Internet Payments

Secure & Reliable

Your data is encrypted and secure with us.
Godaddyseal image
VeraSafe Security Seal

Brandon Sun Newspaper Archives

- Page 42

Join us for 7 days to view your results

Enter your details to get started

or Login

What will you discover?

  • 108,666,265 Obituaries
  • 86,129,063 Archives
  • Birth & Marriages
  • Arrests & legal notices
  • And so much more
Issue Date:
Pages Available: 142
Previous Edition:

Search All United States newspapers

Research your ancestors and family tree, historical events, famous people and so much more!

Browse U.S. Newspaper Archives

googlemap

Select the state you are looking for from the map or the list below

OCR Text

Brandon Sun (Newspaper) - June 29, 2002, Brandon, Manitoba B4 BRANDON June 2002 Scoreboard Golf PGA TOUR AP Secondround scores Friday from Sljudc held al Ihc par 71 TPC SoulhwindMost Course Hnatiuk 6565 Put Bates 6863 131 Jay Haas 6764 Notah Bcgay 111 6665 131 MallKuchar 6666 132 luslin Leonard TimPclrovic 6568 133 John Ricggcr 6668 134 Robert Jason Hill 6866 134 Doug Barren Jim Carter 6867 135 Rich Beem 6768 135 BooWccklcy 6768 Steve Pate 6768 135 Steve Ilcsch Robert Damron Jocllidwards 7363 David Gossclt 7165 136 John Daly Tom Byrum 7363 136 Frank Nobilo 7264 Edward Fryatt 6769 136 TcdTryba 6868 Brian Batcman 6868 136 Donnie Hammond 7066 136 Cameron Beckman 6967 KirkTriplctl David Toms 6868 136 David Howscr 6670 136 David Morland IV 6968 137 Ian Uggatt 7167 138 Failed to Qualify Richard Zokol 7370 Stephen Ames 7374 PGA SENIOR TOUR OWINGS AP Scores Friday from the second round of the US United States Senior at the par 71 Caves Valley Golf Club Walter Hall 7065 135 Jose Maria Canizarcs 6868 Tom Kile 6967 136 Eaks 6473 137 Fred Gibson 6969 138 Tom Watson 6771 Isao Aoki 6969 138 Allen Doyle 7069 139 lid Dougherty Raymond Floyd Jay Ovcrton Vicente Fernandez Don 1oolcy Gil Morgan Wadkins Terry Mauncy Roy Vudnich Jim Thorpe Larry Nelson Bob Gilder Dave Barr Failed to qualify Dan Halldorson LPGA TOUR 7169 140 7368 Ml 7170 141 7170 141 7170 141 7269 141 7368 141 7269 141 7270 142 7072 142 7171 7171 142 7373 7575 CANADIAN TOUR GALLOWAY AP Openinground scores from thce lion ShopRitc held at the par 71 Bay Course of the Marriott Seavicw Resort Kate Golden 3430 64 Julilnkstcr 3035 65 LoricKane 3233 65 Tracy Hanson 3432 66 Michclc Redman 3532 67 Julie Piers 3235 67 Jenny Lidback 3532 67 Stephanie Kecver 3334 67 Johanna Head 3433 67 Betsy King 3533 68 Jean Bartholomew 3533 68 Natalie Gulbis 3434 68 Annika Sorenstam 3335 68 Nanci Bowcn 3533 68 Pat Hurst 3633 69 Mitzi Edge 3336 69 ShihoKatano 3435 69 CandicKung 3435 69 Jung Yeon Lee 3732 69 Alison Nicholas 3435 69 Rosie Jones 3534 69 CarriWood 3237 69 Leslie Spalding 3534 69 Dawn CoeIones 3536 71 Eathornc 3734 71 Angela Bnzminski 3935 74 Nancy Harvey 3539 74 Gail Graham 4036 76 PITT CP Scores Friday after the suspended second round of the Canadian Tours Cdn Greater Vancouver at the par 72 Swanescl Bay Resort 78 players still on course when rain suspended play will finish rounds Saturday lain Steel 6667 133 Ken Duke 6569 134 KylcKovacs 6967 Stuart Anderson 6771 Chris Locker 6771 Michael Mitchell 7167 Jason Schultz 7068 138 Davidson Matyczuk 7168 Dave Christcnscn Bob Conrad 7367 140 Michael Harris 6971 140 Bobby Kalinowski 7268 140 Eddie Maunder 71 69 140 Andy Johnson 6972 Craig Marseilles 7071 David McKenzie 7071 Drew Scott 7170 141 ZoltanVeress 6774 Secondround scores Friday from the Knoxvillc held at the par 72 Fox Den Country Club Scott Sterling 6867 135 Patrick Shechan Curt Byrum 6770 137 Sonny Skinner Todd Barrangcr 6771 Hunter Haas 7068 138 StanUtlcy 7068 138 7068 138 Jin Park 7168 DougDunakcy 7168 Jason Gore 6970 139 Todd Fischer 6772 139 Chris Tidland 6772 Jason Caron 7168 Aaron Baddclcy 7168 MarkWurtz 7069 139 Tommy Bicrshcnk 6871 139 Ahmad Bateman 7070 140 Failed to qualify Todd Fanning 7274 146 NATIONAL LEAGUE ASSOCIATED PRESS Tom Kite reacts to missed birdie putt Sport Select PROLINE JUNE JUNE In the event discrepancy this information and the official info POINT Canada Lottery Corporation latter shall the CFL East Division Montreal Ottawa Hamilton Toronto West Division Winnipeg Edmonton Saskatchewan Calgary 1 0 0 0 W 1 1 I 0 0 1 0 1 L 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 T 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 OTL 0 0 0 0 27 27 0 15 F 39 27 30 21 20 30 0 39 A 15 21 27 27 2 1 0 0 P 2 2 2 0 0 Note Teams losing in overtime are awarded one point the CFL includes over time losses in the loss WEEK1 Friday Results Saskatchewan 30 Ottawa 27 OT Winnipeg 39 Toronto 15 MMDA ItLBBtG GONE FISHIN Get the family out for some fishing fun National Fishing Week will be held from July Across from the east coast to the west anglers are encour aged to participate and help to intro duce new anglers to sport Fishing is a great outdoor activity that whole families can participate Most of us have a memory of some kind when it comes to The magic in childrens eyes when they land their first gathering up the gang and some hot dogs or sand wiches and heading outdoors for the or just watching grandpa out at the dock patiently waiting for one last Fishing is a relaxing thing to its fun and can cost very National Fishing Week was designed as a nationwide awareness campaign by the fishing gov ernment as well as outdoor organiza tions to help and encourage Canadians to discover sport Canada is blessed with over one mil lion lakes and streams as well as three Fishing our great out doors is unsurpassed anywhere in the world and is one of the few sports that can be done regardless of age or You can opt to be the casual weekend angler or the serious dedi cated Either angling is one very good way to spend a relaxing day with someone you On Tap TODAY Baseball Canada Day senior tourney at Westbmn Stadium Brandon vs Oak 9 Birtlcvs Yorkton vs I loustons 2 Devils Lake vs Ora BSidc 7 Peewee tournament at Simplot Millenneum Park Round Robin al South Diamond Estevan vs 9 Oil Dome vs Oil Dome vs 2 Estevan vs 7 ill North Diamond Rcgina vs Spts 11 James vs Spt Excellence vs 4 James vs Bantam exhibition Brandon vs al BCI 1 and 3 Fastball Girls youth tournament at Simplot Millenneum Park Squirt division Round robin at Diamond 3 Virden vs 11 Moose Mtn vs 1 Brandon vs Moose 3 Binscarlh Peewee division Round robin at Diamond Virden vs Bdn Portage vs StAndrews vs Hamiota vs Binscarth vs Killarney vs al Diamond Bdn Plmbg vs Bdn Plmbg vs Midget division at Diamond Supply vs 9 Hamiota vs Sp 11 Hamiola vs 1 Semifinal 2nd place vs 3rd 5 Championship Final 1 st vs semifinal 7 SUNDAY Baseball Canada Day senior tourney Bside 9 Aside Aside 2 Bside Aside 7 All games al Westbran Stadium Peewee tournament at Simplot Millenneum Park Round robin Rcgina vs at North North Winnipeg vs Oil at South 9 Seventhplace game Pool A vs 4th Pool at North 12 noon Fifthplace game 3rd Pool A vs 3rd Pool al South Thirdplace game 2nd Pool A vs 2nd Pool at North Championship final al South 3 Fastball Girls youth tourney at Simplot Millenneum Park Squirt division at Diamond Round robin Moose Mtn vs Brandon vs 11 Semifinals 1st place vs 4th 1 2nd place vs 3rd 3 Championship Final Semifinal 5 Peewee division at Diamond I Round Robin vs Virden vs Championship semis at Diamond 1st Pool Bvs 2nd Pool at Diamond Championship final at Diamond Edmonton 27 Calgary 21 Saturday Game at TSN Tuesday Result Montreal 27 20 WEEK 2 July 3 Montreal at 6 TSN July 4 Ottawa at 8 TSN JulyS Hamilton at TSN Calgary at FRIDAY 15 at 39 First Quarter Tor TD Mitchell I pass from Jackson Prefontaine convert Second Quarter Wpg Tor TD OShea 14 lateral lo Fletcher 65 Prefontaine convert Wpg TD Bruce HI 20 pass from Jones Wcstwood convert Wpg TD Brown 45 pass from Jones Wcstwood convert Third Quarter Tor Single Prefontaine 31 Wpg TD Stegall 3 pass from Jones Westwood convert Wpg TD Stegall 83 pass from Jones Weslwood convert Fourth Quarter Wpg Single Westwood 85 Wpg TD Bruce HI 6 pass from Jones Weslwood convert Toronto 7 7 1 15 Winnipeg 0 17 14 39 Attendance Sask TD Henry 41 pass from Greene McCallum convert Second Quarter Oil TD Crowley 1 run Scouris con vert Oil Scouris 19 Third Quarter Sask TD Bcndross II pass from Greene McCallum convert Fourth Quarter Sask McCallum 23 Oil TD Oliver 18 pass from Crowley Scouris convert Sask TD Holmes 20 run McCallum convert Ott TD Davis 11 pass from Crowlcy Scouris convert Sask FG McCallum 37 Overtime Sask FG McCallum 54 Sask 7 0 713 3 30 Ottawa 3 10 014 0 27 Attendance YARDSTICKS First downs Yards rushing Yards passing Total offence Team losses Net offence Passes madetried Returnyards Interceptsyards by Fumbleslost Sacks by Puntsaverage Penaltiesyards Time of possession Sask Ott 16 4 181 139 239 420 10 410 172 311 16 295 16351530 162 146 10 10 00 10 I 1 847 838 91551255 YARDSTICKS First downs Yards rushing Yards passing Total offence Team losses Net offence Passes madetried Returnyards Interceptsyards by Fumblcslost Sacks by Puntsaverage Penaltiesyards Time of possession Tor Wpg 12 23 78 143 110 329 188 472 60 7 128 465 12232132 187 138 279 235 20 11 0 5 128913110 Individual Rushing Tor Zanders Jackson Bishop Daniels 11 Wpg Roberts Jones Receiving Tor Morreale Plumber Williams Davis Mitchell Daniels 11 Wpg Slcgall Brown Sellers Roberts 4 Bruce III Howell Passing Tor Jackson 1 2 Bishop 172100 Wpg Jones Barnes 30 at 27 First Quarter Oil FG Scouris 29 Buy your Grad a set of wheels Derbies Sask Landing Walley My 27 Red Catfish Classic Lockport If your group or organization is hav ing a derby or you have any reports or questions please send the details and a con tact name and num ber to Jig N Rig Bait and 7014th R7A or fax us at 204 or e mail at Grad Special 7275817 201 Rosser 18886524222 East Division New Philadelphia Central West Los San San Pel GB 9 13 GB Pet 2 8 8 354 Pet GB 3 11 17 Saturday Game Cincinnati Desscns 44 al Louis FRIDAY LINESCORE Cincinnati 000 200 000 2 100 001 010 3 80 Reitsma BChcn Williamson 7 and CMillcr Simontacchi Kline Isringhausen 9 and HR Cin JEncarnacion AMERICAN LEAGUE East Division W L Pet GB New York 49 30 Boston 46 29 I Baltimore 37 40 II Toronto 31 45 Tampa Bay 27 50 21 Central Division W L Pet GB Minnesota 45 35 Chicago 39 41 6 Cleveland 37 41 7 Kansas City 30 46 13 Detroit 26 51 West Division W L Pet GB Seattle 49 29 Anaheim 45 32 3 Oakland 44 34 5 Texas 35 44 14 Friday Results Interlcaguc Colorado al Seattle N Los Angeles at Anaheim N San Francisco at Oakland N Saturday Games Atlanta Millwood 45 al Boston Lowe Mets Lcilcr 76 at Yankees Lilly Chicago Cubs Prior 21 al Chicago While Sox Garland Montreal Yoshii 22 at Toronto Walker San Francisco Schmidt 32 at Oakland Lidlc Florida Tavarez 54 at Tampa Bay Kennedy Milwaukee Cabrera 35 at Minnesota Kinncy Pittsburgh Beimel 11 at Detroit Weaver Arizona 27 al Cleveland Finlcy Philadelphia Padilla 104 at Baltimore Johnson San Diego Tomko 45 at Kansas City Scdlack Houston Saarloos 02 at Texas Burba Colorado Ilampion 48 al Seattle Garcia Los Angeles Ishii 113 at Anaheim Scle FRIDAY LINESCORES Montreal 000 001 2 4 0 Toronto 000 010 000 1 3 2 Armas ScStewart 8 and Schneider Halladay Politic Eyre Cassidy 9 and HR Mil Talis Chi Cubs 062 000 9 11 0 Chi Sox 000 136 03x 3 12 1 Fasscro Borowski Xnnihrano Farnsworth Beltran 8 and Hundley MGinter Osuna Marie Howry Wunsch Foulkc 9 and HRs ChC Patterson Gonzalez ChW Konerko 2 Philadelphia 000 312 000 6 7 0 Baltimore 110 000 000 2 8 1 Wolf CSilva 8 and Lieberthal Driskill Brock YPerez 9 and HRs Pha Rollins Burrell JcGiambi Rolen Bal Mora Arizona 000 001 010 2 4 1 Cleveland 000 700 lOx 8 7 2 MBalista Manlci Swindell BKim 8 and Barajas Sabalhia Itiggan 8 and HRs Clc Pittsburgh 000 021 000 3 10 0 Detroit 000 000 100 1 2 2 Fogg Bochringcr MiWilliams 9 and Kendall MRcdman JSantana JWalker 9 and HR Del Inge Florida 000 000 000 0 5 0 Tampa Bay 000 lOx 4 9 0 Dempster and Redmond WAIvarcz 9 and Atlanta 001 4 11 1 Boston 001 000 100 2 5 2 Gryboski CHammond Holmes Rcmlingcr Smoltz 9 and Blanco Embree Garccs Wakcfield 9 and Mets 001 5 9 2 Yankees 015 022 Olx 1112 1 DAmico BMJones Ccrda Komiyama 8 and VWilson Mussina Ollcrnandez 6 and HRs NYM TPerez Vaughn Ccdcno NYY Posada 2 Milwaukee 000 000 100 1 4 0 Minnesota 020 200 Olx 5 9 0 BSheels dc los Santos 7 and Machado Sanlana Fiore 9 and HRs Min Mohr Pierzynski Houston 020 003 001 6 8 0 Texas 002 010011 5 10 1 Oswalt Stone Wagner 8 and Ausmus Park Van Poppel 8 and HRs Hou Bcrkman Merced Tex ARodriguez Mench San Diego 501 210 010 10 15 1 KansasCity 012 140 14 18 0 Cyr Fikac Lundquisl 7 and Lampkin MSuzuki Bailey Grimsley Mullen 9 and HR KC MiSwcency LATE THURSDAY Oakland 130 000 000 4 9 0 Seattle 203 200 OOx 7 12 0 Zilo Fyhrie Koch 8 and GMycrs Halama RFranklin Rhodes 9 and HRs Oak GMyers Sea Local Links Individual Rushing Sask Greene Shaw Holmes Oil Davis Crowley Nohra Receiving Sask Bcndross Henry Jackson Shaw Armstrong 115 Ott Oliver Davis Brown Montana Ashley 1 Passing Sask Greene 2 1 ints Ott Crowlcy First Quarter TD Williams 24 pass from Maas Fleming convert Edm FG Fleming 11 Edm TD Brazell 101 pass from Maas Fleming convert Second Quarter Edm TD Vaughn 7 pass from Maas Fleming convert Third Quarter Cal TD Tounkara 7 pass from Crandcll McLoughlin convert Fourth Quarter Edm Fleming 21 Cal TD Johnson 57 pass from Crandcll McLoughlin convert Cal TD Anderson 27 pass from Crandcll McLoughlin convert Edmonton 17 7 0 27 Calgary 0 0 714 21 Attendance USC WESTMAN TOUR Standings As of June 23 Player Pts Scoll Brandon 1 Rob Brandon 45 Junior Boisscvain 1 43 Myles Minncdosa 1 35 Mike Killarney 35 Allen Killarney 1 Bill Brandon Andy Brandon Jamie Minncdosa 23 Dale Brandon 22 Rick Brandon 1 20 Grant Brandon 1 20 HAPPY CORKER LADIES LEAGUE As of June 29 PTS Chris Coulter 19 Val Gicsbrccht 17 Kathleen Spalding 17 MyrnaSchwecn 15 Kosanna Rac 15 Alison CarterSquire 14 Carla Richardson 13 Stacie Popien 12 Charlotte Evanyshyn 12 Cindy Rev 11 Cheryl Forsythe 9 Cora Lee Baker 9 Ruth Smith 9 Cyndi Solon 9 Joan Duguid 9 DELORAINE SENIORS SPRING TOURNAMENT THURSDAY MEN Championship Flight Bob Ferris 71 Keilh Sambrook 76 Andy Sunaerl First Flight Bert Hicks 86 Ron Cassils 86 Ed Baker 86 Frank Slouffer Second Flight Howie Leeson 90 Doug Dodds 90 Art Mcnsch 90 Bob Hicks Third Flight Herb Leach 96 Lloyd Await 96 Wayne White 96 Jack Mitchell Fourth Flight Malcolm Mclnnesl03 George Bcernacrt 103 Howarth 103 Gerald Spro tile 104 WOMEN Championship Flight Eva Johnson 94 Cherylc Smart96 Rosemary Sambrook Adams 116 Judy Cassils 117 Moira MSBL W L T F A P Brandon 13 4 0 83 52 26 Ora Dental 9 5 1 106 78 19 Baldur 9 6 I 102 66 19 Birlle 8 7 I 66 54 17 Ncepawa 5 10 2 72 80 12 Oak River 5 11 0 72 115 10 Killarney 4 10 1 57 104 9 Friday Result Baldur 3 Oak River 2 Save Your Deductible AUTO GLASS REPAIR REPLACEMENT Phone 7251700 or Toll Free 18005869798 Repair Your Windshield I I Communities in Bloom 2002 Yard Lovers Unite Call now to be part of this summers Open Garden Do you have a dream garden a feature pond or fountain a uniquely landscaped business For please contact Pat Zmetana at 7265351 fsso Visit the Hiway Esso 18th Street North on Trans Canada over the July Long Weekend Sunday and receive a FREE Brandon Sun aiStSwiii fea when filling up with gas BRANDONOSUN ;