Lomax
Lee Campus Student Clubs Urged to Back Cooperation
Editorial urges students to support campus life by backing active organizations at Lee Campus. It stresses teamwork between students and faculty and notes clubs have required effort to become well run, calling on each student to shoulder responsibility for a successful campus.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Lee
Lee College Notes Incomplete Lantern Issue
A Baytown campus publication fragment for Lee College references an incomplete list or meme item titled The Lee Lantern with garbled text and stray notes. The readable portion suggests a campus newsletter artifact with unclear content.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Lee Lantern Lee College
Baytown, Texas
Rowlett outlines bold Lee College drama plans
Rowlett discusses ambitious Lee College drama department goals including theater in the round, a state one act contest entry, and a planned children theater aimed at grade schools. He cites personal ties, a daughter in fourth grade and a young son, as motivation for the program’s success.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Rowlett
Lee College
Thurman
Lee College graduate Glenn Tiller returns to teach government
Glenn Tiller, a Lee College alumnus, returns this year to teach government after studying at Sam Houston and earning a masters from UofH. Born in Texarkana and educated there, he played high school football and hopes for a PhD. He previously taught at Lamar Tech and is active in several political science associations. He and his wife have a son Todd and a twin-family history. The Curtain Club backs Picnic with future tournaments planned. next meeting is 1 p.m. Wednesday in the Little Auditorium.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Glenn Tiller
Lee College
Texarkana
Tiller
Sam Houston
Uofh
Lee
Lamar Tech
Beaumont
Todd
Mr. Tiller
American Political Science Association
Southern Political Science Association
Southwestern Political Science Association
Korea
Lynn
Zambia
Africa
Little Auditorium
Campus chatter and classroom antics surface in social notes
A collage of short campus vignettes features Woody Gasper riding a Honda, TSEA pride after Fall Festival victory, and students like Nancy St John scoring 97 in biology. Anecdotes cover fights in art class, on the job eating, daily mic duty, candy sniffing, bowling time, babysitter trouble, and various lighthearted mischief around school activities.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Woody Gasper
Honda
TSEA
Vrey
Wallace Heaner
David Barnes
Oklahoma
Larry Casey
Diane Morton
Don Shankles
Diana Vaughn
Lyndon Malory
Benny Moskowitz
Nancy St. John
Nancy
Patricia Kurtz
Karen Smith
Molly Shields
Tosca Magnificently Brought To Houston Grand Opera
The Houston Grand Opera Association staged Puccini’s Tosca at the Houston Music Hall with Marie Collier in the title role. A tale of love and betrayal Tosca ends in tragedy as Scarpia is killed and Tosca leaps to her death after a failed plot. The review notes Italian libretto but strong vocal delivery and stage presence. The company’s next production is Wagner’s The Flying Dutchman on January 6 and 9.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Donnie Wenkens
Gary McFatridge
Richard Lavergne
Tommy Bright
Bobby Guill
Ida Pohl
Susan Anderson
John
Gregory
Buckshot Henderson
Wayne Waller
Joan Franklin
Cinda Shepherd
Kathy Linder
Rick Bardwell
Leata Young
Margaret Suesse
Houston Grand Opera Association
Tosca
Scarpia
Cavaradossi
Houston Grand Opera
Judy Garland on Friday at the Domed Stadium with the Supremes
Judy Garland headlines a one night stand at the Domed Stadium on Friday December 17 with the Supremes. Reserved seats $1 to $7.50 available at the stadium Foley's stores Trans-Texas Airline offices and at Rice and Sheraton-Lincoln hotels.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Hi-ho-the-derry-o
Judy’s
Dome
Judy Garland
The
Supremes
Foley’s
Trans- Texas
Rice
Sheraton-Lincoln
Cinerama
Windsor
Henry Fonda
Robert Ryan
Robert Shaw
Dana Andrews
Pier Angeli
Barbara Werle
George Montgomery
Ty Hardin
Charles Bronson
Hans Christian Blech
Warner Peters
James MacArthur
Telly Savalas
Bette Davis
the Majestic
Also Mentioned on This Page
Lee College Drama Department
Sdicnic
Rte
Mike Hayes
Pam Treat
Ronnie Plochek
Layada Golden
James May
Jimmy Winters
Barbara Cleland
Marian Martin
Royce Walker
Sue Jones
Deere
Loeb
Curtain Club
Fantasticks
Kenny Fullen
Baytown Little Theater
BLT
F Troop
McHale
Indiana