Internet Payments

Secure & Reliable

Your data is encrypted and secure with us.
Godaddyseal image
VeraSafe Security Seal

Lethbridge Herald Newspaper Archives

- Page 20

Join us for 7 days to view your results

Enter your details to get started

or Login

What will you discover?

  • 108,666,265 Obituaries
  • 86,129,063 Archives
  • Birth & Marriages
  • Arrests & legal notices
  • And so much more
Issue Date:
Pages Available: 27

Search All United States newspapers

Research your ancestors and family tree, historical events, famous people and so much more!

Browse U.S. Newspaper Archives

googlemap

Select the state you are looking for from the map or the list below

OCR Text

Lethbridge Herald, The (Newspaper) - September 12, 1970, Lethbridge, Alberta IETHBRIDGE HERALD Saturday, September U, 1970 Saturday, September U, 1970 THE iETHBRIDGE HERALD 21 1910 LETHBRIDGE UNITED EAL CAMPAIGN To Support These Community Services Blast-Off Date Monday, September 14 Canadian Red Cross Salvation Army Girl Guides Multiple Sclerosis Navy League Boy Scouts Lethbridge Family Service Canadian Arthritic and Rheumatism Assn. Victorian Order of Nurses TOM MCNAB CONTROL MAN NO. 1 (TEAMS 1-16) ERNIE LAWSON AREA CHAIRMAN NO. 1 KEN MORIYAMA TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 1 AL AOS TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 2 CHICK MACINTOSH TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 5 RAY MARNOCH TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 4 MORRIS CAIMAN TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 7 JACK ROLLINGSON TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 8 PETER KOOY AREA CHAIRMAN TEAMS 9 12 DOUG STEED TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 9 DAN LEDENE TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 10 CLARE MALMBERG TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 11 GENE WONG TIAM CAPTAIN NO. U RALPH TENNANT AREA CHAIRMAN HAMS JOCK GOURLAY TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 13 PHIL KING TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 14 SOB SHACKEIFORD HAM CAPTAIN NO. IS D. J. TYSON 'HAM CAPTAIN NO. PLEASE NOTES The United Appeal does NOT pay for any entertainment, luncheons, or prizes con- nected with the Campaign in any way whatsoever this is absorbed by Com- munity minded businesses and indi- viduals. Canadian Mental Health Association John Howard Society Canadian National Institute for the Blind St. John Ambulance Canadian Paraplegic Association Lethbridge Family Y YWCA R. OLSHASKI TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 3 ALF TEDESCO TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 4 BOB ROSE AREA CHAIRMAN NO. 2 DIVISION NO. 1 Control Man No. I: TOM McNAB (TEAMS 1 TO 16) Area Chairman No. 1: ERNIE LAWSON Team Captain No. 1: KEN MORIYAMA Canvassers: 1. Jake Neufeld 2. Doug Munton 3. Dale Coupland 4. Ron Unrau 5. Dave Forbes 6. Wyn Rimsfad 7. Pat Godlonton 3. Randy Waitress 9. Ion Kinnell 10. Ken Dorchak Team Captain No. 2j AL AOS Canvassers: 1. R. Christensen 2. Ken Spence 3. S. Henderson 4. A. Eliinga 5. S. Gillies 6. V. Hembroff 7. Pat RuHen 8. Jim Spoulos 9. J. Van Den Hengel 10. C. Van Polf Team Captain No 3: R. Canvassers: 1. Jack Gleaso.n 2. Vince Lerous 3. Peter Hale 4. James MacNeil 5. Alex Misak 6. Pat Monaghan 7. Gil Polrier 8. Dan Royer 9. Frank Tinordi 10 Mike Mislculin Captain No. 4; ALF TEDESCO Canvassers: 1. John Anderson 2. Bob Costanzo 3. John Lacey 4. John Leon 5. Doug McLant 6. Jock Mulgrew 7. Lee Pr.ndle 8. Joe Runge 9. Bill Tymensen 10. Ron Viney Area Chairman No. 2: BOB .ROSE Team Captain No. 5 CHICK MACKINTOSH Canvassers: 1. Bill Hobsorr 2. Bill Motion 3. Bill Larson 4. Gordon Lena 5. Morris Thompson A. John Gtrloek 7. Jack Bullin 8. Gary Archibald 9. Lioyd Burwash 10. Walt Stewart Team Captain No. 6; RAY MARNOCK Canvassers: 1. Ed Potts 2. Doug Harris 3. R. Weir 4. L. Bruneau 5. Jim 6. Earl Ashcroft 7. Michael Soroka 8. L- Wiltig 9. Don Hunt 10. Gordon Team Captain No. 7: MORRIS CAIMAN Canvassers: 1. Joe Green 2. Gabe Goldberg 3. Dave Cramer 4. Gary Kohn 5. Hy Caiman 6. Herb Sheerer 7. Gordon Schwartz 8. Cyril Serkin 9. Jack Klinger Leo Singer Team Captain No. 8: JACK ROLLINGSON Canvassers: 1. Cave 2. Rusi Federation 3. Dave Graham 4. Andy 5. John Insley 6. Jerry Johnson 7. Bill lanham 8. Darwin 9. Walter Sherlsy 10. Harold Shields DIVISION NO. 2 Area Chairman Teams 9-12: PETER KOOY Team Caploin No. 9: DOUG STEED Canvassers: 1. Bill Skelton 2. Miles Maughan 3. Frank Otrhalek 4. Rod Draffin 5. Boyd Tucker 6. Brian Lowery 7. Larry Gillott 8. Doug Steed 9. Steve Kotch 10. Phil Blakeley Team Captain No. 10: DAN LEDENE Canvassersi 1. Phil Edmundson 2. Ron Fabbi 3. Casey Wiskerke 4. Leo Hopmon 5. Ed Keeling 6. Bill Skelton 7. Giro Miyagowa B. Jake Martens 9. Wimp Nakemura 10. Ray Bower Team Captain No. 11: CLARE MALMBERG Canvasserst 1. George Surbey 2. John Edwards 3. Joe Gillett 4. Jack Butlin 5. Brian Quitfenbaum 6. Burt PHzenmaier 7. Doran Jolmson 8. Charles Morrieo 9. R. (Dick) Rittenhouse 10. A. D. Palmer 11. Ken Hudson 12. Jack King 13. Edward Pyka -14. W. H. (Bill) Taylor 15. Gordon Davidson Team Captain No. 12: GENE WONG Canvassers: 1. George Woo 1. Jack Chow 3. Harold 4. Ron Dong 5. Gene Wong Area Chairman Teams 13 16: RALPH TENNANT Team Captain No. 13i JOCK GQURLEY Canvassers: 1. Frank Johanien 2. Norm Fooki 3. Cal Brondley 4. Les Fisher 5. Gerry HJsoka 6. Ludvik Pahulje 7. Woody Stringent 8. Bill Thompson 9. Mustaq Kahn 10. Gordon Bowden 11. Clarence Yanosik Team Captain No. 14 PHIL KING Canvassers: 1. Rod Forrest 2. Jack Look 3. Stan Bates 4. Wayne Hiftinger 5. David Hay 6. Mr. Doeltltle 7. Tom Pearson 8. Mas Shigehiro Team Captain No 15: BOB SHACKLEFORD Canvassersi. FROM DOWNTOWN ROTARY CLUB Team Capta'm No. To D. J. TYSON FROM EAST IETHBRIDGE ROTARY CLUB Your Fair Share to the 1970 United Appeal Makes It Possible For These 16 Vital Services To Work on Behalf of Lethbridge's Residents EVERYBODY GIVES EVERYBODY BENEFITS HOWARD YANOSIK AREA CHAIRMAN TEAMS 17-20 N. L. (BERT) REILANDER BUDGET CHAIRMAN BERNIE SIMMONS TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 18 JOAN HOLT TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 19 PAUL ANCTII. TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 20 MRS. ELAINE BARTEL HOUSE-TO-HOUSE DORIN BERLANDO EDUCATION CHAIRMAN JAS. W. SMITH EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR MRS. HAZEL OBER SECRETARY STEVE DUBETZ FEDERAL CHAIRMAN CARSE GQA AREA CHAIRMAN TEAMS 21 24 ART SMETANHJK TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 21 K. A. IITTLEWOOD TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 22 DIVISION NO. 3 A. TOTH TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 23 DON BOSSERT TRM CAPTAIN NO. 34 Control Man No.-2: BILL GALLOWAY Area Chairman Teams 17 HOWARD YANOSIK Team Captain No. 17i RAY CULLEY Canvassers: 1. Earl Endresen 2. Roy Leonard 3. Leo Grudniski 4. Elvin Zook 5. Ken Newton 6. Norm Ferguson 7. Chris Switzer 8. Wrh. Falconer 9. Jim Taylor 10 Peter Bene Team Caplain No. 18: BERNIE SIMMONS Canvassers: 1. Vince Harty 2. Albert Stuckart 3. Frank Gemmel 4. Frevor Hansen 5. Roy Oster 6. Ida Lowe 7. Evelyn Waddell 8. Pat Meredith 9. Evelyn Rollingson 10. Shirley Campbell Team Captain No: 19: JOAN HOLT Canvassers: 1. Jack Htggiru 2. Archie Slawien 3. Bob Hunt 4. Stan Klassen 5. Barbara Bruehet 6. Stella Grismer 7. Margaret Seefried 8. Agnes Davidson 9. Elizabeth Dykitra 10, George Scott Team Captain No. 20: PAUL ANCT1L Canvassers: 1. Conrad Plotted 2. Pete Chumik 3. Bob Deimufh 4. Francis Higa 5. Tom Mt Fa Hand 6. Hillary Siroken 7. Daryl Lucca 8. Marion Mock 9. M. Madson 10. Jim Lang Area Chairman Teams 21 24: CARSE GOA Team Captain No. 21: ART SMETANIUK Canvassers; 1. Therien Bennett 2. Norman Hertke 3. Gordon Watson 4. Sherman Dadd 5. Dennis Davis 6. Jim Patching 7. Dave Thompson 8. Bernie Dupius 9. R. C. Hill 10. Line Coward Team Captain No. 22: K. A. LITTLEWOOD Canvassers: 1. H. E. Sych 2. T. E. D, Poston 3. A. 8. Reiter 4. D. E. Slowski 5. G. D. Patfl 7. C. F. Scott 8. A. J. Krrr 9. Ken Sutherland Team Captain No- 23: A. TOTH Canvassers: 1. Wayne Mean 2. Harry Williamson 3. John Westra 4. Rick Lee 3. G. D. Paul 6. J. S. Kirkam 7. Dave DeLong 8. Ralph Stoleberg 9. Garry Tuhbridge 10. John Lavkulich Team Captain No. 24: DONALD BOSSERT Canvassers: 1. Grant Edmonds 2. Vince Dumonceaux 3. Gerry Huston 4. Stan Roberts 5. Allen Renton 6. Roger Marsh 7. Rust Fairhurit 8. LaVar Payne 9. Ken Moraes 10. Marvin Hanitn 1970 EXECUTIVE Past President, ROBERT PARKYN President, DOUG DUNLOP Campaign Chairman, HARRY COX Budget Chairman, N. L. BERT REILANDER Publicity Chairman, ROBERT LANG House to House, MRS- ELAINE BARTEL Education Chairman, DORIN BERLANDO Executive Director, JAMES W. SMITH Secretary, MRS. HAZEL OBER Federal Chairman, STEVE DUBETZ Chinese Canvass, GENE WONG DIRECTORS GENE CHINESE WONG CANVASS JOHN MCCOll EDWIN C. MILLER HARRY COX TED CLARK W. D. DENNY FELLOWS RITA CEMULINI DOUG DUNLOP DR. W. BATTING MRS. IRMA SHAW FEN TUNBRIDGE DORIN BERLANDO JACK LAKIE PETER KOOY JOE CSAKI STEVE DUBETZ CAMPAIGN OBJECTIVE GIVE YOUR FAIR SHARE! FEDERAL SERVICE DIVISION LETHBRIDGE COMMUNITY CHEST Chairman: Stephen Dubetz Vice chairman! Gorry Doylo Treasurer: Con Schoening Unit Chairment Mrs. E. Bell John Borsch Fern Bouchard Roy Brown Les Castles Charlie Dave Cramer George Courts Glenn Gaskill Bruce Galbraith Ben Hanevelt Dr. Robert Kasfing Mrs. G. Rollins Sgt. R. A. Sales George Trent -'.OI RUSZNAK ASFA CHAIRMAN TEAMS 21-21 VIC SANDERS TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 25 TAX OKAMURA TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 26 If you don't do it it won't get done! DIVISION NO. 4 Area Chairman Teams PAUL RUSZNAK Teom Caplain No. 25i VIC SANDERS Canvassers: 1. Ran Held 2. John Martens 3. Max Dingle 4. Card McDavid 5. Al Broths Al Mtrrlck 7. Stan McDnwld Team Captain No. 26i TAK OKAMURA Canvassers: 1. Jim Wallace 1, Joe Baines 3. Blake Bartel 4. Frank Peta 5. Barry Rutherford 6. Les Sarsfield 7. Mike Kandra I. Bill Van Bu.Mrk GLEN RICHARDSON TEAM CAPTAIN NO. 27 Team Captain No. 27: GLEN RICHARDSON Canvassers: 1. Art Smith 2. Archie McKinnen 3. Russ Turgcon 4. Clint Stala 5. Bcrnis Lawson 6. Bob Vcnables 7. Dave Stilgoe B. Dennis McCormack 9. Lawrence Johnson ;