Try 7 days of FREE access to billions of articles

Start Free Trial

We found your results!

Page 1

Sumner Gazette in Sumner, Iowa

We have 14,353,121 pages in Iowa

View this page and access billions of articles with a 7-day free trial.

Start Free Trial

This is just the beginning! Our collection holds over 300 years of history, including rare newspapers, obituaries, marriage records, birth records, and so much more—most of which you won’t find anywhere else!

Start Free Trial

Cancel anytime, risk free

Not what you were looking for? Search our billions of articles

Advanced Search

Articles on This Page

This newspaper page contains 6 articles. Subscribers can read the full text of each article.

Newspaper

Sumner Gazette

Location

Sumner, Iowa, United States of America

Date

Feb 20, 1975

Page

1

Randalia Reading Circle Meets at Ott's Drive Inn

Randalia The Thursday Reading Circle gathered at Ott's Drive Inn Fayette with nine members and three guests. Officers were elected Parker Davis president Stanley Donat vice president Bill Schroeder secretary and Lee Jellings treasurer. December cards were read and several members thanked others for Christmas gifts and well wishes. Various social visits and family updates followed with several members traveling to nearby towns, and a death notice sent to Mrs. Pearl Nading.

Randalia Reading Ott’s Drive Inn Fayette Ruth Holmes Bill Schroeder Anna Fratzke Blanch Hanchett Maynard Frank Edmonds Waterloo Marguerite Sullivan Winthrop Schwartz Llewellyn Claude Llewellyn Grace McSweeney Parker Davis Stanley Donat Lee Jellings Donat Charles McBride Vernon Hanchett Edward Squier Manly Frank Thyer Rollyn Schroeder Oelwein Carol Brown Jim Trotter Ouden Junior Brown Duane Schroeder Strawberry Point Logan Beltz Arlington Leslie Oakes Burnett Waskow Robert Bahe Stanley Leon Koenighian Pairfield Ralph Davis Harley Wescott Waverly Pearl Nading George Weyant Floyd Nading Arthur Schlee

Duck decoy collection featured of Sumner native

Rodney Rakowicz a Sumner High School graduate and Centralia College instructor in Olympia was spotlighted by the Daily Olympian for his extensive duck decoy and shore bird collection. The display spans home shelves and living areas with ducks such as teal canvasback and hooded mergansers, priced from two to several dozen dollars for various types. A Long Island carving by William Bowman fetched 10500 dollars.

Rodney Rakowicz Sumner Community High School Centralia College Olympia Wash Daily Olympian Rakowicz Mary Lou Washington Texas Screen Long Island William Bowman Otto Rakowicz Sumner

Sumner Municipal Light Plant proves Feb 3 1975 meeting

Proceedings show the board convened at 7 PM with W A Meyer as chair. Trustees Sart Johnson and Eugene Rappold attended. Bills totaling numerous utility and admin expenses were approved, including fuel power tax payroll and supplies. Meeting adjourned at 9:30 PM. Floyd Robertson secretary. Mrs Hans J Petersen of Audubon celebrated her 100th birthday with four children nine grandchildren fourteen great grandchildren and three great great grandchildren.

Sumner Municipal Light Plant W. A. Meyer Sart Johnson Eugene Rappold Peoples Nat Nimeca Association of Municipal Utilities Adm Mise Ron’s Skelly Petty Cash Fund First National Bank Crescent Electric Supply Westinghouse Electric Supply Blue Cross Insurance Cooper-Bessemer Co Means Service Center City of Sumner Floyd Robertson Sumner Gazette IPERS Meyer Holwe United Telephone Co Gambles Secy Hans J. Petersen Audubon

Sumner City Council Proceedings February 5 1975

The Sumner City Council met in regular session on February 5 1975 at City Hall with Mayor Mat thew Leyh presiding. Minutes from January 22 were approved. budget estimates for fiscal year 1975 76 were set for public hearing February 19. a Hartman litigation resolution was approved. a motion to table attorney payments related to Hartman was carried. Planning and Zoning reported for 1974. bills were approved for payment. meeting adjourned at 9 10 p.m.

Sumner Matthew Leyh Harley Prideaux James Heyer Wm. Nauholz Andrew Kroeger Gary Walke Heyer Nau~holz Prideaux James W. Hartman Summer Iowa Sumner Municipal Nayes Walke Hartman Planning and Zoning Commission Nauholz Kroeger Deaux Lydia Reisner

Public Notice of Utility and Employee Expenses Summary

A public notice itemizes utility charges and payroll related payments from The Prouty Co and other entities. It lists employee insurance, fuel, holiday pay, and various service charges from Sumner Light Plant, Peoples Natural Gas, United Telephone Co, and Wuttke Motors, with amounts for salaries, taxes, and withholdings. The scattered figures include 40.00 for garage fuel, 936.39 for a utility service, and 504.93 for Cedar Falls utilities, among others.

Prouty Co Meta Hooper Sumner Gazette Peoples Steve Reuter Altofer Machinery Co Woolsey Equip. Co Gate Ae Erethnone Co Servi Auto Farm MecAloon Super Valu Proc Sumer Light Ser- Bemvice Eee IPERS Waterloo Industrial Tow- Sherburne Farm Elliott Equip Fom Kersch Chey. & Olds Truck Springs & Sennor Ser Clarence Gaede Inrcog Ey Kiichmann Hig Reisner Const. Co the Prouty Co Robert Armentrout Larry & Lavern Lampe James Heyer Rosenkran Electronica Sumner Light Plant Prouly Co Sumner Tire Ser- Sumner Maine Society Greg Smilley Extra & Gordon Garrett Walker Motor Co Wuttke Motors United Telephone Co Cedar Falls Steam Cleaner Service Utility Equipment Co Meyer Petroleum Service State Hygienic Lab Walter Gaede Woolsey Equipment &Co

Probate notices of Pipho and Wuttke estates in Bremer County

In Bremer County Iowa the district court probate notices announce the wills of Erwin C Pipho and Herbert C Wuttke. Lala A Pipho is named executor for Erwin with claims against the estate due within six months from the second publication. Clifford H Wuttke is executor for Herbert with debts to be paid and claims filed with the district court per law. Both notices specify dates in February 1975 1976 and list attorney firms and addresses.

State OF Iowa Bremer County Erwin C. Pipho Lula Pipho Sumner Hahle & Tremaine Herbert C. Wuttee Herbert C. Wuttke Clifford H. Wuttke First Street Murphy & Murphy

Also Mentioned on This Page

Ted Lenius Ernest Bachman Dougal Chapman Marshfield Wis Ted Carter Shellsburg Dick Bachman New Hartford Kathryn Lauer Kenneth Palmer Andalusia Ill Chapman South Carolina Renee Miller Tabitha Donald Klendworth Methodist Hospital Rochester Wartburg College Curt Howard Wilbur Howard Norette Becker Wilbert Becker Tripoli Judi Schuldt Lorraine Schuldt Lori Chapin Robert Chapin Joel Hurmence William Hurmence Terri Nuss James Nuss Richard Rettig G. R. Rettig John Fink Ray Fink Frederika Nancy Pleggenkuhle Sherwood Pleggenkuhle Fredericksburg Gayle Culbertson Marlene Culbertson Sharon Griesert Albert Griesert Hawkeye Mary Olesen Vern Mitchell George Menkens Greene Municipal Light Plant Proceedings City Council Pri Leyh Tayor Pease Insurance 1St St EAS United Telephone Koel West Union Auction Exchange Floyd Whitford E. L. “Diz” Dean Floyd Federer Floyd Fedeler Walnut Grove Atlantic Dodge Dodge Boys Joe Garagiola Joe G aSweepa Wuttke Motors, Inc
Search Courier

Search the Sumner Gazette Today with a Free Trial

We want people to find what they are looking for at NewspaperArchive. We are confident that we have the newspapers that will increase the value of your family history or other historical research. With our 7-day free trial, you can view the documents you find for free.

Not Finding What You Were Looking for on This Page of The Sumner Gazette?

People find the most success using advanced search. Try plugging in keywords, names, dates, and locations, and get matched with results from the entire collection of newspapers at NewspaperArchive!

Looking Courier

Browse Newspapers

You can also successfully find newspapers by these browse options. Explore our archives on your own!

By Location

By Location

Browse by location and discover newspapers from all across the world.

Browse by Location
By Date

By Date

Browse by date and find publications for a specific day or era.

Browse by Date
By Publication

By Publication

Browse old newspaper publications to find specific newspapers.

Browse by Publication