Internet Payments

Secure & Reliable

Your data is encrypted and secure with us.
Godaddyseal image
VeraSafe Security Seal

Lethbridge Herald Newspaper Archives

- Page 19

Join us for 7 days to view your results

Enter your details to get started

or Login

What will you discover?

  • 108,666,265 Obituaries
  • 86,129,063 Archives
  • Birth & Marriages
  • Arrests & legal notices
  • And so much more
Issue Date:
Pages Available: 31

Search All United States newspapers

Research your ancestors and family tree, historical events, famous people and so much more!

Browse U.S. Newspaper Archives

googlemap

Select the state you are looking for from the map or the list below

OCR Text

Lethbridge Herald, The (Newspaper) - October 17, 1974, Lethbridge, Alberta Thursday, October LCTHBRIDOE HERALD-19 Voters chose civic chiefs from among candidates Claresholm, Fort Macleod: A host of centres selected town and village councils, Wednesday, some choosing new slates and others return- ing incumbents to office. Still others chose to endorse their 'present governments by acclamation and did not con- duct elections. The results are as follows. X denotes an incumbent. Coaldale COALDALE Elected to council, Bill Holmes, 220; Wayne Stewart, 195; Donald Ober, 193; Donna Neville, 178: X Erna Goertzen, 174; Peter Meliefste, 166. Defeated, Donald Baldwin, 156. Champion CHAMPION Elected to village council, X Alan Buchan, 84, Dick Brown, 77, and Carol Nelson, 53. Defeated, Keith Harris, 47. Brooks BROOKS Elected to town council, Dale Smith, 639, X Chris Stark Dun- smore, 608, X Brian R. Noonan, 574, R. (Aldo) Ubertino, 502, X Donald H. Murray, 412, and Freeman Vessey, 368. Defeated, X Norman J. Rust, 350, X August Villadsen, 313, and Harold Holeha, 300. Elected to school board, X Ron Brandt, 644, X Marjorie Fowler, 606, X W. C. Hall, 549, Jeanne Franklin, 540, and X Eric Fleury, 397. Defeated were newcomers Bart Bolwyn, 335, and Merle H. Wittkopf, 240. Vauxhall VAUXHALL Elected to the village council, Joe Clermont, 198, John Bekkering, 197, Max Ternes, 192, Dennis Wilford, 180, Ray Adachi, 155, and X Robert Connor, 148. Defeated, Doug Erskine, 105, Steve Real, 98, and Tom Kvale, 75. Pincher Creek Coleman Taber TABER MD Elected to council (Division Y. M. (Mike) Ohashi, 204. Defeated, Fred N. Jensen, 66; Frank Rabusic, 66. Elected to Taber school board, (sub- division Heber I. Anderson, 275. Defeated, George W. Allen, 196. Elected to separate school board, Robert Hagel, 90; Bernard F. Kerkhoff, 90; Hubert Pyne, 89; Rose Tajcnar, 77; Ronald F. Williams, 76. Defeated, Joe Chomany, 70; Terry Hughes, 46. Elected to hospital board (Ward Clarence Wentz, 141. Defeated, Dale E. Clifton, 132. Tilley TILLEY Elected to the Village of Tilley council, C. Van Wert, 95; Cliff Van Oene, 75; and Albert Dovichak, 61. Defeated, Erwin Standar, 52 and Russell Charles, 40. Fluoridation plebiscite approved, 85 for and 34 against Elected to school committee of the County of Newell, Mrs. Margaret Dahl. 73, and defeated Eric Tatem, 48. Vulcan VULCAN Elected mayor, Rudy Kotkas. 287. Defeated, Dave Mitchell, 217. Elected to town council, X Karrie Graham. 423; Roy Elmer. 421; Frank Jepps. 413; Harvey Simmons, 385; X Gene Waskiewich, 384; Mabel Rea, 336. Defeated, Gordon Orr, 301. Blackie BLACKIE Elected to the Foothills School Division 38 board, Eugene Rowland. 137. Defeated, X Glen Laycraft. 47 votes. Raymond RAYMOND Elected to town coun- cil. Ronald Heggie. 359: Howard Card, 351: Gordon Scoville. 331; X W. W. Nalder, 293; Ronald Watson, 277. The sixth seat on council will be filled after a recount Raymond voters approved a flaoridation plebiscite 319 to 197. Bow Island BOW ISLAND Elected to town council. X Roy Loney. 318: Hans Nielsen. 302: X Alan Hyland. 287; X Walter Strom. 276: X Harry Nikaido, 246: and Ralph Bateman, 237. Defeated. Roy Hadlington. 228. Magrath MAGRATH Elected mayor. X E. P. Tanner. 187. Defeated Nyal A. Fletcher, 177. Elected to council. S. C. Brewerton. 289; X John Brunner. 265': Orrin (Botch) Nelson. 253: Theodore E. Haynes. 238: John Cook, 224 and X John Moors. 207. Defeated Garta Vealc. 184. Rodney Bl.v. 183. Elected to Magrath Hospital Board, X W. Tyler Alston. 207: Uoyd B. Tanner. 195 Defeated Janet H. Boocber. 187. Svead A. Jensen. 91. Nanton NANTON Elected mayor Robert YoanjEgren. 258. Defeated George 185. Elected to council. Harvey Chaffee. 377; Andrew Msnro. 373; Ralph Nixon. Dwighl Powell, 368; Robert Rachcr. 376. William Shaw. 263. Defeated SbeUon AneUe, 38, Ray- mond McManon. 121. Thomas Stewart, 195. Elected to Willow Creek School Divi- sion for Nanton Division 8. Bridget Jones. Defeated Eugene Oboraeyko, 185 Warner WARNER Ejected mayor X Cam McKay. 274. Defeated Ralph Beard. 82. Elected to council Ken Hetarth, 285; Myron Verorg. 247. X Robert Begle. MS; X Jdhn Reese, X Dong St. Peter, Grey Thomas, Defeated X Terry MldudHs. 187; Caroline Walker. 147; Kenneth Brown, 92 Elected to Border Ccroty Hospital Board. Wallace 225. Defeated X William Ftaiay. 19. Elected to Warner denary School DmsKW. District 5. Sharon Smith. 185. Defeated Ins VorofcroBdk, MS PINCHER CREEK Elected to town council, Roland C. Cote, 353; Robert G. Neish, 313; Mary R. Goodreau, 305; Antony M. Irving, 267; Brian Ames, 257; Carol Pinkney, 249. Defeated, Erna Greenly, 245. Elected to MD of Pincher Creek council. Division 4. Henry Hammond. 52. Defeated Francis Bitango, 49; A. Y. McGregor, 26. Division 5, X Hilton Pharis, 153. Defeated, Collin Smythe, 32. Elected to school division 29, Divi- sion 3, X K.P. McDowell, 69. Defeated, Josephine Hlady, 27. Division 4, X John Sekella, 114. Dfeated, Peter Iwasiuk, 63; Betty Lynch Staunton, 51. Elected to separate school board, John Gladstone, 102; X Leo Robins, 100; X Herman Peelers, 93; Ron Schmidt, 86; Archie Petrone, 81. Defeated, X James Stapleton Jr., 74; Edward LaBonte, 74; Alyre Therriault, 36, X Donat Pelletier, 30. Black Diamond BLACK DIAMOND Elected mayor, Doug Jardine, 168. Defeated, X Tony Anderson, 130. Elected to council, D. E. Potter, 260, Bud Stuart, 220, Orville Kramer, 212; Art Thomson, 206, John Stanley, 201, and Eva Cuthill, 197. Damsgard, 145. Hospital board, elected, Edith Park 214, Vi Brown, 181. Defeated, Charles Simmons, 129. Foremost FOREMOST Elected to village council, X Ted Lynes, 138, X George Butterwick, 132, X George Piper, 126, Roger Seeman, 104, and Vern Arnold, 97. Defeated, Trygve Hougm, 86. Picture Butte PICTURE BUTTE Elected to council, Victor Crapnell, 258; Gerald Price, 252; Morgan Heninger, 194; Darrel Orcutt, 192; X Howard Branch, 179, Charles Shimek, 173. Defeated Raynold Neiboer, 145, X Jack Finch, 126, Ernest Martin, 70. Elected to Picture Butte Hospital Board, John Shaw, 241; Dwayne Oliver, 235; X Betty Juris, 219; BUI Bodnar, 206; X Clarence Leeck, 189. Defeated X Harry Watson, 186. Elected to separate school board, X Jim Wilton, 58; X John Rudelich, 55; X Stan Vavra, 53; John Vander Heyden, 47; and X Edward Wojtowicz, 45. Defeated, X Stan Linitski, 39. Elected to the Picture Butte Municipal Hospital board, E. J. Shaw; 241, D. Duane Oliver, 235; X Betty Juris, 218; Bill Bodnar, 203; and Clarence Leeck, 190. Defeated, X Harry Watson, 185. Cardston CARDSTON Elected mayor, W. LeRon Pitcher, 506. Defeated, X Lloyd Gregson, 456. Elected to council, Dr. Hugh Stewart, 624; X Wanda Jensen, 623; Melvin Pitcher, 580; Dr. Robert Russell, 574; Dr. Glen Jones, 569; Dahl Leavitt, 448. Defeated, Logan McCarthy, 437; X Vern Quinton, 392; Gilbert Schaffer, 352; Mark Sommerfeldt, Robert Wiley, 225. Elected to public school board, X Willard Brooks, 623. Defeated, Allen Williams, 402. Elected to hospital board, Mae Nish, 446; X Bruce Burt, 441. Defeated, X William Komm, 420; Louis Secretarn, 289; George Storehouse, 193. Bellevue BELLEVUE Elected to village council, X Godfrey Hungar, 193, X Howard Bennett, 181, X BUI White, 167, X Louie Olinek, 155, and Keith Lewis, 149. Delated, Ron Cleave. 129, and Harry Jepson. 126. Blairmore BLAIRMORE Elected to the Blairmore town X Roy Amundsen. 333, X Frank Caproc. 316, X Sam Goodman, 293, Wallace Aebli, 292. X Ernie Luini, 282. and Malcolm McQuarrie. 246. Defeated, Mrs. Pat Nelson, 177, and Eugene Rojek. 175. Blairmore hospital board, elected, X John Ulrich. 213. and defeated, L. S. Richards. 180. Blackie voters OK levy BLACKIE (Staff) Village of Blackie voters approved a plebiscite calling for a two mill levy to realize an- nually to help the Blackie and District Agricultural Society pay for its proposed molti purpose recreational centre The vote Wednesday was 82 for the levy and 49 opposed. It will not be official until Friday, said the returning of- ficer. The two mill levy on the district will realize an- nually divided as follows: 800 from the Foothills Municipal District and from the Village of Blackie. The two mill levy on the surrounding area would mean that the taxes on one quarter of a section of land would increase by between 96 and 98 to pay for the centre. The building will cost about U will bouse an arena about 185 by 85 feet The Alberta department of agriculture offers a grant for buildings of this type. COLEMAN Elected to town coun- cil, X Jerry Rejman, 378, X Mrs. Emi- ly Misura, 300, X Ted Kryczka, 277, Bob Liddell, 266, Russell Montalbetti, 259, and Romeo Thibert, 256. Defeated, X Joe Wavrecan, 240, X William Skura, 220, William Fields, 208, and Glen Poulton, 199. Elected to the Crowsnest Pass Hospital board, X Melville Cornell, 286. Defeated, Don Fleming, 232. Duchess DUCHESS Elected to the village council, Ewald Rutschmann, 75, Dale Shantz, 63, and Gerald Martin, 62. Defeated, Betty Lee, 34. Milk River MILK RIVER Elected mayor, X D. Cameron McKay, 275. Defeated, Ralph Beard, 82. Elected to council, X R. J. Bogle, 246; Ken Hierath, 265; X John Reese, 203; X Douglas St. Peter, 191; J. Greg Thomas, 190 and Myron Verberg, 246. Defeatd, X Terry Michaelis, 187; Ken Brown, 93; and Mrs. Caroline Walker, 147. Elected to the Border Counties Municipal Hospital board, Wallace Hummel, 225. Defeated X William Finlay, 129. Elected to the Warner County school committee, Mrs. Sharon Smith, 185. Defeated, Les Vornbrock, 166. Rosemary ROSEMARY Elected to the Coun- ty of Newell school committee, Gary Norton, 56. Defeated, Mary Wiltig, 10. Turner Valley TURNER VALLEY Elected to village council, Tom E. Campbell, 268; X John Kartell, 239; Dwayne Sutton, 172; John Kelly, 162; and Florence Mclntyre, 159. Defeated, Henry Ryrie, 155; Kenneth Harris, 130; Alex Gray, 125; Don Nicoll, 95; Rudolph Sorge, 90; Mrs. Mary Ohlson, 56; and X Mrs. Irene Mason, 31. Elected to the Turner Valley Municipal Hospital board, X Tom Hayburst, 263. Defeated, Kathleen Blaxley, 94. The Herald- District South in short Wrestling scheduled BLAIRMORE (CNP Bureau) The Blairmore Lions Club has again contracted to bring stampede wrestling to the Crowsnest Pass for the winter months. The matches will be held on Oct. 27, Nov. 17 and Dec. 15 and top wrestlers will be featured on each card. Dates for the matches in the New Year will be announced later. Proceeds from the matches are used by the Lions for their various ac- tivities. Taber Lions donate TABER (HNS) The Taber Lions Club has donated to the Town of Taber in recognition of World Lions Service Day, Oct. 8. The funds represent the net proceeds from the concession booth operated over the past year in the Taber Centre lobby. The local organization joined one million Lions world over in celebrating the day, designed to pool resources in humanitarian service. The Taber Lions are also kicking off a Halloween candy drive to raise money for the CNffi and other sight conservation programs, says past president Lee Mills. Registration may change TABER (HNS) Registration of births, marriages and deaths may be done at the administration office of the Town of Taber if an application presented to the Bureau of Vital Statistics at Edmonton is accepted. The application has the endorsement of the local medical clinic and mortician. The service has been provided for the past several years by Mrs. Verna Fowler from her home. She has resigned. 93rd birthday celebrated IRON SPRINGS (HNS) Tomo Uyeda of Iron Springs recently marked her 93rd birthday with her son and daughter-in- law, Iron Springs storekeepers Mr. and Mrs. Frank Uyeda. She gardens, sews and reads. Mrs. Uyeda was born Oct. in Japan. She came to this country in 1900 with her late husband, Minoru Uyeda. Zambia trip is topic IRON SPRINGS (HNS) Mrs. William Dalgliesb of Pic- ture Butte spoke about her trip to Zambia at the recent meeting here of the United Church Women. Mr. and Mrs. Dalgliesh recently visited their daughter and son-in-law, Mr. and Mrs. Clifford Cunningham, missionaries in Zambia. Burning job finished COUTTS (HNS) A fire-damaged building was burned to the ground here recently under supervision of firefighters. The old building was completely burned to remove an eyesore to the community and a hazard to children. The move was recommended after a clean-up inspection of the community. More elections set Nov. 16 CRANBROOK (Special) The Regional District of East Kootenay is printing a voters' list for the Nov. municipal elections. RDEK directors will be elected on that day. B.C. Municipal Act amendments have altered the regulations. Voters are now qualified at 19 years. They must be residents. This ruling eliminated many summer property owners in the Winderrnere Valley and Fer- nie districts. The terms of three directors expire, Dr. Don Johnson of Meadowbrook, near Kimberley; Uoyd Phillips of Feme; and Wayne Agnew of Canal Flat Dr. Johnson says be will not stand for re elec- tion. Three directors continue into the last year of their two year terms. Nominations dose Oct. 28 at the RDEK office here. RDEK administrator Frank BerUria is the returning of- ficer for electoral areas when for the first time a rural school trustee in each of the four school districts will be voted at large. In the six organized territories, local voters will elect their own six directors on the board by designating which alderman they support for this office. These are Cranbrook, Kimberley, Windermere, Fernie, Sparwood and EOcford. County i councils ote loits changed Edgar wins at Fort Claresholm voters issued a vote of confidence to a former mayor, once stripped of his of- fice by court action, while Fort Maclepd voters reacted differently in a similar situa- tion Wednesday night. In Claresholm, Ernie Patterson, disqualified from town council almost two years ago on a conflict of interest dispute, was returned to office with a sweeping majority over Dan LeGrandeur. Mr. Patterson received 874 votes, while Mr. Le Grandeur received 336 votes. In Fort Macleod, incumbent Charlie Edgar was re elected as mayor with 558 votes, winn- ing over former mayor George Buzunis, who was dis- qualified as mayor earlier this year by an Alberta Supreme Court decision that Mr. Buzunis contravened the Alberta Municipal Govern- ment Act. Mr. Buzunis received 372 votes and another mayorality candidate, Muriel Ragan, received 255 votes. Mr. Patterson was dis- qualified Jan. by the Alberta Supreme Court because he was found to have a conflict of interest in a coun- cil vote on construction of an access to the Claresholm shopping centre from Highway 2. The conflict of interest question arose when it was found the mayor had leased space from the shopping centre for a laundromat. "The major factor in my winning the election, I think, was that people resented my being disqualified on the basis of a Mr. Patter- son, said after the returns were in. Mr. Patterson, who said he was surprised but extremely happy with the results, stated that he campaigned for the return of open government in the town council, and equal treatment of all citizens. "They had held a large number of closed meetings. I was opposed to this and I think this also helped he said. The court decision in the case of Mr. Buzunis, handed down Feb. 15, said a land tran- saction, approved by the Fort Macleod Town Council, contravened the municipal government act in that Mr. Buzunis purchased a town lot without it having been adver- tised for possible bids from the public. "I don't think the court ac- tion had anything to do with the election result. I think it's just the way the people wanted Mr. Buzunis said in a telephone interview Wednesday night. He said he didn't think he would be running again in the future. On the Claresholm referen- dum on the demolition or sav- ing of the general hospital buildings, 947 residents voted in favor of the town purchas- ing the former hospital buildings and land for municipal purposes, while 229 voted against the purchase. Mr. Patterson said once the new council is organized, he will call for an immediate call for action to prevent the old hospital buildings from being torn down. "The hospital board is advertising for tenders with the dealine at Oct. 31. There will have to be action before he said. Fort Macleod In Fort Macleod votes were cast from a possible total of Elected to council, Margaret Moses, 754; X Phil Hpdnett, 719; Dr. Ian Bennett, 688; Jim Coutts, 678; John Viens. 587; Ralph Webb, 507. Defeated, Merv Dusyk, 423; Gwen Chambers, 417; Charlie Bowes, 361; X Ron Tilbe, 331; Bert Viens, 292; Gene Koopman, 267. Elected to hospital board, X Jim Burger, 916; Jean McCall, 679. Defeated, Roy White, 539. Claresholm In other Claresholm results, elected to council, Harold Seymour, 937; Joseph Heward, 788, Stanley Stoklosa, 761; Donald Johnstone. 621; Mae Stewart, 604; Esper Esperson. 564. Defeated, Donald Thompson, 555; Maureen Rigaux, 461; R. G. Thomp- son, 430; X Paul C. Anderson, 340; Terry Newstad, 288; Robert Vadnais, 221. Regular loses MD seat One of the senior members of municipal government in 'Southern Alberta went down in defeat Wednesday and one other position was filled by a name draw. Harold Jensen, Cardston municipal councillor for 28 years and reeve for the past 10 years, was defeated by Ken Woolford in Division 2. Mr. Jensen polled 61 votes com- pared to 125 for Mr. Woolford. In the only other districts with the reeve running for re- Hilton Pharis assured his position on the Pincber Creek municipal' council and George Whitehead maintained his seat on the Municipal District of Willow Creek council. The position of reeve for the three districts will be filled at the first meeting of the new council. In the County of Vulcan, Mary Haga and Simon Vanderploeg tied with 39 votes each for Division 9. In a name draw from the hat, Mrs. Haga was named winner. Willow Creek CLARESHOLM Division 2, elected X Wallace Daley, 111. Defeated Fred Burton, 64. Division 4, elected X George Wbitebead, 171. Defeated Ross Mouser. 66. Division 7, elected J. William Burbank, 128. Defeated X Harvey Cherniak, 39. Claresholm Hospital District, Ward 3, elected Robert McKee, 128. Defeated X Max Gibson, 93. Macleod Hospital District, Ward 3, elected Kathleen Cairns, 97. Defeated Walter Genesis, 71. Elected to Willow Creek hospital board, A. W. Nelson, 946. Defeated, X Willard Henker, 256. Elected to Willow Creek school board, R. J. Chartrand, 674. Defeated, Dr. S. J. Cornish, 349. In the Nanton subdivision, elected, Mrs. Bridget Jones, 342. Defeated, Eugene Chorneyko, 142. elected Mike Schneyder, 90. Defeated X David Wilde, 85. Cardston Hospital Board, elected X Theron Smith, 210. Defeated Forest Bevans, 172. Cardston School Division, subdivi- sion 2, elected Shirley Richards, 126. Defeated Veryle Leavitt, 99. Subdivi- sion 7, elected Willard Brooks, 623 Defeated Alan Williams, 402. Pincher Creek PINCHER CREEK Division 4, elected Henry Hammond, 52. Defeated Francis Bitango, 49 and A. Y. McGrigor, 26. Division 5, elected X Hilton Pharis, 153. Defeated Collin Smythe, 32. Pincher Creek School Division, sub- division 3, elected X K. P. McDowaii, 69. Defeated Josephine fflady, 27. Sub- division 4, elected X John Sekella, 114. Defeated Peter Iwasiuk, 63 and Betty Lynch-Staunton, 51. There will be one only new face appearing on the County of Lethbridge council. Barons area farmer Lloyd H. Trapp, elected by acclamation, replaces Henry Nummi who retired after 13 years as Division 6 councillor. County voters in Division 1 returned incumbent John Murray to council, in the only seat contested in Wednesday's election. Murray received 118 votes to easily outpace city real estate salesman Allan Collins with 54 votes. The results from each of three polls are: McNally poll: Murray, 69; Collins 27; Wilson Siding: Murray, 34; Collins, 3; Bourassa residence (Fair- view) Murray 15; Collincs 24. Also returned to council by acclamation are: Miro Tomasta, Division 2; Otto Wobick, Division 5; Dick Papworth, Division 7; Jim Nicol, Division 4 and Steve Slemko, Division 3. Vulcan County VULCAN Elected to the County of Vulcan council, division one, X Frank Hubka, 76. Defeated William G. Hof- farth, 40. Division four, elected. J. Steven Dix- on, 53. Defeated, David Irwin, 38. Division nine, Mary D. Haga and Simon Vanderploeg, tied with 39 votes each. Mary Haga elected by having her name drawn. Warner County COUNTY OF WARNER Elected to council (Division X Murray Holt, 124. Defeated, Rouline M. Lloyd, 25. Forty Mile County FOREMOST Elected to the Coun- ty of Forty Mile council, division three. X William George McFall, 55. Defeated, Merle Collins, 51. Division six, X Ed Torsher. 162. Defeated, John Voss. 58. Division seven, X Marg Dragland, 107. Defeated, Bernard Gyorfi, 30. Town and village representative on the county school committee, elected, Reinhold Karl, 96. Defeated, Gil Meblen, 48 Newell County BROOKS Elected to the County of Newell Division four was Leonard Brocklesby, 123. Defeated. X Charles Andrews, 69. Cardston CARDSTON Division 1, elected Robert Molcak, 169. Defeated John Walburger, 126. Division 2, elected Ken Woolford, 125. Defeated X Harold Jensen, 61. Division 4, elected Brvan Smith, 103. Defeated Marvin Smith, 57 and George Michel, nine. Division 7, Crowsnest Pass Bureau NEWS-CIRCUUTHW-JOBPNNTING VERNON OECOUX, RMhUirt Itop, M2-2141 Treat your mends HiramWferSiSpecialOld. GciufeRjeWhisky. ;