First Head Of E. And R. Church Dies
Dr. George Warren Richards a leading Evangelical and Reformed figure, dies at 87 in Lancaster Pa after guiding church union efforts. He spoke at Hood College and the 200th anniversary of the Evangelical Reformed church, served as president of the Theological Seminary and first president of the united church. Funeral services set for Wednesday at Santee Chapel Lancaster.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
George Warren Richards
Evangelical Synod of North America
Reformed Church
United States
Lancaster
Richards
Evangelical Reformed Church
Hood College
Evangelical and Reformed Churches
Theological Seminary of
Commission Oan Closer Relations
Reformen Church
United Churches
World Alliance of the Reformed Churches
Federal Council of Churches of Christ In America
World Conference On Faith and Order
Hood
Edmund BR. Eschbach
Henri L G. Kieffer
Henry I. Stahr
Hlond College
Harold C. Baer
Coffman Chapel
Wood College
Milton
Lowisa Richards
Farmington
Berks County
Kutztown Normal School
Geneva
Academy of Muhlenberg Louese
Allentown
Muhrenberg
Franklin and Marshall College
Theological Seminary of the Reformed Church
Tanchaster
Berlin University
Germany
Ursinus College
University of Heidelerg
Eden Theological Seminary
Webster Groves
General Synod
Evangelical and Reformer
Conference of Theological Seminaries and
Canada
American Socrets of Church History
American Theological Society
Federal Council of the Churches of Christ In America
Santee Chapel
Theological Seminary
Greenwood
School For Girls Is Damaged By Fire
A fire at the Bais Yaakov School for Girls in northwest Baltimore caused heavy damage early today. The stone building sat back from Greenspring Avenue and was unoccupied. Investigators suspect arson with possible burglary as the cause. Twenty five apparatus fought the four alarms.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Baltimore
Bais Yaakov School For
Greenspring Ave
John S. Knorlein
First State Senatorial Scholarship Awarded at Hood College
Senator Ramsburg announced Frederick county’s first State Senatorial Scholarship awards for Hood College teaching tracks. Suzanne Webster of Walkersville received full room board and tuition. she plans to teach music after two years of general education. Remaining Frederick recipients to be named later as credentials finalize.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Jacob R. Ramsburg
Frederick County
Hood College
Andrew G. ‘Truxal
Suzanne Webster
George Allen Webster
Walkersville
Webster
Walkersville High School
Hood
FTA
Physical Education Council
Evangelical and Reformed Church
Miss Webster
Ramsburg
Mecheldin
Baltimore
Truxal
Frederick
Kent
Garrett
Strike Ends LONDON 17 Day Railway Walkout Concludes
Britain’s 17 day railway strike ended today with National Union of Railway Men leader Jim Campbell announcing a settlement has been reached after all day talks at the ministry of labor. Washington reports Senate Republican Knowland expects congressional approval for the atomic powered merchant ship project under President Eisenhower. In Panmunjom, a senior United Nations Command general accuses the Communists of shooting two South Korean soldiers in the back in the demilitarized zone on June 2.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
London
Britain
Jim Campbell
National Union of Railway
Ministry of Labor
Washington
Senate
Knowland Calify
Congress
Eisenghower
Panmunjom
Korea
United Nations Command
Demilitarized Zone
Five Day Outlook for Western Maryland Weather
A five day forecast shows fair and cool conditions on Wednesday then warming on Thursday and Friday. Sprinkles or showers are possible around Friday or Saturday followed by cooler air Sunday. Temperatures run a few degrees below normal with highs in the upper 70s to low 80s and lows from the low 50s to mid 60s across regions.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Maryland
Flash Floods Drench Las Vegas Nevada Train Delayed
Severe flash floods lashed Las Vegas last night flooding streets and stores while cutting power to many homes and delaying the California Zephyr 300 passengers near Winnemucca. Mayor Baker considers a emergency declaration as damage tops hundreds of thousands. two cars stranded on high water underpasses.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Las Vegas
Nevada
C. D. Baker
Western Pacific Railroad
Winnemucca
Eddie Lambert
Charleston
Oulsall LS Gs ckeUaembe
Flag Day Ceremonies At Baker Park Band Shell
Flag Day events at Baker Park Band Shell begin at seven tonight with 32 Girl Scout troops and 17 veterans organizations and auxiliaries. Colonel John J. Hayes of Camp Dewick will deliver the principal address. Representatives from 11 groups will present flags to Girl Scout troops, and after the ceremony 18 girls will earn first class ranks and two will receive curved bar ranks in intermediate scouting.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Baker Park
John J. Hayes
Camp Dewick
Elevans
Baltimore Transit Plans Token Elimination Cumberland
Cumberland Transit Lines Inc notified the Maryland Public Service Commission of plans to end token sales and raise bus fares. If protests fail to prompt PSC action, the new rate schedules take effect July 15.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Baltimore
Cumberland Transit Lines Inc
Maryland Public Service Commission
Cumberland
PSC
Campaign Of Confusion By Soviet Govt
A Western analysis says the Soviet government launched a deliberate campaign of confusion to cloud issues before the Geneva Big Four conference. Tass press remarks frame Eastern Europe as stable, downplay internal tensions, and claim Western provocations, while U.S. and British officials view Soviet domination and subversive tactics as the real sources of tension.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Washington W
Russia
Geneva
Dulles
Great Britain
France
Tass
Europe
Eisenhower
Lass
Dukes
Schuteaieere
Wwiewe
Marshal Tito
Yugoslavia
United States
No Neutrality For Germany Joint US German pledge on Germany neutralization
President Eisenhower and West German Chancellor Konrad Adenauer declared that neutrality cannot be applied to Germany after a White House meeting. The joint statement said there is broad understanding between the two leaders on Soviet relations with Germany and with the West, and it addressed concerns that Soviet moves might push Germany toward neutrality in exchange for unification.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Washington
Eisenhower
Konrad Adenauer
Germany
White House
Soviet Union
Expect 100 To Attend Boys High Alumni Banquet
About 100 Frederick alumni of Boss High School are expected to attend the annual banquet Saturday at the Francis Scott Key hotel. Congressman James P. S. Devereux will be guest of honor, with the 1905 and 1915 classes noted for their anniversaries.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Old Boss High School
Frederick
Francis Scott Key Hotel
James P. S. Devereux
Wake Island
Grads Alamai
Frederica Tick Schoal
Heth
Amon Burgee
Vatil Tas
Burges
Three Reply To Charges Made In Attack On Teaching
Dr Ignatius Bjorlee and other leaders respond to Dr William G Hardy's criticism of Maryland State School for the Deaf and Gallaudet College with defense of combined teaching methods. Judge Moylan and Dr Leonard Elstad also rebut the attacking statements, citing history and modern tools in deaf education.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
MD. State School
Ignatius Bjorlee
Maryland State School For the Dear
Charles E. Moylan
Baltimore
Board of Visitors
Maryland School
Leonard M. Elstad
Gallaudet College
Washington
William G. Hardy
Hearing and Speech Center
Johns Hopkins Hospital
Bjorlee
Maryland State School
Evening Sun
School For the Deaf
Evie Fleetwood
Aabulge
Johns Iopkins Hospital
Alexander Graham Bell
A. G. Bell
England
United States
New York
Olive
Pere
Marland School
Moylan
Maryland State School For the Deaf
Gallaudet College For the Deaf
Baltimore Evening Sun
Judge Moylan
Maryland State School For the
Frederick
Hardy
Irvin S Fusfeld
Deepink
Leonard Elstad
Dbr
Elstad
Maryland
Middle States Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools
Middle Atlantic States
Graduate Department of Education
Gallaudet
Whildin
Whildins
Menon Sees For More U S Captives
Indian diplomat V K Krishna Menon met President Eisenhower and said the release of four airmen by Red China opened the door to freeing others. He indicated a possible easing of tensions and planned further talks with Dulles and the President before leaving in July. He stressed hope tempered by faith and said India is helping facilitate any concessions.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Washington
V. K. Krishna Menon
Eisenhower
Rec
China
Krishna Menon
White House
James Hagerty
Dulles
Rushna Menon
Red China
Peiping
India
United States
Chen Entai
Uz. S
U. S
Weather Keeps Cool Trend As June Promises Little Heat
The weather forecast delays any warm June outlook with cool conditions through Thursday and only slight warming by midweek. Rain is light and sporadic, rivers receding to muddy levels. Deeds filed show Gallup selling 11 Frederick Avenue and four adjoining lots for about 320,500 to Koendel, and Reifsnider selling a two story home at 08 Trail Avenue for around 7,580 to Anglebower.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Girard W. Gallup
Frederick Avenue
Barney Koendel
Nelson H. Reifsnider
Maurice A. Anglebower
Trail Avenue
Frederick County Road Bids Open for Dublin Road Section
Frederick County Roads Board invites bids until July 1 at 11 30 a m for a project on 1 243 miles of the Dublin road from Woodsboro Creagerstown to La Gore Rocky Ridge. Work includes clearing grading drainage and laying macadam base and surface courses.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Frederick County Roads Board
Dublin Road
Woodsboro-Creagerstown
la Gore-Rocky Ridge
Also Mentioned on This Page
R. Church
G. W. Richards
George W. Richards
Boys’ High
Fore River
Quincy
Mass
Boston
Cape Cod
Uniteds
Citizens Truck Companies
West Patrick Street
Menon
U.S