Markets Rally Amid Grain Outlook and Railroad News
The New York markets show a strong rally driven by grain crop prospects and demand from big investors. Lake Shore railroad earnings and coal transport ties buoy stocks with gains in New York Central and Michigan Central, while United States Livestock shares hold firm. Total shares traded 1,205,500 with $615,000 in par value bonds.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
New York
Firicea
Lake Shore
Vanderbilt
High Valley
Reading
New York Central
Poonsylvania
Goulds
Michigan Central
United States
Thietral
Meron
Honda
Feoplv a General waection 4 per
Feoplv a general association 4 per with references to Witbees Nase Light Heat Power Co North voreey Pocono let Co Consolidated Water Supply Co Scranton Wholesale Market. Corrected J G Dale 27 Lackawanna Ave. Flour with Butter Creamers fresh dairy cheese and peas per bushel listed with prices and values including onion per bushel.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Feoplv
Witbees
Omy Light, Heat & Power Co
North Voreey & Pocono Let Co
Consolidated Water Supply Co
J. G. Dale
Lackawanna Ave
Mie
Grain and poultry market notes from Philadelphia report
Philadelphia report lists prices and movements in wheat, corn, oats, butter and cream, eggs, poultry, and flour. It records quantities shipped and receipts, with prices in cents per unit and market conditions described as steady or firm.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Philadelphia
New York
Walter
Fluctuating Agricultural Prices Reported in New York Trade
The report notes a volatile day for grains and dairy in New York with weak demand from the southwest and fare declines. Prices for oats and corn show lower May and December futures while creamery milk and cheese markets indicate ongoing regional adjustments and variable production signals.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
New York
Duluth
Waite
State
Western
Southern
Chicago Market Report Amid Rain Delays and Prices
Chicago traders faced unsettled conditions as rains disrupted activity and prices edged lower. Wheat and rye quotes showed modest shifts while futures implied cautious sentiment for May delivery. Cash markets displayed variable strength across grains with lingering weather concerns affecting demand.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Chicago
Harley
Chicago market receipts show mixed cattle and sheep demand
Cattle receipts total 5 000 with steady to firmer bids for prime steers around 88 50 to 89. Canners and stockers appear lighter. Sheep and lambs show varied prices with western and native lambs around 4.75 to 5.25 per head, wool prices posting gains. Tomorrow’s receipts expected around 12 000 with overall demand firm to higher.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Chicago
Eno
Ferdora
Stoers
Toanorrow
Liberty
Livestock Market Report from East Liberty and Nearby
East Liberty trading notes show cattle and hogs with varied prices. Reports list prime beef cattle, heavy hogs, and calf lots with unit prices and totals, including pigs and steer sales across multiple yards.
Savings accounts open Saturday evenings
Details note savings accounts availability on Saturday evenings from 7 30 to 8 30. Information focuses on unusual extended hours and accessibility for customers seeking after work banking.
City April 2 Credit Balances Report
On City Pas April 2 credit balances show certificates with no shipments. The data lists V7 barrels average, TGS barrels, and runs totaling 08,061 barrels with average TH4hL barrels.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
City
Pas
New Jersey Central Timetables Take Effect
Railroad timetable from New Jersey Central issued November 17 1901 lists trains from Scranton to New York Philadelphia Boston Bethlehem Allentown Mauch Chunk White Haven Ashley and Wilkes-Barre at 7 00 am and 3 10 pm Sundays 2 40 pm Quaker City Express leaves Scranton at 9 30 am and 2 10 pm for Philadelphia Baltimore Washington and southern points. Also services to Long Branch Queenstown Grove Reading Lebanon Morrisburg Pottsville and other connections with ticketing through station agent W G Besler general manager.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
New York
Liberty Street
South Ferry
N. BR
Scranton
Philadelphia
Boston
Bethlehem
Allentown
Mauche Hank
White Haven
Ashley
Wilkes-Barre
Quaker City Express
Tadgeon
Baltimore
Washington
D. C
Avora
Pituion
WiktedBarre
Long Branch
Quean Grove
Reading
Lebanon
Morrisburg
Pottsville
W. G. Besler
Trains From Scranton to New York and Nearby Cities
Delaware Lackawanna and Western schedule effective November 3 1901 shows daily Scranton departures to New York Buffalo Utica Syracuse Binghamton and Massachusetts via various times including 1 40 am and 6 20 pm from Scranton. Subdivisions list Plymouth Northumberland Bloomsburg and Mottrow connections with alternate trains to Utica Syracuse and Buffalo.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Scranton
New York
Ialadel Ph Karstie
Toby
Binghamton
Way Etulhie
Utica
Osweee
Syracuse
Mottrew
Weir
Nicholson Weommodition
Bloomsburg
Northumber i Hs
Hinghamton and
Way
Mioomeburg Dividkus
New York and Western Rail Schedule From Carbondale
A dated timetable lists north bound trains with connections from Carbondale to Scranton and New York via Ontario and Western lines. It names schedules, stations including Carbondale Cadogia Calkvia and Norwich and notes connections to Oneida and Welles. Officials Anderson CPA and M Welsh referenced for ticketing information.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
le Effett
Avive
le Dacia
Rave
Cauleala
Carboodsie
Scranton
Wetttans Carbondale
Cadogia
Verdeves
Carbondale
Tk Sul
Calkvia
Srbsmine
Tia
Traina
Jon
Railroad Schedule Promises Trains From Scranton to Major Cities
In effect November 3, 01 trains depart Scranton for Philadelphia New York via different routes at 688 and 958 am and 2 18 4 27 pm and a late evening service. Additional trains head to White Haven Hazleton coal regions Voltaville Bethlehem Easton Reading Harrisburg and other stops. A Pullman parlor and sleeping car operates on all Wilkes Barre to New York Philadelphia Buffalo and Swarts Bridge routes. Ticketing and reservations at 69 Public Square Wilkes Barre.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Scranton
Philadelphia
New York
Ltd P.m. Brisdaye
D. AL RR
White Haven
Hasleton
Peace Points
MD MH
Voltaville
Bethlehem
Easton
Readlng
Warrisburg
Hee
Bek Diasmond
Tunkhannock
Towanda
Elmini
Ithaca
Geneva
Via
WBB
Rochester
Huffalo
Niagara
Falla
Chicago
D, & Wrr
Tidy
Dkah
Oie
Public Square
Wilken-Harre, A
Sunday Trains From Branton and Wilkes Barre
Reading of a transport notice lists Sunday train departures to Branton Wilkes Barre Scranton and Albany with times 0.20 6.00 5.00 6.58 7.43 12.00 3:00. It cites origin as Carbondale and Albany and notes connections to Pleasonton Pleasant Hill and Pryor.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Kilect
Traine
Carbondale
Branton
Mi A
Ouendle
Wilkes Barre
Fonmylvania
Albany
Nornh
Amd
Pryor
Scranton
Railroad Schedule From Wilken Naaree to Sunbury and Beyond
A historical timetable outlines trains from Wilken Naaree to Sunbury Morrisbury and Pittsburgh connections. It lists limited stops, daily departures, and through cars to Philadelphia Baltimore and Washington.
Also Mentioned on This Page
Wall Street Review
Scranton Board of Trade Exchange
Wai It & Freese Co
Mears
W. D. Leon
Pranet Rsa
Wallow
Norfolk & Western
Vines Steel Car
St. Tlowlk
Coal & Iron
S. Steel
Wisconsin
Cincago
Henber
Liv
STOC
Tuckawanna Dairy
Cory Mt
Ee Comity Savings
Jane & ‘Trust Co
Viret National Bank
Third National
Wee Teenomy
First National Bank
Feranton Savini Hank Oe
Ee ‘Traders’ National Bank
Eee
Scranton Bolt & Nut Co
Wees
Eee Veople's Bank
Peneebeen
Aee
Ees
Feranton Packingg CO
Borantin
Wasschiget
Teople
New York Grain and Produce Market
Chicago Grain Market
East Liberty Live Stock Market
Eastern Consolidated
William B. King & CO
Houston
Texas
Oil Stock Exchange
Dickson
Providence Road
Olyphant
M.T. Keller
Lackawanna Carriage Works
Six Eagles
Buffalo
STE Eacles Mining CO
J.b.woolsey ,Co Contractors
Aldert Ball
E. Joseph Kuettel
Lackawanna Avenue
Kern
Gunster & Forsyth
Penn Avenue
Wyoming Avenue
Peter Stipp
Washington Avenue
StRick Motile Manufacturing Company
M. MW. Dale
Offee
Washington Ave
Noy Aug
Pu Row WY V. Rvr
Connolly & Wallace
Scranton’s
Princess of Wales Company
Madame Menska
Jon Credit
Dale
Lacka. Ave
People’s
New Jersey Central
Delaware, Lackawanna and
Ontario and Western
Lehigh Valley Railroad
Delaware and Hudson
Pennsylvania Railroad
Secyetitieni Tsp A. O
Wilken Naaree
Voilaville
Sunbury
Mae
Bolabusy
Morrisbury
Undaya
Pittsburg
Philadel Diate Atau
Pia
Hullimore
Wasuinglom
Paiinastobt
Bajuloiany
Harnivhurs
Philadeey Ss
Miigdeolia
Shape
Ayaa
Musteion
Harrablarg
Palladelphia
Pitt J
B Hutchinson
Gem
Mge
B. Wood
Gen
Aw. Ags