Pekinese Fad In Pets Gains New York Attention
The Pekinese or Peke is praised as a loyal affectionate toy breed in New York households, with Pomeranians noted for alertness and dwindling size. The piece stresses exposing toy dogs to outdoor weather, proper grooming, limited washing, bone chews for health, and when to call a vet, with practical care tips for maintaining coat and digestion.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
New York
England
Royal
Peking
Way
Notes of the clubs highlight women political activity
The Commercial Travellers' League hosts a ladies day with Miss Helen Verick Boswell presiding and speakers from the Woman's Republican clubs. A Little Mothers' Aid Association address on immigration is set at 2 pm, tea to follow. Taft Sherman and Hughes campaign events run by West End women with J Van Vechten Olcott and Frank Hendrick. Meetings planned at Camp Hughes Taft and Camp Taft on 125th Street. Equality League of Self-Supporting Women brings Colorado activist Mrs Minerva C Welch to discuss Women Citizens of Colorado at Carnegie Hall with Mrs Harriet Stanton Blatch presiding and other speakers including Mrs Anna Garlin Spencer, Mrs Florence Kelley, and Miss Caroline Lexow.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Commercial Travellers’ League
8Th Street
Broadway
Helen Verick Boswell
William Cumming Story
Woman's Republican Club
William Grant Brown
West End
Woman's Republican Association
Adelaide Stedman
Clarence Baim
Little Mothers’ Aid Association
Woman’s Municipal League
Baet Mth Street
Ada Pierce
House Committee
Taft
Sherman
Hughes
Hotel Astor
J. van Vechten Oicott
Congress
15Th Congress
Frank Hendrick
Williezn Grant Brown
Camp Hughes
Camp Taft
125Th Street
Helen Varitek Boswell
Equality League of Self-Supporting Women
Minerva C. Welch
Ofolorado
Julia Seton Sears
Carnegie Hall
Herriet Stanton Blatch
The
Teague of Self-Supporting Women
Anna Garlin Spencer
Florence Kelley
Caroline Lexow
Forms Restoration League Elects Brooklyn Chairman
Mrs. Mary J. Annable of 425 Putnam avenue became chairwoman of the Indo American Woman's Restoration League circle at Tompkins Avenue Church Brooklyn yesterday. Lecturer Mrs. C P Wallace and assistant Miss Tennant have organized seventy five local circles in fourteen states, pledging funds for five years. Circles were recently formed in The Bronx and Harlem with chairs Mrs. James Cromie and Mrs. W R Compton. Wallace and Tennant plan to sail December 12 to India where a native group supports the league’s aim to abolish child marriage.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Mary J. Annable
Putnam Avenue
Bronx
Harlem
James Cromie
Tinton Avenue
W. R. Compton
West Lith Street
Wallace
When Mothers Work and the Infant Death Toll
The first piece in a series on The Woman’s Invasion cites Fall River and Biddeford infant mortality rates from 1900 and 1905, linking high child deaths to married women in mill towns. It argues economic necessity keeps women employed, advocates day nurseries, shorter hours, and better labor conditions as solutions, and foresees social nurseries becoming common.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Everybody's Magazine
Great Mill
Rheta Childe Dorr
Walter Weyl
William Hard
United States
Fall River
Mass
Biddeford
New York
Lowell
Hard
Providence
Mr. Hard
Bridge Gown Choice Sparks Elegant Yet Functional Debate
A fashion note on selecting a bridge gown stressing restraint over frills. It favors an ornate but not fluffy princess design in nattier blue satin with embroidered paneling in red blue and black. Short fitted sleeves, champagne net guimpe, blue tassel accents, and a blue bead purse accompany a soft blue ribbon and velvet flower hair ornament.
Miss Mary Proctor Astronomer Lectures in England
Miss Mary Proctor, the astronomer lecturing in England, is viewed as a curiosity in the country. Newspapers note few women have spoken on astronomy there. She uses sun corona photographs from Bodo Norway August 9 1896 Norfolk Va May 2 1900 and Burgos Spain 1906. She will address the Society of Women Journalists with Mrs Humphry Ward presiding.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Mary Proctor
England
Bodo
Norway
Norfolk
Burgos
Spain
Miss Proctor
Society of Women Journalists
Humphry Ward
Simple frock adapts to cashmere and veiling styles
The Tribune Pattern describes a straight gathered skirt dress with a full waist that remains in demand. It can be made in cashmere challs veiling and other materials for girls dresses. Options include a square neck with short sleeves or a high neck with long sleeves.
Pattern No 6144 for Girls 6 10 and 12 Years Old
The material requirements for medium size ten years include five and a half yards of 24, three and a half yards of 32, or two and five eighths yards of 4 inch wide fabric plus half yard for the yoke and four yards of banding. Pattern No 6144 is mailed for 10 cents with age clearly stated. Send extra 2 cents for letter postage.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
New-York Tribune
Trading on 5th Ave A dwelling site sold
Real estate activity on Manhattan’s high end remained strong with several big sales. Notable deals include No 500 Fifth Avenue selling for 350000 and a four story house at No 11 East 80th Street changing hands to Hiram Co Bloomingdale plans call for a six story dwelling. The Harold apartment house at Manhattan Avenue and 118th Street changed hands to Remsen Realty. Plans filed include converting 158 Prince Street into a dwelling with a ground floor store and remodeling 39 and 41 West 67th Street for Colonial Studio Corp. Buildings plans list George M McCabe as architect and Louis C Maurer as architect for different projects.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Central Fifth Avenue
Fifth Avenue
Frederick T. Barry
East 80Th Street
Michael Hyman
Hiram Co. Bloomingdale
Bloomingdale Brothers
Bloomingdale
John T. G. Finn
Hiram Lyons
Charlies Rosenthal
George D. Gregory
Remsen Realty Company
Harold
Manhattan Avenue
118Th Street
Murphy
Prince Street
John Leslie
George M. McCabe
West 67Th Street
Colonial Studio Corporation
Louis C. Maurer
East 116Th Street
Beatrice L. O'Conner
Frank Hausle
Oakdale Sale on Long Island Offers 44 Plots at Auction
An absolute auction at Real Estate Exchange in Vesey street will offer forty four Oakdale plots on Long Island owned by W K Aston. Auctioneer Bryan L Kennelly presides as buyers receive endurable bay share rights, no title insurance charge, with 60 percent mortgage options for three years at 4 percent. Additional offerings include various parcels with detailed references, due amounts, taxes, and mortgage terms.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Oakdale
Long Island
Real Estate Exchange
Vesey Street
Bryan L. Kennelly
W. K. Aston
Great South Bay
Property Transfer Involving 225000 Sale Price
John R. Davidson sold to Arthur W. Reich the seven story elevator building at 131 to 135 Prince Street on a 61 by 71.3 foot lot. David and Maximilian Frande acquired it with partial payment from 492 and 494 West 136th Street, a five story quadruple flat house on a 50 by 100 foot plot. The entire deal totaled about 225000 dollars.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
John R. Davidson
Arthur W. Reich
Prince Street
David and
Maximilian Frande
West 136Th Street
Murray Hill Restriction Case Seeks Brick Building Compliance
Frederick De Peyster Forster sues Sarah C Goodue with Margaret S E Cameron as defendant over a Murray Hill restriction on No. 1% Madison venue at the northeast corner of Mth street. The 1847 agreement limits the district to brick and stone dwellings and bans new tall business structures.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Murray Hill
Frederick de Peyster Forster
Sarah C. Goodue
Margaret S. E. Cameron
Madison
Mth Street
Wall Street store leased to two tenants in Astor Building
The front half of the Wall Street store at No. 10 has been leased to Huyler's while the rear half goes to John N. Golding. James H. Cruikshank bought a three story dwelling on a 165 by 175 foot plot at Ocean avenue and Smith street from D. E. Mackay.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Astor Building
No. 10
Wall Street
Huyler’s
John N. Golding
James H. Cruikshank
Ocean Avenue
Smith Street
D. E. Mackay
Real estate notes from New York properties trade hands
Pease and Elliman sold a farm of about fifty acres at Oyster Bay Long Island to Robert McAllister Lloyd. it adjoins Mortimer L Schiff’s estate. Paul Worms bought apartments 507 to 511 West 7th Street, swapping 55 to 59 West 114th and 70 West 114th. Charles F Noyes Co leased banking floor 36 Nassau in Mutual Life Building to Guaranty Trust Co and offices in the Frankel Building to Mann and Tushnett. John H McCullough acquired No 10% East 89th Street dwelling from William Laimbeer, on a 16.8 by 98.9 ft lot.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Pease & Elliman
Robert McAllister Lloyd
Frank Lord
Oyster Bay
Long Island
Mortimer L. Schiff
Paul Worms
West 7Th Street
114Th Street
Charles F. Noyes
Guaranty Trust Company
Nassau Street
Mutual Life
Noyes Company
Frankel
Morris H. Mann & Co
Philip Tushnett
John H. McCullough
East 89Th Street
William Laimbeer
Staten Island Estate Sold for Todt Hill Tract
Cornelius G. Kollff sells for the Flinker Augustine estate a bungalow and eight acres adjoining the Richmond County Country Club on Todt Hill Staten Island to Frederick Croker. The property sits amid thick woods and from 260 feet offers a grand ocean view.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Cornelius G. Kollff
Flinker Augustine
Richmond County Country Club
Todt Hill
Staten Island
Frederick Croker
Large 200000 loan secured on West 125th Street plot
The Lawyers' Title Insurance and Trust Company closed yesterday a three year loan at 414 percent interest. The $200,000 mortgage covers property on West 125th street about 112 feet west of Seventh avenue to 12th street with frontages of about sixty five feet on each street. Three story buildings on the plot are occupied by the department store of J. R. Senior.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Title Insurance and Trust Company
West 125Th Street
Seventh Avenue
12Th Street
J. R. Senior
Multiple Big Bronx Realty Deals Move Properties In 4 Story Flats
The Renton-Moore Co sells 515 West 145th Street five story apartment on a 33.4 by 211 foot plot to an investment client. Lawson & Hobbs move 287 Audubon Avenue five story elevator building on a 37 by 211 plot. Harry Schiff sells Savoy apartment 610 West 11th Street six stories on a 50 by 1011 foot plot adjoining Hendrick Hudson on Riverside Drive. Richard Dickson sells 43 East 158th Street four story flat on a 25 by 100 foot lot for Gustave Gross. Von der Linden & Co. move three family houses on Waiton Avenue and East 201st Street plus a Rochambeau Avenue plot to buyers for improvements. L'Asperches sells northwest Woodlawn Road corner plots to East Bronx Realty for four story flats with stores. Hensel-Powell Realty sells another four story flat on Prospect Avenue and 187th Street.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Renton-Moore Company
Arthur Casset
West 145Th Street
Lawson & Hobbs
The
Atlantic Realty Company
Audubon Avenue
Harry Schiff
Savoy
West 11Th Street
Hendrick Hudson
Riverside Drive
116Th
11Th Streets
Harry W. Rosenthal
Frank I. Ughetta
West 4Th Street
William M. Fleming
G. Schumeppenhauser
White Plains Road
von der Linden & Co
Waiton Avenue
181St Street
Phillip Adler
George Carter
201St Street
Woodlawn Road
Hoe Avenue
Benjamin Benenson
Hensel-Powell Realty Company
Prospect Avenue
187Th Street
The Bronx Building Plans Across Westchester and Nearby Avenues
Building notices list multiple properties in the Bronx and Westchester area with two two story frame dwellings, four five story brick tenements, a three story frame dwelling, and a one story stone and glass greenhouse. Owners include M O'Neil, Jw Jones, William Cleary, and Mrs Emily P Delafield, with architects Lloyd J Phyfe, B Ebeling, and Donn Barber. Costs shown total 64,000 and 4,300 with small item 1,000.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Westchester Ave
Therlot Ave
M O'Neil
William Kenny
Anderson Ave
Jerome Ave
Jw Jones
Lloyd J Phyfe
St Raymond's Ave
Zlerega ‘Ave
William Cleary
B Ebeling
Independence Ave
Half Moon Place
Emily P Delafield
Donn Barber
Summons in Reform Era Case Against City Defendants
Notice of summons from the Supreme Court New York City against multiple defendants including Mary McGlynn Luigia Lind and Barbara Cavinato. Two summons nos 1 and 2 issued September 2 1908 with publication service authorized by Judge James A Blanchard October 1908. Defendants must answer within twenty days or face default judgment. Post office addresses at No 20 Wall Street and No 29 Wall Street Manhattan.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Ee Supreme Court
County OF New York
Franklin Savings Bank
City of New York
Mary McGlynn
Luigia Lind
Barbara Cavinato
American Surety Company of New York
Tenement House Department
Marian Grandov
Sam Guriche
Mary Sime
Roof Maintenance Company
New York
Wilson M. Powell
Wall Street
Cor. Broad Street
Borough of Manhattan
New York City
James A. Blanchard
Supreme Court of
State of New York
County Court House
Omes
Postoffice
Broad Street
Supreme Court
New
HE Supreme Court
New York County
Martin Hersch
Bertha Guttenberg
Julia Glam
Fanny Marcuson
Annie Ross
George Jeubenheimer
Jacob Laubenheimer
Samuel Zerinsky
Josef Scharf
Jacob’’ Goldberg
Jacob
Eisman, Levy, Corn & Lewine
Postonce
Broadway
James W. Gerard
Borough of
Manhattan
City of New Yor County
State of New
York
Bisman, Levy
Corn & Lewine
Omee
Way
Also Mentioned on This Page
Peks
FORMS
Restoration League
5Th Ave
H. C. Bloomingdale
Oakdale Sale Today
Joseph P Day
St. Ns
Sthave
A Caffrey
D P Ingraham & Co
Sth
Ave
J D van Buren
P Macready
Flushing
Rh Street
Bayside Avenue
34Th St
Joseph P. Day
Nassau St
Centre of Transit
Metropol
Itan District
Tribune
City Hall Park
Brooklyn Bridge
Subway
Tribune Building
City
5Th Avenue
Central Park
Pine St
St. Ave
45Th St
Readest
WM. C. Walker’s Sons
Long Island Real Estate
Eden
Corona
Washington St
Corona, L. I
W. C. Reeves &C
East 25d St
Lawyers Title Insurance and Trust Company
Averus
Montague Street
Brooklyn
Kirby, Petit & Green
Park Avenue
Hastings Homes CO
Berkshire
Madison Ave
John H. Moran
Bownette
A. P. Coburn
Ma Ey Otelle Marquis
Bertin Fin , Mhb Webster
4Th ST
Park Ave
Robin Dale Compton
Osborne 57Th ST
MT. Kisco
Ruland & Whiting CO
Beekman ST
Berkeley-Golumbi
Berkeley
West End Avenue
Ceuaan Bey
Hudson River
Berke Bove
Hamilton Institute
West 81St
T ST. College
Young Ladies
Gardner
Gikis
Fifth Avenuez
McFee’s School
West 72D
McDowell Dressmaking and Millinery
6Th Ave
Berlitz School OF Languages
Madison Square
Lenox Ave
Sen
Re I. Bryant
Panzer
Asa
Henry Panzer
Panze
Professer’s
West
Mademoiselle
QT West
S2d
Plaza
Oscar Duryea
TD “Street
Duryea Aesthetics” Dancing and Department Tolghens
Chalif« — Normal School OF Dancing
West 42d St
Louis BH. Chalif
the Rivers
Leslie Rooms
West 83d Street
League Hall
West 126Th Street
Gramatan
Bronxville
Westchester
J. Lansen CO
Garden City
Jd. J. Lannin. Co
Treva
Briarcliff Lodge
Briarcliff Manor
N.Y
D. B. Plumer
Newburgh
BAIN
New Jersey
Atlantic City
Brighton and Casino
Hemsley
Wort
Metz
Dennis
Traymore
Montclair
Montclair, N. J
Coountry
Léa
Dunes Srew