Gate Maker Pleads Guilty At Port Adelaide Court
Arthur Clive Sitby a Woolnough Road Exeter motor mechanic pleaded guilty to riding a motor cycle on Woolnough Road on August 20 without a silencer. Constable Barlow said the bike noise was deafening and Sitby claimed the silencer had been knocked off in a prior accident. He was fined five shillings with costs after a second charge of dangerous driving.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Port Adelaide
G. W. Halcombe
Arthur Clive Sitby
Woolnough Road
Exeter
R. Barlow
R. Jerfeld
Albert R. Barlow
Velatuinr
Perestnick Joe
Vehi Triam
Mr. Somerfield
Hall Street
Silby
Woolnoweh Road
Hargrave Street
Joseph Janeayiteh
Wosinaveh Road
Bogus collectors in Adelaide target Salvation Army funds
A Port Adelaide reader warns residents that two females in the Southern suburbs are collecting for the Salvation Army without authorization. He notes the public is broadly asked to be cautious as no official collecting book is being used and asks for information to identify the individuals. Adjutant W. Hurst requests tips for investigation.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Port Adelaide
Adelaide
Nation Army
Salvation Army
W. Hurst
Date Street
Man Bound Over To Keep The Peace In Port Adelaide Case
A Port Adelaide Police Court hearing recalled a sensational shooting link as James Wilson McColl was bound over after threatening language toward Mrs Adelaide Marsh on August 25 in Ship Street. Witnesses recalled McColl's violent past and a past revolver attack. The bench set a six month peace-bond with two sureties or six months imprisonment if breached.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Port Adelaide
G. W. Halcombe
James Wilson McColl
Mariner
Bucknall Road
Glanville
Adelaide Marsh
Cannon Street
Ship Street
J. E. Noblett
Mrs. Marsh
McColl
Doris Hartland
Fort Adelaide
Smoom
Port Adelaide Ambulance Faces Service Loss Over Criticism
At a Local Board of Health meeting a health inspector report criticized ambulance disinfection for infectious cases as inadequate due to knowledge gaps. The Health Act protocol and instructions were urged to be posted in the ambulance station. no action was taken on the recommendation to halt carrying infectious cases.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Port Adelaide
Board of Health
F Condon
Man Found Drowned in Port River Near Robson's Bridge
A man about 40, strongly built with fair hair and sandy moustache was found floating in the Port River near Robson's Bridge shortly before 1 pm on Monday. Water Policeman L Lcal and Constable Allen retrieved the body and sent it to the garrison. Police seek information on the deceased's relatives.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Port River
Robson's Bridge
L Lcal
Allen
King
Inquest Opens Into Lynch Death at Port Adelaide
The City Coroner Dr Ramsay Smith held an inquest at the Town Hall on Wednesday into the death of Charles Lynch a seaman found floating near Robinsons Bridge on August 28. Alfred Hill identified the body, Dr Percival Cherry noted a triangular forehead wound and possible asphyxia, but no clear drowning signs. The coroner ruled Lynch died at Port Adelaide on August 17 from asphyxia with the exact cause undetermined by evidence.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Ramsay Smith
Lynch
Town Hall
J. Noblett
Albert Victor Drummond
Pelham Street
Ethelton
Robinson's Bridge
Alfred Hill
Todd Street
Charles Lynch
Livingstone House
Percival TS. Cherry
Port Adelaide
Council weighs cab nuisance at Fort station
Port Adelaide Council debated ongoing annoyance from licensed cab and motor car drivers at Commercial Road Fort Railway Station. The City Inspector J T James cited prior fines overturned on appeal and asked where the line lies on whether the street used by cabs is public. the Police are to help abate the issue while the City Solicitor’s opinion is sought.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Port Adelaide
J.T. James
Commercial Road
Fort
Adelaide Police Court Hears Valueless Cheque Case
Frank Herbert Gurr, 21, faced Adelaide Police Court on a charge of unlawfully obtaining a box of soap and money totaling 7/3 on August 25 at Summanhore by means of a valueless cheque drawn on the Australian Bank of Commerce. He pleaded not guilty. Sub inspector Noblet granted remand to next Thursday with bail set at £10 in two sureties.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Adelaide
GW. Halcombe
S.M
Frank Herbert Gurr
JE. Nablety
Henry Jeison
Sumanhore
Ausetritian Banke of
Commmerce
F. Seymour Smith
Noblet
Boy Injured While Handling Timber at Birkenhead Wharf
A boy named Clifford Webber aged about ten lives with his parents on Levi Street Birkenhead. He pulled timber from beneath a corrugated iron case at No 4 shed Birkenhead Wharf causing the case to fall and injure his left foot. He was taken to Adelaide Casualty Hospital for treatment of chronic chest complaints. The incident was noted after he received medical attention.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Clifford Webber
Levi Street
Birkenhead
Bikenhead Wharf
Dart
Drunken disturbance at Tolken leads to fines in Port Adelaide
At Port Adelaide Police Court on Monday Guene Me weet i. W. combe and A. OM. Bergendahl faced charges from the Tolken incident August 26. Nilsson and Swenson testified to drunken behavior but no injuries. Bergendahl faced indecency charges and another case in St Vincent Street. Magistrate noted language and noted leniency. Mes senger received a lenient verdict for riding a motorcycle on a footpath in Robin Street with costs.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Port Adelaide
Tolken
San
Mas
Guene Me Weet
H. P. Segerlind
Donation at Sailors' Rest noted by missioner
A visiting sailor recalls a girl named Loma Hamilton handing a note to a missioner during a recitation. The missioner announced a five pound donation to the building fund and urged continued support for future generations.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Loma Hamilton
Satirical Vote of Thanes at Port Adelaide Meeting
An exchange at the Port Adelaide City Council session centers on an Abattoirs Board mystery. Dr. Condon asks for information while Dr. Anderson and Alderman Price exchange quips. The mayor grants thanks to Dr. Anderson as speculation and laughter ripple through the meeting.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Abattoirs
Dr Condon
Port Adelaide
Gr Anderson
Condon
Anderson
Ald. Price
Ani= erson
Bath Heaters Prices From A WELCOME AWAITS YOU
Local classified notice advertises bath heaters by Double Heating Services with an invitation to send for prices and details. The ad emphasizes a welcoming approach and inquires about customer interest.
Port Adelaide Considers Government Aid for Outer Harbor Road
At a Port Adelaide Council vetting a letter from the Adelaide Chamber of Commerce discussed road conditions at Fort Adelaide. A deputation to the Minister of Crown Lands was arranged, with Mayor Stade and other councillors invited to press for government assistance from the works and railways ministry.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Port Adelaide
Adelaide Chamber of Commerce
Fort Adelaide
Crown Lands
Norman Makin
M.H.R
Ald
J. L Price
M.P
J. Mason
Outer Harbor
Hom
Port Adelaide Greyhound Registration Case
A Port Adelaide case charged a man with failing to register a greyhound on his premises. The dog had been registered for two years. the defendant claimed he was caring for it for Mr. West. He registered it after proceedings began and was found liable, fined £1 with costs totaling £2 8s 6d. Prosecution by Mr. Sanderson.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Port Adelaide Cit Spector
J. Tejana
Beeen Sey Seeve Court
Greyhound Bitch
Salvation Army Dale Street Spring Yard Opening Event
The Salvation Army Dale Street yard opening begins at 3 pm with the Mayor and Mrs Stade as visiting choirs. An 8 pm program features the choir and Thursday 8 pm includes Dale Street Methodist Choir. Friday offers more programs with visiting friends and an admission of 1 shilling, plus prizes for best flower displays and stalls.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Salvation Army
Dale Street Spring Yard
Stade
Dale Street Methodist Choic
Rogrammme
Te Viet
Also Mentioned on This Page
T. Vincent ST. Auction Mart
Star Pictures
Port Adelaide Ambulance
Ewamer
Rg. Nilsson
Swenson
Nilsson
A. OM. Bergendahl
Bergendeh
St. Vincent Street
Sergi
P. Walsh
Rawlings
Haysman
Yulee
S.M. Ln
Ater
Bergetudahl
Robin Street
Harry Messenger
Beach Road
Torrensville
J. T. Jaen
K. P. V. Sanderson
Rouse
Spector Jamies
James Barnett
Corporation
Thanes
Alex, P. Manr
Licet Metal Worker
Melbourne
Alberton
P. W, Rooney
AGUA
AIGA
AAIS
Verco Passings
North Terrace
Queenstown Church OF Christ
W. C. Brooker
Bible School
GT Walden
Messrs
J. A. Paternoster
G. MeKic
CW. Johnson
USA Reports
M Cox
Clarkson Ltd
Rundle St
Timpson ST