Mount Dora Names Jeff Ray Mayor Amid Council Split
Jeff Ray is named mayor of Mount Dora by the council while remaining council president until the next election. City attorney Roy Christopher says the arrangement violates separation of powers to hold both offices, and Dean Van Landingham will become council president. Ray must appoint a replacement to complete the council term ending in December.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Jefferson G
Mount Dora
Ray
Ifian Union
Dake
Christopher
John Coffield
J. G. Ray Sr
J. G. Ray Jr
Jeff Ray
Swim team to maintain city pool
The Mount Dora AAU Swim Team will take over maintenance of the municipal pool next to the high school. The recreation committee approved training for AAU staff and standby city workers, with all user groups required to clean up after use and no pool passes for this summer. Swimmers will pay 10 cents per visit.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Mount Dora
AAU
City Council
Jeff Ray
Weather report from Mount Dora station shows rain total
The Mount Dora Fire Department weather station records a period rainfall of 1.27 inches bringing the Lycati total to 7.60 inches. High and low temperatures since February 23 are noted in the report.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Mount Dora
Mount Dora Forms Mutual Aid Pact With Zellwood Fire District
Mount Dora city council approved a mutual aid agreement with Zellwood Fire Control District to cover one-quarter of Zellwood’s area south of the city. The pact allows Zellwood access to Mount Dora fire services, joining existing arrangements with Umatilla Tavares and the Forestry Service. The council also approved an emergency ordinance to adjust electric rates to reflect Florida Power Corp wholesale increases, with a proposed Mount Dora rate rise of 8 percent.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
A. M. Liveright
Lake Ola
Tangerine
Mount Dora
Zellwood Fire Control District
Zellwood
Jack Morgan
Mount Dorans
Gordon Dake
US 441
Rt. 448
Sadler Drive
Umatilla
Tavares
Forestry Service
Eustis
Florida Power Corporation
Frank Clifton
Scout Show Draws 400 Plus in Mount Dora Park
More than 400 Boy Scouts and Girl Scouts gathered at Gilbert Park in Mount Dora for an all day Scout Show featuring a Parade of Flags, crafts, and performances by Explorer Post members. Leaders from Lake Sertoma Club and BSA officials announced awards and discussed local civic issues during the event.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Mount Dora
Gilbert Park
Lake County
Forest City
Lake Sertoma Club
Scout
Sertoma
Robert C
Rausch
State of
Explorer Post
Ernie Mosteller
300 Sailors Set for Mount Dora Regatta Two-Day Event
About 300 entrants expected for the 24th Annual Sail Boat Regatta on Lake Dora April 2 and 3 co sponsored by Mount Dora Yacht Club and the Chamber of Commerce. Over 20 classes from prams to hobie cats will race in four events with Gilbert Park as the base for operations.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Lake Dora
C. H
Hank) Thompson
Mount Dora
Chamber of Commerce
Yacht Club
Florida
J. O. Russo
Joe Vaught
Cooper
Gilbert Park
Shirley Thompson
Florida Racing Association
C. H. Thompson
Meeting set on shopping center at Chamber of Commerce
Gerald M. Higier of Shopping Centers International Corp will speak at 7:30 p.m. Monday March 7 in the Chamber of Commerce Depot Baggage Room about the proposed Old Hwy. 441 shopping center opposite Golden Triangle. He will cover timeline, appearance, landscaping, parking, leases, and space. Publix and Eckerds have committed. Dr C H Hawthorne schedules rabies clinics in Mount Dora and Sorrento this Saturday.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Gerald M. Higier
Shopping Centers International Corp
Chamber of Commerce
Hwy. 441
Golden Triangle Shopping Center
Mr. Higier
Higier
Publix
Eckerds
Mount Dora appoints interim police chief and search begins
On Tuesday acting mayor Ray named Assistant Chief Dick Martin as interim chief of the Mount Dora Police Department. Ray said a review of resumes and interviewing candidates could take about a month, with eight or ten applicants from central sources.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Jeff Ray
Dick Martin
Mount Dora
Ray
Central
Mount Dora Police report theft arrests and leadership change
The Mount Dora Police Department logged two cases last week. Four juveniles were charged with stealing fire extinguishers at Eudora Apartments and released to parents pending Lake County Juvenile Court disposition. A 19 year old, Jeffrey Lynn Frady of Umatilla, was arrested for loitering and possession of weapons and held at Lake County Jail. Chief Stephen J. Simon will resign, with Mayor Ray naming a committee including Jeff Book and Lillian Christie to help select a new chief.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Mount Dora
Eudora Apartments
Lake County
Jeffrey Lynn Frady
Umatilla
More Frady
Book County
Florida
Martin
Stephen J. Simon
Ray
Mount Dora High School
Jeff Book
Lillian Christie
Police Department
Simon
Tom Champion
Lake County Sheriffs Office
Also Mentioned on This Page
Hibiscus Mobile Home Park
J. W. Hodges
Dean van Landingham
Morgan
van Landingham
Mount Dora Golf Association
Evenue
Spencer Brock
Brandon Wald
Lake Franklin Park
Public Works
East Town
Clifton
Wald
Pee Ones
Southern Oaks
Howard Cox
Jones
Dave Curtis
P&i
City Hall
Baptist Church Education
Jim Hunt
A. B. Marshall
M. L. Shugart
W. H. Brown
O. E. Johnson
W. F. Billingsley
Richard Edgerton
C. S. Johnston
R. C. Hood
J.ws. Norton
E. F. Merchant
J. C. Howard
D. R. Edgerton
Golden Triangle
C. H. Hawthorne
Sorrento
Mount Dora City Hall