Russian Davis Arrested For Drunkenness In Port Adelaide
Seaman Eric Lee aboard the British barque Wave was fined 5 pounds plus 10 costs after failing to appear at Port Adelaide Police Court for drunkenness. He faced a second drunkenness charge with injuries to a steward and cook on the Wild Wave, including black eyes and a swollen face, and was fined 10 pounds with 10 costs or five days in jail.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Eric Lee
Port Adelaide
Fraser
Teasons
J. H. Sinclair
S.M
David John Lander
Lander
R. Cruickshank
Mr. Cruickshank
Cruickahank
Death of Edward Isac Dowsett Port Adelaide Veteran
Edward Isac Dowsett, born December 5, 1844 in Port Adelaide, died at North Adelaide Memorial Hospital. Son of Captain Dowsett of the old Government schooner, he had early sea experiences including aiding his father during a bushranger episode with Ben Hall aboard the Yatala. He left active seafaring after his father’s death at 16 and later found employment with the SA.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Elf
Port Adelaide
Edward Isac Dowsett
North Adelaide
Downsett
Ben Hall
Yatala
Captain Dowsett
Mr. Dowsett
Longtime Port Adelaide Carrier and Labor Activist Dies
A veteran carrier who started in 1875 and ferried materials for Port Adelaide offices and the viaduct project died after health declined. He led the Carters and Carriers' Union during the 1890 strike, served on the Pont Adslae Council for Portland Ward in 1903, and later resided with his son in law, the Mayor of Port Adelaide. He leaves five sons, two daughters, 23 grandchildren, and two great grandchildren.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Marine Board
Snitoms
Port Adelaide
Carters and Carriers
Duno
Portland
Pont Adslae
Hills
Port Adeate
Pobrusry
Meera
Pwg
B.A. Wy
Don W. Work
Hindering a Constable at Port Adelaide Court
At Port Adelaide Police Court on Monday James William Mooney of Rosewater and William Edgar Murphy of Port Adelaide faced separate charges for hindering Constable H C Alker during a March 27 arrest in Marryat Street Port Adelaide. They pleaded not guilty. Alker testified they interfered causing a prisoner to be thrice released. The Bench ordered each to pay 4 shillings 24 pence plus 15 costs.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Port Adelaide
J. Hi Sinela
James William Mooney
Elizabeth Street
Rosewater
William Edgar Murphy
Shorer
H.C. Alker
Marryat Street
Port Adetide
Alker
Robert Hubert Norman
Junction Road
Rosena
Seamen Demand War Gratuity Postponed by Cabinet
The Federated Seamen's Union South Australian branch delegates returned from Melbourne after six weeks of meetings to press for war gratuity recognition for merchant seamen. Sir Joseph Cook reportedly refused to receive a deputation, and the union urged withdrawal from naval schemes until the government acts. In Adelaide a separate ferry incident led to John Boyce of Birkenhead being fined £3 plus costs after indecent language on the Port Adelaide to Birkenhead crossing.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Eazistond Eoertary Yneitt
Federated Seamen's Union
Melbourne
Union Council
Woodsford
Joseph Cook
Mercantile Marine
Federal Council of the Union
Williams
Seziing
Canwell
Bj Ta
Empire
William
O'Neill
T. Walsh
Federated Union
Commonwealth
Mistook lift well for staircase in Port Adelaide fall
William Grimes a driver from Glanville entered Ferguson and Go's star Lipson and Divert streets Portside last Friday morning seeking another driver. Hearing voices he walked up what he thought a staircase and fell down a lift shaft breaking the nail bone of his left leg. He was treated at Port Adelaide Casualty Hospital.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
William Grimes
Glanville
Messrs
Prohibition and Fining for Beavt Vehicle in Port Adelaide
At Port Adelaide last Friday in the magistrates court Mr J W Channon of Yatala was fined £1 with £1 16s costs for driving a trolley in Commercial Road between the Canal and St Vincent Street on January 30. The vehicle and load weighed 18 cwt, exceeding the one ton limit. Mr RB Smickslunk appeared for the corporation.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Adelaide
Methylated Spirits Accident at Langham Place
Mrs Johnson of Langham Place Portland was singeing by a Witcher fire when a flare touched her clothing. Her husband rushed to smother the fumes with a blanket, but she suffered burns to her arms and chest and was admitted to Port Adelaide Casualty Hospital.
Port Town Hall Variety Show Promises Evening Entertainment
Tomorrow afternoon and evening the Port Town Hall presents the Panmis gildipe troupe with a family program in Bay Rhie ne. A new program of entertainment includes child audience fare, clever Latics, and a Partantong scene, plus a top prize draw and frets rlahar. A second performance may follow with potential prize drawings.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Gildipe
Orloher
Bay
Nanto
Childern
Findleoy
Reverend Lionel Fletcher Arrives for Evangelistic Work
Reverend Lionel B Fletcher arrives from Australia to serve as pastor at Part ide Congregational church. His evangelistic campaigns in Cardiff and parts of England are described as successful, with strong support from his wife. He plans similar outreach in Melbourne, continuing from Bore Adetolde church service.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Anchiaw Oa Sma
Lionel B.fletcher
Ustralia
Cardiff
Sions
England
Fletcher
Melboutes
Bore Adetolde
Toy sets in great variety at reduced prices
Local store advertises a wide range of toy sets in all sizes with significant markdowns. The sale highlights varied assortments and affordable options for holiday shoppers.
Tresise Bros Rosewater Cash Store Ad Price List
Delivered daily at these prices for various goods including salmon small and large candlesticks matches and assorted groceries from Tresise Bros Rosewater Cash Store with items like candles Polish sauce and jam and other daily essentials listed in a compact promotional format.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Glen Valley
Niger
Wy above Institute announces April 6 pupils admission
Hubert G Leach announces at the Physical Culture Institute on Ship Street Port that on April 6 admissions open for pupils of all ages to improve health and strength through exercises, with consideration for the weak and sick individuals.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Physical Culture Institute
Ship Street
Port
Subert G. Leach
Also Mentioned on This Page
Russian Davis
Cruickshank
H. Brown
Sm.i
Brown
Tasmania
Lanehter
Bryant Bros
AINS
Wakner New Showrooms
Lite
Taturday
Godfrey
Carter
Edward Isaac Dowsett
J. W. Chamnon
John Boyce
SRO PriTes Parrnamtane
Tresise Bros
Rosewater Cash Store
Hubert G. Leach
Dale Street
Exeter