Internet Payments

Secure & Reliable

Your data is encrypted and secure with us.
Godaddyseal image
VeraSafe Security Seal

Brandon Sun Newspaper Archives

- Page 39

Join us for 7 days to view your results

Enter your details to get started

or Login

What will you discover?

  • 108,666,265 Obituaries
  • 86,129,063 Archives
  • Birth & Marriages
  • Arrests & legal notices
  • And so much more
Issue Date:
Pages Available: 81

Search All United States newspapers

Research your ancestors and family tree, historical events, famous people and so much more!

Browse U.S. Newspaper Archives

googlemap

Select the state you are looking for from the map or the list below

OCR Text

Brandon Sun (Newspaper) - June 28, 2002, Brandon, Manitoba Scoreboard BRANDON June 2002 Golf PGA TOUR Al1 Openinground scores Thursday from the held nt Ihc par 71 TPC Soulhwindllosl Course mile Due In rain delays 78 golfers unable lo complete They will finish first round Friday Glen Hnaliuk 3233 65 Timlclrovic 3332 65 MallKuchar 3333 66 Justin Leonard 3135 66 Garrctl Willis 3234 66 Nolan Ilcgay III 3234 66 David Dowser 3432 66 Dean Poppas 3433 67 Doug Barren 3631 67 Steve Pale 3334 6V Paul Slankowski 3434 68 Nick Price 3335 68 David Toms 3632 68 Spike McRny 3533 68 Hob May 3434 68 Scan Murphy 3434 68 Boblldnlz 3236 68 RodPampling 3534 69 Kirk Triplet 3237 69 Cameron Beckman 3534 69 LcnMattiace 3633 69 Roberts 3534 69 Carl Paulson 3633 69 Tommy Armour 111 3435 69 David Norland IV 3336 69 Stephen Ames 3835 73 Failed to complete round Ian Leggatt DNF Richard Zokol DNF PGA SENIOR TOUR OWINGS AP Scores Thursday following Ihc suspended opening round of the million Senior played at the par71 Caves Valley Golf Club note due to light ning 31 golfers unable to complete round and will finish first round on Friday 3331 64 Tom Watson 3532 67 James Mason 3533 68 Jose Maria Canizares 3434 68 IsaoAoki 3336 69 JimAhcrn 3633 69 Fred Gibson 3435 69 PaulSimson 3436 70 Jim Thorpe 3634 70 Joelnman 3536 71 ayOverton 3437 71 Vicente Fernandez 3833 71 Dick Mast 3536 71 EdSabo 3239 71 Larry Nelson 3635 71 Bob Gilder 3635 71 Ed Dougherty 3734 71 Terry Mauney 3438 72 Fuzzy Zocller 3636 72 Bobby Wadkins 3438 72 Tony Peterson 3834 72 Stewart Ginn 3636 72 Gil Morgan 3636 72 MarkPfcil 3537 72 John Godwin 3735 72 RoyVucinich 3537 72 Davellarr 3637 73 Dan Halldorson 3936 75 AP Scores Thursday following the rainshortened opening round of the US Knoxvillc played at the par72 3636 Fox Den Country Club note 30 golfers were unable to complete round due to rain and will finish first round on Friday Todd Fischer 3532 67 Chris Tidland 3730 67 Todd Barranger 3235 67 CurtByrum 3433 67 Patrick Moore 3434 68 Sonny Skinner 3533 68 Scott Sterling 3434 68 Tommy Biershenk 3434 68 Arran Oberholser 3434 68 JoeyMaxon 3336 69 VicWilk 3435 69 Roland Thatcher 3435 69 AndyDillard 3435 69 Charles Warren 3336 69 Brian Wilson 3633 69 Jason Gore 3435 69 Tag Ridings 3534 69 Ben Bates 3435 69 Craig Bowden 3237 69 Pat rick Sheehan 3237 69 Charles Raulcrson 3337 70 Joe Daley 3535 70 TedPurdy 3238 70 Patrick Burke 3634 70 Harry Taylor 3535 70 Hunter Haas 3634 70 Ahmad Batcman 3634 70 Todd Fanning 3537 72 Jon Mills 3640 76 EUROPEAN TOUR Ireland AP Leading scores Thursday from the Irish Open golf tournament at he par7t Fota Island course Nick Dougherty 3234 66 loakim Hacggman 3333 66 Fred Funk 3234 66 Peter OMalley 3234 66 Uduardo Romero 3531 66 LeeWcslwood 3334 67 Gordon 3136 67 Colin Montgomcric 3433 67 Des Smyth 3532 67 Carl Petterson 3532 67 David Gilford 3236 68 Jonathan Lomas 3434 68 Malcolm Mackenzie 3632 68 Stcen Tinning 3731 68 Stuart Little 3533 68 MarkMcNulty 3434 68 Ignacio Garrido 3533 68 Miguel Martin 3533 68 Richard Johnson 3236 68 CarlSuneson 3434 68 TORONTO CP A list of players selected in Thursdays second round of the Canadian Hockey Leagues import draft with drafting position and country Pavel Russia Tomas Slovakia Tri Josef Czech Republic Marko Cape Michal Czech Republic Adam Slovakia Anton Austria llascak Slovakia Roman Czech Republic limil Slovakia Rouyn Traislan Switzerland Swift Jan Czech Republic pass pass Medicine pass pass Moose Pelr Czech Republic pass pass Tri pass pass Zbynck Czech Republic Tri pass Anton pass pass Alexander Ukraine pass pass pass Prince Lukas Slovakia pass pass pass Cape pass pass pass pass pass pass pass pass Sault Stc pass Acadie Jussi Finland pass pass pass Swift pass pass Red pass AMERICAN LEAGUE East Division Canadian Maureen Drake is on to the third round at New Tampa Central Kansas West Tennis Local Links TAURUS LEGENDS BESTBALL INTERCLUB Thursday Result Carbcrry at Souris Legion Reg Lang and Matt Souris 72 Glen Duncan and Larry Carbcrry 108 Joe OGrcysik and Jim Souris 72 Lloyd Gricrson and Jim Carbcrry 10 Soccer WORLD CUP THIRD PLACE Saturdays Game At South Korea South Korea 6 CBC 2 delayed CHAMPIONSHIP Sundays Game At Japan Brazil 5 CBC 2 delayed ROAD TO FINAL BRAZIL First Round Brazil 2 Turkey 1 Brazil 4 China 0 Brazil 5 Costa Rica 2 Second Round Brazil 2 Belgium 0 Quarterfinal Brazil 2 England I Semifinal Brazil 1 Turkey 0 Germany First Round Germany 8 Saudi Arabia 0 Germany 1 Ireland 1 Germany 2 Cameroon 0 Second Round Germany 1 Paraguay 0 Quarterfinal Germany I Semifinal Germany 1 South Korea 0 GOLDEN BALL NOMINEES Japan AP The short list of players nominated for the Golden Ball for the best player of the 2002 World Cup the winner will be announced on July Michael Germany Roberto Brazil Hadji Senegal Fernando Spain Hong South Korea Oliver Germany Brazil Brazil Brazil I Turkey LONDON AP Results Thursday of seeded players and Canadians at Wimbledon secdings in Mens Singles Second Round Lleyton Hewitt Gregory Tim Henrnan Scott Jeff Juan Carlos Fcrrcro Fcliciano Guillcrmo Canas Nicolas Escude Marc Raincr Schucltler Sargis Sjcng Schalkcn Michael 76 Mikhail Gaston Gaudio Adrian Fabrice Santoro Wayne South Ivan Ljubicic Andre Stefan Koubck Julian Jarkko Niemincn Womens Singles Second Round Venus Williams Virginia Ruano Monica Seles Rossana Neffadc los Elena Kim Clijsters 76 Justine Henin Denisa Czech Silvia Farina Elia Barbara Elena Demcntieva Lisa Raymond Wynne Conchita Patty Schnyder Magdalena Maleeva Emmanucllc Tamarinc Tanasugarn Jana Iva Majoli Vera 76 Ai Sugiyama Virginie Myriam Barbara Schctt Elena Amanda Coctzcr South Maureen Jill BRANDON COMMERCIAL MENS FASTBALL LEAGUE Thursday Results National Exchange 9 Native Sons 1 Barnacles 13 Wcstman Mavericks 0 HOUSTONS SENIORS BASEBALL LEAGUE Thursday Results Thunderbird Bowl 6 Hamiota 5 Hamiota 10Simplot4 Wednesday Result Tbird Bowl 14 Sports Excellence 7 Thursday Results Tampa Bay 6 Toronto 4 Anaheim 6 Texas 3 Chicago White Sox 7 Minnesota 4 Kansas City 5 Detroit 2 3 Baltimore 2 Cleveland at Boston rain Oakland at Seattle N THURSDAY LINESCORES Toronto 000 310 000 Tampa By 000 030 30i 6 100 Cassidy Politic Eyre 8 and Fletcher Harper and HRs Tor Mondesi Huff Detroit 000 001 001 2 6 0 Kan City 012 000 20x Sparks JFarnsworth Lima 8 and Walbeck Byrd Voyles RHernandcz and HR KC MiSwcency Chi Sox 131 000 101 160 Minn 000 201 100 4 7 1 Glover Wunsch Biddle Marie Howry Foulke and Paul RReed Rincon MJackson 8 and HRs ChW Durham Konerko NYYankecs 000 102 000 3 8 1 Baltimore 002 000 000 2 6 0 DWells Karsay MRivera and Posada Erickson BRyan Bauer 9 and HRs NYY Anaheim 000 031 002 111 Texas 001 000 020 3 7 1 Washburn Weber Cook Shields and BMolina RBell JAIvarez Telford 9 and HR Tex Rodriguez LATE WEDNESDAY Oakland 000 000 000 0 2 1 Seattle 000 000 Olx 1 5 1 Venafro Bradford Mccir 8 and RaHernandez Hasegawa Sasaki and Detroit 010 Oil 110 110 Kan City 000 111 30x Bernero JWalker Paniagua 7 and Inge Reichert Grimsley RHernandez and HRs Del Easley KC NATIONAL LEAGUE East Division Philadelphia 7 Florida 3 San Francisco 11 San Diego 6 Atlanta at Mcts rain Friday Games Cincinnati Rcitsma 35 at Louis Simontacchi Interleaguc Chicago Cubs Wood 75 al Chicago While Sox Wright Atlanta Maddux 72 at Boston Burkelt Montreal Armas 77 at Toronto Halladay Mcts DAmico 46 at Yankees Mussina Pittsburgh Fogg 76 at Detroit Redman Arizona Batista 44 at Cleveland Sabathia Philadelphia Wolf 36 at Baltimore Driskill Florida Dempster 56 al Tampa Bay Houston Oswalt 75 at Texas Park 3 Milwaukee Sheets 48 at Minnesota Santana San Diego Lawrence 74 at Kansas City Ascncio Colorado Jennings 83 at Seattle Pineiro Los Angeles Ashby 76 at Anaheim Appier San Francisco 68 at Oakland Mulder THURSDAY LINESCORES Montreal 010 003 3 7 130 Pittsburgh 020 000 0 2 5 0 rain Browcr Eischen 7 and Barrett Villonc Lincoln SLowe 7 and Kendall HRs Mtl Macias VGuerrero Cinci 000 100 002 110 Chi Cubs 002 000 010 70 Sullivan Graves and LaRue Alfonseca Farnsworth and HR ChC SSosa San Diego 500 000 010 6 9 1 San Fran 005 003 03x Middlebrook Lundquist 8 and Lampkin RJensen Fultz Worrell Nen and HR SD Kingsale Arizona 020 101 000 111 Houston 000 120 004 7 5 1 Koplove MMycrs BKim and DMiller Munro Borbon Dotel and Hou Bcrkman Zaun Ausmus Phila 020 200 300 100 Florida 100 200 000 3 8 2 Adams Plesac CSilva 9 and Lieberthal Olsen Teut Darensbourg 8 and HRs Pha MAnderson Fla Floyd LATE WEDNESDAY Colorado 000 020 001 3 4 I LosAng 000 210 20x 90 Chacon DReyes 8 and Estalclla Nomo Quantrill Gagnc and Lo HRs Col Zeile Norton LA ShGreen 05 7120 00 280 TODAY Baseball Manitoba Senior Oak River at 7 Southwest Hamiota at Pcewee tournament Round robin Brandon vs al Simplot Millennium SATURDAY Baseball Canada Day senior tourney at Westbran Stadium Brandon vs Oak Birtle vs Yorkton vs 2 Devils Lake vs Ora BSide 7 Pcewee tournament at Simplot Millennium Park Round Robin at South Diamond Estcvan vs North 9 Oil Dome vs Oil Dome vs 2 North Winnipeg vs Estcvan vs 7 at North Diamond Rcgina vs Bdn Spts 11 James vs Bdn Spts Excellence vs 4 James vs Fastball Girls youth tournament at Simplot Millennium Park Squirt division Round robin at Diamond 3 Virden vs 11 Moose Mountain vs 1 Brandon vs Moose 3 Binscarth vs 5 Pecwee division Round robin al Diamond 1 Virden vs Brandon Boissevain vs Portage vs Andrews vs Hamiota vs Binscarth vs Killarney vs al Diamond Brandon Plumbing vs Brandon Plumbing vs Midget division at Diamond 4 J8iG Supply vs Sports Hamiota vs Sports 11 Hamiota vs I Semifinal 2nd place vs 3rd 5 Championship Final 1st place vs semifinal 7 SUNDAY Baseball Canada Day senior tourney Bside 9 Aside Aside 2 Bside Aside 7 All games at Westbran Stadium Peewee tournament at Simplot Millennium Park Round robin Rcgina vs at North North Winnipeg vs Oil atSoulh Seventhplace game Pool A vs 41h Pool al North 12 noon Fifthplace game 3rd Pool A vs 3rd Pool al South Thirdplace game 2nd Pool A vs 2nd Pool at North Championship final Isl Pool A vs 1st Pool al South Fastball Girls youth tournament al Simplol Millennium Park Squirt division at Diamond Round robin Moose Mountain vs 9 Brandon vs 11 Semifinals 1st place vs 4th 1 2nd place vs 3rd 3 Championship Final Semifinal 5 Pcewee division al Diamond I Round Robin Boissevain vs Virden vs Championship semifinals 1st Pool A vs 2nd Pool at Diamond Isl Pool al Diamond Consolation semifinals 3rd Pool A vs 4th Pool at Diamond 3rd Pool B vs 4lh Pool al Diamond Consolation final at Diamond Championship final at Diamond MONDAY Fastball Barnacles Canada Day tourney at Curran Park Pool A round robin at Diamond Barnacles vs 9 vs 11 Clanwilliam vs 1 Pool B round robin at Diamond National Exchange vs Native 9 Native Sons vs Winnipeg II Winnipeg vs National 1 Aside semifinals al Diamond al Diamond Cside final 3rd Pool A vs 3rd Pool at Diamond Aside final Semifinal at Diamond CFL Atlanta Montreal Florida New York Philadelphia Central Division Louis Cincinnati Houston Pittsburgh Chicago Milwaukee West Division Los Angeles Arizona San Francisco Colorado San Diego W L 48 30 41 36 40 38 39 38 34 42 W L 41 34 41 36 34 43 34 43 32 44 28 50 W L 49 29 46 31 44 33 38 41 33 46 GB Pet 6 8 13 8 Pet GB 1 8 8 MUwau 000 000 002 Louis 000 200 000 11 ings King LVizcaino Dejean 11 and Bako Veres Isringhausen Stechschultc Kline Timlin 11 and Marrcro Colorado 000 010 000 LosAng 101 401 OOx 130 Neagle RiWhite Stark Spcicr 8 and Bennett Daal Carrara Orosco Mota Mulholland 9 and Lo HRs Col Bennett LA ShGreen BJordan MSBL Brandon W L T F A P 13 4 0 83 52 26 Ora Dental 95 1 106 78 19 Baldur 8 6 1 99 64 17 Birtle 8 7 1 66 54 17 Neepawa 5 10 2 72 80 12 Oak River 5 10 0 70 112 10 Killarney 4 10 1 57 104 9 Wednesday Results Brandon 3 Neepawa 0 Ora Dental 12 Killrney 3 Todays Game Oak River at 7 East Division W L TOTLF A P Montreal 1 0 0 0 27 20 2 Hamilton 00000 0 0 Ottawa 00000 0 0 Toronto 00000 00 West Division W L TOTLF A P Calgary 00000 0 0 Edmonton 00000 0 0 Saskatchewan 00000 00 Winnipeg 00000 0 0 0 1 0 0 20 27 0 WEEK1 Tuesday Result Montreal 27 20 Todays Games Saskatchewan at 6 TSN Toronto at Edmonton at 9 TSN Saturday Game at TSN Pet GB II Thursday Results Montreal 7 Pittsburgh 2 6 rain Cincinnati 5 Chicago Cubs ings Houston 7 Arizona 4 Los Angeles 7 Colorado 1 Milwaukee 7 Louis 2 11 ings Transactions Save Your Deductible HOCKEY National Hockey League BUlIALO D lay McKcc and C Curtis CHICAliO LW Boh BLUE G Marc Denis to a multiycar DALLAS LW Manny Malhnlra to a twoyear MONTREAL Guy Charron assistant OTTAWA I Joel Kwialkowski to a mulliyear Western Hockey League KOOTENAY the rcsig lion of Ryan to become coach Hartford of Ihc AUTO GLASS REPAIR REPLACEMENT Phone 7251700 or Toll Free 18005869798 Bag of 60 Balls Unlimited Season pass Taurus Golf Braecrest Drive 7286967 Monday 10am 5pm Stone Chip Repairs with deductable or less SUPERIOR AUTO GLASS ffl 1919 Brandon Avenue One block west of the Keg Manitoba Public Insurance Windshield replacements Side and rear glass replacements Long crack repairs Free courtesy cars Free pick up and delivery Evening service available 7261333 [email protected] rcsigna coach of Repair Your Windshield Tickets On Sale Now Planning a this summer Buy a pair of Eastern ZAir or Air Skates and receive a redemption coupon for a FJUP SYNERGY HOCKEY STICK valued at Come in today and ask our stall lor details Surprise 6019th Street 7270756 website Excellence November 810 Walker Theatre MB Visit the Hiway Esso 18th Street North on Trans Canada over the July Long Weekend Sunday and receive a FREE Brandon Sun when filling up with gas BTO Meats Supplies BRANDONOSfJN A VEE Entertainment Corporation Production WIN CASH Every Monday beginning on June 10 to September a draw will be held from all entries received the previous TO ENTER Give us a restart date when stopping your paper for holidays and your name will be entered ONCE into the weekly Subscribers who stop their paper with a restart date AND donate their papers to our Newspapers in Education NIE program will have their names entered TWICE into the weekly Subscribers who HAVE NOT stopped their paper for the previous weekend can call our Customer Service Centre on Wednesday or Thursday between 9 12 noon and have their name entered ONCE into the weekly To Subscribe call 7270527 or 18777862472 BRANDON 0SUN ;