City budget halts highway realignment at Myrtle Point
Myrtle Point council faced a temporary setback on plans to route the highway over Eighth Street as the city treasury cannot meet a $1000 demand from Roy Garrett for a ground strip. Officials report the contract may be awarded to Mr. Gidley once purchase funds are secured, with negotiations ongoing. The plan aims to replace the narrow Railroad avenue amid deteriorating conditions and high maintenance costs.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Myrtle Point
Eighth Street
City Treasury
Roy Garrett
Highway Commission
Treasury
Gidley
Fair premium books ready for distribution at Coos fair
The premium books for the Coos and Curry fair are ready for distribution. Call K H Hansen secretary or any fair board member to obtain one. Fifteen hundred copies exist, each with 96 pages, printed by the Southern Coos County American, advertising firms in all towns in Coos county and Port Orford in Curry county.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Coos and Curry Fair
K. H. Hansen
Fair Board
Coos County
Port Orford
Curry County
Coos County Health Reports Four Diphtheria Cases and More
The Coos county report to the state board of health for the past week lists two diphtheria cases, two influenza cases, one mumps case, and one smallpox case.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Coos County
State Board of Health
Chiropractor Dr. Hamilton Visits Chicago for Treatments
Dr. Hamilton, chiropractor of Chicago Illinois, will be with you within ten days. Be ready to take scientific chiropractic treatments using an easy method.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Hamilton
Chicago
Illinois
Rebekahs Install Officers at Lodge Meeting
The Rebekah lodge installed officers Monday night led by Noble Grand Roca Jewitt and Vice Grand Blanche Felsher. Secretary Jason Jewit Treasurer Seeeh Hermann Warden Lora Carver Conductor Cora Steele Inside Guard Mrs Prey Outside Guard Walter Schroeder Pianist Mrs Baynes were named with others helping in the ceremony.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Rebekah Lodge
Noble
Roca Jewitt
Blanche Felsher
Jason Jewit
Seeeh Hermann
Lora Carver
Cora Steele
Mrs. Prey
Walter Schroeder
Pianit
Baynes
School District Seeks Bids for Spruce Street Improvements Myrtle Point
The board of School District No 41 invites bids for grading, sidewalk, retaining wall, and steps along the school property on Spruce Street in Myrtle Point. Bids will be opened July 27 1926. The board may reject any or all bids. Specifications at the clerk's office. Metta Rosalow, Clerk.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Board of School District No. 41
Spruce Street
Myrtle Point
Metta Rosalow
School district seeks bids for Little White School House sale
The board of School District No 41 invites bids for the sale of the Little White School House and surrounding real estate at the corner of Railroad and Willow streets in Myrtle Point. Bids open July 27, 1026, with right to reject any or all bids. Metta Rosslow, Clerk of Board.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
The
Board of School
Little White School House
Corner Railroad
Willow Streets
Myrtle Point
Myrtle Point Marshal Peter Culver May Resign
Circulation in Myrtle Point this morning reports Peter Culver will resign as marshal in the next days to become deputy sheriff under W W Gage. Culver has served about two years and previously worked as deputy sheriff in Raymond Washington and as a police officer elsewhere in Washington. He ran for Coos county sheriff in the recent primary but was defeated by Sam Malehorn.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Ing
Peter Culver
Myrtle Point
W. W.gage
Raymond
Washington
Coos
Speeding Worker Falls 99 Feet From Trestle
Robert Muir a section crew member about 55 operating a speeder on the Pacific line fell 99 feet from the North Fork trestle Monday evening. The handcar crew rushed to help finding him alive with only bruises and scratches after the accident. Dr Clarke reports he is not seriously injured.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Robert. Muir
Pacific
Egi Siirtes
Ord Ieee Wea
North Fork
Muir
Mountain slide threatens highway at Myrtle Point China Point
The hillside along the Myrtle Point Coos Bay road near China Point continues to shed dirt and rock after last winter's slide. Cars pass one way as crews with trucks and a steam shovel stabilize the site. Dry weather loosens the slope and officials fear another big slide with the fall rains.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Myrtle Point
Coos Bay
China Point
State Highway Commission
Ouce
Oregon Land Bill Signed by President For Stanfield Aid
President signs the Oregon land bill after Senator Robert N. Stanfield's push. The measure allows Coos County to receive over half a million dollars in advance payments on land grants with interest to be reimbursed, and Stanfield urges executive support to amend the bill in future sessions.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Robert N. Stanfield
Coos County
Senator Stanfield
New York
Paul Smiths
N. Y
Robert N. Stanfeld
Washington, D. C
Congress
Calvin Coolidge
United States
Summer
White House
Paul‘Smiths
New ‘York
Oregon
Treasury
U. S
Shipping Cattle Leaves Myrtle Point for Portland
Five car loads of cattle departed Myrtle Point Saturday evening via the Southern Pacific bound for Portland. Ellis Dement had two cars Lester Dement two and King and McCall one car with Ellis Dement and Mr McCall along. A special train was provided for the shipment Ray Demnert will cap three care of car e Saturday to Portland.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Myrtle Point
Southern Pacific
Portland
Ellis Dement
Lester Dement
King & McCall
McCall
Ray Demnert
Rushing Construction On New Hospital In Myrtle Point
W A Bilderback, bid $14,000 to build the Dre Mast and Wilson hospital in Myrtle Point, moved his crew to site Monday. Ground work began, materials arrived, and a concrete foundation is expected to finish by week’s end. The completed building would cost about $20,000, not including heating or painting.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
W. A. Bilderback
Dre. Mast & Wilson
Myrtle Point
Bilderback
Good Coal Reported Found Near Bandon
Several Myrtle Point landowners near Bandon cheer a report of good coal near the old race track area. Government maps indicate a large coal measure underlays the den and surrounding vicinity. Local residents L Strong and Mrs. Mitchell own nearby property and welcome the potential find.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Myrtle Point
Bandon
L. ‘Strong
Mitchell
Maple Street
Boy 14 Accused in Shooting Incident Near Central Point
The Schroeder family survived a gunfire incident while traveling to California when a 14 year old near Central Point allegedly fired at a rabbit with a 22 rifle. Mrs Schroeder was wounded in the chest but is recovering. Authorities delayed arrest while Eldon aided the family. The couple’s California trip was later canceled.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Central’ Point
California
Schroeder
Medford
Carrie Hermann
Mr. Schroeder
Mr. Eldon
Fair Visitors 10 See Famous Fancy Horses at North Bend
Coos and Curry County Fair board decides to match Myrtle Point chamber of commerce for painting the fair buildings. James McCleave of Victoria to bring performing horses for the night show with flaming torches and tandem acts. Secretary K H Hansen authorized to seal the contract. Directors authorize countywide promotional trip to boost exhibits. Attending: Ellis Dement, E H Hansen, Jesse D Clinton, Clark Fensler, Henry Hess, Ray McNair, E R Peterson, E L Clausen.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Jesse D. Clinton
Coos and Curry County
Myrtle Point
James McCleave
Victoria
British Columbia
K. H. Hansen
McCleave
Pacific Northwest
Portland
Ellis Dement
E. H. Hansen
Clark Fensler
Henry Hess
Coquille
Ray McNair
Bandon
E. R. Peterson
North Bend
E. L. Clausen
Broadbent
Grange Meeting Set at Woodman Hall This August
The Grange will convene at Woodman Hall on the first Tuesday evening in August. A large mass adoption is planned and all members should attend. Officials will discuss arrangements for a county picnic during the session.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Grange
Woodman Hall
Constructive civic criticism inspires town growth
A moral urge is urged to build Myrtke Point by showing the value of forward thinking residents. The piece contrasts thoughtful critique with destructive knockers and urges active citizens to work toward a bigger, better town.
Elford Indicted for First Degree Murder in Coquille
Clifford Elford, 21, is indicted for first degree murder in the death of his uncle William Whobrey. A preliminary hearing was held after the body was exhumed from Caking Creek Cemetery. Prosecution and defense discuss counsel funding and potential sensational testimony including a possible female witness.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Coquille
Clifford Elford
Wm. Whobrey
Elford
J.C. Stanley
Coquile
Wilson
Wm. Whobeey
Cakching Creek Cemetery
W F W Delegates Attend State Convention
Veterans of Foreign Wars and the Auxiliary met Thursday at Coquille for a profitable joint gathering. Delegates attending the state convention include L. B. Martin Earl Ridings Robert Pomeroy and Lester Smith from the VFW group with Mrs Le S Martin representing the auxiliary.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Veterans of Foreign Wars
Auxiliary
Coquille
Martin
Earl Ridings
Robert Pomeroy
Lester Smith
le S. Martin
Myrtle Point Wood Ships to East Coast Markets
The MacLeay Estate ships about two car loads of myrtle wood weekly from Myrtle Point along the Southern Pacific to eastern markets including Grand Rapids Michigan Louisville Kentucky and New York City, delivering prized timber to buyers in the region.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
MacLeay
Myrtle Point
Grand Rapids
Michigan
Louisville
New York City
Firemen Help In Practice Fire Duties At Myrtle Point
Myrtle Point's volunteer fire department has been active during Monday evening practice periods. They sprayed buildings and grass near the Mrs Benson residence and burned tree tops cleared for upcoming sidewalk work. A week earlier they burned a large brush pile at Railroad Avenue and Spruce Street and were rewarded with cookies and punch from Rev. Chas C Hulet.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Myrtle Point
New True Building Nears Completion in Myrtle Point
The Fred True building at Fifth and Spruce, slated for fall completion, shows progress with contractor Thomas Dickson running extra shifts. Plastering by D. N. Cotton & Son is nearly finished, marking their fourth Myrtle Point project, praised for first class work.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Fred True
Carper
Spruce
Thomas Dickson
D. N. Cotton & Son
California
Myrtle Point
Wood yard planned by Myrtle Point street contractor
M. E. Ferdinand, sub contractor on Myrtle Point street improvements, will open a wood yard on the Gant property on Railroad avenue between Spruce and Ash once street work is finished. He has saved obstructing timber and will saw it into stove length. Ferdinand recently bought a house in Myrtle Point and intends to make the city his home.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
M. E. Ferdinand
Myrtle Point
Gant
Railroad Avenue
Spruce
Ash
Ferdinand
Myrthe Point
Fourth Street to Remain as It Is in City Plan
City council adjourned session discussed street changes near the new Union High School. A petition urged splitting Fourth Street toward Coes and Curry fair ground, but it was tabled and the street will stay as is. Maple Street pavement plans were adopted with a July 26 public vote to approve or disapprove the street’s new grade. Present: Baynes, Hansen, Schneider, Davis, Clinton. Mayor Ellis Dement absent.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Union High School
New
City Hall
Fourth Street
Coes and Curry Fair Ground
Adept Maple Street Plans Council
Maple Street
C Street
Baynes
Hansen
Schneider
Davis
Clinton
Ellis Dement
Johnson Jazzband Entertainers to Perform at Modern Woodman
A seven member group fresh from the Chautauqua circuit will present old-time Negro melodies with brass. A street band concert precedes the hall show followed by a Charleston dance. Admission is 25 or 50 cents.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Johnson
Charles‘ton
Dr Masson in Hospital After Horse Kick Injury
Dr J L Masson a former Myrtle Point veterinarian is hospitalized in Eureka California with a broken leg from a horse kick. He left Myrtle Point about three years ago.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
J. L. Masson
Myrtle Point
Eureka
California
Masson
Port land Sees Record Heat Drives Valley Manager Out
Austin Titus, manager for Co quille Valley Motors, visited Portland during a sweltering weekend marked as the hottest period in 66 years. He reports readings up to 107 degrees in the shade and relief only came after crossing the divide on the Roseburg highway.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Austin Titus
Coquille Valley Motors
Portland
Titus
Roseburg
Also Mentioned on This Page
Sleteforshiya
Will
Dicker
Juncsnee
Becalise
Manis Pilee Pata
Fair Premium Books
Coos County Health
Rebekahs Install
Metta Rosslow
Culver
Mr. Culver
Sam Malehorn
Speeder
Man
Mountain Side
Goolidee
Stanfield
Bill
van Cleave
Cham
Ber of Commerce
C. H. Waymire
Myrtke Point
Maple
John Creek
Coquille River
DR. Masson