Pleasant Grove Election Set and Local Happenings
Pleasant Grove voters head to the polls on November 4 to elect a Mayor and two four year councilmen. Incumbents Jay F. Harmer Michael Vicchi villi Jesse K. Thorne hold seats. other civic notes cover a sage grouse hunt in Strawberry Valley and Lions Club activities including Peru visitors and a community birthday calendar drive.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Pleasant Grove
Jay F. Harmer
Paul T. Fordham
Michael Vicchvilli
Harmer
Jesse K. Thorne
Them That Has Gits Says Utah Election Nods
The column cites Nixon and Burton backing a 10 percent Social Security rise with debate on flat versus graduated increases. It notes Utah won’t fund a teacher retirement rise, mentions 1967 and 1989 legislative actions, and lists Pleasant Grove nominating meetings October 15 with Citizens and Peoples parties and current incumbents withholding statements.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Richard Nixon
Utah
Laurence J. Burton
Burton
Nixon
Nancy Ekins to Represent Pleasant Grove in Show Time Varieties
Nancy Ekins, a noted local vocalist, will represent Pleasant Grove in Showtime Varieties at Provo High School tonight at 8 15 p m. She is joined by Catherine Rees, with other Pleasant Grove entrants Iala Smith Mary Ann Richards and Mary Ann Rees, Neil Smith in dance numbers. The program includes BYU European tour group and the Meidelssohn Male Chorus. Tickets are 1 00 or 5 00 per family.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Nancy Ekins
Pleasant Grove
Showtime
Provo High School
Catherine Rees
Utah County
BYU
Mandel
The
Timpanogos Chorale
Senior Citizens Plan Weekly Eldred Center Trips
Senior Citizens begin weekly trips from the Eldred Center in Provo starting Wednesday October 1 at 1 15 PM with free transportation. A special October 11 6 30 PM outing to Park City and the Silver Wheel Theatre costs $2 per person for the melodrama The Haunted Mill. Memberships for 1969 70 activity year are now due per Arnold Henrichsen, group president.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Eldred Center
Provo
Park City
Silver Wiel Theatre
Arnold Henrichsen
Back to School Night At Pleasant Grove High
All patrons of Pleasant Grove High School are invited to attend Back to School Night Thursday September 25 at 7 30 pm. Parents may visit classes and talk with teachers about objectives and procedures.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
The
Pleasantrove High School
Rampton to Speak Thursday at Legislative Meet
Governor Calvin L Ramp ton will headline the first meeting of Utah County Women s Legislative Council for the 1969 71 biennium The Oct 2 session at 9 30 am in Provo s Womens Cultural Center will outline new legislation for the 1970 71 Utah Legislature and solicit ideas for improved laws from council members The council includes representatives from over 500 women s organizations with each group entitled to three delegates dues 3 00 per delegate payable in advance or at the October meeting
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Calvin L. Rampton
Women’s Legislative Council
Utah County
Utah
James D. Harvey
RFD
Pleasant Grove
Cornell Haynie Installed Kiwanis Club President
The Kiwanis Club of Pleasant Grove held a women night banquet at the Wilkinson Center on the Brigham Young University campus to install officers. W. Cornell Haynie became president with Gerald Belliston as president-elect, Homer Robertson as secretary and treasurer, Elvin Carson Merrill N Warnick and Carl Ringger as two year directors.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Wilkinson Center
Brigham Young University
Kiwanis Club
Pleasant Grove
W. Cornell Haynie
Gerald Belliston
Homer Robertson
Elvin Carson
Merrill N. Warnick
Carl Ringger
William E. Petersen
Arthur Watson
Kenneth Harvey
Millen D. Radmal
Walter
Walter Brock
Haynie
Beade Rawlinson
Poisoning Kills Over 300 Children Under Five
A U S National Health Survey estimates more than 300 children under age five die in the United States each year from poisoning. The report blames adult failure to guard children against drugs and chemicals as a major threat.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
United States
Grove Central School Fair Celebrates 27th Year
The 27th annual Central School Fair, held Thursday and Friday in the senior auditorium, honored Pleasant Grove’s birthday on September 13 1850. Principal Calvin Walker praised the event while noting strong support and more than 600 award ribbons on exhibits such as vegetables fruits canned goods baked goods hobbies and arts and crafts. Back to School Night Thursday evening drew a large crowd as well.
Dons blank Vikings in Region Four football clash
Spanish Fork defeated Pleasant Grove 13 0 in Payson last Friday boosting their Region Four record to 4-0, with Lowell Anderson scoring the second period TD and Mike Taylor adding a later score as Blake Nielsen added a conversion. Provo beat Lehi 84 0, Payson swept Orem 26 6, Springville routed American Fork 20 0, and Carbon beat Uintah 6 0 in other Friday games.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Spanish Fork Dons
Pleasant Grove Vikings
Dons
Prove
Lehi
Payson Lions
Orem Tigers
Springville Red Devils
Carbon Dinos
Uintad Utes
Pleasant Grove
Spanish Fork
Lowell Anderson
Mike Taylor
Don
Blake Nielsen
Vikings
Provo
Orem
Byu Stadium
American Fork
Carbon
Uintah
Springville
Payson
P.G. Eagles Fall to Jordan Jets in Close Wednesday Night Game
On Wednesday September 17 the P.G. Eagles lost 25 to 6 to the Jordan Jets. A first half 0-0 score hid an earlier Eagles TD called back by offside. Second half saw two Eagles fumbles inside their own 10 and a kickoff return TD by Wayne Allred to make it 12-6 before another miscue widened the gap.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
P.G. Eagles
Jordan Jets
Beetliggers
Eagles
Chad Murdock
Wayne Allred
Craig Higginson
Kevin Duvall
Kevin Gurr
Glen Gray
Jordan
Eagle
Jets
Timpanogos Stake Dance Features Siddhartha Saturday
The Timpanogos Stake Dance returns this Saturday at the Stake House with the Siddhartha program directed by Norman Sanderson. Attendees should bring dress and dance cards as in years past and all are welcome.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Timpanogos
Sidhartha
Norman Sanderson
Sanderson
Fall Arrives in Pleasant Grove With Cooler Days
After one of the warmest summers, fall officially arrived in Pleasant Grove at 10 am on Tuesday September 23. A light 0.10 inch of rain fell over the weekend with snow on Mt. Timpanogos marking the first snow since mid June. Temperatures dropped with a 41 degree reading last Monday morning and a forecast of fair, warmer days ahead. Week totals show 0.10 inch precipitation and a mean temperature around 64 degrees. Sun rises over Timpanogos and sets over Lake Mountain around 1:00 am and 7:05 pm daylight time.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Pleasant Grove
Wasatch
Mt. Timpanogos
Grand Old Mountain
US Weather Bureau
Calvin Walker
Solower
Ahore
Timpanogos
Lake Mountain
Also Mentioned on This Page
P.G
Pleasant Grove City
Strawberry Valley
Strawberry Water Users Association
Fireman Auxiliary
Fred
Naomi) Keetch
Blaine
Naomi) Grey
Craig
Linda) Smith
W. H
Velma) Robbins
Clara Edwards
Hansen
Jennie Gilbert
Lions Club
Peru
Maruja
Gongola Lewis
Orval Carter
Vance West
George Jaynes
Keith Warnick
Harold Woolston
Robert Secretan
Maron Oveson
Daryl Huish
Marvin Jorgenson
Bruce Lundgren
Pl. Grove
George Smith
Lion Smith
Lion Heinz Leonhardt
University of Utah Hospital
Sight Conservation Clinic
Barrie Creek
Department of Health, Education and Welfare
Nixon-Burton
Congress
Utah Senate
Mark Johnson
Citizens
Peoples Parties
Walter Reimschussel
Citizens Party
Peoples Party
Reims
Showtime Varieties
Pl. Grove High
Rampton
Legislative Meet
Cornell Haynie
Central Fair
Ore Thorne
Central School
Grove Central School
Ing
Pleasant
Spanish Fork Blanks Vikings
Jet
A.F. Colts
Bears
AFP Browns
AFL Bears
Murray Harmon
Steelers
Lehi Giants
Roland Robinson
AP Colts
Lehi Packers
Colts
A. PB. Bears
A. P. Browns
Lindon Steelers