Try 7 days of FREE access to billions of articles

Start Free Trial

We found your results!

Page 1

Indiana Evening Gazette in Indiana, Pennsylvania

We have 17,918,174 pages in Pennsylvania

View this page and access billions of articles with a 7-day free trial.

Start Free Trial

This is just the beginning! Our collection holds over 300 years of history, including rare newspapers, obituaries, marriage records, birth records, and so much more—most of which you won’t find anywhere else!

Start Free Trial

Cancel anytime, risk free

Not what you were looking for? Search our billions of articles

Advanced Search

Articles on This Page

This newspaper page contains 21 articles. Subscribers can read the full text of each article.

Newspaper

Indiana Evening Gazette

Location

Indiana, Pennsylvania, United States of America

Date

Jun 13, 1914

Page

1

Mrs S C Weitzel Dies in New York at 39

Mrs S C Weitzel daughter of S T Peffer of Marchand died in New York on June 10 from tuberculosis. Her body was taken to Marchand for funeral services at United Evangelical church Sunday morning. She leaves a husband two children two sisters Mrs Roy Wineburg of Marchand and Mrs Clarence Smith of Juneau and a brother E W Peiffer of Marchand.

S. C. Weitzel S. T. Peffer Marchand New York United Evangelical Church Roy Wineburg Clarence Smith Juneau

Public sale at Willet June 15 1913 auction details

Auction notice for Monday June 15 1913 at 1 oclock. Mt wall offers 100 head of young cattle 75 head of fine pigs and a few horses as advertised. High dollar expected. Auctioneers H Seanor C V Diner at 216-x.

T Willet Mt. Wall H. Seanor C. V. Diner

Prayer Slanders Dad Instructing Child To Petition For Change

A fragmented historical notice condemns teaching children to pray for a better father. It warns mothers and wives against belittling husbands or using prayer to justify control. The text references a court case involving Mrs. Tusi Bradley and a custody action in Minnesota.

Yale Tusi Bradiey Tier A Suncame Court Mills

Siege of Aivalik Threatens Greece Turkey War Fears

An official dispatch from Mitylene says Turkish regulars and Bash Bazouks attacked the Greek Christian town of Aivalik on the Asia Minor coast. The 26,000 inhabitants face massacre as the siege signals a broader Greece Turkey war risk with potential European involvement. Athens and Constantinople trade charges over Thrace and Saloniki amid rising hostilities.

London Mityléne Asia Minor Aivalik Greece Turkey Athens Constantinople Europe Near East Russia Germany Hengland Thrace Saloniki

Lorimer Bank Fails and Four Chicago Banks Closed

The La Salle Street Trust and Savings Bank, founded by William Lorimer, was closed by the state bank examiner. Three smaller Chicago state banks with heavy deposits also shut, including the Illinois State Bank, Broadway State Bank, and Ashland and Twelfth Street State Bank. Chief examiner Daniel V. Harkins expects the smaller banks to resume business in a few weeks.

Chicago la Salle Street Trust and Savings Bank William Lorimer United States Illinois State Bank Examiner la Salle Street Bank State Auditor Illinois State Bank of Chicago Broadway State Bank Ashland and Twelfth Street State Bank Daniel V. Harkins Cook County

Strikers Swell Westinghouse Ranks in Walkout

In Pittsburgh on June 13 the Union Switch and Signal plant at Swissvale saw about 1400 idle workers as part of a sympathy walkout with 10,000 peers from East Pittsburgh plants. Superintendent Pell announced the plant would stay closed until Monday and warned absentees face dismissal.

Westinghouse Pittsburgh Union Switch and Stgnal Company Swissvale George H. Pell

Reprieve at 11th Hour for Gallows Dressed Man

In Moundsville West Virginia Silas Jones a negro awaiting execution was granted a twenty four hour reprieve by Governor Hatfield after a telephone call halted the hanging. Authorities indicate additional affidavits and evidence are being sent to clear Jones. Commodore Rush Richard Wallace IV died in New York after a brief illness.

Moundsville W. Vin Silas Jones H. LD. Hatteld W. L. Brown Hatield Jones Hatfield Commodore Wallace New York Commodore Rush Richard Wallace Hiness

Carmody Ties Up Thaw Bail Plan Dispute

Washington reports that New York Attorney General Carmody rejected a plan to move Harry K K Thaw from New Hampshire to Pennsylvania for testimony. William T. Jerome filed only a brief opposing bail, leaving the court to decide whether Thaw may be released, with a ruling possible Monday.

N. Y Pennsylvania Washington Harry KK. Thaw New York Thaw New Hampshire Supreme Court William T. Jerome Carmody Albany

Carmody Opposes Thaw Travel for Estate Settlement

Albany June 13 The attorney general, Carmody, said he would not consent to Harry K. Thaw traveling to Pennsylvania to settle his father’s estate, stating he had not agreed to the trip.

Carmody Albany N. Y Harry K. Thaw Pennsylvania Thaw

Reese Changes Story On Stenographer Death In Baltimore

Baltimore June 13 Reese D Meredith Jr under strict police surveillance after a revised statement about stenographer Ella G Winter death following a motorboat ride in Curtis bay He now suggests Winter may have killed herself but state attorney Green disputes the self destruction theory and intends to pursue other causes of death.

Baltimore D. Meredith Reese, Jr Ella G. Winter Reese Curtis Bay Miss Winter Green

Two Roads May Be Built Under Hite Law Plan

Pennsylvania and Ohio highway officials debated two proposed Hite law routes to link Cleveland and Warren via Chagrin Falls and Youngstown, with a Canton Alliance Salem East Palestine conduit to the state line, and a Pittsburgh connection via Pipetown. Commissioner Marker will report to Governor Cox on the recommendation to establish the roads.

Pennsylvania Ohio Columbus le McDonald Pennsylvania State Highway Department Cuyahoga Geauga Mahontng Trumbull Columbiana Stark James, R. Marker Cleveland Chagrin Falls Youngstonn Warren Canton Alliance Salem East Palestine Pennsylvania 5 Piptebussh Marker Cox Ohio Cities Pittsburge

Mediation conference backs provisional Mexican government

The Niagara Falls mediated talks push for a provisional government to replace Huerta with a candidate acceptable to him, signaling possible end of Carranza rumors. Washington officials see swift progress but caution no guarantee Carranza joins and Huerta’s approval remains decisive. Fourteen Coloradoes executed in Chihuahua and optimistic notes from Wilson and Bryan frame a tense, evolving crisis.

Niagara Falls Onl Wilson Carranza Tonger United States Mexico Huerta Niagara Walls Washington Administration Bryan Washington Mexico City

Winter Imprisonment and Hardship Reported From Frontline Camp

A fragmented letter recounts extreme cold of 40 degrees below zero and harsh travel conditions. The writer describes寒 wind, limited meals, and gear issues while stationed in Missouri Green’s job area, noting morale and longing for home, and praising fellow workers as an ideal crowd.

Missouri Gréen

Polo a Game for the Rich and Its Sky-High Costs

Polo costs skyrocket as last year’s matches exceeded a million dollars with Meadow Brook games costing about 1.35 million. The sport demands luxury horses, long play periods, and teams of four, with high equipment and upkeep bills making participation feasible for a select few.

Meadow Brook N.Y TSO America

Trustees to Manage Estate of Kentucky National Committeeman

The body of John C. Calhoun Mayo, Democratic national committeeman from Kentucky, arrived at the Mayo home in Paintsville. Governor McCreary and state officials attended the funeral. Mayo’s fortune, estimated at over 20 million dollars, will be placed in the hands of a trustee or board of trustees.

Board of Trustees Kentucky National Paintsville John C. Calhoun Mayo Kentucky Mayo McCreary

Greek deserter acquitted after Balkan War court martial

Government Commissary Alix at a court martial for John Corinthious a Greek who deserted from the foreign legion to fight for Greece declared leniency and offered a pardon like service to Vrance. The court unanimously acquitted him after the Balkan War.

Paris Vrance Greece Alix John Corinthious Foreign Legion

Morgan Collection Auction Attracts 200000 Price Tag

The late financier J Pierpont Morgan's $200000 collection of rare jewelry and architectural ornaments, once part of the Hoencke collection, will be sold at auction. The sale, by Andre Dee Youges, includes works acquired by Morgan in 1940 for $200000 and is staged at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York.

Wiii Pavis J. Pierpont Morgan Hoencke Metropolitan Muse of Arts New York Andre Dee Youges

Man Covered by 9000 Eggs After Runaway Wagon

Chicago reporter Morrla Elboom was hit by a wagon carrying 9000 eggs that broke loose when the horse team bolted. He suffered injuries but remained conscious as bystanders assisted.

Chicago Morrla Elboom G Wagen

Goffinmakerg Postpone Strike by Casket Makers in New York

The coffin makers union delayed their wage strike in New York as death rates rose while shortages and small coffin demand press for higher pay. Union officials cited low initial death rates but noted growing need for better wages amid rising prices.

Goffinmakerg Postoone New York

Langley Flying Machine Failures Spark Patent Controversy

The Langley aviation episode surrounding his 1903 tests and the ensuing Wright brothers patent disputes are analyzed. The Smithsonian backed Langley’s work, claiming antedating success, while Orville Wright asserts no connection between Langley’s design and his own 1903 flight. The discussion covers the Langley machine’s construction, test outcomes, and the impact on patent litigation and historic claims.

Saya Wright Orville Wright Langley Wright

In the News and Out of the Ordinary jumble of notes

A garbled clipping mentions Miss Monticello a duck from Indiana selling 154 eggs in 187 days. Names like Kuyk from Superior Wisconsin and Maria Bolland of Newark New Jersey appear in a scrambled list. A mall wedding, a robbery report, a clan contest in Finshing and a 94 year old Wil lingsheim fleeing to Milwaukee are cited in disjointed fragments.

Monticello Indiana Daya

Also Mentioned on This Page

City Nteh South Sixth Street Moore Hotel International Mills West Philadelphia Ile Squad Journal Versailles Gazette G. W. Roof Inana Concord Marshall Building White Township David Harbison N. N. Swenk South Inth Street Philadelphia Street N. N.renk H. Lynn Prothero Bultan'a Alvalik Goast Rurgsia Great Britain Balkan Lorimer Bank American Press Association Senator Norris Senator Simmons Niagara Pallet la Juarez Chihuahua Cusa Coahuila Paredon Saltillo Antonio Chigara Genero Oroczo P. R Philadelpha Pennsylvania Railroad Age Morgan Aftar Lahgley Saya Glenti Gurtia Avi Gleno Hyoc Lake Keira Lotomne Samuel P. Langley Sun Orville Wilbur Wright Wright Brothers Wrights Glenn H. Curtin Glenn Curtiss Hhis Hammondsp N. W Charles D. Walcott Smithsonia Institution Pontoo Smithsonian Institution Johannes Jacobus Kuyk Superior Wis Mall Maria Louise Grotendora Bolland Josep Moyer Newark N. J Finshing James Mahoney six@ go Willingsheim Milwaukee N. N. Swent Indiana, Pa South Ninth Street
Search Courier

Search the Indiana Evening Gazette Today with a Free Trial

We want people to find what they are looking for at NewspaperArchive. We are confident that we have the newspapers that will increase the value of your family history or other historical research. With our 7-day free trial, you can view the documents you find for free.

Not Finding What You Were Looking for on This Page of The Indiana Evening Gazette?

People find the most success using advanced search. Try plugging in keywords, names, dates, and locations, and get matched with results from the entire collection of newspapers at NewspaperArchive!

Looking Courier

Browse Newspapers

You can also successfully find newspapers by these browse options. Explore our archives on your own!

By Location

By Location

Browse by location and discover newspapers from all across the world.

Browse by Location
By Date

By Date

Browse by date and find publications for a specific day or era.

Browse by Date
By Publication

By Publication

Browse old newspaper publications to find specific newspapers.

Browse by Publication