Try 7 days of FREE access to billions of articles

Start Free Trial

We found your results!

Page 1

Indiana Evening Gazette in Indiana, Pennsylvania

We have 17,918,174 pages in Pennsylvania

View this page and access billions of articles with a 7-day free trial.

Start Free Trial

This is just the beginning! Our collection holds over 300 years of history, including rare newspapers, obituaries, marriage records, birth records, and so much more—most of which you won’t find anywhere else!

Start Free Trial

Cancel anytime, risk free

Not what you were looking for? Search our billions of articles

Advanced Search

Articles on This Page

This newspaper page contains 20 articles. Subscribers can read the full text of each article.

Newspaper

Indiana Evening Gazette

Location

Indiana, Pennsylvania, United States of America

Date

Jun 13, 1949

Page

1

Cominform Meets in Poland to Plan Action on Tito

A highly qualified informant says the Cominform session in Poland near Wroclaw is planning action against Marshal Tito of Yugoslavia and drafting a new propaganda campaign against American aid to Western Europe. The meeting ends tomorrow or within a week, with officials calling it a party matter.

Warsaw Poland Cominform Communi International Information Bureau Marshal Tito Yugoslavia Europe Karpacz Wroclaw

Tax Abatement Deadline Near in Indiana County

Tax penalties and interest on unpaid delinquent county borough township school district and county institution district taxes for 1948 and prior years will be abated unless taxing authorities notify the county treasurer of rejection by June 23. Local authorities may reject by majority vote. Further legal notice details to be published in the Gazette on Tuesday and Friday this week.

Indiana County Commissioners

Collision Here Saturday Causes Minor Damage

A two car collision Saturday afternoon between Fifth and Sixth streets in Indiana caused damages estimated at 115 dollars. Operators were Emmett H. Osiier of 665 Locust Street Indiana and James Study of Nicktown. Police logged 702 dollar damage to the Osiier car and 45 dollars to the Study vehicle with no injuries reported.

Indiana Emmett H. Osiier Locust Street James Nicktown Qosiier

Peggy Smrek New Secretary at Indiana Borough Office

Peggy Smrek today assumed duties as secretary to the Indiana Borough Secretary Blair Ansley and Police Superintendent John F. O Mara, replacing Betty Thurston who resigned last week. Also mentions shuffle boards and Uncle Bill's Amusements in Indiana, Pa with clearance on property and slip cover material.

Peggy Smrek Indiana Blair Ansley John FP O'Mara Regay Betty Thurston Uncle Bill's Amusements Phila

Eisenhower Warns Against Federal Power Grab

General Eisenhower denounces efforts to centralize control of government as more dangerous than any foreign threat. He opposes broad federal grants to schools, endorsing aid only for states with too low tax revenues to maintain education levels. He notes support from Rep. Gwinn, who backs a federal aid bill.

Washington Dwight D. Eisenhower Rep Gwinn

Bids Set On Route 119 Indiana County Project

Secretary Ray F Smock informs Senator Peeler bids will be invited on July 8 1948 for Legislative Route 63 Section R 6 Traffic Route 119 in Rayne and East Mahoning Township Indiana County The 3 13 mile project widens the existing pavement to a 22 foot bituminous surface with concrete bases on both sides and resurfacing of the base and pavement

Indiana Las Ray F. Smock Peeler Pennsylvania Department of Highways Rayne East Mahoning Township Indiana County

Mother Dies As Children Are Buried In Farm Fire

SOMERSET Pa June 13 A 24 year old pregnant mother died while a minister conducted funeral services for her four children who perished in a farm home fire near here Thursday morning The father Charles Faidley was burned slightly and his pregnant wife Alice in critical condition gave premature birth to a dead son Read to bury the children today as Mrs Faidley dies during services

Somerset Mary Annone Charles Barbara Gilbert Rurned Charles Faidley Here Faidley Alice

Hates World Goes To Jail Hates World Goes To Jail

Daniel KF McCarthy a Brooklyn born former GI in Germany was sentenced to eight months in jail to be served in the United States after pleading guilty in a U S Military Government Court to illegally entering the U S Zone of Germany His mother in New Hyde Park N Y said appeals failed He said he preferred Germany while loving America but wanting to renounce citizenship was not granted.

Frankfurt Germany June Jr Daniel KF. McCarthy Brooklyn G. I United States Wall Street Builty Vna U. S U.S. Zone New Hyde Park L. 1 N.Y America

Lands In Jail On Drunken Driving Charge

Thomas J. Dalessio 33 of 1194 School Street was arrested and jailed in Indiana County on Saturday night for drunken driving reckless driving and disorderly conduct police report the incident occurred at 830 p m on South Eleventh Street in Indiana Borough

Thomas J. Dalessio School Street Indiana County Indiana South Eleventh Street

Anti-Dem substitute gets nod

Senators in the first Senate labor law debate note ground lost for the Taft-Hartley repeal effort. Backers of the Taft substitute, tied to the administration bill, believe they are in a stronger position now than a week ago. The chamber pauses labor talks to tackle the international wheat treaty and plans to resume debate tomorrow, with at least 10 more days of discussion anticipated. The fight centers on a compromise administration bill versus a Republican Taft-Hartley heavy substitute sponsored by Taft Donne and Smith. John L. Lewis calls a coal mine walkout today, adding to the day’s tensions.

Washington Senate Truman House Taft Donne Smith John L- Lewis

Police Nab Boy Who Took $50,000

Titusville police say they solved a $50,000 jewel theft after arresting a 14-year-old. The jewels owned by Mrs. Waller H Baker vanished during a golf lesson, later found in a woods with $35 missing from a handbag. Capt. Roy V. Loomis said the youth admitted the theft but claimed he did not touch the jewels to avoid more trouble.

Titusville Titusvile Waller HL Baker Roy V. Loomis

Court Hears 13 Pleaders In Indiana County

The Indiana County Criminal Court term began with 13 defendants entering guilty pleas, cutting the hearing list by about half. Pleas included fornication and contributing to the delinquency of a child, with defendants named Blazovich Roman Swanlek Greczek Pluto Uckenroad Frederick Bourdess Midock Hinton Baird Blazayich Gaps hes. Additional pleas were expected this afternoon to further reduce the docket.

Indiana County Jepurt Joe Blazovich Mike Roman Anthony Swanlek John Greczek Alexander Pluto Clifford Uckenroad John Frederick Francs Bourdess William Midock Walter Hinton Paul Baird Stanley Blazayich Adam Gapshes Jthis Criminal

It's a Daughter For the Camerons

The Gazette reports the birth of Karen Sue Cameron at 6:30 p.m. Sunday at the Indiana Hospital. Mother Roberta Sachs Cameron and baby Karen Sue weigh eight pounds eight ounces and are reported doing well. The Camerons live in Creekside.

Gazette Robibert F. Cameron Indiana Trospital Karen Sue

Denials Echo In Coplon Espionage Trial

Washington June 13 AP Denials and a call for an apology from J Edgar Hoover dominated coverage of secret TBI reports presented in Judith Coplon espionage trial. Dr Edward Condon demanded Hoover apologize for alleged harm to his wife linked to a Russian agent contact. Hoover offered no comment and Condon asserted the FBI relies on gossip and hearsay.

Emily Condon Edward Condon National Bureau of Standards FBI Judith Caplan Morton Kent State Department George Sotiroy Washington J. Edgar Hoover TBI Judith Coplon Edward A. Condon Federal Bureau of Standards Condon Hoover Asde Wil- Vessim Reyes Weyer Tee Gwe

Murray Rips AT T Over Union Fight in Chicago

CIO President Philip Murray accused AT T of trying to break the phone workers union and declared they may go to hell with his compliments. He spoke to the ITU Telephone Workers committee at their convention banquet, calling AT T the most vicious monopoly in America and vowing to take on AT T tomorrow.

Chicago CIO Philip Murray American Telephone and Telegraph Company Phone Workers Union At&t Organization Committee CIO Telephone Murray America AT & T Walter S. Giffard United Healing

Truman Plea Ignored By McKellar

Washington June 4 The clash over European Recovery Funds widens as Senate Chairman McKellar calls ECA officials before the Appropriations Committee while Truman defends his plan. McKellar aims to cut about a billion dollars. Hoffman denies threats. Foster and other ECA staffers are summoned as hearings resume.

Washington Truman Senate McKellar Senate API Economic Cooperation Administration Little Rock Ark McKelli Paul Hoffman ECA Wolfman Hoffman William CG Foster

Lewis Seeks Stabilize Plan Amid Coal Walkout

John L. Lewis and U S Steel officials met at the Bellevue Stratford Hotel in Philadelphia as 480,000 coal miners halted work in a week long strike. Lewis ordered miners out to stabilize the industry and likely push a share the work program while mines run on partial schedules. Present were Lewis executive VP Kennedy and district presidents Mitak and others.

Philadelphia John L. Lewis U. S. Steel Corp Lewis United Mine Bellevue-Stratford U. S. Steel Thomas Kennedy William Mitak

Parade Forms At 9th Philadelphia BPO Elks Flag Day

Organizations in the BPO Elks Flag Day parade on Tuesday but assemble at 7:00 p.m. in front of the Community Center at coroner of Philadelphia and Ninth streets. The march forms on Philadelphia street with the head at Eighth, audience facing aft. Staff and aides report at 7:00 p.m. in front of the Moore Hotel. Units maintain a twelve pace gap. veterans wear caps, aides wear uniforms.

B. P. O. Elks Community Center Philadelphia Ninth Streets Philadelphia Street Eighth Street Moore Hotel Armed Services

Creekside Youth In One Car Wreck

Wayne Fairman 18 of Creekside RD 1 sustained back injuries in a Saturday 9 00 am one car crash on Route 85 three miles east of Plumville. His 1940 Chrysler was damaged severely after being driven off the pavement by a passing car and rolling onto the opposite embankment. He was transported to Indiana Hospital and expected to be released today.

Wayne Fairman Creekside RD 1 Indiana Plumville Fairman

Senate OKs Gray and McCloy for top posts

The Senate approved Gordon Gray of Winston-Salem North Carolina as Secretary of the Army by unanimous consent. It also confirmed John J. McCloy of New York as High Commissioner for Germany and head of the U.S. mission there without objection.

Washington Dune Senate Gordon Gray Gray Winston-Salem N. C John J. McCloy New You Germany United States

Also Mentioned on This Page

Indian Springs Indian Springs Park Indiana V Indiana Borough Public Schools Indiana Borough Municipal Band Tito I Informgpis Russia Boro Eisenhower MY All Oeenetie Army Columbia Universilty Lucerneminges Lucersnemines The Camerons Preston T. Tucker Tucker Creekside Gray, McCloy
Search Courier

Search the Indiana Evening Gazette Today with a Free Trial

We want people to find what they are looking for at NewspaperArchive. We are confident that we have the newspapers that will increase the value of your family history or other historical research. With our 7-day free trial, you can view the documents you find for free.

Not Finding What You Were Looking for on This Page of The Indiana Evening Gazette?

People find the most success using advanced search. Try plugging in keywords, names, dates, and locations, and get matched with results from the entire collection of newspapers at NewspaperArchive!

Looking Courier

Browse Newspapers

You can also successfully find newspapers by these browse options. Explore our archives on your own!

By Location

By Location

Browse by location and discover newspapers from all across the world.

Browse by Location
By Date

By Date

Browse by date and find publications for a specific day or era.

Browse by Date
By Publication

By Publication

Browse old newspaper publications to find specific newspapers.

Browse by Publication