Forty Five Arrested During Holiday Week Says Deputy
Deputy reports Har din county weekend arrests with 30 drunk cases seven game law violations four drunk drivers and four af frays. Night hunting fines in Kountze court include C S Flowers Saratoga and H R Joiner Silsbee. five Port Arthur men also fined for night hunting.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Hardin County
Dave Rountree
Rountze
Justice of the Peace
W. C. Brewster
Kountze
C. S. Flowers
Saratoga
H. R. Joiner
Silsbee
Olan Davis
Amos Nautila
Freddy Campbell
J B. Jones
Roosevelt White
Adam Reade
Port Arthur
Highway 105
Davis
Brewster
Tiger Cagers Split Pair In P. A. Tourney
The Tiger cagers upset Port Neches-Groves 40-35 in Port Arthur consolation play. Earlier they lost 64-26 to Aldine and were eliminated from the Port Arthur tourney. Kirbyville visited Silsbee for a Jan 5 game ahead of the Silsbee tourney on Jan 7 8 9.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Tiger Cagers
Jack Hetherington
Dopesters
Port Arthur
Port Neches- Groves
Tigers
Aldine
Kirbyville Wildcats
Silsbee
Watkins Rites Held at Farmer Chapel
Funeral services for Jonathan Leslie Watkins 81 of Silsbee were held at 10 a m Monday in the Farmer Funeral Home chapel. He died Sunday after a brief illness in Hardin County Hospital. Burial was in Hudson Cemetery near Orange. Survived by two sons James L. Watkins and O C. Watkins. a daughter Mrs H E Heed. seven grandchildren. Pallbearers were Ronnie Hudson Forrest Hudson G A Hudson Lee Leslie Hudson P G Padgett James Clark. Arrangements by Farmer Funeral Home.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Farmer Funeral Home
Jonathan Leslie Watkins
Silsbee
Watkins
Hardin County Hospital
R. E. Barclay
First Baptist Church
Hudson
Orange
O. C. Watkins
James L. Watkins
Vider
H .E. Heed
Ronnie Hudson
Forrest Hudson
G. A Hudson
Lee Leslie Hudson
P G. Padgett
James Clark
Services For Mrs Nancy A Reeves Held Wednesday
Funeral services for Mrs Nancy A Reeves 88 died Monday in John Sealy Hospital were held Wednesday at Hebron Baptist Church San Augustine County Rev Grady Elliot officiated. She lived in San Augustine County most of life and recent years in Silsbee with son Reuben Reeves. Survived by three sons D B Reeves Buna A Reeves Kirbyville, three daughters Lotte Ybarbo Silsbee Taly Roberts Angleton Lathan Mott San Augustine, one sister Ethel Roberts Bronson, 28 grandchildren 34 great grandchildren. Interment at Hebron Cemetery under Farmer Funeral Home.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Nancy A. Reeves
John Sealy Hospital
Hebron Baptist Church
San Augustine County
Reeves
Grady Elliot
Hebron Church
Mississippi
Silsbee
Reuben Reeves
March of Dimes Campaign Begins in Hardin County
The 1960 March of Dimes drive in Hardin County starts January 2 led by county chairman Henry Donelson Jr. of Silsbee. Funds aim to combat birth defects arthritis and polio with Mothers' March January 28 and Beaufort telethon participation. Local volunteers including Silsbee Lions Kiwanis and Shriners organize street collections January 16 and 30 with sheriff deputies handling counter coin collections.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Hardin County
Henry Donelson Jr
Silsbee
U. S
Beaumont
Silsbee Shriners
Silsbee Lions Club
Silsbee Kiwanis Club
Barney McMahon
Paul Georgas
John Blair
Kountze
Ray Edmondson
Sour Lake
Jerry Burks
Chance Loeb
Ted Baranowski
Saratoga
Robert Yust
Batson
David Bean
Wotaw
David Lilly
Honey Island
Local Man Injured by Iron Bar In Newton Logging Work
C. B. Hooks, 25, of Spurger, suffered serious head injuries Tuesday afternoon after being struck by a cheater bar during a Kirby logging operation in Newton. He was taken by car to Evadale, then to Parker and Copeland Clinic in Silsbee, and later transferred to Baptist Hospital in Beaumont for observation and X rays.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
C. B. Hooks
Spurger
Kirby
Newton County
Hooks
Evadale
Farmer Funeral Home
Parker and Copeland Clinic
Silsbee
Baptist Hospital
Beaumont
Sam Copeland
Carlton Draws Two Years Probation On 88th Court Plea
Jack Carlton of Silsbee received a two year probationary prison sentence in 88th district court after pleading guilty to felony charges of malicious mischief. He had been jailed in Hardin County on bonds totaling 9500 dollars for this case and for aggravated assault on his former wife. The grand jury returned indictments for mischief theft and forgery. the names of the indictees were withheld pending arrests.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Jack Carlton
Silsbee
H. A
Carlton
Hardin County
Grand
Savings And Loan Association Declares December Dividend
Hardin County Savings and Loan Association will pay its ninth semi annual dividend to savings account customers effective December 31. Executive vice president Robert Neyland notes 4 percent per year and more than 1200 savers participate. Dividends for 1959 total 54966.73 reflecting a strong year for the association. Frank Carpenter chairs the board with A R Newland as president. Mr and Mrs J D Moore and Frances Nebel joined Lamar Tech student in Pensacola Florida over the holidays.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Hardin County Savings and Loan Association
Robert Neyland
Neyland
Frank
Tarvers to Celebrate Golden Wedding Anniversary at Home
Mr and Mrs Gail Tarver of Silsbee plan an open house Sunday to mark their 60th wedding anniversary. Married Jan 3 1910 at Cairo Springs near Buna the couple moved from Jasper to Silsbee in 1905 and have eight children seven living including Audria Black James Tarver and Ruth Craddock.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Gail Tarver
Silsbee
Spurger Highway
Cairo Springs
Buna
Jasper Richardson
Tarver
the Withers
Jasper County
Corrgan
Rockport
Zona
Bey
Allen Droddy Honored On Ost Birthday
Allen Droddy celebrated his 61st birthday with a Sunday dinner at his daughter Mrs. T. L. Smith home. Thirty one relatives visited during the day. Out of town guests included Mr. and Mrs. Jack Campbell of Port Lavaca, Mrs. Florence Rogers and Mrs. Molly Rogers of Joaquinmont, Mrs. Evelyn Droddy of Lafayette Louisiana, and George Rogers of San Diego Cafe.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Allen Droddy
T. L. Smith
Mr. Droddy
Jack Campbell
Port Javaca
Florence Rogers
Molly Rogers
Joaqumont
Evelyn Droddy
Lafayette
George Rogers
Wen Diego Cahfé
Ten year Knights of Pythias Christmas party aids Silsbee children
About 123 underprivileged children in the Silsbee area attended the tenth annual Knights of Pythias Christmas party on December 22 at the Community Hall. Local police and sheriff's department ferried youngsters from the Tyler County line to the edge of Big Thicket, then returned them home after gifts. Rev. Eugene Jonte played Santa. toys, fruit, candy and a tree were provided.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Silsbee
Knights of Pythias
Tyler County
Neches River
Big Thicket
K of P
Hardin County Sheriff's Department
Santa Claus
Eugene Jonte
Santa
K of P Lodge
M. O. Brown
Harry Adams
Richard Weathersby
D. H. Gilley
Martin McKinney
C. E. Landolt Sr
State Conference For County Judges Commissioners Set
The second statewide County Judges and Commissioners Conference is set for Texas A M Memorial Student Center February 14 16 1960. Co sponsored by the Texas Agricultural Extension Service and the County Judge and Commissioners Association of Texas plans to deliver practical ideas for county officials. Notable topics include 46th Legislature effects on county offices herbicide use road right of way maintenance records bond issues refinancing and appraisal and a mock land condemnation trial by the Attorney General staff. Registration begins February 14 at 1 p m with formal sessions February 15 at 8 30 a m.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Texas A&m
Texas Agricultural Extension Service
County Judge’s and Commissioners’ Association of Texas
W. G. Young
C. Johnson
J. C. Davis Jr
Austin
Texas
A&m
Holiday Guests At Smith Home Share Family Visits
Holiday guests in the home of Mr. and Mrs. Ben DT D. Smith included their children Rev. and Mrs. Eddis Smith and their Blossom born children, Dean Smith and family, Paul Smith and family, George Smith and family of Houston, and Maurice Smith of Fort Arthur.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Ben DT D. Smith
Eddis Smith
Blossom
Dean Smith
Paul Smith
George Smith
Houston
Maurice Smith
Fort Artaus
Ramsey Hooks Seeks Election as Assessor-Collector
Ramsey Hooks of 570 East Ave L in Silsbee announces his candidacy for Hardin County tax assessor-collector, pending Democratic primary. A lifelong Silsbee resident, WWII veteran, and local business owner, he cites property value knowledge and promises impartial service to all taxpayers and property owners.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Ramsey Hooks
East Ave
Silsbee
Mr. Hooks
Hardin County
Ramsey's
J. N Collier
Santa Fe Railway
Silsbee Auto Co
First Baptist Church of
Masonic Lodge
Willie T. Bean
Kountze
Cotten Seeks Reelection as Precinct 3 Commissioner
E. E. Cotten of Saratoga, Hardin County Precinct 3 commissioner, announces reelection candidacy for 1960 Democratic primaries. He pledges impartial, efficient service, economical tax support, and continued cooperation with the county commissioners and judge in administering county affairs.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
E. E. Cotten
Saratoga
Hardin County
Stores Close For New Year's Day Observance
Most Silsbee business houses will be closed Friday in observance of New Year's Day. January 1 is one of six holidays observed by the Silsbee Retail Merchants Credit Association.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Silsbee
Silsbee Retail Merchants Credit Association
Births in Hardin County and surrounding towns
Dr and Mrs D G Brewer of Silsbee announce a daughter Pamela Kay born Dec 27 at Memorial Hospital Houston. Mr and Mrs Kenneth Barland of Beaumont report a daughter Debra Kay born Dec 27 at Baptist Hospital. Grandparents are Mr and Mrs Earnest Nerren of Silsbee and Mr and Mrs C D Barland of Beaumont. Steven Walton son born Dec 24 at Hardin County Hospital to Mr and Mrs John Walton Hart of Silsbee. Mr and Mrs Walter Jenkins announce daughter Janet Lawell born Dec 27 at Hardin County Hospital. Mr and Mrs Henry Tarver of Sour Lake parent a son James Wade born Dec 0 at Hardin County Hospital. Winston Allen son born Dec 24 to Mr and Mrs Winston Silvia of Silsbee at Hardin County Hospital. Mr and Mrs Robert Morcum of Kountze parent a son Randolph born Dec 29 at Wardin County Hospital. Eugenia daughter born Dec 28 to Mr and Mrs Bruce Feircaild of Gilsbee.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
D. G. Brewer
Silsbee
Pamela Kay
Memorial Hospital
Houston
Kenneth Barland
Beaumont
Debra Kay
Baptist Hospital
Earnest Nerren
C. D. Barland
Steven Walton
Dee
Hardin County Hospital
John Walton Hart
Walter Jenkins
Janet Lawell
Henry Tarver
Sour Lake
James Wade
Dee YO
Winston Allen
Winston Silvia
Robert Morcum
Kountze
Randolph
Wardin County Hospital
Eugenia
Bruce Feircaild
Gilsbee
New Year's Eve Opens 1960 Political Races
As 1959 closes, Bee lists five announced races in Hardin County with others rumored. Incumbents Whitaker Payne Cotten want re election. Ramsey Hooks and Willie Bean seek county posts. state representative race features Hooks not yet running while Overstreet and Lack indicate candidacies. national races include president and school boards.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
J. C. Hooks
Livingston
Dwayne Overstreet
Kountze
United States
Emmett Lack of Kountze to Run for Representative
Emmett Lack a Kountze resident for 37 years announced his candidacy for state representative from a district including Hardin Polk and San Jacinto counties. He highlights teacher salaries and fair tax methods, plus decades in shipping and work with Mobil Oil subsidiary Socony Paint Products.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Emmett Lack of
Kountze
Emmett Lack
Hardin
Polk
San Jacinto
Lack
Mr. Lack
Socony Paint Products Co
Mobil Oil
Bethel Baptist Church
Whitaker Seeks Fourth Term as Hardin County Sheriff
William Whitaker announces candidacy for re election to a fourth term as Hardin County Sheriff subject to Democratic primary May 7. He notes decades of service since 1952 including deputy tenure and leadership of a cooperative, well equipped department cited as outstanding by the Texas Lawmen’s and Peace Officers’ Association in 1956.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
William “Whit” Whitaker
Hardin County
Whitaker
Texas
The
State Lawmen’s and Peace Officers’ Association
Sam McElroy Honored by Kirby Lumber on Retirement
Sam McElroy, shipping superintendent at Kirby Lumber Corp. sawmill here, was honored at a retirement dinner Tuesday night after 33 years of service. A native of Mt Pleasant, Texas, he joined Kirby Jan 1, 1927 in Silsbee and has never had a day of lost time. Curtis Richmond led the program with out of town guests including J. Kirby Herndon and others from Houston and Santa Fe. A plaque and an easy chair were presented by Kirby officials.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Sam McElroy
Kirby Lumber Corp
Bluebonnet Cafe
Kirby
Mr. McElroy
Mt Pleasant
Texas
Silsbee
Curtis Rich
Ed Brown
Paul Georgas Explains New Texas Insurance Law
Paul Georgas, a local insurance agent, addressed the Silsbee Lions Club on the new auto insurance law effective January 1. The law uses a three year driver's record and a point system with up to 60 percent extra penalties for four points. perfect records earn a 20 percent rate reduction.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Texas
Silsbee Lions
Paul Georgas
Georgas
Silsbee Trail Riders Meet In Vider
Silsbee Trail Riders gathered in Vider at the home of Mr and Mrs E. Strother with 20 members present. A new member Sam Randall was welcomed. Wayne Spurlock received a surprise birthday, a pair of spurs given by the group. Next meetings set for Fridays at the Sanford home.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Silsbee ‘Trail Riders
Dec ’L
Ic. E. Strother
Vider
Sam Randall
Wayne Spurlock
Gerald Sanford
Services For Mrs Lenora Fain Held In Sunday Chapel
Lenora T Tilbury Fain 66 died in a Houston hospital on Christmas Eve. Funeral services were held at 2 p.m. Sunday in the Farmers Funeral Home chapel with Rev. Co RK Perry officiating. Survived by daughter Miss Lenora Tilbury of Houston sister Gladys Black of Chicago and brother Arnold O Hara of Chicago. Pallbearers included L Temple ton Rayine Blythe B H Morgan Frank Butler Kelse Chance and I M Butler. Interment followed at Resthaven Cemetery under direction of Farmers Funeral Home.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Lenora R. Tilbury Fain
Farmer's Funeral Home
Fain
Houston
Silsbee Rev. Co. RK
L.templeton
Rayine
Blythe
B. H Morgan
Frank Butler
Kelse Chance
I. M. Butler
Resthaven Cent Tery
Farine Funeral Home
J W Moffett Hosts Baptist Fellowship Event
J W Moffett hosted the McMicken Fellowship Class at First Baptist Church on December 1 22. Sixteen guests attended at his home for an evening of fellowship with Rev R E Barely reading the Christmas Story and the group singing carols followed by games and refreshments ending with a Merry Christmas and good night.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
J. W. Moffett
McMicken
First Baptist Church
R. EF. Barelay
Commissioner Payne Seeks Re election in Hardin County
Frank S. Payne of Precinct 1 Hardin County announces candidacy for re election in the Democratic primaries this spring. He notes long service since 1933 and claims credit for extensive road building and WPA projects. A later comprehensive statement of his candidacy will follow.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Frank S. Payne
Hardin County
Payne
Commissioners Court
Mr. Payne
Silsbee
Silsbee Couple Seeks 95321 In Auto Crash Damage
Mr and Mrs Edward J Baer of Silsbee file a 95321 damage suit in 60th district court Jefferson County Tuesday over an November auto truck collision. Defendant is Associated Grocers of Port Arthur Inc. The claim cites Mrs Baer injured when a truck owned by the firm, driven by Abraham Allen Jr, rear ended her car on 11th Street in Beaumont on November 12.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Edward J Baer
Silsbee
60Th District Court
Jefferson County
Associated Grocers of
Port Arethur Inc
Cravens Announces November Savings Bond Sales Total
N A Cravens chairman of the Hardin County Savings Bonds Committee reported November sales at 13990 with seven months totaling 158710 or 54 percent of the yearly goal. Texas savings bond sales in November reached 11668299, up 1.3 percent from November 1958.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
N. A. Cravens
Hardin County Savings Bonds Committee
FE Anc
Texas
Bridge Players Plan Luncheon At Country Club
Members of the Ladies Bridge Association of the Country Club will hold their monthly meeting and a covered dish luncheon at the clubhouse Tuesday. The session begins at 9:30 am with Mrs. O Sel in charge of arrangements.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Ladies Bridge Association of the Country Club
Also Mentioned on This Page
H. L. Nebel
Pasadena
Na Rte Bay
Estle
Frank Yarborough
Lee Evans
Village Mills
William Whitaker
Iron
Savings and Loan Association
J. D. Moore
Tommy
Frances Nebel
Lamar Tech
Jack Moore
Pensacola
Fla
Mrs
Mrs. Tarver
William Withers
Mr. Tarver
Will Tarver
Polk County
Childen
State Conference
Hello World
Frank S.payne
Pet. 3
Kirby Lumber
Lions Club
Silsbee Trail
Jerry Zuber
Rebecca
Bellville
Lenora T. Fain
Baptist Fellowship
Cravens