City Honors Petition To Remove Trees
The City Council removed a group of newly planted liquid ambers on a half-block stretch at the north end of San Marino after a petition signed by seven Winston Avenue residents. The block along California Boulevard to the boundary opposed the trees, and the Park Department removed them for redistribution to other sites.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
San Marino
Winston Avenue
California Boulevard
Winston
Local Police Lieutenants Swap Jobs in San Marino
The San Marino Police Department announces a swap of top lieutenants. Thomas Girvan becomes head of the uniform division overseeing patrols and traffic statistics, while Herbert Richter takes Girvan’s former role leading the detective bureau with juvenile cases and general investigation.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
San Marino
Thomas Girvan
Herbert Richter
Uniform Div.s.d
Girvan
Barau
Vvest.gauion
San Marino Women’s Chorus Gift Concert at Huntington
The San Marino Women’s Chorus directed by J Arthur Lewis teams with the Pasadena Scottish Rite Chorus for a Spring Concert Friday May 21 at Huntington School Auditorium. Lorainne Schwartz accompanies, with soloists Marianne Dembisky Nina Faye Sims, Robby Flack pianist Salvatore Spano plays Bach. Social hour and refreshments follow. public invited.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
San Marino
Rus
J Arthur Lewis
Pasadena Scotish Rite
Huntington School
Auditoriam
Lorrainne Schwartz
George Ewing
Marianne Dembisky
Nina Faye Sims
Rob:r Flack
Salvatorre Spano
San Gabriel Valley
Los Angeles
Business and Professonal Women's Club
Legion Post Oratory Awards Given Students
Trophies were presented Friday to finalists in the Eighth Grade Oratorical Contest at Huntington School. Sponsored by San Marino Post 239 of the American Legion Girls' winners were Caryn Zanzot first, Marcie Debnam second, Lynne Jackson third, Muffy Whitmore fourth. Boys: Lowell Dingus first, John Mapel second, Allen Giswein third, Tim Crist fourth. Judges included Mrs C. C. Trittingham, Mrs Stanon Turner, Mr. William Higman, Joseph Kebler, and Dewey Seeman. First place winners will have their names inscribed on the permanent school trophy.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Huntington School
San Marino Post 239
American Legion Grrls
Caryn Zanzot
Marcie Debnam
Lynne Jackson
Muffy Whitmore
Lowell Dingus
John Mapel
Alien Giswein
Tim Crist
C. C. Trittingham
Stanon Turner
William Higman
American Legion
Joseph Kebler
Dewey Seeman
Ire Matthiessen
Nee Marcie Debnam
John Mapei
Allen Giswein
Nostalgic Reflections From a Prelurb Missive
A compact reminiscence echoes about changing times. It contrasts patience behind the wheel with safer driving, recalls aging diners studying menus, and notes a farm harvest permit for Fourth of July fireworks funds. It questions modern kitchen habits and offers a wry take on leisure as the product of efficiency.
Titan Track Team Honored At Annual Award Banquet
San Marino High School celebrated its Titan track team at the annual awards banquet held in the school cafe Tuesday. Certificates were presented by Ted Hammond, athletic commissioner, to varsity and junior teams. the C team was honored as Rio Hondo League champions with captains and multiple Most Valuable and Most Improved awards distributed among Don Wiglus Craig Cherstrom Chris Ese Ed Bergstrom Dick Farber Bud Zillgitt Dave Garretson Larry Rogers Tom Robertson Bud Laraway Ken Link Rank Hackney and others. The event opened with an invocation by Rev. Bertrand R Crist and featured guest salutations and a speech by Coach Gordon.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
San Marino High School
Ted Hammond
Adent
Don Wiigus
Craig Cherrstrom
Chris Ese
Ed Bergstrom
Dick Farber
Bud Zillgitt
Dave Garretson
Hackney
Larry Rogers
Tom Robertson
Bud Laraway
Ken Link
April Building Activity Down in San Marino
San Marino Building Department reports April total building activity at 96,846, slightly below April 1964’s 98,025. The four month total exceeds 1.127 million, driven by additions and alterations 77,240 and a 3,500 swimming pool project plus 4,488 for wire fences and wall work and 1,604 for heating and air conditioning. No new residential or commercial construction recorded last month.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
San Marino
Amoun
SMHS Holds Student Body Election Today
San Marino High School voters pick student body officers for 1965 66 with three juniors Steve Taylor Geff Olmon and Marc Frandsen vying for president and junior Kimo McCormick running unopposed for vice president. Voting for class officers and Pep Commission will occur in two weeks on the campus.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
San Marino High School
Pep Commission
Runnag
Steve Taylor
Geff Olmon
Marc Frandsen
Kimo McCormick
Library OKs Adult Cards for Eighth Graders
Under a pact with June E Bayless and Kenneth White the San Marino Public Library issued adult library cards to eighth grade students expanding access to the complete collection. Girls had previously received cards after graduation in a ritual at commencement. Teachers note tours of the adult department helped students locate books and learn services, with a boy excited to explore the automation and cybernetics section.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
June E. Bayless
Kenneth White
Huntington
San Marino
Wotary
Adut
Miss Bayless
San Marino High School musical earns $4500 from tickets
Ex office receipts totaling $4500 were reported this week by San Marino High School after three performances of Guys and Dolls. The senior class production played to near full houses for all three nights with an estimated 3000 attendees and a possible $2500 profit cited by a spokesman. Refreshment sales added $120 across the three performances.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
San Marino High School
San Marino Trustee Delegate Jo seph W Lewis Jr to LA meeting
School board member Joseph W. Lewis Jr. will attend the Los Angeles County School Trustee Association meeting on May 22 as the official delegate from San Marino Unified District. Lewis was appointed by board president Frank Rice.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Joseph W. Lewis Jr
Los Angeles County School Trustee Association
San Marino Unified
Lewis
Frank Rice
Key Tag Day Raises 834 for San Marino Seniors
The Kiwanis Key Club reports its third annual Key Tag Day grossed 834 dollars. After expenses, funds will fund scholarships for two San Marino High School seniors. Chairman Kimo McCormick thanked 80 merchants, Security First National Bank, San Marino Tribune, and community buyers for the success.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Kiwanis Key Club
Key Club Memors
San Marino
Key Club
Security First National Bank
San Marino Tribune
Kimo McCormick
Key Tag Day
Traffic Signal Perplexes City
The street department and police handled a recurring traffic signal malfunction at Huntington Drive and St Albans Road. Superintendent Emery Griffith said the light stuck on green for Huntington traffic each evening around 5 p.m. Workers manually controlled it until traffic resumed, then set flashing red. Engineers suspect voltage drop but the cause remains undetermined. New parts were installed in the signal control box.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Huntington Drive
St. Albans Road
Emery Griffith
Huntington
Griffith
District Sets May 25 Date For Kindergarten Pre-Registration
The San Marino Unified School District announces May 26 as the kindergarten pre-registration date for next fall. Parents must enroll children five years old on or before December 2 1965 and provide age verification documents. Attendance area changes affect Stoneman and Valentine schools with areas south of Huntington Drive now attending Valentine.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
San Marino
Huntington Drive
Stoneman
Valentine
Visi
California Father of the Year Robert Strub Named
Robert P. Strub of Park Place and president of the Los Angeles Turf Club at Santa Anita Park is named California Father of the Year by Joseph R. Osherenko, chair of the California Fathers Day Council. Strub, father of seven, longtime San Marino resident, led Santa Anita after his father Dr Charles E Strub founded the turf club. his wife is Elizabeth Carlye Miner. He is active in Southern California civic life including the Hollywood Bowl Music Center and Los Angeles Museum.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Robert P. Strub
Park Place
Los Angeles Turf Club
Santa Anta Park
California
Joseph R. Osherenko
California Father's Day Council
Strub
San Marimo
Santa Anita
Charles E. Strub
Los Angeles Turf Club, Inc
Elizabeth Carlye Miner
Southern California
Hollywood Bowl
Music Center
Los Angeles Museum
Hit-and-run collision injures John Wheeler in Huntington
John Wheeler, 33, was taken to Huntington Hospital after a 3 a.m. collision at Granada and Huntington. His car struck the center strip, damaged its front, and a light blue vehicle was suspected in the hit-and-run, according to police.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Kram- Reports
John Wheeler
Huntington Hospital
Granada
Huntington
Wheeler
I Rf
Local Players Enter Finals of Tennis Meet
Sixteen San Marino youths advance to the second week of the 44th Pasadena Tennis Tournament. Players include Craig Bennett and Adam Bennion in 16 boys doubles, Kevin Clark in 14 doubles, Rose Giacchino and Chas Giles in 14 and 16 events, and Brad Cornell in 18 boys singles. Others compete across 14 to 18 age groups with doubles and mixed entries.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
San Marino
Pasadena
Craig Bennett
Adam Bennion
Kevin Clark
Rose Giacchino
Chas Giles
Cynde Haffner
Lisa Haffner
Brad Cornell
Deane
Vicki Ketetsen
Taffy Lewis
Robert Lynch
Frank Sheets
Steve Warfield
Alex McGilvray
Susan Warfield
Local Donors Give 160 Pints To Blood Bank
Mrs. John A. Murphy San Marino chairman for the American Red Cross Blood Program thanks the community for support of the Blood Bank held last Thursday. A total of 160 donors made it one of the more successful banks in recent years. She notes last fall a record 175 pints were given and commends local organizations churches and residents who made telephone appointments.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
John A. Murphy
San Marino
American Red Cross Blood Program
Murphy
City Club Honors Harold Chady McClellan at Civic Night
A capacity audience at the San Marino City Club witnessed an honorary membership awarded to Harold Chady McClellan a prominent civic leader and industrialist former City Council member and second resident to receive the honor Mayor Harry Hitchcock and Council member William Hertrich attended the final meeting of the year Six new members were introduced to the club in a separate item.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
San Marino
Harry Hitchcock
William Hertrich
Service Club Names Final San Marino Student of the Month Quartet
The Exchange Club of San Marino designates four San Marino High School seniors as Boy and Girl of the Month for the final two months. Joan Anthony, Susan Sanderson, Mark Richards, and Mike Walker are highlighted for achievements in academics leadership and community service with details of their activities and future plans noted.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Exchange Club of
San Marino
San Marino Community Chest fully funds 53,180 budget
The San Marino Community Council directors voted to disburse the full 53,180 budget to health and welfare agencies at year end. Treasurer Roy Maginnis reported on donations from local contributors, AID, and other businesses. William McKinley was elected president, succeeding Clyde Holley, with new officers and 26 directors elected to the 104 member board.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Health and Welfare Agency
San Marino
The
Roy Magginis
Wiliam McKinley
Orlando Road
Clyde Holley
McKinley
Robert Sommers
Russell G. Ralph
Roy E. Maginnis
Concert Band Performs At SMHS Tonight
The Concert Band of San Marino High School performs a free 8 p m concert in the school auditorium under band director Charles Costarella. Sousa’s Semper Fidelis and Mozart Trauermusik headline a nine piece program with soloists Alan Gould and Thomas Kester.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
San Marino High School
Tony Montes
Marc Williams
Richard Losch
SAN Marino Tribune
SMHS
Sousa
Chifton Willimas
David Bennett
Mozart
von Weber
Alan Gould
Thomas Kester
Leroy Anderson
Meeting Of Planners Postponed For June Hearings
Philip Mayo, secretary of the commission, announced the postponement. Five public hearings are scheduled for the June 5 meeting, including two on variance applications and three on changes in city ordinances. One variance hearing concerns St. Edmund's Episcopal Church seeking to use a vacant residential lot for church parking. A second hearing will set criteria for conditional use permits for new service stations.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Ing
Philip Mayo
Commission
St. Edmund’s Episcopal Church
Arcadia Woman Hurt In Wreck
An Arcadia woman Eda Guberto aged 80 was taken to Glen Dale sanitarium after a rear end collision on Huntington Drive east of St Albans Road Sunday afternoon. The drivers were Eugene A Cornet 38 of Los Angeles and Mary Giller 64 of Arcadia.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Arcadia
Eda Guberto
Glendale
Huntington Drive
St. Albans Road
Eugene A. Cornet
Los Angeles
Mary Giller
Also Mentioned on This Page
Women's Chorus
Legion Post
Titan
Unm
Gerdien
Jack Bradford
Maurice Flora
Varsity
Bertrand R. Crist
Raymond O. Bergstrom
Coach Gordon
Robert Strub
City Club
Service Club
Joan Anthony
CSF
California Scholarship Federation
Omegas
Blue Bonnets
University of California At Berkeley
Sagan Sanderson
Sacramento
Pasadena City College
Northwestern University
S. S
Hope
Mark Richards
Daughters of the American Revolution
Lacey Park
Mark
Redlands University
Walter
Durre
William McKinley
Charles Costarella
School Department of Music
John Cacavas
Robert Hawkins
J J Richards
Migh
Austn Buffum
Katherine Ritter
Mark Mahan