Internet Payments

Secure & Reliable

Your data is encrypted and secure with us.
VeraSafe Security Seal

Lethbridge Herald Newspaper Archives

- Page 16

Join us for 7 days to view your results

Enter your details to get started

or Login

What will you discover?

  • 108,666,265 Obituaries
  • 86,129,063 Archives
  • Birth & Marriages
  • Arrests & legal notices
  • And so much more
Issue Date:
Pages Available: 30

Search All United States newspapers

Research your ancestors and family tree, historical events, famous people and so much more!

Browse U.S. Newspaper Archives

Select the state you are looking for from the map or the list below

OCR Text

Lethbridge Herald, The (Newspaper) - August 9, 1974, Lethbridge, Alberta 14 THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD Friday, August 9, 1974 WfrfAv BUYS at SAFEWAY Results of action in Summer Games COMPETITIVE SWIMMING Butterfly 1 length (boys 9 and 10) 1 Ryan Heggie Warner 2 Rod Heqgie Warner 3 Mark Remington Cardston Time 24 8 Butterfly 1 length (girls 9 and 10) Jjle Jensen Cardston 2 Susie Ai'lcnv Creek 3 Shawna oopp eters Warner Time 24 8 Butterfly 1 length (boys 11 and 12) Marx Baxter Pincher Creek 2 Johi Low Warner 3 Tom Sevalrud, 40 Mile TiTe 22 4 Butterfly 1 length (girls 11 and 12) -1 i vnda Nelson Pincher Creek, 2 Ldni COOK Cardston 3 Rhonda ie'ner 40 Mile Time 24 0 Butterfly 2 lengths (boys 13 and 14) Brjce Wright Pincher C 2 Marlm Hogg Cardston 3 Ba C av Willow Creek Time .s Butterfly 2 lengths (girls 13 and 14) bheltey Busn Willow Creek 2 And-ew Pincher Creek 3 Ana-ea McGraf1 City of Lethbndge 53 3 Butterfly 2 lengths (boys 15 and 16) 1 Philip Coppieters Warner 2 Mine Lit'le Cardston 3 Mike Swanson Wil ow Creek Time J5 1 Butter'ly 2 lengths (girls 15 and 16) Tracey Feader Willow 2 Fiona Wilson City of "br dge 3 Cathy Miyashiro TaLpr 53 7 Butterfl) 2 lengths (men's open) 1 Doug Cardston 2 Bar Pincher Creek Rob so i C ty of Lethbridge Time 42 5 Butterfly 2 lengths (women's open; 1 Perny Takahashi C'Of 2 Rosemane Lover est nass T me 56 4 Backstroke 1 length (boys 8 and under) 1 Robbie Rine Cardston 2 Darren L tt'e Cardston J Todd E ott Time 32 1 Baci-stroke 1 length (girls 8 and underi Trac, Phillips 40 Mile 2 or vVarner 3 Candy ri QL Creek Time 36 0 Backstroke 2 lengths (boys 9 and lOi Jef R tzen Willow Creek 2 C esstian Willow Creek 3 T -rage Cardston Time OT Backstrone 2 lengths (girls 9 and ,0) She'ly Oxley Warner 2 c P ce Cardston 3 Susan I'Jamor T me 1 08 1 Sackstroke 2 lengths (boys 11 and Mar" Baxter Pincher Creek Crowsnest 3 Stan Magrath Lethbridge T r 536 Backstroke 2 lengths (girls 11 and 12) fv'icheile LaBonte Pincher sher Willow Cook Cardston Time 6 Backstoke 2 lengths (boys 13 and 14i 1 Brian Wright Pincher Creek 2 H cr, Crowsnest Pass 3 Loney 40 Mile Time 50 4 Backstroke 2 lengths (girls 13 and 14) I Shern Schwmdt Willow Creek, 2 Penny Sparks Taber 3 Natalie Foss 40 Mile Time 55 3 Backstroke 2 (boys 15 and 16) 1 Mark Swanson Willow Creek 2 David Lowry Cardston, 3 Doug Kowberg Crowsnest Pass Time 51 6 Backstroke 2 lengths 15 and 16) 1 Keena Humphries Taber, 2 Kathy Cressman Willow Creek 3 Marilyn Robb Pincher Creek Time 540 Backstroke 3 lengths (men's open) 1 Kelly Taitmger Pincher Creek, 2 Kim Scott Cardston Time 1 252 Backstroke 3 lengths (women's open) 1 Linda Kamitomo Warner 2 Margie Mitchell Pincher Creek Time 1 27 5 Breaststroke 1 length (boys 8 and under) 1 Trevor Dickie Pincher Creek 2 Danny Watson Pincher Creek 3 Jimmy Woolfe 40 Mile Time 37 2 Breaststroke 1 length (girls 8 and under) 1 Kyo Constable City of Lethbridge 2 Sherry Cook Pincher Creek 3 Andrea Connors Willow Creek Time 33 4 Breaststroke 2 lengths (boys 9 and 10) 1 Rod Heggie Warner 1 Murry Hanna County of 3 Jeff Ritzen Willow Creek Time 1 059 Breaststroke 2 (girls 9 and 10) 1 Glynnis Humphries Taber 2 Kim Jensen Warner 3 Terry Pustanyk Crowsnest Pass Time 1 099 Breaststroke 2 lengths (boys 11 and 12) 1 Graham Welbourn Willow Creek 2 Tom Sevalrud, 40 Mile 3 Kevin Sudo City of Lethbridge Time 55 8 Breaststroke 2 lengths (girls 11 and 12) 1 Donna Cooper Cardston 2 Penny Meimner Taber 3 Rhonda Lerner 40 Mile Time 580 Breaststroke 2 lengths (boys 13 and 14) 1 Tom Lemire Willow Creek 2 Tom pyne Taber 3 Danny Sudo City of Lethbridge Time o5 0 Breaststroke 2 lengths (girls 13 and 14) 1 Maureen Williams Pincher Creek 2 Kim Gray Willow Creek 3 Donna Hanna County of Lethbridge Time 1 00 9 Breaststroke 2 lengths (boys 15 and 16) 1 Scott Williamson Warner 2 Gordon Szol Willow Creek 3 GaryZemp Cardston Time -529 Breaststroke 2 lengths (girls 15 and 16) 1 Bobbi Thomas Pincher Creek 2 Loni Sheen Cardston 3 Cathy Miyashiro Taber Time 1 000 Breaststroke 3 lengths (men's open) 1 Dwight Nixon Willow Creek 2 Kelly Taitmger Pincher Creek 3 Doug Hereford Crowsnest Pass Time 1 23 0 Breaststroke 3 lengths (women's open) 1 Shan Hohm Cardston 2 Jane Schwmdt Willow Creek, 3 Roxanne Wallman, 40 Mile Time 1 389 Freestyle 1 length 8 and under) 1 Robbie Rine, Cardston, 2 Wayne Seely, Warner, 3 Perry Wandler, Warner Time 25 9 Freestyle 1 length 8 and under) 1 Kyo Constable City of Lethbridge 2 Lori Cooper Warner 3 Sherry Cook, Pincher Creek Time 284 Freestyle 2 (boys 9 and 10) 1 Ryan Heggie Warner, 2 Ron Lloyd Taber, 3 Mark Remington, Cardston Time 51 2 Freestyle 2 (girls 9 and 10) 1 Julie Jensen, Cardston, 2 Susie Jess Willow Creek 3 Heather Wright Willow Creek Time 50 7 Freestyle 2 11 and 12) 1 Graham Welbourn, Willow Creek 2 John S Low, Warner, 3 Colin Wilson City of Lethbridge Time 43 1 Freestyle 2 11 and 12) 1 Penny Melsner, Taber, 2 Leanne Little Cardston. 3 Marcell Kultgen 40 Mile Time 48 7 TRACK AND FIELD Intermediate Women javelin 1 Shirley Petiot, Willow Creek, 2 Maureen Kemble, Warner 3 Audrey Many Grey Horses Blood Reserve Senior Women javelin 1 Bonnie Ully Crowsnest Pass 2 Ute Eremenko, Willow Creek 3 Dorothy Watson Willow Creek Pee Wee Women Lomg Jump 1 Heather Slawson 40 Mile 2 Kaley Davis Cardston, 3 Anita Ham, Coun- ty of Lethbndge Midget Women 100 Metre 1 Linda French Cardston Lorraine Dow City of Lethbridge, 3 Lori Aitchison City of Lethbridge Bantam Women 100 Metre 1C Grbavac Warner 2 P Burbank, Willow Creek 3 L Brooks, Warner Intermediate Women 200 Metre 1 Diane Grbavac Warner, 2 Shirley Petiot Willow Creek 3 Pat Boulton, City of Lethbridge Intermediate Women 1500 Metre 1 Janice Douglas, Warner Senior Women 200 Metre 1 M Hass Warner 2 V Legler Warner, 3 H Gage County of Lethbridge Juvenile Women 100 Metre 1 Lanny Hirsche 100 Metre 1 Lanny Hirsche Warner 2 Candy Lynes, 40 Mile 3 Karen Troxler 40 Mile Bantam Men Long Jump 1 Gary Gashmman County of Lethbridge, 2 Norman Smith 40 Mile 3 Derrek Shaw Taber Midget Men Javelin 1 Randy Gunderson Willow Creek 2 Marty Jurgens 40 Mile 3 Allan McCoy, Warner Juvenile Men High Jump 1 Don Yuill Cardston 2 Dick Pengilly, Warner 3 Chris Donahue Willow 4 reek Juvenile Men Triple Jump 1 Carey Karl 40 Mile 2 Terry Granberg 40 Mile 3 Leslie Vornbrock Warner County Intermediate Men Shot Put 1 Lyle Gallant City of Lethbridge, 2 Don Maleson, City of Lethbndge 3 Warren Tolley, Willow Creek Senior Men Dltcus 1 Bob Mantler, Warner, 2 Melvm Waitts, Warner Senior Men High Jump 1 Del Cleland. 40 Mile, 2 Blame Bunnage Cardston, 3 Charles Johnson Warner County Intermediate Women Shot Put 1 Audrey Many Grey Horses Blood Reserve, 2 Veronica Thomas, Warner Pee Wee Men Long Jump 1 Brent Brodoway, 40 Mile 2 Steve Tsujuira. County of Lethbridge. 3 Glen Campbell, Taber Juvenile Women Shot Put 1 Dallas Schmidt, 40 Mile 2 Donna Metzler, Pincher Creek, 3 Marianne Trenker, Warner Midget Women Javelin 1 Barb Allen, Willow Creek, 2 Roxanne Wells, Blood Reserve 3 Vivian Hirsche. Warner Midget Women Discus 1 Lorraine Daw. City of Lethbridge. 2 Bev Enckson, Warner, 3 Peggy Hester, Willow Creek Juvenile Men 1500 Metre 1 A Stump, Peigan Reserve Intermediate Men 200 Metre 1 R Schlachter, 40 Mile 2 M Wrokman Taber 3 L Toews Warner County Midget Women Discus 1 Lorraine Daw City of Lethbridge, 2 Bev Enckson Warner 3 Peggy Hester Willow Creek Intermediate Men High Jump 1 John Balderston Cardston, 2 Godfrey Weaselhead. Blood Reserve, 3 Giles Day Chief Blood Reserve Bantam Men Shot Put 1 Ronald Zacher 40 Mile, 2 Gary Goshmrnan County of Lethbndge, 3 Rod Malcow, County of Lethbndge Intermediate Men Triple Jump 1 Giles Day Chief Blood Reserve. 2 Paddy Metge Willow Creek Midget Men Shot Put 1 Thane Hurlburt Willow Creek, 2 Harvey Pocza City of Lethbndge 3 Randy Gunderson Willow Creek SWIMMING RESULTS M D of Willow Creek 374 M D of Pincher Creek 281 M D of Cardston 267 County of Warner 230 Crowsnest Pass 157 M D of Taber 140 County of 40 Mile 122 City of Lethbridge 106 County of Lethbridge 48 Blood Reserve 0 Peigan Reserve 0 Vulcan County 0 TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS County of Warner 466 County of 40 Mile 450 M D of Cardston 307 M D of Willow Creek 255 City of Lethbridge 235 County of Lethbridge 190 M D of Taber 91 Blood Reserve 80 Crowsnest Pass 49 M D of Pincher Creek 34 Peigan Reserve 33 THE REST OF THIS PAGE IS FULL OF NOISE SHOUTING HOOPLA Here for your enjoyment, are a few square inches of quiet. Rest your eyes here rest your ears in a 74 Toyota. Take a quiet Break at TOYOTA TRAVEL, Coutts Highway. POTATOES Alberta New Canada No. 1 39 CALIFORNIA GROWN BARRETTS CANADA FANCY .C. PEACHES Canada Domestic Grade BEEF ROASTS CHUCK OR ROUND BONE CANADA GRADE A BEEF SMOKED HAMS 85 LAZY MAPLE SKINNED or %'s Ib. %J %J WHOLE Ib. 89 DBEEF 74 CAMPFIRE In The Piece BACON o o 0 Fresh Regular Quality FRESH BREAD POLLY ANN, WHITE or BROWN, SLICED 20 oz. net wt. loaf F O R ICECREAM 7Q' SNOW STAR ASSORTED FLAVOURS ..............................3 t. CIR. i W BEL AIR. CANADA FANCY. SLICED. FROZEN 15 oz. net wt. pkg. JUICE TOWN HOUSE. SWEET or UNSWEET FROM CONCENTRATE 48 fl. oz. tin TASTE TELLS in T.S. 14 fl. oz. PORK iz.tin R I COFFEE EDWARDS REGULAR OR FINE GRIND 11b. vac pak tin FRUIT COCKTAIL TOWN HOUSE U.S. FANCY 14 fl.oz. tin HALVES GARDENSIDE Canada Standard 14 fl. oz. tins VALUES EFFECTIVE in Lethbridge Aug. SALES IN RETAIL QUANTITIES ONLY. CANADA SAFEWAY LIMITED ;