Internet Payments

Secure & Reliable

Your data is encrypted and secure with us.
Godaddyseal image
VeraSafe Security Seal

Lethbridge Herald Newspaper Archives

- Page 27

Join us for 7 days to view your results

Enter your details to get started

or Login

What will you discover?

  • 108,666,265 Obituaries
  • 86,129,063 Archives
  • Birth & Marriages
  • Arrests & legal notices
  • And so much more
Issue Date:
Pages Available: 34

Search All United States newspapers

Research your ancestors and family tree, historical events, famous people and so much more!

Browse U.S. Newspaper Archives

googlemap

Select the state you are looking for from the map or the list below

OCR Text

Lethbridge Herald, The (Newspaper) - September 11, 1971, Lethbridge, Alberta 24 THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD Saturday, Stplomber 11, 1971 191 -Saturday, Stptimbir 11, THE leTHBHIDOt HERALD 28 To Support These Community Services Canadian Red Cross (Partner) Salvation Army Girl Guides Multiple Sclerosis Navy League Boy Scouts Lethbridge Family Service Canadian Arthritic and Rheumatism Assn. Victorian Order of Nurses Canadian Mental Health Association John Howard Society Canadian National Institute for the Blind St. John Ambulance Canadian Paraplegic Association Lethbridge Family Y YWCA KEN MORIYAMA Control Man Div. No. 1 DR. RON FABBI Arta Chairman RON SAKIMOTO Team Captain No. 1 DOUG EVANS Team Captain No. 7 CON WEIBE Team Captain No, 3 BERNIE DUPUIS Area Chairman RAY CULLEY Team Captain No. 6 DOUG MUNTON Team Captain No. 7 JACK GLEASON Team Captain No .8 KEN WOLO5YN Team Captain No. 11 GORDON PAYNE Team Captain No. J2 BOB OLSHASK! Area Chairman EV NOWLIN Team Captain No. 13 BOB COSTANZO Team Captain No. 14 DIVISION NO. 1 DIVISION NO. 2 Control Man No. 1 Ken Moriyama AREA CHAIRMEN: Teams Ron Fabbi Teams 5- Dupuis Teams 9-12-AI Acs Teams Olshaski TEAM 1- Ron 1. Barry Templa 2. Brad Goodman 3. John Insley 4. Steve Rigo 5. Ruts Baldwin 6. Clarence Sirvoyulc 7. Tom Earl 8. Bob Cliriitin TEAM 3- Oonq 1. Don Lcdenfl 2. Art Campholt 3. R. SnnFord 4. G. Carllon 5. H. Smith 6. Jim Langsfan 7. Ernie 8. Tarry Huzil 9. lokka Torvonen TEAM 3- Con Wiche-Cnplain T. Boh Pitko 2. Tini Twomey 3. Ron Walson 4. Mark Groen 5. Arnold Locatolll 6. Stan Vorlindan 7. Ramsey Vickon 8. Don McLean TEAM 4- Dana 1. Dana Fabbi 2. Tony Yackulic 3. Hans Tiedmann 4. Jean Palmer 5. Allan Dick 6. Harry Swon 7. Ray Nason TEAM 5- Narman 1. Cord Watson 2. Dennis Dows 3. Dave Thompson 4. Don Teslyk 5. Ross Greig 6. Don St. Amond 7. Gay Fleming 8. Blake Barlel TEAM 6- Ray 1. lee Grudnilkl 2. Bill Fnkonsr 3. Earl Endrosfin 4- Enns 5. Bill Secretan 6. Alvin Zook 7. Roy Leonard 8. Norm Ferguson TEAM 7- Doug '1. Jack Ncufcld 2. Dave Coupland 3. Bob Copcland A. Mike Pienchala 5. Colin Chakowski 6. Art Bonel 7. Ron Unrou 8. George Lomai TEAM 8- Jack 1. Dennis Pcmman 2. Stewart RennU 3. John Rao 4. Jim Ailsby 5. John Pislawka 6. John Gullion 7. Tak Okamura 8. Jim Wallace TEAM 9- Scotf Henderson- Captain 1. Joe Pytlarz 2. Kerth Erdman 3. Ken 4. Roy Christenien 5. Steve Gilliei 6. Stu Cameron 7. Auke Elzinga B. Gordie Kay TEAM 10- Jim 1. Pat Rutten 2. Reno Liizi 3. Keith Lett 4. S. Di-chan 5. B. riauitinof 6. F. Millar 7. D. Goughnour B. T. Iwono 9. E. Plauslinar TEAM 11- Gordon Payne-Captain 1. Jen Motlock 2. Wm. Mathiion 3. Terry Bland 4. Mike Cleaver 5. Doug Card 6. Darry] Ferguson 7. Mary Grigel 8. Mary Ann Robinson 9. Robinion TEAM 12- Ken Woloiyn-Caploln 1. Jock Mulgrtw 2. Roy Mulletl 3 .Bab Johnson 4. Don McLean 5. Bill Gibson 6. Geo. Arsene 7. Al Merrick 8. Gordon Hopkins 9. Ed Church TEAM 13- Ev 1. D. Spitzcr 2. D. Mundelf 3. P. Godlonton 4. V. 5. A. Lewko 6. G. Taylor 7. G. Schuli 8. B. Pedenon TEAM 14- Bob 1. Gil Poirier 2. Alex Myiak 3. Pal Monaghan A. Waddsn 5. Arnold Petrneefr ft. John Clewet 7. Kns Haraga 8. John Coenen TEAM 15- Alf Tedeico-Caplain T. John Anderion 2. Fred Filthaut 3. Peter Kish 4. John Lacey 5. John lean 6. Doug 7. Bill Meheden 8. Jock Mulgrew 9. Bill 10. Ron Viniy TEAM 16- Alex (To be named later for cleanup.) Control Man No. 2 Bob Fen ton AREA CHAIRMEN: Teams Kooy Teams Fry Teams Chipman Teams Gaa TEAM 17- Ira 1. Reed Ainicough 2. Bill Anderion 3. Denny Dalquiit 4. Henry Senneksr 5. John Cole 6. Bob Hoimberg 7. Bob Hunter 8. Hamilton Skilling TEAM 18- Merv 1. Bob Knight 7 Gordon Parker ,1. P. Perklni 4. Andy Hamilton 5. Mel Dunham 6. Jack 7. Ken TEAM 19- Milei 1. Kent Wed 7. Bill Skelton 3. Ren Low 4. Ernie Hendrjcki 5. Bayd Tucker 6. John Brown 7. Larry Glllott 8. O. C. Stubbi TEAM 20- Vaughan Hembroff- Captain 1. Rirhard DaviHion 2. Blolne Thacker 3. Arthur Larson 4. Ross Wylde 5. Allan Kmshel 6. John Boras 7. Arthur Wood 8. Robert Bainei TEAM 21- Jim 1. Les Skinner 2. Leo Davidson 3. Mickey Kovac 4. Eric 5. Gary Cloison 6. Louie Chow 7. Tony Schimmer TEAM 22- Ted 1. Jack Haworth 2. Bob Schmor 3. Terry 4. Woyns Cooiei 5. Mo'qon ft. Al MnMiUqn 7. Dnvp 8. Neil MilchvM TEAM 23- Frank Tinordl-Caplaln 1. Bob Jenkini 2. Bruce McKillop 3. Norm Melz 4. Mary Lou Leonard 5. Bob fioyer 6. Art Bodio 7. Doug Walker TEAM 24- Bob Willti-Cnptain 1. Jim Gorman 1. Doug Clark 3. Trovor Sandqulit 4. Jim Penny 5. Brunt Dunn 6. Doug Mclnnli DANA FABBI Team Captain No. 4 SCOTT HENDERSON Team Captain No. 9 ALF TEDESCO Team Captain No. 15 7. Jake Debbiu 8. Rod Draffin TEAM 25- D. A. 1. Grant Edmonds 1. Vince Dumonceanx 3. G. S. Pears 4. Tony Kowakki 5. Rim Fnirhurst 6. Art Tunstall 7. Bruce Larson 8. LaVar Payne TEAM 26- Wally Lament-Captain 1. Chester Mo ok 2. D. G. W. Sutherland 3. Vern Soderquist 4. Grant Pisko 5. Tom Hudson 6. Gordon Rullcn 7. Mikfl Murillo 8. Don TEAM 77- Knn T. Ken Kennon 2. Robert Monlgamery 3. Lome Gray 4. Dennis McCormack 5 .Warren Asplund 6. Herb Johnson 7. Rick Swiharl 8. D'Arcy Rickard TEAM 28- Hawfe Yanosik-Caplain 1. Mrt. Melba Happier 1. Mrs. Irma Bikman 3. Trovor Hanson 4. Bcrnia Siinmoni 5. Roy O'Ncil A, Stan Klasscn 7. Mrs. Polfy Hi'gomi APPEAL CAMPAIGN Blast-Off Date... Monday, September 13 1971 EXECUTIVE PRESIDENT Harry Cox PAST PRES. Doug Dunlop VICE PRES. and CAMPAIGN CHAIRMAN Ernie Lawson BUDGET CHAIRMAN Dorin Berlando PUBLICITY CHAIRMAN Morley McGill DIRECTORS TED CLARK- MRS. LF.ONA HOPKINS MISS RITA CEMULINI DOUG DUNLOP DEL WINTERS BOB LANG STEVE DUBETZ JOE CSAKI GARRY DOYLE MRS. IRMA SHAW FEN TUNBRIDGE DORIN BERLANDO JACK IAKIE PETER KOOY NORMAN HENKE Team Captain No. 5 JIM SPOULOS Team Captain No. 10 ALEX SHAW Team Captain No. TEAM 29- Frank Captain 1. Bruce Alger 2. John Burton 3. Ted Poslon 4. Dennis Rau 5. John RowinskI 6. Charles F. Scolt 7. Larry Sullivan 6. Ted C. Teetzel TEAM 30- Tony 1. Barry Mason 1. Frank 3. Harry Williamson 4. Steve Hajash 5. Rick Lee 6. Hank Swunson 7. George Carroll H. John Lavkulich TEAM 31- John Ipiwen-Ccptiin 1. J. R. Abb 2. R. L. Passoy 3. Stanley Clay 4. Theo PiMard 5. Barry Maourk 6. Alex PnlmarcJinft 7. Keiih H. DoArmond 8. Rob Moth TEAM 32- Gordon T. Keith Moline 1. Jim McKay 3. Leo Bruneciu 4. Ed Chymboiyk 5. Mike Soroka 6. Lome Willjg 7. Don Hunt 8. Doug Knrrii If YOU Don't Do It, It Won't Get Done! ERNIE LAWSON Campaign Chairman MORLEY McGill Publicity Chairman DORIN BERLANDO Budget Committee MRS. LEONA HOPKINS JAS. W. SMITH Director MRS. ELAINE BARTEL Secretary GEORGE COUTTS Federal Chairman 1 BOB FENTON Control Men, Diviiion 2 PETER KOOEY Area Chairman IRA FLAA Team Captain No. 17 MERV HEDERER Team Captain No. 18 MILES MAUGHAN Team Captain No. 19 VAUGHAN HEMBROFF Team Captain No. 20 JERRY FRY Area Chairman CAMPAIGN COMMITMENT JIM PICON Team Captain No. 21 TED CUELL Team Captain No. 22 FRANK TINORDI Team Caplain No. 23 BOB WILLIS Team Captain No. 24 DAN CHIPMAN Area Chairman D. A. BOSSERT Team Captain No. 25 WALLY LAMONT Team Captain No. 26 KEN BARNETT Tcnm Coplnin No. 27 HOWIE YANOS1K Cnplaln N'o. 78 CARSE GOA Area Chnirman FRANK McDERMID Tonm Cnplain No. 29 TONY TOTH CopFaln No. 3D JOHN LOEWEN Trnm Cnpfaln No. 3 GORDON STEVENS Tonm Caplain No. 32 YOUR FAIR SHARE and heip to make it possible for these 16 vital services to work on behalf of Lethbridge's residents. ;