Cotton Receipts Reach 2096 Bales by Aug 21
Totals show 2096 bales weighed by Tuesday night August 21. Lavaca county receipts reach 19 bales by August 1, 1928, versus 1369 bales for the same date last year.
23 Aug 1928
Page 1
This is just the beginning! Our collection holds over 300 years of history, including rare newspapers, obituaries, marriage records, birth records, and so much more—most of which you won’t find anywhere else!
This newspaper page contains 16 articles. Subscribers can read the full text of each article.
Newspaper
Shiner Gazette
Location
Shiner, Texas, United States of America
Date
Aug 23, 1928
Page
1
Totals show 2096 bales weighed by Tuesday night August 21. Lavaca county receipts reach 19 bales by August 1, 1928, versus 1369 bales for the same date last year.
County Chairman Hallettsville Texas issues a letter dated August 15 1928 to the presiding judge directing enforcement of a State Democratic Executive Committee resolution. The judge must require pledges to support the Democratic ticket from President to Constable and challenge nonpledging voters. If unable to enforce, inform the chairman promptly.
Among those from a distance attending the funeral of Mrs. Anna Huebner were Joe Luecke and family and T Wilkerson and family of Anson Miss Emma Storch and Paul torch of Gid dgings Oscar Huebner and Mrs Alma Taft of Houston Mrs B Wolf of Ledbetter and Mrs Louis Storch of Round Top Arthur Huebner of College Station Chas Frels and family of Cuero Wm Jaroszewski and wife of La Grange Dr and Mrs H Arthur Zappe of Mineral Wels It was impossible to secure names of numerous other friends and relatives from Yoakum Hallettsville and Moulton.
City marshals announce strict enforcement of traffic ordinances due to cars with defective lights. Recent funeral processions were disrupted by oncoming vehicles. Violations carry heavy fines. J M Canon and Joe Tassler are named local officials. Tassler drives a new Ford.
Reverend T. H. Crowder will conduct his regular appointment at the M. E. Church with services planned for Sunday morning and evening. Public cordial invitation to attend both services.
Notice to Tootheholders of City Hall warrants that semiannual interest will mature on September 1 1928. Please cash warrants when due at the City Depository and First National Bank. E Runk mayor.
Gus Siems’s Ford coupe stolen after a Legion Park dance was found in San Antonio. Joe Muras confirmed the car’s location with police after a tip from J. M. Canon. The vehicle, towed to the pound, suffered only a $1.50 starter repair. suspects remain at large.
A public notice from M I Bozka invites owners to ship or sell hogs or cattle. Bozka offers to buy if owners cannot haul their stock and states a car will depart next week for collection or pickup. The communication emphasizes immediate action and a forthcoming shipment.
Two petitions signed by the required tax-payers were presented to Lavaca County Commissioners Court. One seeks a bond election for enlarging Road District No. 1 and the other to issue bonds for enlargements including hard surfacing from Yoakum toward Shiner joining with the Shiner district at Midway. Also plans hard-surfacing to the district line near old Sweet Home to new Sweet Home and from the city limits past cemeteries across Supplejack Creek.
In great bereavement following the passing of our mother we express profound gratitude. Special thanks to Rev Crowder for consolation the choir for comforting hymns and the Schwester Loge for service. Appreciation for flowers that graced her resting place. May God bless you all. Mother Huebner's Children.
A fire of undetermined origin razed the Continental Factory plant in Gonzales Texas on Tuesday afternoon. The five year old facility housed five incubators with 10 000 egg capacity and was located about half a mile from the city limits. Firemen could not save the building and the plant, owned by local capital, carried partial insurance with an estimated loss of 310 000.
Mrs. P. A. Nikel and daughter Dolores of LaGrange, Mr. and Mrs. Quentin B. Schaefer of San Antonio, and Mrs. Irene Linn of Ozona have been guests of Mr. and Mrs. Ed Herder.
A telegram announced the marriage of Gussie Wolters and Miss Ethel Hoffman at seven o clock Saturday evening. The couple, long associated with Wolters Bros Bank and Co, await return while relatives and friends extend warm congratulations on the union.
Mr and Mrs Paul Kaspar of Jacksonville Florida visited this office during a week at home. Paul Kaspar, a Shiner native, is with Sherwin Williams Paint Co in the Insectide Department. He has worked in Jacksonville a year and covers several Southern states in his territory.
Edwin J. Mikulik, a Lampasas Baseball player through the summer, is at home on vacation prior to departing for Southwestern University for the fall term.
Shin er based coating line sold by Garbade Lumber Co with emphasis on long use over 25 years and availability of Sherwin Williams paints.
We want people to find what they are looking for at NewspaperArchive. We are confident that we have the newspapers that will increase the value of your family history or other historical research. With our 7-day free trial, you can view the documents you find for free.
People find the most success using advanced search. Try plugging in keywords, names, dates, and locations, and get matched with results from the entire collection of newspapers at NewspaperArchive!
You can also successfully find newspapers by these browse options. Explore our archives on your own!
Browse by location and discover newspapers from all across the world.
Browse by date and find publications for a specific day or era.
Browse old newspaper publications to find specific newspapers.