Funeral services for Dessie Robertson 77 in Larned Garden City
Obituary notices span several Kansas towns with deaths July 10 2002. Dessie Myrtle Robertson 77 of Garden City formerly Larned is survived by Hank Robertson daughter Dewees King sisters Ada Ebersole Olive Johnson four grandchildren and five great grandchildren. Services Saturday at Beckwith Mortuary Larned with burial in Larned Cemetery. Memorials to Senior Center Finney County. Also notices Connie Rogers Jerry Sroufe Gerardo Guillen obituary items, with services in Scott City and Garden City, list survivors and memorials.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Dessie Myrtle Robertson
Garden City
Beckwith Mortuary Chapel
Larned
Dan Lundgren
Robertson
St. Catherine Hospital
Ash Valley
Porter
Myrtle Smiley
United Methodist Church of
Garden City Community College
Charles “Hank” Robertson Jr
Dewees King
Ada Ebersole
Wichita
Olive Johnson
John Theodore
Ted” Robertson
Orlie R. Smiley
Guy Smiley
Clair Smiley
Gerald Smiley
Finney County
Scott City
Connie Rogers
First Baptist Church
Lynne Smith
Scott County
First Baptist Church of
Eastern Star
Richard James Rogers
Winfield
Steven L. Rogers
Topeka
Brent A. Rogers
Laylene Janssen
Kathleen A. Settles
San Antonio
Harold Harrington
Mulvane
Geraldine Young
Wellington
Jerry Dwight Sroufe
Trinity Lutheran
Fort Collins
Colo
Bobby D. Sroufe
Hollywood
Betsy D. Glant
Holcomb
Elmer L
Vida M. Sroufe
Martin G
Melusine K. Nusser
Garland Funeral Home
Trinity Lutheran Church
Gerardo J. Guillen
Scott County Hospital
Chihuahua
Mexico
Jose and
Maria Rodriguez Guillen
Brookover Cattle
Patricia Munoz
Gerardo Guillen
Yareli Guillen
Erica Hermosillo
Israel
Lorenzo Guillen
Salvador Guillen
Los Angeles
Socorro Guillen
el Paso
Texas
Price & Sons Funeral Home
St. Joseph Catholic Church
David H. Kraus
Misidentification Corrected In Telegram Photo
Due to incorrect information provided to The Telegram Christian Romero was misidentified in a photo on Page A1 in Thursday's paper.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Christian Romero
Editor and staff list for the publication
The segment lists Steve Delan as editor and publisher with Bill Drape as co editor, Tony Horvath as managing editor, Janet Smaltz as circulation manager, Sherry Marsh as business manager, Jay Goodwin as marketing manager, and a systems manager, plus a toll free and leg number.
Weather Outlook for Garden City This Weekend
The forecast for Saturday through Tuesday calls for mostly sunny to partly cloudy skies. Daytime highs reach lower 90s to mid 90s, with overnight lows around upper 60s. Sunday remains mostly sunny with clear nights, and Monday and Tuesday stay mostly clear with similar temperatures.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Garden City
Vigil, Funeral Mass for Jack Randolph in Lakin
Vigil service for Jack J. Randolph 68 will be 7 tonight at St. Anthony Catholic Church. Funeral Mass will be 10 a.m. Saturday at the church with Rev. Mike Helms celebrant, burial in Lakin Cemetery. He died July 10 2002 in Garden City after long service at KN Energy, Ford, and entrepreneurship.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Lakin
Jack J. Randolph
St. Anthony Catholic Church
Mike Helms
Lakin Cemetery
Mr. Randolph
St. Catherine Hospital
Garden City
Spearville
E.J
Anna Arends Randolph
Kearny County
Deerfield
Randolph
KN Energy
Ford Motor Co
Randolph Repair
Eagles Lodge
Knights of Columbus
Leona Reinert
Gary Randolph
Searcy
Ark
Mary Harmon
Tescott
Clifford Randolph
Police Beat Reports From City Logs Include Arrests and Theft
Police logs detail arrests for DUI and warrants including Marla Lungren 39 and Dallas Fickel 18, plus Th ursday Pedro Pascasio Jr 14 and others. The Wednesday entries report burglaries and thefts with losses totaling hundreds, including stereo equipment, a pickup, chainsaws, pallets, and bike, with several cases unresolved.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Marla Lungren
Cottontail Court
Ninth Street
Dallas Fickel
Third St
Vinzant Street
Pedro Pascasio Jr
W. Olive Sr
Eighth Street
Jeremy Miller
Pershing Ave
Jesus Alvarado
Fleming St
11Th Street
PATH
Michael George
E. U.S. Highway 50
Kansas Avenue
Miguel Andres
Lincoln Road
Santa Fe Street
Market grain prices and Dow Jones update at Garden City Co op
Market prices show Wheat 3.27 Com 2.19 Mile 3.26 Soybeans 5.32 at Garden City Co op. Edward Jones reports the Dow Jones average at 8831.02, up 29.49 from this morning's opening price. Jerenchre and f kee
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Garden City Co-op
Edward Jones & Co
Jerenchre
Fkee
Garden City and Sharon Springs Admissions and Dismissals
Thursday admissions list includes Lacie D Borgman Michael P Hawkins Alejandra Llamas Anselmo O Torres from Garden City and Bill Bolen from Sharon Springs totaling 23 entries. Dismissals show Tasha M Beckstrom from Garden City and Donna Denoyer Tribune Ivan D Lemman Edwin Wendelburg total 25.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Garden City
Lacie D. Borgman
Michael P. Hawkins
Alejandra Llamas
Anselmo O. Torres
Sharon Springs
Bill Bolen
Tasha M. Beckstrom
Donna Denoyer
Tribune
Ivan D. Lemman
Edwin Wendelburg
Corrections and clarifications policy reminder
The Garden City Telegram states it corrects errors and invites readers to call 275-8500 if they notice a mistake. The notice emphasizes accountability and public communication about errors in The Telegram.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Garden City
Obituary Submission Times Policy Noted
Policy states obituaries must be submitted by 10 a.m. Monday through Friday and by 9 p.m. Friday for Saturday editions. It sets daily deadlines to ensure inclusion in upcoming papers.
Also Mentioned on This Page
Dessie M. Robertson
Oiganeely
Sandy Keller
the Co, Inc
P.O
Kansas
Northcentral
Kca
Southwest Garden City
Ray Lamas
Rafael Siles
Harding Ave
Terry Knight
Inge Ave
Tony DelaRosa
Campus Drive
Rudy DeLaRosa
Jeff Garnett
Schulman Ave
Maple
Tara Drive
Taylor Avenue
Howerton Place
Schulman Avenue
Kris Place
Conkling
Shamrock Street
Illinois
Garden City Area
An City
Nation
CST
North Platte
Ody Amarillo
Okla, City
Concordia
Dodge City
Richmond
Santa Fe
Dall-Ft Worth
Tucson
Top
Schwieterman Inc
Chicago
Dow Jones
Bostcl
Lloyd
Linda DeRemus
Atg
Fot Eet
Dloomlit Turg
Pick
Steve Worden
Blue Cross
Blue Shield
Garden City Chiropractic
E. Fulton Terrace
Rhonda Stone