Internet Payments

Secure & Reliable

Your data is encrypted and secure with us.
Godaddyseal image
VeraSafe Security Seal

Lethbridge Herald Newspaper Archives

- Page 16

Join us for 7 days to view your results

Enter your details to get started

or Login

What will you discover?

  • 108,666,265 Obituaries
  • 86,129,063 Archives
  • Birth & Marriages
  • Arrests & legal notices
  • And so much more
Issue Date:
Pages Available: 28

Search All United States newspapers

Research your ancestors and family tree, historical events, famous people and so much more!

Browse U.S. Newspaper Archives

googlemap

Select the state you are looking for from the map or the list below

OCR Text

Lethbridge Herald, The (Newspaper) - September 16, 1972, Lethbridge, Alberta THE VFTHBRIDGE HERAID Saturday, Seplenilier 16, 1972 Lethb ridge UNITED APPEAL CK-OFF President Bob Lang Past President Harry Cox Campaign Chairman Joe Csaki Publicity Chairman Steve Dubetz Budget Chairman Darwin Linn Mrs. I. Shaw F. Turnbridge J. Lakie P. Kooy D. Jensen R. Lang S. Dufaetz J. Csaki G. Doyle E. Lawson Mrs. L. Hopkins D. Winters D. Linn D. Johnson Mrs. C. Hay Living Is Giving The United Way NDAY SEPT STEVE DUBETZ Publicity Chairman DARWIN IINN Budget Chairman J. W. SMITH MRS. LEONA HOPKINS GARRY DOYLE MRS. CAM HAY A. M. PURVIS Executive Director Houie-to-House Campaign Federal Chairman Special Names Chairman Executive Director FRANK TINORDJ Area Chairman JERRY FRY Area Chairman HOWIE YANOSIK Area Chairman CONTROL MAN No. I-PETER KOOY TEAM CAPTAIN NO. T BOB JENKINS 1. Heikke Ojala 2. Jack Butlin 3. les Castles 4. Bill Domeier 5. Charles Shepard 6. Maurice Young 7. Bert Slomp 8. Tom Praft 9. Maurice Mitchell TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 2 JOHN JNSLEY 1. Irvin Leishner 2. Clarence Arnoldussen 3. George Mervyn 4. Pat Cashen 5. Tim Evans 6. Joe Karl 7. Bill Gibson TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 3 TIM GR1SAK 1. Chester Mook 2. Jim Cicon 3. Les Skinner 4. Les Martin 5. Jake Tarns 6. Bill Lazaruk 7. Mrs. Z. Tinorcli 8. Willis Bell 9. Jean' Gregg 10. Richard Revesz TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 4 KENT WOOD 1. Peter Kooy 2. Miles Maughan 3. Kent Wood 4. Jamie Raisbeck 5. Ernie Henderson 6. Ron tow 7. Paul Thibault 8. Brian Lowery TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 5 BOB SCHMOR 1. Norman Geisbrecht 2. Kenneth McGregor 3. Mrs. Mary Tollestrup 4. Frank Kurina 5. Ron Ponych 6. Len Cave 7. Mary VandenHeuvcm 8. Donald Walker TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 6 MARY LOU LEONARD 1. Gord Lee 2. Dan Ewart 3. Bill Frctser 4. ScoEty Duchan 5. Marlene Poppe 6. Kcilh Nugent 7. Jim Spoulos TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 7 BOB WILUS 1. Trevor Sandqulst 2. Norm Morris 3. Jim Penny 4. Wayne Hendikson 5. Elmer Elaschuk 6. Vic Thatcher 7. Mrs. E. Rcmbough TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 8 ERIC MAYESKE T. Larry Mandseth 2. Matt Slavich 3. Morris G. Iverson 4. Bill Oleksy 5. Dick Bateman 6. Allan Herbig 7. Ira Flaa TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 9 BERNIE SIMMONS 1. Eliz Dykstra 2. Roy LaValley 3. Peter Carroll 4. Ted Marker 5. Gerry Nagel 6. Fraser Baalim 7. Bob Sapsforct 8. Trevor Hansen 9. Paul! Smith TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 10 JOAN HOLT 1. Don Johnson 2. Wade Stringam 3. Roy Osier 4. Tom Seines 5. Stan K'.assen 6. Brent Jensen 7. Hugh Laycoek 8. Noy Barnaby 9. Bruce McKillop TEAM CAPTAIN NO. IT DR. BOB KINNIBURG 1. Jack Sherman 2. Rose Forrester 3. LeAnn Edwards 4. Keith Martin 5. Arthur Tunstall 6. Charles Kieiy 7. Murray Munsro 8. Mary Rude TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 12 MEL HAMILTON 1. Gord. Hopkins 2. Norm Quick 3. Will Charlesworth 4. Vern Soderquist 5. John Coenen 6. Kaz Haraga 7. David Day 8. Jack Rollingson 9. Duane Gfoige CARSE GOA Area Chairman 7EAM CAPTAIN NO. 13 FRANK MacDAlRMID 1. R. Rudci 2. Dave Braun 3. Greg Blair 4. S. Hajash 5. Muray Orr 6. Geo. Carroll 7. Barry Selk 8. Ron McKenna CAPTAIN NO. 14 JOHN LOEWEN 1. J. R. Able 2. B. G. Ward 3. Stan Clay 4. T. Pittard 5. W. 6. H. Rennie 7. M. Knox 8. R. Pilt 9. B. TEAM CAPTAIN NO. )j GRANT EDMONDS 1. Donald Bilozyr 2. Mrs. B. Gitchrist 3. Gerald Pears A. John Stringile 5. Vincent Harly 6. Douglas Sounders 7. Roy Yonkman B. Patrick Morkin TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 16 C. SCHWEITZER 1. Jim Nixey 2. Lome Willig 3. Michael Balint 4. G. D. Sheurman 5. N. F. Supina 6. S. J. Holt 7. G. D. Schaufert 8. Marvin Ineson KY SHIGEHIRO Area Chairman TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 17 KEN FURGASON 1. Barnaby 2. Ron Hinatsu 3. George Campbell 4. Jake Harms 5. Roy Mclntosh 6. Woody Neely TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 18 TED TEETZEl 1. John Bednarik 2. Chuck Gagne 3. Dona Hcrderer 4. Bob McMillan 5. Art Kirr 6. Dan Kautzman 7. Roy Champion TEAM :APTAIN NO. 19 MAG NELSON 1. Ray Pine 2. Harold Love 3. Dave Graham 4. Phil Edmundson 5. Jim Dunstcm 6. Jim Shicjehiro 7. Garry Jones TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 20 JOE GREEN 1. Mark Green 2. Mas Terakifo 3. Jack Broadbent 4. Hy Caiman 5. Zenon Hnatiw 6. Don MacLean PAUL RUSZNAK Area Chairman DICK DIETRICH Area Chairman RALPH TENNANT Area Chairman CONTROL MAN No. 2-BOB FENTON CAPTAIN NO. 21 STEVE RIGO 1. Jim McDermid 2. Brad Goodman 3. Dean Goughnaur 4. Roy Krahn 5. Neal O'Shea 6. Larry Porteouj TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 22 TOM McNAB 1. Vnughan HembroFF 2. Dale Aason 3. Charles Virtue 4. Keilh Erdman 5. Ken Spence 6. Dave Roberts 7. Joe Montgomery C. Stu Cameron 9. Harry Cox TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 2J GAY FLEMING 1. Jim Starner 2. Peter Braun 3. Rae Goughnour 4. Tom Hudson 5. Ken Christenscn 6. Duke Kwasnie TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 24 CLEAN -UP TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 23 PETER BOYDEN CLEAN-UP CANVASS TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 26 BOB COSTANZO 1. Alf Tedesco 2. John Lacey 3. John Anderson 4. Vince LeRoux 5. Arnold Petracek 6. Alex Misak 7. John Leon 8. Charles Wadden TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 27 FERN BOUCHARD 1. John Fox 2. Roy Miles 3. Pat Sullivan 4. Juciy Turic 5. Tony Yackulic 6. Clarence Sirovyak TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 28 GIL POIRIER 1. Roy Bolokoski 2. Jack Credico 3. Pat Monaghan 4. Herb Neidermier 5. lawrence Velker 6. John Tendler 7. Joe Hanrahan 8. Leo Wingerler TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 29 EARL ENDRESEN T. Fred Tithecott 2. Bernie Dupuis 3. Bob Williams 4. Ray Culley 5. Elvin Zook 6. Peter Enns 7. Leo Grundniskt 8. Peter Bene TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 30 IVOR HOPKYNS 1. Gordon MycHand 2. Burroll Wolsey 3. Rod Pruss 4. Art Smetaniuk 5. Rose Melnyk 6. Sharon Cockton 7. Lyle Moore 8. Bernie Dupuis TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 31 FRANCIS H1GA 1. Chester Gal 2. Gus Hegland 3. Jchn Eisenbarth 4. Hugo Mueller 5. Lamar Prince 6. Maurice Madson 7. Hillary Sorochan TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 32 EV NOWLIN 1. Duane Spitzer 2. Al Lewko 3. Gord Taylor 4. Larry Jack 5. Phil Zygurski 6. Gunther Schulti 7. Glen Varzari 8. Tom Honey Canadian Red Cross (Partner) Salvation Army Girl Guides Multiple Sclerosis Navy League Boy Scouts Lethbridge Family Service Canadian Arthritic and Rheumatism Assn. Victorian Order of Nurses John Howard Society Canadian National Institute for the Blind Si. John Ambulance Canadian Paraplegic Association Lethbridge Family Y YWCA Give your fair share NOW in Support of these 15 agencies ;