Bacchus Marsh Sale Advertises Livestock and Sundries
THURSDAY March 44.1 L. A. Fairbairn & Co will sell at the Corporation Yards Bacchus Marsh starting at 11 am. The lineup includes 35 fat cattle, 100 store and young cattle, 12 young cows in splendid condition, calves five months old, 800 sheep comprising ewes full mouth in lamb to bob ruins and other ewes in lamb to bill reps, 60 wethers, 40 do, 80 lambs, 30 fat wethers, 150 breeding ewes, pigs and sundries. Also set G horse chains and pulleys. Property in Meane 4 advertised. Next sale April Lith, 1918.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
L. A. Fairbairn & Co
Corporation Yards
Bacchus Marsh
Tout
Arcoutil Jas, Wightman
Maine
Sale of township property at Bacchus Marsh
On Thursday March 14 at 12 o clock the corporation yards will sell for L A Fairbairn Co under Me Wighman s instruction the main street Bacchus Marsh property a half acre of land with a brick house thereon terms at sale the agents L A Fairbairn Co Bacchus Marsh
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Bacchus Marsh
L. A. Fairbairn & CO
Me Wighman
Corporation Yards
Clearing Sale at Korobeit on April 3
Auction conducted by W F Dewey as he leaves the district offering all Wis Horses Cattle Farming Plat etc with full particulars to follow L A Fairbairn Co Barehua Marsh
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
L. A. Fairbairn & Co
W. F. Dewey
Wis
Bacehua Marsh
Land to Let Tender for Bull's Paddock Grazing Lease
Land to let with 12 month grazing lease up for tender by Wednesday 201 March. About 12 acres subdivided into four paddocks at Parwan, watered by dams. Agents L A Fairbairn & Co Bac.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Parwan
Miss Marie Drouhet Resumes Vocal Tuition at Parish Hall
Miss Marie Drouhet pupil of Madame Melba resumes tuitim singing and voice production lessons at Parish Hall Bacchus Marsh on Tuesdays afternoons and evenings. Appointments by letter to Thoona Heifelberg.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Madame Melba
Tuitim
Parish
Hall
Bacchus Marsh
Thoona
Heifelberg
Preliminary Notice of Sale by Gippsland Co operative
The Gippsland and Northern Co operative Selling and Insurance Co Limited, Melbourne, advertises a forthcoming sale for Mr A Davis of Balliang who leased his farm and enlisted for active service. The listing covers stock and farm implements including heavy draught horses, ploughs, discs, reapers and binders, harvester, cultivators, drills, harrows, carts, water cart, pump, chains, hames, swingletrees, saddles, mattresses and numerous sundries with the date to be fixed.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
THE
Gippsland & Northern
Co-Operative Selling & Insurance Co, Limited
Flinders Lane
Melbourne
A. Davis
Balliang
Massey-Harris
Massey -Harris
Harvester
Robinson
Kelly & Prestam
Pig Truck Departs Bacchus Marsh for Co Operative Sale
A Pig Truck is set to leave Bacchus Marsh on Tuesday March 12 bound for the Selling and Insurance Co operative. P J Gleeson noted as part of the arrangements.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Bacchus Marsh
Gippsland & Northern Selling & Insurance Co-Operative CO
Gippsland Co operative Announces Reduced Commission
Gippsland Northern Co operative Selling and Insurance Co Ltd at 494 Flinders Lane Melbourne reports nominal capital of 250 000, subscribed capital 57 015, paid up 49 106. Owing to strong graziers support across the state the commission on sales of fat stock at Newmarket has been reduced to 24 percent for shareholders.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Gippsland
Northern Co-Operative Selling & Insurance Co, Ltd
Flinders Lane
Melbourne
Newmarket
Company progress and monthly farm produce consignment sales
Note the company s progress. Figures for year ending 17 April 1890 show turnover 1 954 026 pounds, bonuses 56 998 pounds, and dividends 9 716 pounds. All classes of farm produce disposed of on consignment. Monthly sales at Bacchus Marsh first Thursday, local agent A W Flack. Pallan NURSE CAMPBELL plans private hospital at Cain s Millbank Street Bacchus Marsh opening early March. for particulars contact Nurse Campbell Mrs Spurr Main Road Bacchus Marsh. Subscribe to The Express 10 shillings per year 2 shillings 6 pence quarter.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Bacchus Marsh
Ballan
A. W. Flack Pallan
Campbell
Hurstbridge
Cain's
Millbank Street
Spurr
Main Road
Pig truck to depart Bacchus Marsh Tuesday March 12
Notice announces a pig truck consigned to Messrs McPhail Anderson & Co leaving Bacchus Marsh on Tuesday 12 March. Pigs to be loaded by 30 p.m. at Bacchus Marsh or Melton. Peter Heagney agent. Cahill appointed inspector and ranger for Melton Shire. Stock owners must register animals or risk impounding under council regulations. Secretary Geo. Minus confirms order.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Messra McPhail, Anderson & Co
Bacchus Marsh
Melton
Peter Heagney
M. J. Cahill
Shire of
Ranger
Council
Crown Lands Sale at Melbourne Auction Rooms
A parcel sale of Crown Lands in fee simple at the Melbourne auction rooms on Wednesday March 20 1918 at two o clock p m. Upset price £15 per lot area 21 allotment 1 deposit one eighth plus £1 survey fee due on hammer and balance payable in half yearly instalments at 4 per cent interest. Plans and information from Crown Lands Office or local land office. Frank Clarke Commissioner.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Messrs
Baillieu
Allard, Prop. Ltd
Melbourne
O'Eclock P.m
Baillieu, Allard
Prop. Ltd
Balliang
Staughton Vale
Crown Lands Office
Frank Clarke
Crown Lands and Survey
Registration of Shops Under Factories Act 1918
On or before 14 March each year shopkeepers must register their shop under the Factories Act by sending a filled form with fee to the Secretary for Labour Melbourne. Penalty £10 for default. Forms obtainable from an Inspector of Factories or any Police Station. Melbourne 4th March 1918. Shire of Bacchus Marsh.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Labor
Melbourne
H. M. Murphy
Labour
Closed road on Rutherford's road Parwan bridge flood
The East and West Road at Parwan commonly called Rutherford's road is closed to all traffic due to flood damage to the bridge. A crossing is being constructed under authority of S Le Coq Shire Secretary dated 6 March 1918.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Rutherford
Tenders Open for Bacchus Marsh Road and Farm Works
Shire of Bacchus Marsh invites tenders addressed to the Shire President at the Shire Hall Bacchus Marsh to 10am on Monday 11 March 1918 for Contract No 16 supplying 400 yard bluestone spalls Racepours Balliang road and Dubout’s bill and Contract No 17 farming and travelling 12 chains Muir’s road Myuruong Plans and specs may be viewed at the Shire Hall Deposits as specified lowest tender not necessarily accepted Le Coegg Shire Secretary 1st March 1918
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Bacchus Marsh
Balliang Road
Dubout
Muir’s Road
Myruiong
Shire Hall
le Coegg
J. J. Barry Announces Purchase of Local Shop
J J Barry notifies Bacchus Marsh and nearby districts that he has taken over the Fruit Confectionery and Green Grocery business formerly run by the Misses Simon of Grant Street and pledges diligent attention to serving customers. Afternoon tea and hot pies offered. Motto Cleanliness Civility Attention.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Bacchus Marsh
Sn Tong
Simon
Grant Street
Lucerne Specialists Promote Wholesale Grain Salesmen
Lucerne Specialists at Market Buildings 651 Flinders 81 advertise wholesale QHAFF and grain sales, with all sales personally conducted. Contact Central 670 and Canterbury 961 after hours. broker J L Scott acts as Bacchus Agent before sunset.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Lucerne
Flinders
Phono Central
Canterbury
J L, Scott
Bacchus
Toolern Vale Mechanics' Institute Annual Meeting
The annual meeting of Toolern Vale Mechanics' Institute will be held on Friday evening March 15 at o'clock in the Shore Institute. The agenda includes receiving the secretary's report, the treasurer's balance sheet, and the election of four committee members. J Wesley Walter is acting secretary.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Shore Institute
At & O'Clock
Coninsittee
J. Wesley Walter
Actin
Imperial India Lecture at Bacchus Marsh Church
Reverend J C Martin presents an illustrated talk titled Imperial India and the Story of a Mission Tour at the Baptist Church Bacchus Marsh on Tuesday March 12. About 100 superior views will be shown with strong lighting. Admission is free, collection for Mymensingh Mission.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
J. C. Martin
Imperial India
Baptist
Bacchus Marsh
Mymensingh
Gippsland
Balliang
A. Davia
Shire of
Bacelms Marsh
Mechanics’ Institute
War Council
Baptist Church
Bucclus Marsh
Mission Tuar
D C. Martin
Baccbus Marsh
Staxas
M. Williams
Anthony
Edward McDonald
Hickey
Tuenm Tonens
Paul Pincus
The
Water Commission
Water Acts
Bacohus Marsh
Ingliston
Air Koreas
Final Lecture on Free Masonry Promoted by John Steane
The War Master invites all Masons to attend the final lecture on Free Masonry titled The Story of the Craft to be delivered by Rt. Wor. Bro. John Steane GW at the Masonic Temple Bacelins Marsh on Thursday March 24 1918 at Byam J W Tolmie See has issued the notice urging attendance by both affiliated and unaffiliated Masons.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
John Steane
Bacelins Marsh
Byam
New South Wales land for sale and private listings
H R McWilliam promotes largest NSW property selection including Rich North Coast land and Riverina wheat farms. Gnotuk Park Melton offers 760 acres with 12 paddocks, water, and homestead under lease terms. Gnotuk Park sale at Middle Brighton. assorted household effects for sale. oats for sale. job ads. nurse and dressmaking services. probate notice for John Lee estate with claims due by 22 April 1918.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
H. R. McWilliam
Wagga
New South Wales
North Coast
Riverina
Elon Chambers
Pitt Street
Sydney
Gnotuk Park
Mellon
John Mings
Melton
Robert Ennis
Gnotak
Regent Shest
Middle Brighton
Gnotak Park
Royal Pictures screens Sovers and Reapers in six part drama
Tonight Royal Pictures presents Sovers and Reapers a six part drama also serving as the tenth episode of the serial and additional features as advertised Buy War Bonds and Help Win the War bands urged by the screening notice
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Sovers
Reapers
James Johansen Died on Active Service in 1918
James Johansen died of meningitis on February 24 1918 at No 6 British Red Cross Hospital after twice being wounded He was the beloved youngest son of the late Adolph and Margaret Johansen of Coonrindai and brother of William and John Johansen at the Front Aged 95 years he answered his country’s call and gave his life for the cause.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Jomansan
No. 6
British Red Cross
James
Adolph
Margaret Johansen
Coirondai
William
John Johansen
Welton Express Notices and Melton District Updates
Heavy rain and storms caused local damage and a fatality to a dog tied to a tree near Mr A Shebier. Quail season restrictions and a 14 brace limit are noted. Christ Church Melton services and memorials mentioned, plus the Toolern Vale Mechanics Institute meeting. Melton School Committee discusses improvements and new head teacher Mr J F Roe, with farewell remarks for the late head Mr T Lang. Notices cover mail delays, a quarterly sale by McPhail Anderson & Co, and upcoming market activities and penalties for defaulters.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
A. Shebier
Christ Church
Vic
Bacchus Marsh
T. W. Davis
Toolern Vile Mechanics
Richard Gilby
Toole Vate
Melton School
Messrs
Roe
Melton
Stock clearing sale noted at Meadow Vale Rockbank
Mesara L A Fairbairn and Co report a successful clearing sale on Monday for Henry Misson Meadow Vale Rockbank with large attendance. Prices achieved included draught mares, wethers, store lambs, wagon, harvester, reaper, binder, roller, and harness equipment at satisfactory levels.
MENTIONED IN THIS ARTICLE
Mesara
L. A. Fairbairn & Co
Bacchus Marsh Market Notices And Local Updates
Bacchus Marsh Advertises sales of township property and Crown land at Balliang auction dates and market entries. Local council bids, road works, show entries closing, recruiting events, and lectures fill a busy week. Weather damage prompts calls for drainage works and flood mitigation along Grant Street and Kennedy’s gully.
Also Mentioned on This Page
Quo Valele
Korobeit
Marie Drouhet
P. J. Gleeson
Express
Commonwealth Bank
Commonwealth Bank of Australia
Denison Miller
Renuber
Ukal
H. M. Hodgson
Geo. Minus
J. J. Barry
Sen
Ayles Pry
Toolern Vale Mechanics' Institute
Bacchus Mar
J. W. Tolmie
G. W. Presland
Clark St
Mark Kyle
Merring Park
Lucerne Hay
Mrs
F.G. Hiscock
Main
Jenkins
Bacchuus Marsh
George
Royal Pictures
Welton Express
Sdvertiecmepie
Gacenus Marsh
Fairbairnay
Thursay Nest
Korobail
Drary, Mosars
TL. A. Frirs Dairn
Purwan
Weilnosdas
Stamford Hill
Maldingley
Grant Street Bridge
Kennedy's Gully
Toford
Showgrounds
Werribee River
Grant's Gully
Shire
Henry O'Hagan
Coimwudai Plains
Hugh Love
O'Hagan
St. Bernard's School Ground
Darley Park
Darley
TL. A. Fairbairn & Co
W. Grant
Millbank
Witall
Gisborne
H. O'Hagan
T. Wakelin Davis
Presbyterian
B. Williams
Methodist Church
Mel