Internet Payments

Secure & Reliable

Your data is encrypted and secure with us.
Godaddyseal image
VeraSafe Security Seal

Lethbridge Herald Newspaper Archives

- Page 8

Join us for 7 days to view your results

Enter your details to get started

or Login

What will you discover?

  • 108,666,265 Obituaries
  • 86,129,063 Archives
  • Birth & Marriages
  • Arrests & legal notices
  • And so much more
Issue Date:
Pages Available: 44

Search All United States newspapers

Research your ancestors and family tree, historical events, famous people and so much more!

Browse U.S. Newspaper Archives

googlemap

Select the state you are looking for from the map or the list below

OCR Text

Lethbridge Herald, The (Newspaper) - July 9, 1974, Lethbridge, Alberta vwy Riding-by-riding who won Press Following are the results of voting in the federal general election as compiled by The Canadian L PC- Progressive NDP Democratic Social Marx-Len Marxist-Len- Ind Rhino x. Member of last House. Figures bracketed after con- stituency name indicate party majority in last election or by- election. Returns are complete unless number of polls reported is Newfoundland Bonavista-Trinity-Conception xDavid Rooney xJohn Lundrigan Ted Noseworthy Burin-Burgee xDon Jamieson Max Strong Lowell Paulson 725 Gander-Twillingate......... George Baker Rupert Short Edgar A. Russell Grand Falls-White Bay Labrador xWilliam Rompkey James Corp Janes Donald A. Head Humber-St. George's-St. Barbe xJack Marshall 16.444 Jim Campbell Ann Robbins St. John's East xJames A. McGrath Norman Whalen George Corbett J. Wayne Saint John 242 St. John's West.............. xWalter Carter Lillian Bouzane Walter Noel S. Carey Skinner 146 P.E.I. Cardigan xDan MacDonald Leo Walsh Martin G. Kenny 429 A. Neil Harpham 76 Egmont xDavid MacDonald William Reese Cletus Shea 503 Hillsborough xHeath Macquarrie George Chandler Preston MacLeod Malpeque xJ. Angus MacLean John MacNaught Doreen M. Sark 537 Nova Scotia Annapolis Valley xJ. Patrick Nowlan Brian Bruce John O'Meara R. J. Brunton 137 Frank Dimock 116 Cape Breton-East Richmond Andy Hogan George Wilson James MacDougall Cape Breton Highlands-Canso xAllan J. MacEachen Angus Maclsaac Alick Slater Cape Breton-The Sydneys xRobert Muir Russell MacLellan Tom King Central Nova xElmer MacKay Fern Dunn John Rod Brown J. J. Henderson 276 Cumberland-Colchester North xRobert C. Coates Sam Brushett Allan Marchbank Beatrice Holmes 32 Dartmouth-Halifax East xMichael Forrestall C. A. A. Patterson Alfred Nieforth Anthony J. Morbee 182 Mike Malloch 119 Halifax xRobert Stanfield Brian Flemming Alasdair Sinclair Brian Pitcairn 135 Tony Seed 79 Halifax-East Hants McCleave Bill Ozard Lloyd Shaw Robert Kirk 184 Robert Andstein 95 toutb Shore cLIoyd R. Crouse Bill Martin Robert Manthome 1.849 Edward Paterson 216 loath Western Nova Coline Campbell Haliburton Yvonne Coe Cecilia Zwicker 148 New Brunswick Carleton-Charlotte........... xFred McCain Donald Beattie Lawrence Bright Fundy-Royal xGordon Fairweather Gordon L. Phippen A. J. Brown Bruce Halpin 300 Gloucester xHerb Breau Gerald Arseneau Lomer Basque Yvon Guignard Madawaska-Victoria........ xEymard Corbin 13.700 Warren Winchester Peter Hanson 941 Moncton Leonard C. Jones Leonide Cyr xCharles Thomas David Britton Robert Taylor 366 Northumberland-Mtramichi Maurice Dionne John Trevors Ray Lebreton Fernand Sonier 418 Restigouche xJean-Eudes Dube Guy Laviolette Benoit Castonguay Edgar Dugas Saint John-Lancaster........ Michael J. Landers xTom Bell Eldon Richardson Jay Baxter 113 Westmorland-Kent......... xRomeo LeBlanc Michel Leger John Labossiere Jack Arsenault 676 York-Snnbury xJ. Robert Howie John C. McNair Kevin White Quebec Abitibi xGerard Laprise Marcel Gagnon Robert Johnson 980 Leon Guenette 770 Yves Limoges 233 Argenteuil-Deux-Montagnes xFrancis Fox Roger Regimbal Jean-Marc Fontaine Ronald Dufault Beauce xYves Caron Romuald Rodrigue Paul-Andre Busque Claude Grenier 431 Lucille Jacques 418 Beauharnois-Salaberry xGerald Laniel Laurent Cyr Jean-Paul Leduc Arthur Brown Guy For tier 928 Bellechasse xAdrien Lambert Louis Paquin Bertrand Gaudreau Marthe Lachance 524 Berthier xAntonio Yanakis Gilles Tessier Yves Saint-Vincent Rolland Lecompte 572 Bocaventure-Iles xAlbert Bechard Gerard-R. Blais H. Gauthier Bonaventure-Des.......... xAlbert Bechard Gerard-R. Blais Huguette Gauthier Brome-Mississquoi........... xHeward Grafftey Peter Turner J-M. Duchesneau Brian Peters Chambly Bernard Loiselle Keith Morgan Lucien Bougie Geoffrey Adams R. Gaboriault 527 Champlaln xRene Matte Laurier Trottier Paul-A. Pronovost Jean-Guy Landry 696 Charlevolx Charles Lapointe xGilles Caouette G. Tremblay Gualbert Tremblay 816 Chlcoutimi xPaul Langlois Jean-Marc Lavoie Maurice Cote Colette Richard 613 R. Laporte 202 Compton Claude Tessier xHenry Latulippe Guy Lapointe Duncan Graham 871 Drammond xJean-M. Boisvert Yvon Pinard Armand Cyrenne Gisel Marotte 682 Frateuc xLeopold Comveau Therese Mercier Daniel Belcc Adrien Paquet Gaipe xAlexandre Cyr Bernard Savage Gatineau xGaston Clermont Marcel Clement Robert Moreau Lise Menard Hull xGaston Isabelle Lucille Hodgins Rene Ouellette Carole Fortin Roul Gendron 353 JoUette xRoch LaSalle Serge Rochon Louis Comtois Gervaise Doyon 797 J. E. Poirier 201 N. Lake 157 Kamouraska xCharles-E. Dionne Rene-J. Bernier Gontran Bergeron Labelle xMaurice Marcel Masse Wilfrid Marin J.-Noel Langlois Irene Trudel Claude Demers 24o Patricia Metivier 175 Lac St. Jean xMarcel Lessard Gilles Guay Maurice Brodeur J. Simard 627 Langelier xJean Marchand Sauveur Fradette N. Robidoux Clement Gilbert Albert Lemoine 347 M. Roberge 269 M. Parayre 165 Lionel Larocque 95 Lapointe xGilles Marceau Francois Rondeau Gaston Dion Real Caron D. Verdi 313 Laprairie xlan Watson George Brossard Jean-C. Bohrer Aime Coderre Levis xRaynald Guay Andre Godbout Gerard Dionne R. Allard 419 Longueuil xJacques Olivier Fernand Bouffard Noel Joannisse Henri-F. Gautrin Jacques Ferron P. Levesque 367 G. Valade 180 Lotbiniere xAndre Fortin Normand Begin Victor Paul Nicole Drapeau 500 Louis-Hebert xAlbanie Morin F. Stanton Blanche Boucher Rosaire Proulx R. Lapointe 561 Manicouagan xGustave Blouin Alban Malenfant Raymond Perron V. Verrier 636 Matane xPierre De Bane Jacques Lavoie Francois Boulay Mario Turbide 452 Montmorency Louis Duclos Henri Casault Andre Duclos E. Tremblay Lucienne Paquet 357 S. Tremblay 203 Montreal Ahuntsic xJeanne Sauve Marcel Grenier Emile Boudreau Aldei Lanthier 2.476 F. Lavigne 371 Beatrice Hough 167 Montreal Bourassa xJacques Trudel Armand Lefebvre Gerard Ledoux Robert Faucher Victor-L. Beaulieu 687 Gnette Poirier 277 Marc Blouin 207 Montreal Dollard xJean-Pierre Goyer Lynda Moffet Gabor Zinner P. Hele-Hambly R. Verrier 773 Montreal Duvernay xYves Demers Gilles David Emilien Martel E. Ciccarelli Montreal Gamelin xArthur Portelance Lionel Rozon Lise Lejeunesse Marius Minier M. Blouin 335 Montreal Hocbelaga xGerard Pelletier Jacques Lavoie Lucien Mallette Roger Hebert Jean Poitras 300 R. Levesque 216 Guy Desautels 95 Montreal Lachlne-Lakeshore xRod Blaker John Pratt Lloyd Wood Victor Di Battista Frank Armitage 307 R. Prirtele ifift Montreal Lafontalne......... Claude-A. Lachance Pierre Bouchard Robert Depatie Octave Grosariu Lydia Morand 112 F. Roy 82 Montreal Lasalle-Emard-C-St-P xJohn Campbell Ginette Lapointe Gaston Cote John Holmes David Orton 275 Montreal Laurier xFernand Leblanc Bernard Paradis Roger Gauthier Guy Levesque F. Boucher 250 C. Robidoux 183 J. Walsh 100 Montreal Laval xMarcel Roy Marial Jolicoeur Paul Laliberte Pierre Gouioff Maurice Juteau 376 Montreal Maisonneuve-Rose Serge Joyal Lise Bourque Gilles Morissette L. Desjardins B. Le Brun 218 M. Verrier 151 Montreal Mercier xProsper Boulanger Lucien Grenier Cyprien Dion Jacques Milot Serge Da Sylva 125 G. Robillard 68 Montreal Mount Royal xPierre E. Trudeau Emile Mashaal Joe Rabinovitch Bertrand Marcil 429 Edward Sommer 209 R. Cruise 163 Montreal N.D.G. xWarren Allmand Walter Roustan Roland Morin Ian Hyman 285 Montreal Outremont xMarc Lalonde Georges Valois Symone Beaudin J.E. De Csavossy 670 Vera Jackson 396 M. Melanson 288 Montreal Papineau xAndre Ouellet Leon Vellone Albert Paiement Paul Marsan R Ducharme 139 R. Wallace 132 Montreal St. Denis xMarcel Prud'homme David Bernstein Jean-Guy Albert Tony Chatoyan P. Tsakanikas 212 Samuel Walsh 166 Montreal St. Henri xGerard Loiselle Frenchie Jarraud Gus Callaghan 830 Jean-Paul Poulin 618 Louis Gregoire 279 R. Perrault 121 Montreal St. Jacques xJacques Guilbault Jean Chevrier J.-P. Bourdouxhe Roger Pelletier 796 Jean Cermont 156 R. Mathieu 142 Claire Demers 127 Montreal Ste. Marie xRaymond Dupont Georges Valade Gaston Pleau Romeo Richer 154 J. Bernard 305 Montreal St. Michel xMonique Begin Pierre Noel Charles-E. Landry R. Sylvestre A. Campagna 448 G. Mallaroni 292 Montreal Vaudreuil xHerald Herbert Ron Brown Tom Rees Sarah Audet Gaetan Boyer 755 Montreal Verdun xBryce Mackasey Eddy Vigneau Philippe Morse Lucien Laroche A. August 198 Montreal Westmount xC. M. Drury Michael Meighen Peter Berlow Joseph Ranger 394 L. Tansey 180 Pontiac xThomas Lefebvre Sant Singh Emmanuel Petrin R. Carrier 209 Portneuf Pierre Bussieres xRoland Godin Femard Paquet Quebec East xGerard Duquet Robert Robichaud M. Robichaud R. Laliberte F. Tremblay 195 Richelieu xFlorian Cote Marool R. Bibeau 827 H. Zimmermann Richmond xLeonel Beaudoin Jean-Yves Poisson Lucien Bachand L. Lefrancois 926 Rimouski xEudore Allard Sandy Burgess Henri-Paul Lepage 794 Serge Bernier 474 Robert Corneau 361 J. Painchaud 79 Riviere du Loup Temitcou- ....ata xRosaire Gendron Gerard Lebel Maurice Lemieux Bernard Dumont 891 Patrice Vezina 709 Roberval xC.-A. Gauthier Louis-0. Bouchard Louis-G. Gagnon J.-P. Vaillancourt 257 St. Hyacinthe xClaude Wagner H. Charbonneau Jean-Claude Caron Gaston Caron 355 Ann Dewitt 761 St. Jean xWalter Smith Raymond Grenier Claude Cote Fernand Houde Andre Avery 820 Louis Poirier 269 A. Davignon 207 St. Maurice xJean Chretien Antonio Genest Richard Durand C. De Carufel 1.534 P. Rousseau 513 Shefford xGilbert Rondeau Louis-Paul Neveu Louis Grignon Terry Haig 900 Sberbrooke xlrenee Pelletier Andre Breton Alexandre Kindy Hubert Wallot Charles Lamarre 327 Rita Viau 198 Temiscamingue 159'161 xReal Caouette Jacquelin Bergeron R. Bellehumeur 880 Wilbrod Ayotte 632 Terrebonne x Com tois Gilles Melancon Guy Meunier Pierre Demers F. Daoust 248 Nicole Ledoux 210 Trois-Rivieres-Metropolitain xClaude Lajoie Real Menard Yvon Massicotte Y. Chamberland J. Auger 221 Villeneuve Armand Caouette Gaston Charest Louis-Paul Dionne Louis-M. Meilleur Ontario Algoma xMaurice Foster H. MacDonald Ronald Ritchie Fernand Trottier 98 Brant xDerek Blackburn Vernon Young Alex Keresturi Paul Jarbeau 159 Bruce Crawford Douglas John Loney Gene Kiviaho Cochrane xRalph Stewart Carol Brixhe Alphonse Touchette F. Gosselin Elgin xJohn Wise Marietta Roberts R. McNaughton William Triska 117 Essex-Windsor xEugene Whelan Charles Brooks Dennis Herring Fort William xPaul McRae Ty Kaipio Laurence Timko Bruce Barrett 163 D. Robinson 72 Frontenac-Lennox.......... ....and Addlngton xD. Alkenbrack Grace Stalker William Acton Glengarry-Prescott-Russell xDenis Ethier Bernard Pelot R. Desrochers Grenville-Carleton.......... xWalter D. Baker Jim McDonald Joan Kabayama Grey-Slmcoe xGus Mitges Ian Miller Stan Baker James McGillivray 678 Halton Frank Philbrook xTerry O'Connor Archibald Brown Halton-Wentworth xBlll Kempllng Rrlr Pnnflinoham tt 9A Walter Mulkewich Hamilton East xJohn Munro Bruce Woodruff Ron Brewer J. Bridgewood 156 Sid Hamelin 63 Paul Lane 52 Hamilton Mountain........ A. G. MacFarlane xDuncan Beattie Don Gray Nancy McDonald 155 Dawn Carroll 74 Hamilton-Wentworth........ xSean O'Sullivan R. MacKenzie Norman Curry Hamilton West xLincoln Alexander Milton Lewis Gordon Holmes Louis Deme 413 Nola Moore 144 Robert Jaggard 143 Hastings xJack Ellis- Marie Kurchak Robert Sanders Floyd Hawley 193 Huron-Middlesex xRobert McKinley John Lyndon Shirley Weary Kenora-Rainy River......... xJohn M. Reid Arnold Beebe Bill Watkins Kent-Essex Bob Daudlin xHarold Danforth R. A. Franko Kingston and the Islands xFlora MacDonald Peter Watson Lars Thompson Kitchener Joe Flynn Barney Lawrence Susan Surich Theresa Crowley 149 Gail Rathwell 127 Lambton-Kent xJ. R. Holmes Fred Reinhardt Lanark-Renfrew-Carleton..... xPaul Dick Bud Barrett Stuart Morrison Leeds xTom Cossitt Donna Healey Keith Sutcliffe Lincoln William Andres xKenneth Higson Ronald Leavens James Walters 557 London East xCharles Turner Doug MacKenzie Ray'Funk Charles H. Lutz 98 Sieg Pedde 71 Ellen Haq 30 London West xJudd Buchanan Peter White John Crook Van Jonynas 298 Middlesex-London-Lambton ___ Larry Condon xBill Frank Leroy Wright Mary Campbell 176 Mississauga Tony Abbott xDon Blenkarn David Busby R. C. Darwin 223 D. A. Starbuck 116 Niagara Falls Roger Young xJoe Hueglin Pat Piccirillo George Olesevich 260 Nickel Belt xJohn Rodriguez Gil Mayer Ralph Connor Nipissing x Jean-Jacques Blais Jack Smylie Mike O'Hallarn Norfolk-Haldimand xBill Knowles David Marshall Norman Walpole Northumberland-Durham..... x Allan Lawrence Allan Beckett Russell Walker Ontario xNorman Cafik Joyce Bowerman William Lishman Oshawa-Whitby.............. xE. Broadbent Margaret Shaw Martin Weatherall 11.404 Russell Rak 126 Dennis Deveau 62 Ottawa-Carleton............ xJohn Turner Bill Neville David Hall Ottawa Centre xHugh Poulin Hugh Segal I. Greenberg Bela Egyed 887 John Graham 141 Phil Sarazen 63 Ray Quann 62 Ottawa Vanler............. xJ.-R. Gauthier Claude Choquette Paul Michaud Edmond Irani 105 Judith Haddad 101 Ottawa West Lloyd Francis xPeter Reilly Doris Shackleton L. Sullivan 435 Jacques Lapointe 191 Jean Greatbatch 78 Richard Bowen 65 Oxford Bruce Halliday Charlie Tatham Peter Klynstra 4.400 Parry Sound-Muskoka....... xStanley Darling Ted Leslie Anne Malton Peel-Dufferin-Siracoe........ Ross Milne xEllwood Madill Donald Fraser Peter Clappison 245 Gordon Massie 80 Paul Mackey 61 Perth-Wilmot xWilliarn Jarvis David Bradshaw Joan Rankin Peterborough xHugh Faulkner Duff Roblin Gillian Sandeman Linda Peevers 207 Port Arthur xRobert Andras Dusty Miller 8.591 Frank Wright 3.331 Clifford Wahl 164 Janina Klee 54 Prince Edward-Hastings xGeorge Hees George Cunningham Harvey Gottfried Bryan Burgess 278 Renfrew North-Nipissing East.. xLeonard Hopkins Del O'Brien Robert Cox Sarnia-Lampton xBud Cullen John Kowalyshyn Wallace Krawczyk Ralph P. Hermann 330 Sault Ste. Marie xCynl Symes Alexander Sinclair Robert DeFazio G. Van Houten Jr. 75 St. Catharines Gilbert Parent xJ. Trevor Morgan Fred Dickson Charles Hamelin 442 W. Stewart 128 R. Ten Trey 60 Sirticoe North xP. B Rynard Janice Laking Fayne Bullen Stephen Ridley 334 Bruce Arnold 272 Stormont-Dundas Ed Lurnley Fern Guindon James Freeman Sudbury xJames Jerome 23.301 Don Scott John Goodearle Ed McDonald 208 Thunder Bay 179 191 xKeith Penner Carson Hoy Berek Kadikoff Timiskaming xArnold Peters Guy lannucci Murray Watts Maurice Cure 492 Timmins xJan-Robert Roy Walter Rantala John Huggms John Cornelsen 454 Norman Hill Toronto Broadview xJohn Gilbert Lou Yankou Bob Jamieson Walter Belej 134 A. Giannakopoulos 120 S. Dennis 90 .Toronto Broadview xJohn Gilbert Lou Yankou Bob Walter Belej 134 A Giannakopoulos 120 S. Dennis 90 Toronto Davenport xCharles Caccia Brownie Zarubin Main McElhill John Taylor 126 M. Phillips 105 R. Daly 87 Toronto Don Valley xJames Gillies W. Grant Jean Smith Vincent H. Miller 271 Norman Brudy 74 J. Deadman 70 Toronto Eglinton xMitchell Sharp 20.024 Murray Maynard Betty Kehoe Shane Parkhill 137 Kate Alderdice 109 H. S. Bains 60 Toronto Etobicoke xAlastair Gillespie John Thomson Denis Prinold N. Hrynchyshyn 157 B. Biley 149 WHO ;