Methodist Episcopal conference holds third New Mexico session
Preparations completed for the third annual session of the New Mexico conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Meadow City. Ministers arrive, are housed by locals, and a full week of devotions sermons and anniversaries begins Wednesday with welcome by Dr. Frank H. Roberts.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
New Mexico
Methodist Episcopchurch
Thiry
el Dorado Hotel
Frank H. H Roberts
H. R. Mills
Clayton
Epworth League
F. E. Lochridge
Springer
Philippines
Oscar Huddeston
Charles O'Malley
Es. H.R. Mills
Board of Foreign Missions
O. M. Stockland
J. McConnell
D. D
Board of Conference
The
Freedmen’s Aid Society
W H. Stevens
Board of Home
Alonzo Bright
W. L. McDowell
Church Extension
Bishop McConnell
F. I. H. Roberts
W. E. Thomas
Board of Education
H. A Bassett
MicConnell
el Porvenir
Storrie Dam
Board of Temperance
Clyde Keegan
Presidin
Anti-Saloon League
New Moxie
H. P
C. A
Expel La Follette the Traitor Urged by Columbia President
Atlantic City. Nicholas Murray Butler, head of Columbia University, urges Congress to expel United States Senator La Follette. He warns against sedition at home and calls for two-thirds votes to oust the senator. The speech aligns with strong corporate indignation and defense of national unity amid wartime pressures.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Atlantic City
N. J
American Banker's Association
Nicholas Murray Butler
Columbia University
Congress
United States
la Follette
Fr. Butler
Robert M. La_ Follette
Scenic Newar Set to Open Sunday After Repairs
Repairs on bridges will be completed by Sunday and the Scenic highway will reopen to traffic. The road will be for automobiles up to the first switchback, with blasting planned next week to rebuild the terrace slide area.
Hodgin Made Vice President at University of New Mexico
Albuquerque dispatch reports Dr Hodgin longtime dean of the faculty to be named vice president of the University of New Mexico at the October 3 opening. Prof C E Mitchell will take over as dean. Registration begins October 1 with expected higher enrollment despite wartime pressures.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Albuquerque
N. M
University of New Mexico
David Ross Boyd
DE. Hod
Southwest
Hodgin
C. E. Mitchell
Boyd
Embalmers Licenses Issued to Eight Applicants
The New Mexico board of embalmers in Albuquerque this week issued licenses to eight applicants, including William H. Roberts Edward O. Haines Santa Wilson from Silver City and G M Dal Eyer D G Reeder from Tucumcari Dr Ett Raton.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
New Mexico Board of Embalmers
Albuquerque
William H. Roberts
Edward O. Haines
Santa Wilson
Silver City
G M Dal Eyer
D. G. Reeder
Tucumcari
Dett. Raton
New Mexico postmaster and brigadier general dies in El Paso
The retired general O Strong formerly posted as postmaster at Corona New Mexico died in El Paso at age 70 after service in the Civil War with the Massachusetts infantry. The obituary notes his earlier roles in Albuquerque Portales and his status as a brigadier general and pacifist advocate amid wartime context.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
New Mexico
EL Paso
Roswell
Clark H. Dilley
Lee
M. Koch
Tucumcari
Texas
O. Strong
Albuquerque
J. Me
B. F. Adams
Neer
Portales
Florida
Massachusetts Infantry
St. Louis
Post- Globe Democrati
Corona
Roosevelt Attacks La Follette In Philipic Speech
Theodore Roosevelt denounces Senator Robert M. La Follette as the most sinister foe of democracy in a Chicago address on The Children of the Melting Pot. He condemns pacifists, urges unity under one flag and language, and urges support for the war effort, with references to the Lusitania sinking and the Queenstown morgue. The speech ends with a call to back the liberty loan and to stand behind the American army.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Chicago
Robert M. la Follette
Wisconsin
Theodore Roosevelt
National Security League
J. Samuel Fallows
Jacob M. Dickinson
United States
Washington
Lincoln
Gettsburg
Wilson
Congress
Abraham Lincoln
Red Cross
le Follette
Senator la Follette
St. Paul
la Follette
High Seas
Lusitania
Queenstown
Prohibition Speaker J Frank Hanly to Visit Santa Fe
Former Indiana governor J Frank Hanly, a Flying Squadron founder, is due at the county courthouse Thursday night to address Santa Feans on prohibition. Hanly rose from teaching to law, state senate, Congress, and governorship before dedicating himself to temperance work and temperance outreach in Mexico.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
J. Frank Hanly
Indiana
Flying Squadron Foundation
Prohibition
Mexico
Court House
Hanly
Senate
Congress
Flood of rent payments floods state land office
State land office swamped as leases due October 1 bring in large payments by checks drafts and money orders. Leases rise to nearly eight million acres under grazing or agricultural leases with higher rents in many districts. Officials expect this year’s November settlement to exceed three quarters of a million dollars, following last year’s SH68483.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
State Land Office
Te State Treasury
Congress
R. P. Bevien
What the Denver War Gardens Will Produce
Denver reports its war gardens will yield, based on current prices, two dollars of garden truck per household. P. L. Clarke leads the program in Denver schools as thirty thousand gardens occupy sixty million square feet. If placed side by side they would span more than half the Colorado length. Much produce is costly truck garden fare with many raven potatoes and free irrigation supplied by the local water company for each family.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Denver
P. L. Clarke
Department of Grades and Agriculture
Cnver
Two New Mexicans Safe in France After Enlistment
Corporal Lee W. Walker of Alamogordo and Corporal Louis E. Nohl of Espanola, NM, University of New Mexico students, arrived safely in France. They enlisted at the army recruiting station after war began, with Walker active in student affairs and editing the UNM weekly, and Nohl a two year star on the university football team.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Lee W. Walker
Alamogordo
Louis E. Nohl
Espanola
N. M
University of New Mexico
France
Noh
Albuquerque Journal
New Mexico counties eye bumper harvests in beans and wheat
Walter M. Danburg of the New Mexico Tax Commission reports from Santa Fe Torrance and Guadalupe counties on agricultural prospects. Bean planting totals reach 11 000 acres around Santa Fe with a 40 000 sack order. Torrance County Estancia valley may total 29 000 bean acres despite drought. Guadalupe relies on abundant range, fat livestock, and potential for winter wheat yields of 8 000 000 to 10 000 000 bushels as farmers adopt better methods and larger acreage.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Walter M. Danburg
New Mexico Tax Commission
Santa Fe
Torrance
Guadalupe
Commission
Danburg
Estancia
Torrance County
Mr. Danbury
New Mexico
Range Grass Reaches Best Note in Alamogordo Valley
Alamogordo News reports an exceptional crop of range grass across the valley toward White Sands. Good late summer rains improved growth while fewer cattle remain to graze, making vast acres potentially mowable if brush allows. Widespread feed could sustain thousands of cattle and horses this winter.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
White Sands
Alamogordo
Feeding Livestock Industry Boom for New Mexico
Frank A. Hubbell of Albuquerque leads a New Mexico feeding venture turning lambs and beef cattle into ready for market stock on a Rio Grande ranch. With vast silos and alfalfa plans, he foresees statewide growth, 5,000,000 profit potential, and thousands of jobs across farms and related industries. A separate state publicity drive records Santa Fe region scenery for a tourism film program and patriotic celebration planning in Albuquerque.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Frank A. Hubbell
Albuquerque
New Mexico
Socorro County
Kansas City
Rio Grande
Bam Uy
Colorado
Nebraska
Kansas
Missouri
Arizona
Hubbell
West
Defiance
New Meyito
Commission House
Great Valley
Great Pecos Valley
Santa Fe
CW. Hutton
Dwight J. Reed
Chicago
Far
Southwest
Reed
Camel Feature Film Company
Read-Crist contest case on trial now
District court hears contest over election of First Judicial district attorney. Republican nominee Alex Read challenges incumbent J H C, with Judge Herbert J Raynolds presiding in Ale Hoguerne. Key witnesses summoned and ballot admissibility ruled. decision not expected this week.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
District Court
Alex. Read
First Judicial District
Herbert J. Raynolds
Ale Hoguerne
Inde Reed Holloman
Crist
HO. Borsum
Ford Goodwin
W. H. Gillenwater
Alfredo Lucero
Raynolds
Also Mentioned on This Page
Methodist Episcopal Conference
Meadow City
S. E. Turner
Unday School
T. M. Harwood
Epworth
Chas. F. Kohl
J. L. Meredith
T. V. Ludlow
A. P. Gaines
Avarts Inday
S. B. Garcia
H. M. Pingree
Wyoming
Rene Bishop McConnell
Las Vegas
New Mexico Asylum
Lindsey
Newar
DR. Hodgin
the State University
Bob LA Follette
University of New Mexico Albuquerque
State Federation Woman's Club Gallup
Las Cruces
Union County Fair
Lane
Interior Department
United States Geology Survey
Civil Service Commission
Geological Survey
Willard
Ite Real Santa Fe
New Mexico Grand Lodge
Denver War Gardens
TAX Commission
Alamogordo Valley
Sunshine State
Ervien
San Miguel
Mora
Colfax
Taos
Cal
Northwest
New Mexico Infantry
W. E. Lindsey
State Council of Defense
County Councils of Defense
Woman's Auxiliary
Mate Council of Defense
Ameri
San Red Cross
Motor
U.S. Food and Fuel Commission
Hoover
New Mexico Wool Growers’ Association
New Mexico Cattle and Horse Growers’ Association
Tex Austin
First New Mexico Infantry
Albuquerque Chamber of Commerce
B. Sellers
John Tombs