Republican county clerk nominees in Story County Iowa
A set of 1910 Republican primary notices from Story County Iowa endorsing candidates for county clerk district court clerk and county recorder. A. T. Soper Ole Langland M. Tesdall and Groe Mead seek party nomination ahead of the June 7 1910 primary.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Story County
Iowa
District Court
State of
Co. M. Soper
Story Ooo
Ole Langland
Cambridge
County Recorder Candidates Seek Republican Primary Seat
A series of self announcements from Iowa candidates vie for the office of county recorder subject to Republican primaries. O B Peterson Story City Cambridge figures A K Olson and Bullard in Cambridge announce themselves as contenders with June 7 1910 as the primary date. The notices appear in the Ames Intelligencer and involve county offices and party preliminaries.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Intelligencer
County Recorder
O. B. Peterson
Story City
Ames Intelligencer
A. K. Olson
Cambridge
Iowa
County Supervisor Nomination Notices
Fragmentary notices from Maxwell and Huxley Iowa solicit Republican support for Board of Supervisors nominations. One seeks to succeed Ben Johnson with a June election in 1910 and the other requests party support for a municipal race in 1919.
Hanson Seeks Republican Primary Nod for Story County Supervisors
Collins Iowa April 7 Candidates Hanson announces bid for nomination to the Story County Board of Supervisors to succeed Ben Johnson asking Republican voters for support at the June primary election.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Story County
Board of Supervisors
Ben Johnson
Republican Voters of Story County nominate W Scott for second term
W Scott, current supervisor, announces candidacy for a second term to succeed C Scott, subject to Republican primary in June. The statement issued to Republican Voters of Story County notes the bid depends on the primary outcome and party rules.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Story County
W. Scott
Earl
C. Scott
Carlson Announces Candidacy for Board Seat
J. J. Carlson of Slater announces his bid for member of the board of supervisors to succeed Ben Johnson subject to the upcoming Republican primary. Date is April 6.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Board of Supervisors
Ben Johnson
J. J. Carlson
Tam Be Markland for County Board of Supervisors Race
Tam Be Markland announces candidacy for member of the county board of supervisors to succeed C W Scott, subject to the primary election on June 7, 1919.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Story County
Tam
Board of Supervisors
C. W. Scott
Markland
Candidate Announcements for Story County Assembly Seats
Slated in Story county and district 52 the publican primary will decide the nominees. M S Helland of Slater announces candidacy for the general assembly with W P George also declaring for Story county.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
General Assembly
Story County Publican
M. S. Helland
Candidate for County Auditor Nomination in Iowa
A notice from County Iowa announces a bid for nomination to the office of county auditor, subject to the Republican primary on June 7, 1910. Candidate listed is Cc. A. Batman.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Story County
Iowa
Cc. A. Batman
Frank N Fowler seeks second term as Story County Treasurer
For Treasurer. To the Republican Voters of Story County, Frank N Fowler will be a candidate for a second term as treasurer of Story county subject to the decision of the republican primary election.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Story County
Frank N. Fowler
Tong Resigns Bank Post and Heads to Idaho for Irrigated Land
Mr. Harry Tong resigned as bookkeeper at the Ames Savings Bank on Monday and left yesterday for southern Idaho. He intends to visit Twin Falls Gooding and Richfield seeking favorable conditions to invest in irrigated land as a future home.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Tong
Idaho
Harry Tong
Ames Savings Bank
Twin Falls
Gooding
Richfield
Crop Conditions Not Favorable This Week May 8 1910
Weather bulletin notes unseasonably cool conditions and frosts in the south and north, with variable rainfall across counties. Oats show improvement but late sowings in northwest and northern areas lag due to dry surface soil, while corn planting was hampered by rain and cold. overall state prospects are improving as warmer weather nears.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Geo. M. Chappel
Kansas Contest on Governor Sparks Roll of Support
The progressive Kansas governor faces a rival candidate while supporters urge a second term. The governor rejects the plea that he deserves reelection solely because of an original mandate, declaring he seeks alignment with the people’s will for continued leadership in Kansas.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Kansas
Iowa
Iowa Song by Thompson Praised in Hawkeye State
Professor Alexander S. Thompson of Iowa State College Conservatory of Music releases a new song titled Iowa Song dedicated to Iowa’s stalwart son Senator A B Cummins. The piece extols Iowa as Pearl of the West and celebrates the state’s landscapes and people.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Iowa
Pearl of the West
Alexanders. Thompson
Conservatory of Music
Iowa State College
Hawkeye State
Lowa
Thompson
Cemetery cleanup notice from Ladies Association
A polite notice asks visitors to remove rubbish and papers or boxes when bringing plants or flowers to the cemetery. Do not discard waste on the field or near the gate. Issued by The Ladies Cemetery Association and signed by M Electa Gilbert, Chairman of Work Committee.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
The
Ladies Cemetery Association
M. Electa Gilbert
Pink ribbon ties reunion search for long lost brother
Mrs Emma Hoops of Norwoodville tied a pink ribbon to her suitcase to identify herself as she traveled from Des Moines to Emporia Kansas to meet Hooker Kimball, her brother unseen for thirty six years. They plan to locate remaining family members after a long separation.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Des Moines
Emma Hoops
Norwoodville
Emporia
Kan
Kimballs
Monroe County
Kimball
Canners Defend Products in Des Moines Session
Des Moines Iowa May 7 members of the Iowa State Canners association meeting at the Chamberlain defend canned vegetables against ptomaine poisoning claims asserting home canned goods cause most cases. They urge uniform state laws aligning with the national pure food act and plan legislative efforts. State President Woodward presides.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Des Moines
Iowa State Canners’ Association
Chamberlain
Iowa
National Association
Woodward
West Union
Travelers Pick Mason City for 1911 Iowa Convention
Des Moines May 9 Mason City was chosen for the 1911 state convention of the Iowa Travelers Protective association H C Stearns and A F Shotts of Mason City were re elected president and secretary treasurer M F Derby of Burlington was re elected first vice president M M Anson of Muscatine elected second vice president to succeed A M Keer of Waterloo Jacob Frank of Keokuk named third vice president to succeed F N Publisky of Keokuk and all existing directors were reelected.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Des Moines
Mason City
Iowa Travelers’ Protective Association
H. C. Stearns
A. F., Shotts
M. F. Derby
Burlington
M. M. Anson
Muscatine
A. M. Keer
Waterloo
Jacob Frank
Keokuk
Iowa girl founds bank in Faith South Dakota
Mrs Irma Franchere Roach a former Mason City girl who married Joseph Roach founded a bank at Faith South Dakota with her husband on the ground early in the town of about 100 people. He formerly worked at the First National bank in Mason City and Mitchell South Dakota.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Mason City
Irma Franchere-Roach
Joseph Roach
South Dakota
Faith
S. D
First National Bank
Mitchell, S. D
North Iowa oat crop fails due to frost and drought
North Iowa reports oat crops practically a failure because of repeated frosts and dry weather. Farmers reseed as drought persists and late sowing may still yield better results than relying on the damaged initial crop.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Mason City
Iowa
Here
Stationary Engineers Elect Officers at State Convention
Waterloo May 9 report that the state convention of stationary engineers chose Ottumwa as the next meeting site and elected officers: President H. Hust Ottumwa, vice president S. B. Dike Dubuque, secretary J. A. Colson Sioux City, treasurer J. H. Beebe Marshalltown.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Waterloo
State Convention of Stationary Engineers
Ottumwa
H. Hust
S. B. Dike
Dubuque
J. A. Colson
Sioux City
J. H. Beebe
Marshalltown
Forger F R Henderson Targeted Landlords Nationwide
Ida Grove Iowa May 7 reports a man calling himself F R Henderson swindled landlord Ferguson out of $35 and appears to be carrying the same scam from town to town, suggesting a sweeping forgery operation.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Ida Grove
F. R. Henderson
Ferguson
Marengo Man Dies After Car Collision in California
I W Mitchell longtime Marengo resident, about forty years, was struck by a car at Whittier California and died in a hospital from injuries.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Marengo
I. W. Mitchell
Whittier
Cal
Dr Miles Anti Pain Pills End Rheumatism Relief
Rheumatic pain relief through Dr Miles Anti Pain Pills praised by Mrs G Davenport of Roycefield New Jersey. Advert claims soothing nerves aids sleep and eases distress without stomach upset. Money back guarantee if no benefit.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Miles
Also Mentioned on This Page
Wettstein Tailoring Co
Il Am
Story Entinie
M. L. Tesdall
Nevada
Gro.eb. Mead. Zearing
Ga. Co
Bullard
County Board of Supervisors
Fr. M. Cooper
Maxwell, Iowa
S. J. Kalsem
Huxley
Ss. S. Hanson
Collins
Owa
Slater, April
W. P. George
Slater
Weather Crop Bulletin
Mr. Meigs
Meigs
Murry
Mary E. Cleveland
Chas
Sowers
Donald J Sowers
Marion Smith
William Wesley Smith
Benj Edwards
Della J
Westrail
Beardshear
Ames
BE. G. Gould
Virgil Blake
Barnes Add Ames, Huxley Land Co
Ole Eide
H Land Co
Nelson
Oley Nelson
E Tanner
Charles Delaney
Kelley
Huxley Land Co
Peter T Brown
H L
Nels S Helland
Lewis Berhow
John V Kalsam
Fallin
Noah Swanson
H C Thompson
Cor
L Grove
Julia Cooke
L J Cole
Mary W Harriman
L E Armstrong
Harriman
Scott
Mrs
Brother
Board of Supervisors County
Oats Court House
B. Johnson
J. A. Deal
Lincoln Township
Saps
Carl L. Little
Washington Town
J. A. Campbell
Sam
Nellis
Bridge
Anna Frandson
W. C. Nickerson
Boone E Ty
Co. W. 8
F. G. Dunahugh
Ory County
Court House
B. F Son
J. H. Jacobson
Jacobson
Johnson
M. Stark & Co
Obson
CW Scott
Atte Fr
Dunahugh
Iowa Protective Association
Girl Founds Bank
Stationary Engineers
Gale
Sprague Publishing CO
Majestic Bidg
Detroit
Mich
R. D. Clark
Burnett Avenue
Robert Clark
J. E. Cagwin
G. Davenport
Roycefield, N. J