Internet Payments

Secure & Reliable

Your data is encrypted and secure with us.
Godaddyseal image
VeraSafe Security Seal

Lethbridge Herald Newspaper Archives

- Page 3

Join us for 7 days to view your results

Enter your details to get started

or Login

What will you discover?

  • 108,666,265 Obituaries
  • 86,129,063 Archives
  • Birth & Marriages
  • Arrests & legal notices
  • And so much more
Issue Date:
Pages Available: 30

Search All United States newspapers

Research your ancestors and family tree, historical events, famous people and so much more!

Browse U.S. Newspaper Archives

googlemap

Select the state you are looking for from the map or the list below

OCR Text

Lethbridge Herald (Newspaper) - August 8, 1918, Lethbridge, Alberta THURSDAY, AUGUST 8, 1918 PAGE THREE THAT SON-IN-LAW OF PA'S By Wellington W UA^^ I'^E PEEK OH ^'(50 5INCE ^ O' CUJCK TVUS A. M. r POIK ^LL "W" "WORK ON -WISJ JOB FERONE MAN? , m-1 SAY, OLD C^vgMT THAY^ AV'JA'Y FROM r^Y^KT? AWTAWtlOON, ANP in fEAHn)t\X \H NEED OOf SLEEP?- THE DEPARTMENTAL EXAMINATION RESULTS Tlio following candidatoa wore successful In passing thcrocont Grarto XI deparlmontal examinations anil upon application to tho Dopartinont of Kducntiou will bo admitted to a Normal Scliool to train for seconrt cJasa certlticaifis; Ralph Hardy Aitkon. Arthur Lloyd Albrocht, Gordon Hollis Allen, Luelllo Bolotta Allnn,, Kditii Cordelia Anderson, Helen Millie Anderson, Lcla Oliyo Anderson, aiaiido Eugenia Anderson, Fred Antrobus. Margaret Courtnon Archibald, Hosanna G. Archibald, Jack Isaac Arkin, Dorothy-Myrtle Armit-ago, Edna Myrta AnnBtrong, John Wilfred Atkinson, Mary E. Atkinson. Everett Clayton Baldwin, Ruby Bolt, Ruth Elizabeth Boose, Norman draliam Bowles, Alfred Gordon Brara-ley-Moore, Bertrand Louis Bray, Randolph Brewer, Isabella Elizabeth Briggs, Mildred A. Brown, Christina S. Bruce, George .lames Bryan, Helen Bryant, Dora Buchanan, Harold Bushficld, Lucille Alva Bussard. Edith May Butler, Elgin/niako Ballard, Bessie Mario Bare, Grat'o Bartloy, Klsa I>orea Bassler, Arnold Bell, Violet Maude Bennett, Aaron S. Bercov, Jessie Clarke Blckell, Louis Bicrwagon, Dora Loona Blades, Joseph Earl Blain, Margaret Alecno K. Bialn, Mario Rose Blr.uchard. Eveliao Campbell, Harold Osborne Canniff, Robert Dudley Carter, Ma-lonia Challfoux, Marjorlo V. Chapman; Phyllis Chapman,. Hannah Lau-vey-, Chriatianson. .Ellen Elizabeth Church, Charles Hardy Clriri'n, Dor-othyiTcnnant Clark, Mamia Rosamohd Clark, Vera Ephys Clark, Pearle JI. Clarke, Lilly Lavlnla CockroU, May Coffin, Grace Comfort, Dorothy Cooke, Vornou Harrower Cooper, Sarah G. B. Craig, Amy BcUo Cosaaboom, Thelma Elizabeth Creor, Margaret .M. Craig, Michael Bertrand Biay Crockford, NolUo Fern Crooks, Alexander Cul-ham, Kenneth Stewart Cundal, Nona Irene Current, Clara Etta Currio. Margaret Lena DalzoU, Arthur La-Vorne Darroch, Kathleen Irene Cash, Elizabeth David, William McCartney Davidson, Cocllla Agatha Davis, Gerald Slowart Dawson, Lula Hazel Dean, Victoria Alberta Deans, Mar-porie Evelyn Dell, Dorothy Constance Dickson, Roger Kenneth Dickie, Annie E. Donahue, Dorothy Mary Doran, NOTICE TO CLAIMANTS AND CREDITORS In the Estate of Daniel W. Stevens, Deceased, late of Enchant, In the Province of Alberta, Farmer. NOTICE is hereby given that all persons having claims on tho estate of the said Daniel W. Stevens, who died on tho 27th day of September, 1913, in Penn Township, Cass County, in tho Stato of Michigan, one of tho United States of America, are roquli--ed to flle with tho undersigned by tho 1.7th day of Septombor, 191S, a full atatomont duly verified, of their claims and of any security hold by them, after which date the Executor will rtls-tribute tlio assets of tho said docoa^#d iind will not be liable for any part thereof to any person of whoso claim he shall not then havo received notice. , Dated this 30tU day ot July, 1918.  Conybeare, Church,.McArthur and Davidson, Solicitors for the Executor, Ad B Lethbridgo, Alborta. GREEN FEED FOR WINTERING CAHLE Wo aro prepared to fumisU Farijiers and Ranchers with any araounib of Green Feed (Frosted Wlieat) baled and loaded on cars for Bhipnient south or stacked In fields iu North Country for feeding ou tho ground. Can placo large � number ot stock for winter foodiUB in Edmonton, Beaver River and Peaoo River Districts, on shares and by the Boaaon. Wo can aoll your catUo and sheep for you on the best torma availablo. For Prices and Terms wire, write or pUouo, Do it now, as tho season is short arid time files. Mercantile Traders' Exchange . 820 Tegler Block, Edmonton Alborta Phono 5423 201-ia Doris Mary Dorsny, Rachol Ruth Douglas. Eleanor Silver Dowding, Jean Marie Drummond, Mabol I'^thelynda Drcyer, Iva B. Dunphy, Myra Catherine llouora Dydo. Violet Josephine Kndie,, Catherine Kerr ISdgar. Agnes Don-aida Edgar, James Edward Edgar, Cecil Allen Edwards, Mussette Mac Egy, Florence Woodloy Elliott, Harriet Lillian Ellis, Margaret Qulggan Elson. Rachol A. Facey, Alice Amy Fairfield, i^eona Go;-trudo Ferrell, Roy Eugene Fetter, Joseph Flcht, Frederick Sorley Fisher, Delia Fitch, Mary A. Fitzgerald, Nollic Fleming, Maggie Flinn, William P. Foley, Basil James Forbes, Hazel Elma Forbes, Francis Armour Ford, Adlna Mario Fora, Elsie May Fowler, Jennie Isabel Fryers. Mary Beatrice Gagnon, Vera Esther Garbe, John Edward Gardner, Alice Evelyn George, Beatrice Jemima George, Alex. B. Gibson, Allan Mac Donald Gibson, Marion Isabel Gibson, Eli;:al)etli Gillcn, Miriam Gillispie, Myrtle Maud Gillies, Una May Gin ther, Francis Harry Glass, Violet God-kin, George Goldstein, Clarke Lorln Gordon, Gladys lua Green. Willard Redden Ilaig, Amy Eleanor Hale, Mary Elizabeth Hall, Edward T. Harbort, Howard lilmmott,Hansen, Alice Louise Hardie, Johanna Mario Hansen, Frank J. Hare, ICva Marion Harrison, Ella Hartley, Robert Unwin Harwood, William Ernest Hawker, Alma Hcnkelmann, Walter Bertram Herbert, Minnie Winnifred Hewson, Em ma Lenore Ililland, Hard Sunshine Hills, Edith, Hilda Hobbs, Phyllis Hodson, Edwina Holtirook, Emily Violet Hollingshoad, Norma Margaret Holmes, Delia Hope, Hugh William Horne, Mabel Caroline Houghton, Edith Beilo Huff, Winifred Margaret Huggard, Richard Daniel Hughson, Iva Winnifred Hunt, Algo Hurlbut, AI-mo Irene Hyde, Winston Abraham Hyssop. Edna Colbert Iddlols, Carrie Inkstcr, Ruth Catherine Inman. Mary Annette Jackson, Jean Jetfcr-ies, Dalton K. Jeffrey, Hans Christian Jnuson, Hober Golden Jensen, Alma M. Jewilt, Eva May Johnson, Gladys M. Johnson, Victory Hehry Johnson, Ada Johnston, Islwyn Jones, Anthony AloysiUB Jordan, Alice F. Joyce. -Lydia Kainin, Max Kaleman, Sliriam Muriel Kanepp, Vornon William Kennedy, Gordon H. Kilgour, Ole King-sop, Verland Vangy Kirkham, Ruth Elizabeth Klitzke, Marion Knoeshaw, Dorla Ellen Knight, Frances Emma Knight, Stanley John Knight,vAgnes Annie Koenen, Daphne Lowrle Koenig, Israel R. Koenig, Gladys Alberta Kru-ger. � f Evelyn Pretoria Landymoro, Harry J. Lauden, Irene Elizabeth Lawrence, Cocolia Matilda Layton, Erne.st T. Lea, Dorothy Eileen Lees, Geo. Frederick Le Pago, Blvcra Levnsseur, Harta Leiden, Mota Gladys Lively, Laura Ellen Love, Willard . Roy Alexander Love, Solon E. Low, George Albert Lowry, Chas. Augustus Lyndon, Madeline B. Lynn, Lou Maxwell Lyon, Bertha Rosette Lyons., Bery McArthur, Jessie' Jean McCai-luni, Viola McCannOI, Ailoen McCai'-thy, Marlon Elaine McCorkindale, Chas. Vincent McCuUough, Malay McCoy, AIox. R. O. McDonald, Hugh John McDonald, Gordon McGachlo, Winnifred J. R. McGeachan, John Arthur McGuiro, Janet Muriel Mcintosh, Bou-lah Mario Mclntyre, Gladys L. Mc Kornan, Ethel McKlnley, lone Estelle McLaughlin, Elizabeth R. W. McLaws, Mary OUve McLeod,, Orma Katlileen McNabb, Jean McQueen, Rita Agnes MacCosham, Dorothy MildJ-od Mac-Donald, Margaret MocdonoU, Lillian Miidolino MacKay, May C. MncLean, Ruth Honor MacLennan, Murdo Mac. Leod, Aldra C, Malholf,  Fanny Martin, Ruth Eleanor Mnllory, Agnes Irene Mnlloy, Richard H. Fred Manske; Goorgina M. Mar-ois, Katie Martiula, Alice May Marshall, Charloa Clarence Marshall, Jos-siQ M. Marton, Ruth Elizabeth Matson, Stewart Meeres, Potor Moiling, Jennie Pearl Melvin, Mildred Eleanor Moyer, Ailoen Rodvors Miller, Wyla Miller, Chas. Wesley Minue, Peter A, Mlskow, Blanche Mario Moher, Ella Elizabeth Monaon, Ada Gladys Mooro, William D. Morris, Alex. M. Morrison, Emily Hilda Morrison, Mary Morrison, Grace Evangeline Mosoloy, Ethel Mountlfleld, Chas. Keith Mulr. Dwight I. Naah, James Neill, Ivan Crouch Nelson, Marlon A, Nelson, Walter Novlor, Amelia Nlcholl, Elo-dla Pamolltt Noel, Cyril O'Donnoll, Phyllis Cecily O'-Donnell, Marlon Oldford, Janet Ellon Ormaby, George Albert Orr, Clifford D, Oaterlaad, Amelia Jessio Punruckor, Earlo Rouuld Parker, Mary Purloa, Mary Muriel Patterson, Reginald Herbert Pogrun, Oscar Emanuel Peterson, Annie Kllzabfsth E. Peyton, Cncilia Ado-lino A. Peyton, Elna Irene Piorson, Hope Plymato, Janot .Alurlel PIgott, Samuel Irving Pinnky, Mike Pooghkay, Genevieve Pokotilo, Auiin .Mario Posti, H. Baden Powell, Cynthia Elsie Price, Cclia Evelyn Probort, Doris Tremaine Pyko. , Florence Wilomeno Rankin, Irma Caroline Raver, Harry Ronald Reader, Anna Jay Reed, Kathleen Reeves, Elho Ruthoma Reid, Mary Reid, Rose Rein, Benjamin Wilson Richardson, Hazel M. Robertson, Bertha May Robinson, Thelma Berkeley Robinson, Margaret Florence Rogers. Ruth Gladys Rogers. Rona Roll, Gertrude Ronnie, Joseph Otto Ruddy, Norma Russell. Agnes May Sandstrom, P-etra LuoII.r: Sater, Laura Schmoelke, Emilio Schoepe, Neil Donald Scott, Gerald Shaptor, Evelyn Frank Shaw, Olive Jennie Shaw, Hila Lily Shermack. Ola May Shorb. Mamie Elizabeth Silver-thorn, Ruth Evelyn Slaght, Zelda Helen Sloan, Philanda Slominska, Dorothy Lillian Smith, Ruth Mario Smith, Olivia Dora Smyth, Nellie El-vera Snyder, Maud Elizabeth Somes, Elda Irene Stanbaugh, Mae Elizabeth Stanton, Annie R. Steed, Margaret Victoria Stephenson, Alexander Stock-well, Nellie Irene Stirling, Etflo Stonehoui?e. Robert Rover Stoner, Francos Margaret Strong, Gertrude Madeleine Stuart, Hildur Simdquist, Ruby Victoria Swanson. Jlyrtie Talbot, Nova Talbot, Ethel Juanita' Talkington, Nathan Eldon Tanner, Edith Tobo, Dorothy Tempest, Isabel Thackeray, Bertha Caroline Thompson, Kathleen Thompson, Winnifred May W. Thorno, William Henry Thornton, Edith Katherino Toep-for, Elizabeth Wallace Toller, Horace Otto Tomlinscn, Editli Torrance, Pearl Tory, Max Trimble, Jeanlo Trotter, Lillian Mario Tufteland, Ethel May Agnes Turner. Eeulah Edna Van Buskirk, Ida Mabol Voisey. Lester M. Wager, .Toanna Loretta Walker, Clara Cenie Ward, Edna An-nio Ward, Eleanor Ward, I\Iary Edwina V.'atson, Mary Watson, Morrison William Watt.s, Wesley Watts, Daniel A. C. Webster, Victor Weir, Minnie Jennie Wershof, Daniel Tuttle Weston, Sybil Weston, Violet Frances, White, William Alexander Whitelaw, Edna May Wight. Edna Blanche Wiley, Bessie Williams, Stanley Edwin Williams, E. Grace Wilson, Mar guorite Annlo Winands, Helen Wo-deil, Rachel Woodward, Enid G. Wright. The following candidates must .nat-isfy the High School and University Blalriculatlon Examinations Board ' in tho subjects indicated before being granted full grade XI standing. They will, however, bo admitted to normal school as conditional students upon application being made to the Department of Education. These candidates will havo tho privilege of writing on tho subjects in which they are conditioned during tho university mntrl-culatlon examination' to be hold at Edmonton and Calgary beginning Sep tembor 17th or tho department exa minations, 1919. Students who wish to write in September should make application at once. Alex. Murchle Agnew, algebra, chemistry; Teronco James Agnew, algebra, geometry; Eva Alain, history XI; Vera Evangeline Alcock, geometry, chemistry and all subjects of IX and X not represented In XI; Chas. Graham Anderson, algebra geometry; Lillian Delia Armstrong, algebra, geometry; Ardonade Marteir Baker, chemistry; Loon 1. Baker, geometry; Phyllis Baker, algebra and geometry XI; biology X; Sartio Olive Beach, chemistry, phyaics; Hilda Elizabeth Becker, chemistry, Jane Lavelle Bell, algobra, chomistry; Myrtle Violet Biggs, che. mistry, physics and arithmetic XI; Mary Elizabeth Black, history and phyaics XI; Jenn Isabella Blackwood, algobra; Mary I, Boucock, algebra; Maude Lovina Boyington, algebra, geometry; Christine Vera Bradley, physics; Harriot Elizabeth Brink, history, French grammar and composition; Muriel Elizabeth Bryonton, geq-metry, French grammar and corapo-sltion; Ida Elizabeth Burpee, algebra, geometry; Alma Fidelia Cameron, physics XI; Helen Nora Cameron, phyaics XI; Flora Carson, history XI; Helen May Carswoll, ohomiatry; Voi-na V. B. Carter, algebra; Claude Harry Casey, algebra, geometry XI and aU'aubjects ot IX and X not represented in XI; Neva B. Cattanach, history XI; Annlo 13. Cawthomo, geometry; Rolla Clark, algebra; Violet Esther Cochlau, geometry, chemistry; Alma Coomlls,.British history ami ar-Ithraotic; Morgan Scott Coombs, Ht-eraturo, chemistry; Ruth Cromarty, history XI; Nathaniel Lylo Gumming, British history IX; Maude Teroaa Cyr, history nud physics XI; Kenneth Leo Dane, literature; Lewis ArthuriDell,, history XI; Amanda Descoteaux,' literature, history XI; William Alexander Douglas, algebra, chemistry; Harold Alfred Dowler, geometry and ar- ithmotic XI, Britlfii hi.'^tory IX; Gladys Irene Drew, irroniclry, chemistry; Robert Fayctlc /;u(!i<.'l(i, iiislory, gnonictry; MInnif! Ir.iK! Duniugton, geometry, chemistry; Alfred KnSRno Edlund, algebra, cli'-iiiistry; Bernard E. EIl/s, algebra; Jl.iroiri .Sliiart Fal-lis, chemistry; Stnpluni Clement Ferguson, chomistr.v; y\\rU\ Fink, chemistry; Jean Fislnr. I'liysiL-s XI; Riitli iM. Fisher, cliciui.-^iry and l)hy-sica XI; Florence Katli-rinc Ford, algobra, geometry; Ruth ICliziboth Fowler, physics XI; JliilM-I Liivlna Garbe, algobra; Velraa G. llai iliiif^r. liloralure and history XI; .Xorriiiii Bernard Goldstein, algebra and chemistry; Nelson Gourlay, lii.^uny Blanche Marguerite Groensiib-.-i. literature and pliy.slcs XI; Dorotiiy .Mabel Griffith, algebra; Julia May Criifilh. diemis-try; Aria Bernlce Guudcr.sDn, algebra and chemistry; Lilly .May Hamilton, geometry, physics M; .Vldytlie Hark-ness, algebra, cheniisuy; Ilerliort Le-Roy Harris, chemistry; Horatio Frederick flarris, alg'-lira fhemislry; Zelpha Harris, chemistry, pliy.slcs XI; Jean Jlarjorlo Harvie. cliomi.stry; Doris Grace Head, chemistry, iiliysics XI; Edwin A. Holland, rjieiiiisiry; Helen JI. Hibbard, chemistiy, Froni.h grammar and composition;; lOric Stephen Huestis, algebra, f-'f-ouu-try; Mabel Victoria Humphreys, i-heinistry, algebra; Minnie Hutin^'(�^. al^^elira, chemistry; Theresa Alta Iddings, physics XI;Naemi Caroline J