Obituaries for Andrews Snell Banda Adams
Multiple obituaries published June 20 2002 for Hugh E Andrews Leoti Gene Snell Lola Navarro Banda Betty Lou Adams. Survivors include sons Rob John and Jim Andrews and families. other relatives span Garden City Pierceville Leoti and Deerfield. Services at Price and Sons Garden City and Garnand Lakin with burial at Valley View Leoti Cemetery Deerfield. Memorials to Hugh E Andrews Fund Bethphage and American Heart Association.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Hugh E. Andrews
Garden Valley
Garden City
Vineland
William B
Stella J. Hoskinson Andrews
Finney County
B.po.e Ellis Lodge
Harry H. Renick
American Legion
Alonda Chaffins
Louisville
Pierceville
Beatrice Wasson
Rob
John Andrews
Jim Andrews
William A. Andrews
Raymond Andrews
Price & Sons Funeral Home
Charles Wagher
Valley View Cemetery
Funeral Home
N. Main St
Leoti
Geneva G. Snell
Coronado
Arthur Lloyd
Marie Elizbeth Case Walk
Price and Sons Funeral Home
First Presbyterian Church
Lola Navarro Banda
Deerfield
St. Catherine Hospital
Ventura and
Polonia
Romero) Navarro
Atascosa County
Texas
Banda
Aereranch
Tankersley
George Banda
San Angelo
Jose
Manuel Banda
Gloria Cooper
Mary Banda
Adelita Funderburg
Amelia Martinez
Luis Navarro
St. Anthony Catholic Church
Lakin
Mike Helms
Deerfield Cemetery
Garnand Funeral Home
American Heart Association
Betty Lou Adams
J.D. and
Freda G. Peoples Adams
First United Methodist Church
Jackie Mosher
Annandale
Jean Flannery
Arvada
Colo
Joan Watkins
Colorado Springs
Bethphage
Garland Funeral Home
N. Seventh St
Grain prices at Garden City Co op
Wheat 2.91, Corn 2.10, Soybeans 4.56, Mile 3.15 listed at Garden City Co op with current market quotes for grain traders and farmers. Local buyers monitor price shifts across futures and cash markets affecting daily selling decisions.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Garden City Co-op
Obituary Submissions Policy Tightened Across Week
The policy requires obituaries to be submitted by 10 a.m. Monday through Friday and by 9 p.m. Friday for Saturday editions. The deadline schedule applies to all notices and ensures timely publication in forthcoming issues.
Garden City Telegram Delivery and subscription rates
The Garden City Telegram lists contact details for staff and policies. It notes single-copy price five days a week and weekend price, carrier and motor delivery monthly rates, and mail subscription costs within Finney County and Kansas and outside Kansas.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Garden City
P.O
Finney County
Kansas
Weekend Weather Outlook for Garden City
The Saturday night sky will be partly cloudy followed by Sunday with partial clouds and a light breeze. Daytime highs reach the mid 90s with Sunday night and Monday night seeing mostly cloudy to partly cloudy skies and lows in the mid to upper 60s.
Helicopter crash near Norfolk kills three aboard
A medical helicopter departed Norfolk after noon and crashed during an attempted emergency landing three miles away. Pilot Phil Herring, 43, died at the scene. Passengers nurse Lori Schrempp, 41, and paramedic Pat Scollard, 40, died later at an Omaha hospital. Federal investigators examined the scene as winds reached 30 mph.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Norfolk, Neb
Norfolk
Lynn Stewart
Copter
Stewart
Phil Herring
Omaha
Russ Spray
Rocky Mountain Holding
Lori Schrempp
Yankton
S.C
Pat Scollard
Sioux City
Iowa
Drifter tied to Elizabeth Smart case caught in hospital
Bret Edmunds, 26, sought for questioning in the June 5 abduction of 14 year old Elizabeth Smart, was found at an out of state hospital under a fake name amid liver failure. He remains in intensive care as authorities consider talking with him and inspecting his car. The missing girl’s relatives hope for a breakthrough while her sister Mary Katherine witnessed the abduction.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Salt Lake City
Elizabeth Smart
West Virginia
Bret Edmunds
Rick Dinse
Edmunds
City Hospital
Martinsburg
W.va
Elizabeth
Mary Katherine Smart
Teresa McCabe
Utah
Mike Claxton
U.S. Marshal's Service
Clarksburg
Judge voids youth murder conviction over coerced 11th birthday confession
In Chicago, U S District Judge Rebecca Pallmeyer overturned a teenager A M s murder conviction for the 1993 slaying of 84 year old Anna Gilvis, ruling his confession obtained at age 11 was coerced. Authorities did not involve parents or a youth officer, and key inconsistencies with the evidence were noted. He received five years probation, completed, and is now 19.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Chicago
U.S. District Court
Rebecca Pallmeyer
A.M
Anna Gilvis
Pallmeyer
Juror Says Two Sleep During Anderson Trial
Houston AP reports two jurors in the Arthur Andersen obstruction of justice trial dozed in the first two weeks. Juror Jack Gallo said he wrote a note to Judge Melinda Harmon about the sleepers, later addressed as the judge kept the panel on track. Duncan testified. one juror thought Enron was involved and another questioned NASA.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Harmon
Gallo
Texas
David Duncan
Andersen
Enron
NASA
Duncan
Enron Corp
Also Mentioned on This Page
Geneva
G. Snell
Ectelegram.com
Steve Delaney
Bill Draper
Della
Tony Horvath
Janet Smaltz
Sherry Marsh
Jay Goodwin
Ed Whitesell
The
Telegram Publishing Co. Inc
7Th Street
Northcentral
Garden City Area
Southwest Garden
Telegram Weather Station
Telec
Clol
Dodge City Garden City
Hill City
Tom
Neve Inch
Loi
Tyne
North Platte
Nebraska
Diase
Smart
Dave Smart
Jewelers OF America
N. Main
EPA
Defendent
Joe Stroh
Fitz Garden City