Internet Payments

Secure & Reliable

Your data is encrypted and secure with us.
Godaddyseal image
VeraSafe Security Seal

Lethbridge Herald Newspaper Archives

- Page 38

Join us for 7 days to view your results

Enter your details to get started

or Login

What will you discover?

  • 108,666,265 Obituaries
  • 86,129,063 Archives
  • Birth & Marriages
  • Arrests & legal notices
  • And so much more
Issue Date:
Pages Available: 56

Search All United States newspapers

Research your ancestors and family tree, historical events, famous people and so much more!

Browse U.S. Newspaper Archives

googlemap

Select the state you are looking for from the map or the list below

OCR Text

Lethbridge Herald, The (Newspaper) - April 9, 1974, Lethbridge, Alberta 6 THE LETHBRIDGE HERALD Tuwday, April 9, 1974 and the people who make it possible Cleo W. Mowers, editor and publisher Donald R Doram, general manager COMPOSING John Fox, foreman Frank Snerman, assistant foreman George Goldie, assistant foreman Gil Strachan, technician Jack Marshall, technician Ted Chervmski, printer Garry Allison, printer Dave Asplund, printer Klaas Buijert, printer Lome Coyle, printer Terry Horii, printer Tom Last, printer John McKenna, printer Al Pilling, printer Bruce Redman, printer Doug Sandberg, printer Mark Schandor, printer Hans Schaufl, printer Gerry Smallwood, printer Don Tizzard. printer Ron Wilson, printer Cheryl Crowe, perforator operator Laverne Gouthreau, perforator operator Nina Kireef, perforator operator Rita Masson, perforator operator Lorna Slovak, perforator operator ADVERTISING Roy Miles, manager Bill Andreachuk, assistant manager Percy Dougans, sales representative Lome Gray, sales representative Ken Kennon, sales representative Bob Montgomery, sales representative Ken Price, sales representative Robb Sloan, sales representative Harold Pacaud, sales representative Julie McMillan, national clerk Julee Matt, copy typist Keith Watts, dispatcher Betty Jean Sullivan, classified supervisor Betty Lou Kamma, classified clerk Robin Sato, classified clerk CIRCULATION EDITORIAL DEPT Don Pilling, managing editor Klaus Pohle, news editor Terry McDonald, city editor Pat Sullivan, sports editor D'Arcy Rickard, district editor Murray Brown, deskman Laurie Noel Buchanan, deskman Gary Harker, deskman Vern Decoux, Crdwsnest Pass bureau David Bly, staff writer Jim Grant, staff writer Warren Caragata, staff writer Andy Ogle, staff writer Al Scarth, staff writer George Stephenson, staff writer Murdoch Macleod, staff writer Ken Roberts, staff writer Ric Swihart, staff writer Judy Campbell, family page writer Kathy McLean, family page writer Lloyd Yamagishi, sports writer Clarke Hunter, sports writer BUILDING MAINTENANCE Alex Sinclair, caretaker Mickey Kovacs, caretaker Harry Dykstra, caretaker Adam Jochem, caretaker Bill Ledgerwood, caretaker Bob Fenton, circulation manager Pat Barry, city supervisor Bill Treber, country supervisor Gary Adams, clerk John Hulstem, clerk Jim Pollock, clerk Lawrence Brown, mailing room foreman Richard Parascek, asst. mailing room foreman Eugene Nakahama, mailer Neil Redman, mailer Kim Kovacs, mailer Gary Skwarek, mailer Paul Wmkler, mailer Bruce Ball, trucking supervisor Isaac Derksen, driver Richard Dragland, driver Michael O'Toole, driver Calvin Sproule, driver Lionel Talbot, driver Robert Train, driver PRESS Bob Helmer, foreman Ken Brown, platemaker-pressman Len Chogi, platemaker-pressman Bob Crowe, platemaker-pressman Joe Dietl, platemaker-pressman Al Kronebusch, platemaker-pressman Tom Snow, platemaker-pressman Vic Wickenheiser, platemaker-pressman Doug Youngren, platemaker-pressman Dave Wilson, platemaker-pressman Harmen van der Lee, platemaker-pressman Douglas Walker, editorial pcge editor Joanne Grover, editorial page assistant Jeanne Beatty, parttime editorial writer Chris Stewart, parttime editorial page writer Elwood Ferguson, photo department head Walter Kerber, photographer Bill Groenen, photographer Rick Ervin, photographer Helen Kovacs, secretary Helen Lambert, librarian Bernice Herle, assistant librarian Donna Peterson, newsroom assistant Margaret Dockery, proofreader Peggy Donaldson, proofreader Gerta Patson, proofreader BUSINESS Ken Barnett, business manager Barry Obermeyer, assistant accountant Peter Mamzer, accounting clerk Elsie Grey, accounting clerk Betty Howes, accounting clerk Amber Rogers, cashier Gwen Wescott. stenographer Sylvia Joevenazzo, switchboard operator Jeanette Blech. switchboard operator Jayna Rams, mail clerk ;