Relief Train From Boston Carries Blankets to San Francisco
Fourteen cars headed by a fast Boston relief train left North Station at 4 30 pm carrying 43 bales of mattresses and 54 cases of blankets. Captain Ira S. Fredendall organized the shipment with Wells Fargo & Co express. The train should reach San Francisco within six days with reports sent from Chicago Omaha and Ogden along the way.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
San Francisco
North Station
Boston
Ira S. Fredendall
United States Army
Wells, Fargo & Co. Express
Boston Wharf
Express Company
Fredendall
R. H. Dwight
J. J. Putnam
Messrs
Brookline Residents Recount San Francisco Earthquake Fallout
A mass meeting in Brookline Town Hall will raise funds for San Francisco sufferers after many locals, including Mrs. Vinning and Mrs. Perry, received assurances of relatives' safety while others feared for loved ones in Berkeley and Santa Barbara. Police have raised over $100 with thousands expected.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
San Francisco
Brookline
Massachusetts Cities and Towns Rally for San Francisco Relief
Melrose convenes a 225 member citizens committee to organize fundraising plus a mass meeting of 2500 school children. Lawrence forms a relief fund committee of business leaders and clergy. Gloucester plans a mass meeting after a businessmen's gathering. Salem reports $1000 from Judge Osgood with $5000 to San Francisco expected. New Bedford organizes a systematic fund drive. Medford's mayor calls a special Aldermen meeting and invites 600 citizens and clergy to attend for San Francisco relief with a large donation anticipated.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Melrose
Lawrence
Gloucester
Salem
Pinnock
J. B. S. Osgood
San Francisco
New Bedford
Medford
Michael F. Dwyer
Board of Aldermen
Malden People in San Francisco
Ex Alderman Daniel S. Page is alarmed for his sister Miss Valeria Page and her friend Miss E M Cutler who were staying at a hotel on a demolished San Francisco street. H C Buckminster of Brookline headed for San Francisco to find his mother and father Mr and Mrs W B Buckminster of Dexter Street.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Brookline
San Francisco
Edward Vinning
Netherland
Malden
Daniel S. Page
Valeria Page
E. M. Cutler
H. C. Buckminster
W. B. Buckminster
Dexter Street
Relief collections in churches tomorrow
Archbishop Williams sent word that a collection will be taken in the Catholic churches of the archdiocese tomorrow for the San Francisco sufferers. Bishop William Lawrence of the Episcopal church of Massachusetts has appealed to his diocese to take up subscriptions.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Williams
Fitzgerald
San Francisco
William Lawrence
Episcopal Church of Massachusetts
Malden Raises Funds for San Francisco Relief
At a Malden City Hall meeting led by Mayor Charles G. Warren over 1450 was pledged for San Francisco relief. Major donor A H Davenport of Boston furniture gave 1000, with many local residents contributing amounts from 5 to 100, and a total expected over 20000.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Malden
City Hall
Charles G. Warren
San Francisco
A. H. Davenport
Boston
H. L. Bond
L. B. Jordan
Ee D. Venn
W. H. Winship
William Schofield
J . Carr
J. H. Hannan
Somerville Mayor Appeals for California Relief Funds
Somerville Mayor Grimmons issues a formal appeal to lodges and fraternal groups to donate to the California relief fund. Three dollars to the present totaling 327 dollars has been received. The mayor's office at City Hall will be open from 7 to 9 this evening to receive contributions. He will ask pastors to organize a collection on April 29 or May 6.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Grimmons
Somerville
California Relief Fund
City Hall
Dedham Selectmen to Meet for California Earthquake Fund
Dedham officials vote to convene tomorrow afternoon at 4 30 in Lower Memorial Hall to form a committee raising funds for California earthquake sufferers. Prominent business leaders women town heads of societies and clergymen invited as fundraising aims to gather a sizable sum.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Dedham
Governor Guild
Selectmen
Lower Memorial Hall
California
Dorchester Men Missing After San Francisco Earthquake
Ainsley M. Johnson a Dorchester real estate man and Patrol man James Murrin of Station 11 were known to be in San Francisco during the earthquake and have not been heard from, raising fears for the safety of Frank Hand and Michael Murrin.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Ainsley M. Johnson
Auckland Street
Dorchester
James Murrin
Station 11
Frank Hand
Michael Murrin
San Francisco
Hibernians to Start Relief Fund for Brethren
State President Matthew Cummings of the Order of Hibernians called a special meeting of all presidents and state officers to raise relief funds for San Francisco. The gathering convened tomorrow to plan fundraising efforts for the brethren affected by the disaster.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Tthew Cummings
The
Order of Hibernians
San Francisco
Lowell council deposits funds amid San Francisco relief call
Lowell Council Knights of Columbus approved a $600 deposit with Lowell Trust Company subject to the call of Neal Powers and Theodore J. Savage, while the Passaicownaway Tribe of Redmen voted $15 for the local general relief fund in San Francisco.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Lowell
Lowell Council Knights of Columbus
Lowell Trust Company
Neal Powers
Theodore J. Savage
San Francisco
California
Passaconnaway Tribe of Redmen
YMCA Elects Plan for National Movement on Pacific Slope
The State executive committee of the Young Men’s Christian Associations of Massachusetts and Rhode Island, in session yesterday, wired the international committee recommending a national association movement to aid their brethren on the Pacific slope. Local associations have been asked to cooperate when plans are formulated.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Young Men's Christian Associations of
Massachusetts
Rhode Island
Pacific Slope
Sunday church notices from Boston area Baptist and Congregational churches
A rundown of Sunday services across Boston churches listing times and speakers at Ruggles Street Baptist Hill Memorial Baptist Tremont Temple Warren Avenue Dudley Street and other churches. Includes named pastors Mrs Kate Waller Barrett and Rev P S Henson as speakers and program details with free seats.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Ruggles Street Baptist Church
Washington and
Tremont Streets
A. DC
Dixon
D. C
Kate Waller Barrett
Florence Crittenton Mission
Ruggles Street Brotherhood
Baron Uxhull
Russia
H. BE. Washburn
Hill Memorial Baptist Church
Allston District
Boston
Harvard Street
W. F. Bainbridge
D. D
San Francisco
Adolphe Aubert
W. B. ©. Merry
Boston Baptist City Mission Society
Tremont Temple Baptist Church
Henson
L. H. Rhodes
Green
S. M. Lamb
Dudilefy Street Baptist Church
Tremont Temple
A. ©. Dixon
H. E. Washburn
Clarendon Street Baptist Church
Tremont Street
S. O. Obram
Congregational Old South Church
George A. Gordon
John F. Genung
Amherst College
Hope Chapel
Shawmut Street
Park Square
Samuel W. Irwin
Shawmut Congregational Church
Tremont
Brookline Streets
William T. McElveen
William Byron Forbush
New York City
Samuel Richards Gaines
Alaska
George Weiss
H. B. Washburn
Earthquake aid meeting and spiritual lectures in Boston
A crowded schedule lists a special temple meeting on April 22 to respond to California disasters and many spiritualist talks at venues across Boston and surrounding towns. Notables include lectures by Rev. John M. Foster and Dr. Dixon, plus numerous circulations of seances and psychical tests led by mediums and circles in churches and halls.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Temple
California
San Francisco
Mark Stone
I. Rosnosky
W. J. Thurn
Mystic Hall
West Medford
Berkeley Hall
John M. Foster
John Wicliffe
Rome
William Cummings
Truro
Canada
Peterson
Morgan Memorial
Shawmut Avenue
Corning Street
George R. Grose
H. L. Mitchell
Park Street
Tremont Temple
A. ©. Dixon
D. D
H. E. Washburn
Christ
Bethlehem
J. W. Huntress
Brockton
Christadelphians
Washington Street
Huntington Chambers
Copley Square
Boston
THE
Arcade Hall
Park Square
Paine Hall
Appleton Street
Theatev
J. P. Bland
B. D
Methodist Episcopal
Tremont Street
Ofitrch
Concord
E. A. Blake
A. m
Galbraith
Blake
Emmaus
A. C. Dixon
People's Temple
Charles A. Crane
Jeremiah
Bible School
M. A. Wilkinson
Commercial Hall
Belle Robertson
Knowles
Nellie Thomas
Reed
Kemp
May Lewis
Whittemore
May Millan
Roberts
Blackden
Clark Smith
Mahomet
Harwood
Maynard
Whitlock
Massachusetts Avenue
Mabel Madison
New York
Alice M. Whall
Harmony Hall
Spiritual Phenomena Society
N. P. Smith
Mr. Smith
Mary G. Carbee
E. J. Foster
B. Clarke Smith
Emma Odiorne
Circle
Main Street
Forest Avenue
Everett
Harvey Redding
Victor and
George Roberts
G. M. Hughes
Professor Brooks
Tyun
Brown
Hersey
Wood
Gutierrez
Mapp
Me. Wilde
Chelsea Spiritual Association
Revld Hall
Broadway
Chelsea
Carter
Fielding
H. T. Nutter
Mattie E. Hoyte
E. A. Blackden
Warren Street
First Spiritualist
Myrtle Hall
Erickson
Marion Street
East Boston
J. A. Newhall
Unity Church
Jordan Hall
Huntington Avenue
Gainsboro Street
F. A. Wiggin
Chadwick
Ella Higginson
Honest Circle
Evvery
Neponset
Field’s Corner
Sawyer Avenue
Level Street
Pleasant Street
Dorchester
First Spiritual Temple
Exeter Street
Spirit Mistletoe
Hotel Dover
Dover Street
Berkeley Street
F. Curtis
Lynn
Nellie Carleton Grover
Annie Pierce
Union Park Street
Bacon
William Franks
Waltham
Barker
Dr. York
Columbus Avenue
Yarmouth
Peabody M’kenna
Warrenton Street
Stackpole
St. Botolph Street
Back Bay
Arthur
Fourth Street
Mass
Grant
Oxford
Unitington Avenue
Willis—Circus
L. B. Marsh
L Street
South
Rutland Street
Clara E. Strong
Seventh Day Adventist
Eagles to Levy 90,000 Dollar Per Capita Tax
Robert M. Minneh an of Chicago chairman of the national board of trustees of the Fraternal Order of Eagles authorized a 25 cent per member tax in the United States and Canada for California relief. The levy is projected to raise about $90,000.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Chicago
Robert M. Minnehan
Order of Eagles
Kansas City
United States
Canada
California
Sunday Night Concert at Hollis Street Theatre
A Sunday night concert at Hollis Street Theatre starts at 8 o clock under Knights of Columbus auspices. The theater is loaned by Mr Rich and all proceeds aid San Francisco relief funds credited to Boston city efforts. Invites go to Governor Guild Coadjutor Archbishop O Connell and Mayor Fitzgerald. Andrew Mack contributes a special musical program.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
B. Y. M. Christian Union
Union Hall
Boylston Street
Edward Tillotson
Church of the Holy Name
Swampscott
Mass
Arnold
Proudfoot
William W. Walker
H. Carleton Slack
Alexander Ellis
George Mendall Taylor
Boston Young Men’s Christian Association
Fadduel Moghabghab
Syria
Hollis Street
Knights of Columbus
Rich
San Francisco
Boston
Guild
O’connell
Fitzgerald
Andrew Mack
New Haven Chamber Backs San Francisco Relief Drive
The New Haven Chamber of Commerce voted to contribute 5000 to the San Francisco relief fund. Local Red Cross fund contributions exceed 600 with drives under way in Hartford and other cities across the state.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
New Haven
Conn
Arcanum Members Urged to Aid Stricken Cities
S H Boynton of Los Angeles responds to inquiry from Supreme Regent Wiggins of the Royal Arcanum claiming relief for order members in stricken cities is imperative. The supreme regent announced a call will be issued for voluntary contributions from councils and individual members.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Rome
N. Y
Wiggins
Royal Arcanum
S. H. Boynton
Los Angeles
Cal
Typographical Unions Send $100 Aid to San Francisco
The Boston Typographical Union voted to send $100 to the San Francisco Typographical Union. The funds were forwarded to International President Lynch in Indianapolis for transmission.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Boston
Mayor Calls Mass Meeting For San Francisco Sufferers
Medford Mayor Michael F. Dwyer urges citizens to gather at City Hall tomorrow night to discuss relief plans for the San Francisco catastrophe. The meeting aims to coordinate aid efforts and gather community support.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Medford
Michael F. Dwyer
San Francisco
City Hall
Engineers Vote 100 Dollars For San Francisco Union
At last night's Engineers Union 16 meeting in San Francisco members voted one hundred dollars for the local union. Funds will be sent immediately with potential further aid if needed. Resolutions of sympathy were adopted and sent to the San Francisco union.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Engineers
San Francisco
Engineers’ Union
Americans raise 12500 for San Francisco fund in London meeting
At a London meeting attended by the American minister Whitelaw Reid the San Francisco relief fund was opened with initial subscriptions totaling 12500 dollars.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
London
Whitelaw Reid
San Francisco
Providence Raises 25650 for California Earthquake Relief
Rhode Island reporters report a total of 25650 raised in Providence and vicinity through subscriptions and checks for California earthquake victims. The Red Cross will administer the fund, with expectations that statewide giving could exceed 50000 by tomorrow.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Providence
R. I
California
Red Cross
Boston financier authorizes $100,000 for San Francisco relief
A message from A. C. Burrage of Boston to Justice F. W. Henshaw authorized drawing on Burrage for 100000 dollars to aid the San Francisco relief fund as of April 20 in Los Angeles.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Los Angeles
Cal
Chamber of Commerce
A. C. Burrage
Boston
F. W. Henshaw
Burrage
San Francisco
Relief effort under Mayor Reed gathers funds in Manchester
In Manchester eight stations host subscription papers for San Francisco relief under Mayor Reed. A mass meeting is planned Sunday evening to advance funding plans.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Manchester
N. H
Reed
San Francisco
Pennsylvania Governor Calls Aid for San Francisco Earthquake Sufferers
Governor Pennypacker issued a proclamation urging Pennsylvanians to contribute to the relief effort for victims of the San Francisco earthquake.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Harrisburg
Penn
Pennypacker
Pennsylvania
San Francisco
Underwood Company Donates Merchandise for Immediate Send
Messrs. William Underwood & Co donate 1200 dollars worth of merchandise to be shipped from Portland Oregon at once to San Francisco for urgent relief or sale.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Messrs
William Underwood & Co
Portland
Oregon
San Francisco
Santa Fe Extends Passenger Service to Point Richmond
Telegram from General Passenger Agent Connell states the Santa Fe line is open to Point Richmond for passenger traffic with all trains operating as scheduled and a ferry link between Point Richmond and Market Street San Francisco. Current restrictions on San Francisco access are expected to lift in 2 to 3 days. Service to Los Angeles San Diego and San Francisco remains uninterrupted.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
S. W. Manning
New England
Santa Fe
Connell
Point Richmond
Market Street
San Francisco
Los Angeles
San Diego
Jury views quarry scene in Do menico murder case
Dedham April 20 Before testimony begins in the case of Samuel Samuelson 70 arraigned in Superior Court on manslaughter in the killing of Favoritta Domenico in a hut in Quincy quarry district last January the jury will view the scene. Prosecution says the prisoner crushed his head with a granite paving stone beat him poured oil over his body and set it afire.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Dedham
Samuel Samuelson
Favoritta Domenico
Giovani Favoritta
Quincy
Favoritta
Mariquina Fire Leaves Thousands Homeless in Rizal Province
Manila April 21 reports a major blaze in Mariquina Rizal province destroying two thousand dwellings and leaving thousands homeless and starving. Government aid is being rushed to sufferers. A separate fire at Pasil near Cebu destroyed two hundred dwellings and displaced many residents.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Manila
Mariquina
Rizel
Pasil
Cebu
Winchester Man Dies by Own Action in Despondency
Winchester April 20 Charles 58 Tyner 58 years old committed death by own action today at the home of his brother in law KF W Stevens in this town by taking morphine He was a despondent drug clerk formerly in Boston and unmarried.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Winchester
Charies
Tyner
KF. W. Stevens
Boston
Boston Merchants Appeal for San Francisco Relief Funds
Secretary Erwin H. Walcott of the Boston Merchants' Association urges members to promptly send subscriptions for San Francisco relief. To speed disbursement, checks should be made payable to Kidder, Peabody & Co., treasurers of the Boston fund.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Erwin H. Walcott
Boston Merchants’ Association
Association For Aid For
San Francisco
Kidder, Peabody & Co
Boston Fund
British Garrisons in Egypt Increased Over Turkish Dispute
In Tabah boundary dispute, the British garrisons are being expanded amid Turkish government attitudes. The report from Cairo dated April 20 notes heightened security and military readiness by British forces in Egypt.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Catro
Egypt
Tabah
Woman fires at persistent suitor in Hotel Beacon incident
Mrs Beede, a 26 year old brunette, fired two shots through her hotel room door at the Hotel Beacon in Boston after claiming years of unwanted attention by W L Harding. Harding said he visited as a friend. no one was killed. Rumors circulated that a murder occurred, with Beede’s personal history noted.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Annie Palmer
Welcome House
Mallon Estate
Mt. Bowdoin
Bowdoin Avenue
Dorchester
Episcopal Church of Boston
W. L. Harding
Harding
Beede
Boston Fire Department Dismisses 30 Hirelings
Thirty men hired under the one day in fire order issued last year by Acting Mayor John A. Whelton were discharged as the Civil Service Board’s extra time expired. Commissioner Benjamin W. Wells said drivers and five engineers were examined yesterday and he hopes the required number will be drafted from the civil service list.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Boston Fire Department
John A. Whelton
Civil Service Board
Benjamin W. Wells
Civil Service List
Also Mentioned on This Page
Bay
Bellville
Carlton” Derby
A. B. Carrier
Washington ST. Cor. Eliot
Olone
Klein’s
Boylaton Sts
Gardner
Tremont St
Harrison Ave
Washington St
O. F. Eaton
Friend St
Knight’s
Court and
Hanover Sts
Sawxer
Hollis Sts
S. R. Feil Coo
Cle
Charles G. Perry
Sewall Avenue
Berkeley
Cali
M. W. Haskell
Leland Stanford University
Etheredge Walker
Cypress Street
A. M. Marcus
Gorham Avenue
Alice Richards
Colchester Street
William C. Hunneman
Santa Barbara
PTI
Tremont ST. Rg Scollay Square
Somerville Working
Bishop
Episcopalian Industrial Home For Girls
Episcopal Church
Welcome House Girls
Ellis Bishop
St. Stephen’s Church
Florence Street
Episcopal Church of
Edith E. Marshall
Bishop Lawrence
Dedham Meeting
First Church OF Christ, Scientist
Falmouth
Norway Streets
Mary Baker Eddy
Temple Chabei Shalom
T. QO. S
Professor Matook
Pelham
Hindoo
Bombay
India
Vicinity
F. H. Roscoe
America
Templar Hall
Anna Quaide
First Spiritual Science Church
Evangelist Lee S. Wheeler
Eagles
NEW Haven Chamber OF Commerce
Boston Typos
Burrage OF
Call OF Gov. Pennypacker
Philippines
England
Fire Dept