Cotton Roads Helped Georgia Central Interest
New York August 3 speculative activity in stocks remained light with gains in railroad shares tied to cotton trade. The Agricultural Department report on the July cotton crop sparked notable market focus, while Southern Railway Company and Central of Georgia Railway announced earnings actions. Bond and sugar movements showed limited impact as traders maintained a conservative stance amid mixed commodity signals.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
New York
Agricultural Department
Southern Raiway Company
Breseunt Company
Central of Georgia Hailway Company
Southern Railway Company
Tennessee
Louisville
Nashille
Southern Railroad
Southern Pacific
Theorgia
United States
Stertvar Exciiinge
Barkers
Atchison General
Atchison Adjustment
Baltimore
Baltimore and Ohio
Central of Georgia
Chesapeake and Ohio
Chicago and Alton
s.Chicago
Burlington and Quincey
Chicago
Milwaukee and St. Paul
Northwestern
HK. I. and Pacific Railroad
Pacific R. R. Col. Ge. C
Southern Railway
Texas and Pacific
Toledo
St. Louis
Western
Pacific
Union, Pacific
United States Steel
Wabash Debenture B
Wheeling
Lake Erie
Wisconsin Central Ds
Colorado
Deng
Daily Cotton Market Opens Easy as Prices Drift. Hours
The cotton market opened easy with an advance and dipped as weather favored the South. Trading grew active though net daily changes remained small amid heavy selling by leading ball interests and brokers. A favorable government report prompted a rally, but selling pressure returned and prices closed with a slight decline after noon. Sales totaled about 400,000 bales.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
W. B. Hibbs & Co
F Street
New York Stock Exchange
Washington Stock Exchange
Chicago Board of Open
New York
Lower Wall Street
Market Report from New York and Chicago Grain Ticker
The report lists NYSE and regional exchanges with bond and stock details, then shifts to Chicago wheat, corn, oats and futures. It notes price movements, receipts, and market sentiment amid foreign gains, rust damage rumors, and profit taking, with a closing emphasis on wheat strength and corn weakness.
Washington stock notes show varied bids across utilities and rails
Washington stocks and bonds list trading at Washington Railway and Electric, district, municipal bonds, and corporate issues. Notes include preferred and common shares, United States Electric Light debentures, Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone, and several bank and title stocks with bid prices and percentages, reflecting a broad market snapshot.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Capital Traction Railroad
Metropolitan Railroad
Columbia
Mit
Columbia Railroad
City and Suburban Railroad
Washington Railway and Bleeirng Company
Washington Gas Company
United States Electric Light
United States Elect Light
Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone
Washington Market Company First
Safe Deposit and Trust
National Safe Deposit and Trust
Washington Loan and Trust
American Security and Trust
Union Trust and Storage
Washington Savings Bank
Capital Traction Company
Washington Railway and Electric Company
Washington Railway
National Bank
Bank of Washington
Metropolitan
Central
Farmers and Merchantes
Sevond
Wiig
Citisenlumbia
Capital
American
Lincoln
Riggs
Franklin
Corcoran
Potomas
Arlington
National Union
Peorpla’a
Colombal
Columbia Title
Washington
Chesapeake and Potomac
American Graphophone
Gantightncee
Washington Gas
Georgetown
Mergenthaler Linotype
Lanston Monotype
Creene Consolidated Copper Company
Washington Market
Noralk
Washington Steamboat
J. Maury Dove Company
Realty Appratrial and Agency Company
New York Grain Market Report includes rye barley and wheat
New York grain notes Rye nominal Barley nominal Wheat receipts 43 000 bushels spot firm No 2 red nominal elevator No 2 red 202 f or by afloat No 1 Northern Duluth 215 f o b afloat No 1 hard Manitoba nominal f o b afloat Wheat futures briefly peaked then drifted lower due to liquidation and claims of exaggerated damage. Electric Bitters touted for health with 50c price through druggists.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
New York
Duluth
Manitoba
New York Produce Prices and Market Notes
New York report shows steady receipts across dairy and grain, with butter, cheese and eggs mixed but largely firm. Wool, hides, coal, beef, pork, lard, and sugar markets cited, plus coffee, molasses, rice and oils. metals edge lower with tin and copper and London prices noted.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
New York
South America
Rio
Long Island
Liverpool
London
Jake Im
Glasgow
Middlesboro
Northern
Southern
Jersey
Baltimore Markets Grain Prices and Receipts Report
Market notes show mixed gains across grains with wheat and corn holding firm. Wheat spot and contracts hover near mid 90s with receipts varying by region. corn and oats display modest firmness while rye and hay show stability. Sugar and grain freight indices remain steady as wholesale prices edge within narrow ranges.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Baltimore
Southern
Live Stock Markets Report From New York and Chicago Aug 3
New York and Chicago markets show mixed livestock trends with receipts heavy across beef calves sheep hogs and veal. Cattle steady to lower with steer prices around 4.00 to 6.15 while hogs rise to 6.50 for good heavy and 5.20 to 5.55 for mixed stocks. Sheep and lambs ease, veal steady, calves firm, and hogs statewide showing variance by region.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
New York
Mag
Saley
Baltimore
Eames Wellington
Philadelphia
New Orleans
Augusta
Charleston
Continent
Great Britain
France
Japan
Mexico
Pennsylvania
Atockera
Luna
Sully Settlement Fails Over Administration Costs
In New York creditors of D. J. Sully & Company ended a stormy two hour meeting by deciding the estate must be administered by the trustee with further action to be taken tomorrow. The stalemate centered on expenses of administration and whether Sully could supply funds to support a forty percent offer.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
New York
D. J. Sully & Company
Sully
Ala
John R. Dos Passor
Mr. Sully
David Moller
Mr. Dos Passos
Mr. Sul
Washington Stock Exchange Quietly Active in Morning Trades
Local financial gossip notes firmer prices and stronger activity on the Washington Stock Exchange led by a single broker in a handful of issues. Notable moves include Washington Railway and Electric bonds, Capital Traction and Mergenthaler shares, with varied bids and asks across gas, railway, and bank stocks.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Washington Stock Exchange
Capital Traction
Mergenthater
Washington Railway
Telephone
Washington Gas
Lanston
Washington Railway Neeferred
Washington Railway and Electric Preferred
Union Trust and Storage
Stnck
Mergenthaler
Lanston Monotype
Bis
Q. F
Washington Produce Market Receipts Mixed With Price Shifts
Potatoes light with some advance, cabbage plentiful but weak, extreme price ranges shown. Near by crops including beets carrots cucumbers eggplant and peaches list prices by unit, with apples lemons cantaloupes watermelons and berries quoted for barrels, crates, and boxes across nearby markets.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Georgia
Maryland
Legal Records of District Courts and Probate Actions
A compiled list of equity, bankruptcy, criminal, and probate cases from the Supreme Court and related courts. Appearances of absent defendants ordered in multiple equity suits. trustees appointed in real estate matters. offers on calendar. injunction rule. appointments of guardians and receivers. petitions for letters of administration. probate of wills. and numerous property transfers with nominal deed and bond amounts listed.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Supreme Court
District of Columbia
Equity Court
Barnbra
May
Caldwell
Hamilton & Colbert
Suppea Ve. Prout
Lester
Bos
Boas
Mitlan & Smith
Hamilton Vs. Swann
Hamilton& Colbert
Taylor
Nervis
Thomas J. Jones
Byker
Sykes
Thomas Ly
Jones
Swemmon
Mitchell
Relston & Siddens
Smith Thompson
Whelan
R. B. Behrend
M. J. Keate
Oyater Va
Cash
Colicior
Daniel O'C. Callaghan
Tracy Va
Mulfigan
Walter H. Marlow, Jr
Justice Barnard
Samuel H. Wells
Bled
George Burgess
Joan Heldeman
Ferdinand Frank
National Safe Deposit, Savings and Trust Company Guardian
Alexander Wolk
David Wolf Browns
W. C. Sullivan
Harvey’ Perry
Charles Linkine
Walter C. Clephane
Joseph D. Campbell
Hannah Campbell
H. T. Taggart
Deeds of Trust and Real Estate Listings in Capital Area
Volume of deeds of trust for numerous blocks and squares including Square 1027, Square 1037, Park View Heights, Squared 189, Cleveland Park, Granby, and Mount Pleasant, detailing lenders and borrowers, amounts from 100 to 150000, terms from six months to three years, interest rates 5 to 6 percent, with lots and blocks specified. Also mentions equity suits, divorces, and several corporate filings and local leisure notices.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Square
Edwin
Sweeley
Willam E. Edmonston
Walter B. Wright
James W. French
Mary A. Cross
Willam Edmonston
Corbin Trompeon
Pairview Heights
Veruna M. Washington
Waphiogton Loan and Trust Company
Cititerd Mf
Tvke
Ike
Irving Williamson
Wiliam A. Hill
Clifford M. Story
W. Riley Deebie
Mary J. Baldwin
Jerusha J. Tilghman
Adam A. Weschler
Samuel M. Marks
Jamnes Burns
Granby
Sammuel W. Pickford
Watson J. Newton
Charles W. Hans
Sohn
Blair
Theodore Schondau
Charles F. Benjamin
Roger T. Mitchell
Perpetual Building Association
Robert N. Harper
N. Thornton Hynson, Jr
William F. Quickeall
John O'Hagan
William F. McCarthy
Mount Pleasant
James H. U Howard Et Ax
Washington Loan and Trust Company
Equitable Co-operative Building
Washington Loan & Trust
STH
John Joy Edson
John A. Bwope
Ellis S3pzai
Andrew Parkeray G. Meem Thomas Bradlec
Transuter
Real estate transfers on multiple DC streets and blocks
Transfers include Walter E Wright to Mary A Cross at lot 47 square 1037 on Thirteenth Street Southeast and large sales on Sun Building property at Sixth and Eighteenth streets Northwest. Other moves list Katherine Miller and Jacob W to Young Men's Christian Association on F Street Northwest and James E Emich trustee to District of Columbia on California Street Northeast. Values range from 1 to 214,900 dollars with many parcels noted by lot and square numbers across a wide area.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Thirteenth
Walter E. Wright
Mary A. Cross
Katherine Miller
Jacob W
Young Men's Christian Association
California Street
James E. Emich
District of Columbia
Joé
Benjamin
Minor
Ernest A. Booger
Randle Park
George J. Schweppe
Oskar Martin
Second Street
Mary Carroll
Percy Crawford
Bloomingdale
Sun Building
Richard M. Vennoble
H. Rozier Dulagey
H. Rozier Dulany
Robert N. Harper
R. Henry Lyon
Third
Frederick G. Young
W. Locke Rockwell
Fourth
Condition of cotton shows above ten year average
The July report from the Bureau of Statistics notes cotton’s condition at 91.4 for July, above the ten year average of 82.7 and higher than June 26 1904, with State by state figures for June and July and a ten year comparison. Texas Missouri and others show varied readings, while the United States overall stands at 82.7.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Bureau of Statistics
Department of Agriculture
Ave
Texas
Missouri
United
Excursions To Colonial Beach And Local Amusements
The Randall Line steamers run excursions to Colonial Beach daily except Monday with 8 45 a m departures Tuesday through Sunday and a 5 45 p m Saturday run. Return trips depart at 6 p m daily except Monday and Saturday. Tickets cost 50 cents for a day trip and 1 00 for a 30 day pass. The Samuel J Pentz offers River View cruises with sunrise to sunset activities, music, dancing, and amusements including a chute, ferris wheel, and dancing at Colonial Beach and Marshall Hall. The Charles Macalester runs two evening trips to Indian Head with stops at Marshall Hall for dancing. Marshall Hall trips occur at 10 a m and 2 30 p m, with Saturday schedule at 10 a m, 2 30 and 6 30 p m. Chevy Chase Lake reports cooler temperatures and open air theater showing motion pictures after Marine Band concerts from 7 30 to 11 p m with brief intermissions.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Norfolk & Washington Steamboat Company
Old Point Comfort
Norfolk
Saling
Lfe
Buennesa
Chamberlin
Ola
Point Comfort
New York
Boston
Seventh Street
Bond
Fourteenth Street
New York Avenue
Randall Line
Colonial Beach
T. W. Arrowsmith
Harry Randall
Samuel J. Pentz
River View
Indian Head
Charles Macalester
Marshall Hall
Fraf. Schroeder
Macalester
Chevy Chase Lake
Marine Band
Also Mentioned on This Page
Georgia Central Interest
NEW York Stock Market
Dame Bap
F . Amalgen
Amery
Ameritas
Ameria
Bae Americ
Uwe Stern
St Paul
Fawa
Merlo
Ptt
Wesern
Ats
Istana
Prays City
Roy Sweereen
Paris
Tolero & Ind Wereion Sr
Unites
Leather United Yes Teather
Imp
Fuahber
United Siiter
United Breton Steel
Wabashea
Walls-Frien Eniness Western
Chicago Grain
Minneapolis
Commission House
Livyarpool
Ioral
Aka
Washington Railway and Electric
Union Trust and Storage Company
Washington Railway and Electric Ts
NEW York Grain
Sully Settlement
Cotton King
Washington Produce Market
John Breen
W. Gwynn Gardiner
Brandenburg & Brandenburg
John J. Hamilton
Criminal Court
Bamara
Uwhited
Sallie F. Hayes
Faaved
Jane Jones
W. A. Block
Streete
W. Lotke Rockwell
Rederick
Carrie M
Charles ©. Young
Hugh M. Adams
Agahea M. Ach
Effingham Place
Maggie G. Bangs
Charles EB. Banes
Horace EB. Crow
Charles E Baner
DRO Park
Malcolm Huffty
Law- Tener Hufty
Joe cyRort
Lawrence Hufty
Charter E. Banes
Ali
Howard University
Lea Drott Park
LE Droit Park
Charles B. Banea
Lewrence Hufty
Howard Watversty
Rwittna Ctyy
George E. Wara
Frank P. Hail
George E. Woody
Sadie Woody
Campbell Carrington
Maron N. Richardson
Margaret J
Lawrence Sands
B. Shreve, Jr
James Gibbonson
Susan ‘H. Strahan
AH. W. Scholl
Orage Manufacturing Company
Dante B. * Street
Paul R. van Mater
Jefferson W. Davis
Lyman D. Landon
C. E. Emig
Bouthem Railway
California
San
A. J. Poston
Pennsylvania, Avenue
Fifteenth Street
Royal Italian Band
Cabin John Bridge
American Investment and Development Company
George H. Corey
Eugene Schooley
Cohendous
A. 8 Reavis Sheet Metal Cornice Company
Albert S. Reavis
Howard R. Keefer
Samuel C. Breneman
Travelers’ Hotel Exchangé
H. Ralph Burton
Charles J. Kappler
N. D. Burton
Potomac University
A Association
Equitable Co-Operative Building Association
Equitable Building
Mt Aw
Ellis Spear
Geo. W. Casilear
Frank P. Reesich
THE
Riges National Bank OF Washington
Home Savings Bank
7Th, K, and
Nass. Ave
N. W
U. S
Ark Yny
B. H. Warner CO
F Street Nw
Daily Financial
Hakht & Freese Co
Broadway
St. N. W
Washington, D. G
Mutual Life Insurance Company OF
Richard A McCurdy
Thomas P. Morgan
the Traders National Bank
Cth
Ald PA Ave
Unio Savings Bank
Fox
W.b.hibbs & CO
Chicago Board of Trade
Jenifer
7Th and
D Sta
Barnard & Mark
Muiamell & McLaran
F ST
Bates
Washington Soam and Trust Ride
Sta
Ernation Banking
C Street N. W
Ferry Commission Co
Ferry Commission Company
Chesley & Spence
Phone
Congressional and
Mexican Gold, Silver
Lead Mining Company
Carvalhos
Candelariz
Chihuahua
Mexica
Treasury
Home Life
Lewis Johnson & CO
Messrs
Moore & Schley
National Metropolitan Bank
Washington, D. C
United States Depository
Investme
National Safe Deposit, Savings and Trust Company
15Th ST
New York Ave
Teposit
Acta
Mouney
Wardlr Uldg
Metropolitan Loan and Trust Co
E Street N. W
BBR US
Potomac Guarantee Loan CO
F Street N. Ww
Atlantic
Building and Lawn Association
Mary Oney
National Mortgage Loan Company
ST. NW
Fiako Wie
Was Loan and Investment Co
Ind
Washington Mortgage Loan Co
F St. N. W
Capital Loan Co
Gut
Orpainal Ipal civ
Tolman, Reem 101
Corcoranth