Internet Payments

Secure & Reliable

Your data is encrypted and secure with us.
Godaddyseal image
VeraSafe Security Seal

Brandon Sun Newspaper Archives

- Page 11

Join us for 7 days to view your results

Enter your details to get started

or Login

What will you discover?

  • 108,666,265 Obituaries
  • 86,129,063 Archives
  • Birth & Marriages
  • Arrests & legal notices
  • And so much more
Issue Date:
Pages Available: 48

Search All United States newspapers

Research your ancestors and family tree, historical events, famous people and so much more!

Browse U.S. Newspaper Archives

googlemap

Select the state you are looking for from the map or the list below

OCR Text

Brandon Sun (Newspaper) - June 24, 2002, Brandon, Manitoba Sports ScoreboardBRANDON SUN, Monday, June 24 2002 B3 Baseball On Isl NHL AMERICAN LEAGUE East Division WL    Pct    GB New York    47    28    .627    — Boston    45    27    .625    1/2 Baltimore    35    38    .479    11 Pronto    30    42    .417    15    1/2 Tampa Bay    24    49    .329    22 Central Division W L    Pct    GB Minnesota    42    33    .560 Chicago    36    39    .480    6 Geveland    35    40    .467    7 Kansas City    26    46    .361    141/2 Detroit    26    47    .356    15 West Division W L    Pct    GB Seattle    46    28    .622 Anaheim    43    29    .597    2 Oakland    43    31    .581    3 Texas    32    41    .438    13    1/2 Monday Games Anaheim (Scle 6-4 ami lackey 0-0) at Texas (Burha 3-4 and Benoit I O) (2),5:05 p.m. Chicago White Sox (Garland 6 5) at Minnesota (Kinney 2-6),74)5 p.m. Oakland (ladle 1-6) at Seattle (Garcia 10-4), 94)5 p.m. NATIONAL LEAGUE__ East Division WL    Pct    GB Atlanta    46    29    .613 Montreal    40    34    .541    51/2 Florida    39    35    .527    61/2 New York    38    .36    .514    71/2 Philadelphia    31    41    .431    131/2 Central Division WL    Pct    GB St. louis    40    32    .556 Cincinnati    38    35    .521    2 1/2 I louston    32    42    .432    9 Pittsburgh    32    42    .432    9 Chicago    31    41    .431    9 Milwaukee    26    49    .347    15 1/2 West Division W L    Pct    GB los Angeles    46    28    .622 Arizona    45    29    .608    I San Francisco    ll    32    .562    41/2 Comrado    37    38    .493    91/2 San Diego    32    43    .427    14 1/2 Monday Games Philadelphia (Padilla 9-4) at Florida (Tavanez 5-3),64)5 p.m. Atlanta (Millwood 4-5) at N.Y. Mets (loiter 7-6),6:10 p.m. Cincinnati (Desserts 4-4) at Chicago (libs (Prior 2-0,74)5 p.m. (Colorado (Hampton 3-8) at los Angeles (lshii 11-2),9: IO p.m. San Francisco (Schmidt 3-2) at San Diego (Tomko 4-5), 9:15 p.m. SUNDAY LINESCORE St louis    OOO OOO 021 — 3    7 2 Chi Cubs    013 004 OOx — 8 IO I Simontacchi (L3-I), Timlin (5),MMatthews (6), Stechsdiuhe (6), Hackman (7) and Pi Felice, Marrero (7); Wood (W.7-5), Alfonseca (9) and (tirardi. HRs: SII Pujols (16); Che Abu (4), Gonzalez (8). SUNDAY LINESCORES INTERLEAGUE Cleveland    OOO    020 OOO —    2    7    2 Montreal    120    OOI 30x —    7    ll    0 Finley (1*4-9), Murray (7), Riggan (7), Paronto (8) and Perez; Armas (W.7-7), Smith (7), Lloyd (7), F.ischen (8), Tucker (9) and Barrett. HR: Ck — Vizqud (IO). Toronto    203    002 200 —    9    12    1 Arizona    101    OOI OOO —    3    9    2 Halliday (W.9-3), Heredia (7), Thurman (8) and Huckaby; BriAnderson (1*2-7), Morgan (5), Swindell (6), Kopkwe (8), Sanchez (9) and DMiller, Barajas (7). HRs: lor — Hinske (13), Fletcher (3). Chi Sox OOO OOO IOO— I 5 2 Atlanta    402    OOO 03x —    9    14    0 Wright (1*5-8), Biddie (7) and Johnson; Marquis (W,6-4),Gryboski (7), Hammond (8), Remlinger (9) and Lopez,Blanco (8). HRs: Ch W Lee (9); Ad — Furcal (4) MFranco (3), Clones (9), Atones (19). Oakland    OOO    002 201 —    5    9    0 Cincinnati    OOO    010 OOO —    I    7    I Mulder (W,8-4), Bradford (7), Venafro (8), Merir (9) and Hernandez; Reitsma (1*3-5), Sullivan (7), Graves (9) and Miller. HR: Oak — Chavez (18). Kansas City    OOO    004 OOO —    4    8    0 N.Y. Mets    OOI    OOO 22x —    5 9    2 Sedlacek, Bailey (7), Grimsley (1*2-3) (8), Voyles (8) and Mayne; D’Amico, Guthrie (6), Strickland (W.6-3) (8), Benitez (S,18) (9) and Piazza. HR: NYM - Valentin (3). ’texas    202    002 040—    10 ll    0 Pittsburgh    IOO    010 002 —    4    7    I Park (W,3-3),Van Pnppel (7), Alvarez (9) and Haselman; Ittgg (1*7-6), Villone (6), letters (8), I owe (8), Williams (9) and Osik HRs: lex A Rodrigue/    (21),    Mench (6);    Pgh Mackowiak (9). Minnesota    OOO    101    003—    5    9    I Philadelphia    OOO    IOO    OOO    —    I    3    1 Santana, Fiore (W.6-2) (5), Jackson (8), Miller (9) and let.my, Prince (6); Wolf (I.,3-6),Silva (8) and Pratt. HRs: Min Mohr (6), Koskie (7), Hunter (17). Anaheim    230    OOO    OOO    —    5    9    I Milwaukee    OOO    (XX)    101    —    2    9    0 Appier (W,6-6), Weber (7), Pcrcival (S, 17) (9) and Fabiegas; Sheets (L.4-8), Durocher (7), Figueroa (8),King(9) and Jensen,Machado (8). HR: Mil Houston (7). Seattle 204 021 010— IO 15 I Houston    010    OOO 202 —    5    IO    0 Pineiro (W,7 3), Mateo (8) and Wilson; Saarloos (1*0-2), Puffer (3), Borbon (5), Linebrink (7), Stone (9) and Ausmus. HRs: Sea (lirilk) (6), Cameron (12); (Iou — Merced 2 (3). tampa Bay    OOO    131 OOO —    5    12    2 Colorado    302    OOO IOX —    6    9    2 Kennedy (1*5-6) and Flaherty; Jennings, Stark (6), White (W2-5) (7), Sprier (8), Jimenez (S,19) (9) and Bennett. HR Col /rile (12). Baltimore    IOO    OOO 020 —    3    9    0 San Francisco    OOO    OOO IOO —    I    6    0 {Johnson (W.2-5), Bauer (8), |ulio (S, 15) (9) and GGil; 11 lernandez (1*6-8), I-ult/ (8), Warren (8), Witasick (9) and BSantiago. Boston OOO 014 OOI 6 9 2 Local Links los Angeles    045    OOO    OOx    —    9    13    0 Arrojo (1*4-2), Oliver (3), Possum (6) and Varitek; Ashily (W,7-6), Mota (6), Mulholland (9) and Krenter. HRs: Bos — Baerga (2), {Diaz (I). Detroit    010    OOI    OOI    —    3    5    0 Florida    IOO    010    (XX)    —    2    7    I Weaver, IFarnsworth (W,l I) (8), |uAcevedo (S.11) (9) and Inge; Dempster, Almanza (1*2 2) (8), Amper (9) and Redmond HRs: Pct Tasley (2);Fla lowed (I I). N.Y.Yankees    (XX)    OOO    201    —    3    IO    0 San Diego    (XX)    OOO    200    —    2    8    2 Mussina, Stanton (7), Mendoza (W.5-2) (7), Karsay (S3) (9) and Posad;,; Lawrence,Cyr (7), SReed (1*1-3) (8), Hoffman (9) and lampkin, WGonzalcz (7). HR NYY White (8). I.ATL SATURDAY Toronto    IOO 030 020 — 6 IO I Arizona    101 OOO OOI — 3 13 I Carpenter (W,l-1), PWalker (6), Eyre (7), KEscnbar (9) and TWilson, Huckaby (9); MBatista (1*4-4), Swindell (6), Morgan (8), MMyers (9), Sanchez (9) and Barajas, DMiller (7). HRs: for Wells (8); Ari/ — (Gonzalez (16). Seattle    OOO    002    OOO OOO —    2    6    1 Houston    002    OOO    OOO OOI -    3    12    0 (I2ings) RSoriano, Ilasegawa (6), Rhodes (7), RFranklin (8),Ilaluma (1,2-2)(IO)and BDavis; Oswalt, Dote! (8), Wagner (IO), Stone (W3-2) (12) and /ann, Ausmus (IO). HR Sea Olcrud (ll). Tampa Bay OOO    OII    300 OO—    5    9    0 Colorado    (XX)    030    020 OI —    6    15    2 (ll ings) VVAlvarez, Creek (7), Harper (9),5Kent (1*0 2)(I Hand Flaherty; Ncagle,l)Reyes(7),Spek’r (8), TJones (9), JJimenez (W.2-4) (ll) arid Bennett, Estalella (111. HRs LB - Gomez (5); Col - Butler (3),LWalker (16), Helton (16). SOURIS MEN’S OPEN_________ Saturday and Sunday Championship Flight Myles Hubbard, Brandon    73 Chad Facey, Boissevain    74 Scott Davidson, Brandon 75 (Countback) First Flight Troy Sambrook, Brandon    81 (CB) Darvis Ryden, Souris    81    (CB) Kent Kowalchuk, Souris    81    (CB) Second Flight Keith Kyle, Brandon    86    (CB) Scott Kozoroski, Brandon    86    (CB) Rent' Aubrey, Cypress River    86 (CB) Third Flight Maurice Fry, Hartney    92    (CB) Ken Hole, Boissevain    92    (CB) Denis Bauldic, Souris    92    (CB) Fourth Flight Doug Dodds, Souris    98    (CB) Craig Blacksmith, Sioux Valley    98 (CB) Mark Gillis,Souris    99    (CB) MSBL — W I. T F A P Brandon I! 4 0 76 49 ll Baldur 8 3 I % 60 ll Ora Dental 8 5 I 94 75 ll Birtle 7 7 I 57 52 15 Neepawa 5 9 2 72 ll 12 Oak River 5 9 0 68 103 IO Killarney 4 9 I 54 91 9 Sojtkri7 BRANDONYOUTH TOURNAMENT MiniMite Coed Gold — Eagles Silver — Bears Bronze — Wildcats Mite Girls Gold — Brandon Club Silver — Perths Bronze — Reesors Most Sportsmanlike — Husky Mite-Squirt Boys Gold — Cando Silver — Regent Cresting Bronze — Sioux Valley Most Sportsmanlike Keystone Glass Squirt Girls Gold — C8tE Locksmith Silver — Quinter Bronze — McDonald's Most Sportslmanlike — Keystone Gas Peewee Girls Gold — Canadian Tire Silver — Sports Excellence Bronze — Grown Electric Most Sportsmanlike Canadian Tire Midget Girts Gold — ucr Silver — Clinical Physio Bronze — Minute Muffler Most Sportsmanlike — Sioux Valley Sunday Results Birlie 4 Brandon I Killarney 8 Neepawa 7 Ora Dental 9 Oak River 3 Tuesday Games Brandon vs. Baldur at Westbran Stadium, 7 p.m. Oak River at Birtle, 7 p.m. BATTING LEADERS (Excluding yesterday’s games) AB H Ave. Reed East ley, Ora    45    20    .444 Brent Kyle, ( Ira    53    23    .433 Blaine Fortin, Bal    46    19    .413 Craig Anderson, Ora    42    17    .404 J. Waddell-Hodgson, Bra 55    22    .400 Darrick Jones, Bal    50    20    .400 Terry Isaak, Bra    44    17    .386 Baron Bradley, Nee    55    20    .363 Chris McKague, Oak    46    16    .347 Mike Foster, Bir    44    15    . 340 INDIVIDUAL LEADERS Pitching Wins Tom Klapp, Bra 6; Craig Moffett, Ora 4. Strikeouts — Matt Mutcheson, Bir 50; Justin Norwood, Bir 50; Tom Klapp, Bra 42. Run Average (15 innings) — Justin Norwood, Bir 1.70; Bryan Swaenepoel, Bra 1.70; Jaye Judd, Ora 2.(X); Baron Bradley, Nee 2.40. Saves Jaye Judd, Ora 2; Reed Eastley, Ora 2. Singles Brent Kyle, Ora 20; Baron Bradley, Nee 18. Doubles Jamie Waddell-Hodgson, Bra 6; Cory Hilhorst, Kil 5. Triples - Darrick Jones, Bal 2; Mike Foster, Bir 2; Jamie Waddell-Hodgson, Bra 2. Home Runs Cory Hilhorst, Kil 4; Justin Cantion, Bal 2; Lyle Wright, Bra 2. Runs Jason Schwabe, Bal 15; Chris McKague, Oak 14 ; Terry Isaak, Bra 14. RBIs |dson Schwabe, Bal 17; Blaine Fortin, Bal 14. Stolen Bases terry Isaak, Bra 12; Jason Schwabe, Bal 9; Kyle Martel, Oak 8; Jesse Jan/, Bal 8. PGA TOUR CROMWELL, Conn. (AP) — Scores and earnings Sunday follow fog the final round of the $4 million US PCA Greater Hartford Open, played on the 6,820-yard, par-72 Host Course at the I PG River Highlands: Phil Mickelson, $720,000 69-67-66-64 — 266 Davis Love III, $352,000 68-64-68-67 — 267 Jonathan Kaye, $352,000 65-67-65-70 — 267 Scott Verplank, $192,000 65-70-63 71 — 269 Joel Edwards, $152,000 68-71 68-63 — 2,0 Jim Carter, $152,000 67-69-66 68 — 270 Dan Foreman, $124,666.67 68-70-69-64 — 271 Skip Kendall, $124,666.67 65-72-67-67 — 271 Scott Hoch, $124,666.66 67-66-66-72 — 271 Ernie Els,SKX),OOO 69-70-69-64 — Ill David Frost, $100,000 72 68-67-65 — Ill left Cove, $100,000 73 64-68-67 — Ill Mathew Goggin, $72,800 66-70-70-67 — 273 Pat Bates, $72,800 70-71-64-68 — 273 Kenny Perry, $72,800 70-71-64-68 — 273 Tim Herron, $72,800 65-72-66-70 — 273 Hidemichi Tanaka, $72,800 64-70-68-71 — 273 Billy Andrade, $58,000 70-70-69-65 274 Briny Baird, $58,000 65-67-73-69 274 Frank Nobilo, $41,714.29 69-69-71-66 — 275 Mark Calcavecchia, $41,714.29 68-70 68 69 — 275 Brett Quigley, $41,714.29 64-71-70-70 — 275 Sergio Garcia, $41,714.29 69-67-69-70 — 275 Kaname Yokoo, $41,714.28 65-68-71-71 — 275 Peter I no m! $41,714 ?8 66-68-70-71 — 175 Steve Pate, $41,714.28 66-70-66-73 — 275 Glen Hnatiuk, $14,416 66-71-69-72 — 278 Bobby Wadkins, $106,333.34 68-70-66 204 Doug ’lewd), $106,333.33 68-69-67 - 204 John Mahaffey, $106,333.33 65-69-70 204 Wayne Levi, $53,360 69-69-67 — 205 Bruce Fleisher, $53,360 67-70-68 — 205 Bob Charles, $53,360 70-68-67 — 205 Jim Ahern, $53,360 65-71 69 — 205 Rodger Davis, $53,360 65-68-72 — 205 Mike McCullough, $37,700 67-71-69 207 Bob Gilder, $34,800 69 70 69 — 208 John Bland, $27,840 70-71-68 — 209 lim Thorpe, $27,840 71-70 68 - 209 Dale Douglass, $27,810 68-71 70 — 209 Vicente Fernandez, $27,840 69 69-71 - 209 john Jacobs, $27,840 67 69-73 — 209 Joe Inman, $22,475 69-72-69 - 210 Stewart (iinn, $22,475 71-69 70 — 210 Gary McCord, $17,151.43 74-70-67 — 211 Tom Jenkins,$17,151.43 72-70 69 — 211 David Eger, $17,151.43 71-71 69 — 211 lim Dent,$17,151.43 72-70-69 211 Isao Aoki, $17,151.43 71-70-70 - 211 Dave Stockton, $17,151.43 70 69-72 — 211 Doug Johnson,$17,151.42 70 68-73 — 211 BUY.COM TOUR LPGA TOUR PITTSFORD, N.Y. (AP) — Scores Sunday from the final round of the $1.2million LPGA Wegmans Rochester International, at the Karrie Webb, $180,000 64-72-72 68 — 276 Mi Hyun Kim, $109,590 69-67-67-74 — 277 Se RiPak, $79,500 72-72-67-70 — 281 Kristal Parker Manzo, $61,499 68-75-72-69 - 284 Jennifer Rosales, $38,400 74-75-68-68 - 285 Helen Alfredsson, $38,400 72-71-70-72 — 285 Beth Daniel, $38,400 70-68-74-73 285 Juli Inkster, $38,400 71-72-67-75 285 Rachel leske, $26,700 70-72-72-72 286 Danielle Ammaccapanc, $21,870 73-70-73-71 — 287 Joanne Morley, $21,870 68-74-74-71 - 287 Meg Mallon, SI 1,870 67-73-75-72 — 287 Gloria Park. $21,870 69-71-72-75 — 287 Maria ll for th, $18,480 72-73 68 75 288 Chris Johnson, $16,480 70-74-75-70 — 289 Dawn Coe-Jones, $16,480 72-73-73-71 — 289 Rosie Jones, $16,480 73-71 72-73 - 289 Nanci Bowen, $14,319 73 74-70-73 - 290 Fiona Pike, $14,319 70-71-76-73 — 290 Candie Kung, $14,319 73-72-71-74 290 SENIOR PGA TOUR ll U N T VA ELE Y, Md. (A P) Scores Sunday from the final round of the $1.45-million Senior PCA Greater Baltimore Glassie, at the 6,983-yard, par ll Hayfields Country Club: J.C. Snead, $217,500 69-64-70 203 FINDLEY LAKF*N.Y.(AP) ut the $425,000 Buy.com Lake yard, par 71 Peek’n Peak Resort Pat ria Moore, $76,500 Hunter Haas, $45,900 Omar Uresti, $19,168 Andrew McLardy, $19,168 Tyler Williamson, $ 19,168 Kelly Gibson, $19,168 Doug Barron, $19,168 Ben Bates, $12,750 Anthony Painter, $12,750 Bobby Gage, $11,050 Billy Judah, $11,050 Jim McGovern, $7,832 Scott Sterling, $7,832 Trevor Dodds, $7,832 Jeff Freeman, $7,832 Bob Friend, $7,832 Greg Gregory, $7,832 Ibdd Fanning, $7,832 Roger Tambellini, $5,151 Brian Wilson, $5,151 Tommy Tolies, $5,151 Anthony Rodriguez, $5,151 Mark Wurtz, $5,151 Derek Gillespie, $1,456 Jim Rutledge, $1,456 Scores Sunday from the final round Erie Charity Classic, at the 6,883 Si Conference Center; 71    ’TS 70-69 66-71    —    276 67-67-77-66    —    277 70-69-69-69    —    277 67-70-70-70    —    277 71-66-66-72    —    277 69-69-67-72    —    277 68 68-71-71    —    278 72-69-66-71    —    278 70-70-70-69    —    279 68-69-72-70    —    279 70-73-68-69    —    280 70-68-71-71    280 68-70-71-71 —    280 69-71-69-71 —    280 66-70-72-72 -    280 64-71 73-72 —    280 67 71-69 73 —    280 74-68 70 69    281 68 73-69 71 —    281 70-70-69-72 —    281 71-69-69-72 —    281 68-69-73 —    281 72-70-74-70 —    286 72-71-71-72 —    286 TODAY Baseball lloustons Senior B — Sports Excellence vs. Buggy's, at Kinsmen Stadium, 7 p.m. Santa Clara — Neepawa at Cypress River, 7 p.m. Southwest — l.yleton at Virden, 7:30 p.m. Deloraine at Souris, 7:30 p.m. Soccer Brandon Senior Men’s — Royals vs. Hotspur, at Canada Games Park, 7 p.m. Triumph at Minnedosa, 7:30 p.m. Hockey Westman Summer — Flyers vs. Wings, at Optimist Arena, 6:15 p.m. Central Auto Body vs. Blazers, at Sportsplex, 6:30 p.m. Sabres vs. Canadians, at Kinsmen Arena, 7 p.m. Kings vs. Stallions, at Sportsplex, 7:45 p.m. Flames vs. Broilers, at Kinsmen Arena, 8:15 p.m. Hawks vs. Selects, at Sportsplex, 9 p.m. Vipers vs. Stars, at Kinsmen Arena,9:30 p.m. TUESDAY____ Baseball Manitoba Senior — Brandon vs. Baldur, at Westbran Stadium, 7 p.m. Oak River at Birtle, 7 p.m. Houstons Senior B — Expos vs. Simplot, at Kinsmen Stadium, 7 p.m. Oil Dome Midget — Virden at Reston, 7 p.m. Melita at Hartney, I p.m. Sports Excellence at Deloraine, 7 p.m. Fastball Brandon Commercial Men’s — Mavericks vs. Clanwilliam, at Curran Park Diamond 2,7:15 p.m. National Exchange vs. Barnacle's, at Curran Park Diamond 1,7:15 p.m. Clanwilliam vs. Native Sons, at Curran Park Diamond 2,9 p.m. Soccer Westman Women’s — Cyclones vs. Minnedosa, at Shilo, 7:30 p.m. Hockey Westman Summer — Kings vs. Central Auto Body, at Optimist Arena, 6:15 p.m. Wings vs. Sabres, at Kinsmen Stadium, 7 p.m. Blazers vs. Selects, at Optimist Arena, 7:30 p.m. Flyers vs. Canadians, at Kinsmen Arena,8:15 p.m. Stallions vs. Hawks, at Optimist Arena, 8:45 p.m. Transactions = BASEBALL 2002 ENTRY DRAFT American League TEXAS RANGERS—Named Orel Hershiser pitching coach. TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Optioned RUP Brandon Lyon to Syracuse of the International League. Activated RUP Chris Carpenter from the 15-day disabled list. National League CINCINNATI REDS—Recalled RUP Luis Pineda from Louisville of the International League. Optioned OF Austin Kearns to Louisville. FOOTBALL ___ National Football League CHICAGO BEARS—Signed WR Marty Booker to a seven-year contract. HOCKEY_ National Hockey League ATLANTA THRASHERS—Acquired F Slava Kozlov and the 41 st overall draft pick in 2(X)2 from Buffalo for the 31 st and 82nd overall picks. CALGARY FLAMES—Acquired G Jamie McLennan from Minnesota for a 2002 ninth-round draft pick. EDMONTON OILERS—Traded C Jochen Hecht to Buffalo for the 31st and 36th overall picks in 2002. FLORIDA PANTHERS—Traded their 2002 first overall draft pick to Columbus for the 2002 third overall pick and the right to switch draft positions with Columbus in 2003. MINNESOTA WILD—Acquired the rights to I Cliff Running from Los Angeles for a 2002 eighth-round draff pick. MONTREAL CANADIENS—Acquired F Mariusz Czerkawski from the New York Islanders for C Arron Asham and the 149th overall draft pick in 2002. NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Acquired D Manias Timander from Columbus for a 2002 fourth -round draft pick. PITTSBURGH PENGUINS—Traded LW Krzystof Oliaw to the New York Rangers for future considerations. TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Acquired RW Ruslan Fedotenko and the 34th and 52nd overall draft picks in 2002 from Philadelphia for the 2002 fourth overall pick. Acquired D Brad Lukowich and a 2003 seventh-round draft pick from Dallas for the 34th overall pick in 2002. Traded I) Josef Boumedienne to Ottawa for a 2002 seventh-round draft pick. TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Traded RW Jeff Parkas to Vancouver for C Josh Holden. TORONTO (CP) Selections Sunday at the 2002 Nill, Entry Draft, held at the Air Canada Centre, with round, overall pick, team, player, position, 2001-02 club and league in parentheses: Fourth Round 97. Phoenix (from Atlanta), Lance Monych, RW, Brandon (WHI.); 98. Columbus, Ivan Tkachenko, F, Jarioslavl (Russia); 99. Montreal (from Florida-Calgary), Michael Lambert,C/l.W, Montreal (QMJHL); IOO. Tampa Bay, Dimitri Kazionov, C, IIC CSKA (Russia); IOC Pittsburgh, Daniel Fernholm, 1), Djurgardcn (Sweden); 102. Nashville, Brandon Segal, RW, Red Deer (WHI,); 103. Anaheim, Joonas Vihko, F, IFK (Finland); 104. Los Angeles (from Minnesota-Dallas-Minnesota), Aaron Rome, I), Swift Current (WHI.); 105. Philadelphia (from Calgary), Rosario Ruggeri, D, Chicoutimi (QMJHL); 106. Edmonton (from N.Y. Rangers), Ivan Koltsov, I), Lh ere po vee (Russia). 107. Colorado, Mikko Kalfeva, D, Jokerit Jr. (Finland); 108. Buffalo, Jakub Hulva, C/W, Vitkovice (Czech Republic); 109. Washington, Jevon Desautels, LW, Spokane (WHI,); HO. Dallas, Jarkko A. Immonen, C, Blues Jr. (Finland Jr.); 111. Edmonton, Jones Almtorp, C. Modo Jr. (Sweden Jr.); 112. Calgary (from Montreal), Yuri Artcmenkov, W, Krylja (Russia); 113. Ottawa, Scott Dobben, C/L, Erie (OHL); 114. Vancouver, John l.aliberte, RW, Jr. Monarchs (EIHI ); 115. Los Angeles,Mark Rooneem, LW, Kamloops (WHI.); 116. Atlanta (from Phoenix), Patrick Dwyer, RW, Western Michigan Univ. (OCHA). 117. New Jersey, Cam Janssen, RW, Windsor (OHL); 118. Washington (from Chicago), Petr Dvorak,C.Havirov Jr,(Czech Republic Jr.); 119. Columbus (from N.Y. Islanders), Jekabs Redlihs, D, Apple Core (F.JHI.); 120. St. Louis, Robin Jonsson, D, Bofars (Sweden); 121. Buffalo, Marty Magers, G, Omaha (USUI,); 122. Toronto, David Turon, D, llavirov (Czech Republic); 123. Edmonton, did not pick; 124. Atlanta (from Carolina-St. Louis),Lane Manson, D, Moose Jaw (WHI,); 125. Ottawa, Johan Bjork, D, Malmo Jr. (Sweden Jr.); 126. Philadelphia, Konstantin Baranov, F, Chelyabinsk (Russia). 127. N.Y. Rangers (from Ottawa), Nathan Guenin, I),Green Bay (USUI.); 128. Chicago (from San Jose), Matt Ellison, RW, Cowichan (BCH!.); 129. Colorado, Tom Gilbert, D, Chicago (USUI.); 130. Boston, Jan Kubista, RW, Pardubice Jr. (Czech Republic Jr.); 131. Detroit, Johan Berggren, D, Sun ne (Sweden). Fifth Round 132. Phoenix (from Atlanta), John Zeiler, RW, Sioux City (USHL); 133. Columbus, Lasse Pirjeta, C, Karpat (Finland); 134. Florida, Topi Jaakola, D, Karpat (Finland); 135. Tampa Bay, Joseph Pearce, G, Jr. Monarchs (EJHL); 136. Pittsburgh, Andrew Sertich, I.W/RW, Greenway U.S. (USHSW); 137. Pittsburgh, Cam Paddock, C, Kelowna (WHL); 138. Nashville, Patrick Jarrett, C, Owen Sound (OHL); 139. San Jose, Kris Newbury, C/LW, Sarnia (OHL); 140. Anaheim, George Davis, RW, Cape Breton (QMJHL); 141. Calgary (from Minnesota-Montreal), Jiri Cetkovsky, C, Zlin Jr. (Czech Republic Jr.). 142. Calgary, Emanuel Peter, C, Kloten (Switzerland); 143. N.Y. Rangers, Mike Walsh, I.W, Cotnpuware (NAHL); 144. Atlanta (from Buffalo), Paul Flache, D, Brampton (OHL); 145. Washington, Robert Gherson, G, Sarnia (OHL); 146. Calgary, Victor Bobrov, F, IIC CSKA (Russia); 147. Dallas, David Bararuk, C/LW, Moose Jaw (WHL); 148. Edmonton, Glenn Fisher, G, Fort Saskatchewan (AJHL); 149. N.Y. Islanders (from Montreal), Markus Pahlsson, W, Morrum (Sweden); 150. Ottawa, Brock Hooten, C, Quesnel (BCHL); 151. Vancouver, Rob McVicar, G, Brandon (WHL). 152. Los Angeles, Greg Hogeboom, RW, Miami Univ. (CCHA); 153, Boston (from Phoenix), Peter Hamerlik, G, Kingston (OHL); 154. New Jersey, Krisianis Redlihs, D, TRN Latvia (Latvia); 155. Minnesota (from Carolina), Armands Berzins, C, Shawinigan (QMJHL); 156. Chicago, James Wisniewski, D, Plymouth (OHL); 157. Los Angeles (from N.Y. Islanders), Joel Andresen, I),St. Albert (AJHL); 158. Florida (from St. Louis), Vince Bellissimo, C, Topeka (USHL); 159. ( algary (from Toronto), Kristofer Persson, RW, Modo Jr. (Sweden Jr.); 160. Carolina, Daniel Manzato, G, Victoriaville (QMJHL); 161. Philadelphia, Dov Grumet-Morris, G, Harvard (ECAC); 162. Tampa Bay (from San Jose), Gerard Dicaire, D, Kootenay (WHI). 163. San Jose, Tom Walsh, I), Deerfield Academy (USHSE); 164. Colorado, Tyler Weiman.G, Tri-City (WHL); 165. St. Louis (from Boston), lustin Maiser,C/l.W, Boston Univ., (H-East); 166. Detroit, Logan Koopmans,G, Lethbridge (WHL). Sixth Round 167. Atlanta, Brad Schell, C, Spokane (WHL); 168.Columbus,Tim Konsorada, RW,Brandon (WHL); 169 Florida, Jeremy Swanson, I), Barrie (OHL); 170. Tampa Bay, P.J, Atherton, D,Cedar Rapids (USHL); 171. Pittsburgh, Robert Goepfcrt, G, Cedar Rapids (USHL); 172. Nashville, Mike McKenna, G, St, Lawrence (ECAC); 173. Anaheim, Luke Fritshaw, D, Prince Albert (WHL) ; 174. Tampa Bay (from Carolina), Karri Akkanen, C/W, lives Jr. (Finland Jr.); 175. Minnesota, Matt Poy, RW, Merrimack Col. (H-East); 176. Calgary, Curtis McF.lhinney, G, Colorado Col. (WCHA). 177. N.Y. Rangers, Jake Taylor, I), Green Bay (USUI.); 178. Buffalo, Maxim Shelviev, C, Elektrostal (Russia); 179. Washington, Marian Havel, C/LW, Vancouver (WHL); ISO. Dallas, Kirill Sidorenko, C, Kurgan (Russia); 181. Edmonton, Mikko Luoma, I), Tappara (Finland); 182. Montreal, Andre Deveaux, C, Belleville (OHE); 183. Tampa Bay (from Ottawa), Paul Ranger, I), Oshawa (OIH.); 184. Columbus (from Vancouver-Philadelphia), Jaroslav Balaslik, F, Zlin (Czech Republic); 185. Los Angeles, Ryan Murphy, R, Boston Col. (H-East); 186. Phoenix, Jeff Pietrasak, G, Berkshire (USHSE). 187. New Jersey, Erie Johansson, C, Tri-City (WHL); 188. Chicago, Kevin Kantee, I), Jokerit Jr. (Finland Jr.); 189. N.Y. Islanders, Alexei Stonkus, D, Yaroslavl (Russia); 190. St. Louis, D.J. King, F, Lethbridge (WHL); 191. Toronto, Ian White, D, Swift Current (WHL); 192. Philadelphia (from Carolina), Nikita Korovkin, D, Kamloops (WHL); 193. Philadelphia, Joey Mormina, D, Colgate Univ. (ECAC); 194. N.Y. Rangers (from San Jose), Kim Hirschovits, C, IFK (Finland); 195. Colorado, Taylor Christie, D, Bowling Green Univ. (COIA); 196. Florida (from Boston), Mikael Vuorio, G, Lukko (Finland); 197. Detroit, James Cuddihy, C, Shawinigan (QMJHL). Seventh Round 198. Atlanta, Nathan Oystrick, D. South Surrey (BCHL); 199. Columbus, Greg Mauldin, C, Mass-Amherst Univ. (H-East); 200. Florida, Denis Yachmenev, LW, North Bay (OHL); 201, Philadelphia (from Tampa Bay), Mathieu Brunelle, EW, Victoriaville (QMJHL); 202. Pittsburgh, Patrik Bartschi, C/W, Kloten (Switzerland); 203. Nashville, Josh Morrow, D, Tri-City (WHL); 204. Minnesota (from Anaheim), Niklas F.ckerblom, C, Djurgarden (Sweden); 205. Edmonton (from Minnesota), J.F. Dufort, EW, Cape Breton (QMJHL); 206. Calgary, David van der Gulik, RW, Chilliwack (BCHL); 207. Calgary (from N.Y. Rangers), Pierre Johnsson, D, Farjestad Jr. (Sweden lr.). 208. Buffalo, Radoslav Heel, D, Bratislava, Slovakia; 209. Washington, Joni I.indlof, W, Tappara Jr. (Finland Jr.); 210. Dallas, Bryan Hamm, I), Peterborough (OHL); 211. Edmonton, Patrick Murphy, LW, Newmarket (Ontario Jr.); 212. Montreal, Jonathan Ferland, RW, Acadie-Bat hurst (QMJHL); 213. Tampa Bay (from Ottawa), Fredrik Norrena,G,TPS (Finland); 214. Vancouver, Marc-Andre Roy, LW, Baic-Comeau (QMJHL); 215. Los Angeles, Mikhail Lyubushin, D,Krylja (Russia); 216. Phoenix, Ladislav Kouba, LW/RW, Red Deer (WHL); 217. San Jose (from New Jersey-Atlanta), Tim Conbov, I), Topeka (USHL). 218. New Jersey, llkka Pikkarainen, RW, IFK (Finland); 219. Chicago, Tyson Kellerman, G, North Bay (OHL); 220. N.Y. Islanders, Brad lopping, G, Brampton (OHL); 221. St. Louis, Jonas Johnson, C, Frolunda (Sweden); 222. Toronto, Scott May, F, Ohio State (CCHA); 223. Vancouver, Iliya Krikunov, W, Elektrostal (Russia); 224. Carolina, Adam Taylor, C, Kootenay (WHL); 225.    Columbus    (from Philadelphia), Steven Goertzen, RW, Seattle (WHL); 226. N.Y. Rangers (from San Jose), Joseph Crabb, RW, Green Bay (USHL); 227. Colorado, Ryan Sleeves, C/LW, Yale Univ. (ECAC). 228. Boston, Dmitri Elkin, L, Yaroslavl Jr. (Russia Jr.); 229. Detroit, Derek Meech, D, Red Deer (WHL). Eighth Round 230. Atlanta, Colton Fretter, C/RW, Chatham (WJBHL); 231. Columbus, laroslav Kracik, C/W, Plzen (Czech Republic); 232. Florida, Peter Daffier, D, Taft (USHSE); 233. Tampa Bay, Vasily Koshechkin, G, no team; 234. Pittsburgh, Maxime Talbot, C, Hull (QMJHL); 235. Nashville, Kaleb Betts, C, Chilliwack (BCHL); 236. Atlanta (from Anaheim), Tyler Bold!, D, Kamloops (WHL); 237. Minnesota, Christoph Branner, F, Krefeld (Germany); 238. Calgary, Jyri Marttinen, D, Jyvaskyla (Finland); 239. Pittsburgh, Ryan Lannon, D, Harvard Univ. (ECAC). 240. N.Y. Rangers, Petr Prucha, C/W, Pardubice Jr. (Czech Republic Jr.); 241. Buffalo, Dennis Wideman, D, London (OHL); 242. Washington, Igor Ignatushkin, W, Elektrostal (Russia); 243. Dallas, Tuomas Mikkonen, W, Jyvaskyla (Finland); 244. Edmonton, Dwight Helminen.C, Univ. of Michigan (CCHA); 245. Edmonton (from Montreal),Tomas Micka, W,Slavia lr. (Czech Republic Jr.); 246. Ottawa, Josef Vavra, EW, Vsetin Jr. (Czech Republic Jr.); 247. Vancouver, Matt Violin, G, Lake Superior Univ. (CCHA); 248. Los Angeles, Tuukka Pullianen, C/W, Tuto (Finland); 249. Phoenix, Marcus Smith, I), Kitchener (OHL). 250. New Jersey, Dan Glover, I), Camrose (AJHL); 251. ( hicago, Jason Kostadne, RW, Hull (QMJHL); 252. N Y. Islanders, Martin Chabada, F, Sparta (Czech Republic); 253. St. Louis, Tom Koivisto, D, Jokerit (Finland); 254. Toronto, Jarrko Immonen, C, Assat (Finland); 255. Tampa Bay (from Carolina), Ryan Craig, C, Brandon (WHL); 256. Tampa Bay (from Philadelphia Carolina), Darren Reid, RW, Medicine Hat (WHL); 257. Atlanta (from San Jose), Pauli Levokari, I), IFK (Finland); 258. Colorado, Sergei Shemetov, W, Yaroslavl (Russia); 259. Boston, Yan Stastny, C/l.W, Univ. of Notre Dame (CCHA); 260. Detroit, Pierre-Olivier Beaulieu, D, Quebec (QMJHL). Ninth Round 261. Anaheim (from Atlanta), Francois Caron, I), Moncton (QMJHL); 262. Detroit (from Columbus), Christian Soderstrom, F, Timra (Sweden); 263. Columbus (from Florida), Sergei Mozyakin, F, HG CSKA (Russia); 264. Nashville (from Tampa Bay-Colorado), Matt Davis, G, Moncton (QMJHL); 265, Pittsburgh, Dwight Labrosse.G, Guelph (OHL); 266. Nashville, Steven Spencer, D,Swift Current (WHL); 267. Anaheim, Chris Petrow, D, Oshawa (OHL); 268. Minnesota, Mikhail Tyulyapkin, I), N.Novgorod Jr. (Russia lr.); 269. Minnesota (from Calgary), Mika Hannula, F, Malmo (Sweden); 270. N.Y. Rangers, Rob Flynn, RW, Harvard Univ. (ECAC). 271. Buffalo, Martin Cizek, D, Slavia Jr. (Czech Republic Jr.); 272. Washington, Patric Blomdahl, W, AIK Jr. (Sweden Jr.); 273. Dallas, Ned Havern, LW, Boston Col. (H-East); 274. Edmonton, Fredrik |ohansson,C, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden Jr.); 275. Montreal, Konstantin Korneev, I), Krylja (Russia); 276. Ottawa, Vitali Atyushov, I), Perm (Russia); 277. Vancouver, Thomas Nussli, W, Zug (Switzerland); 278. Vancouver, Matt Gens, D, St. Cloud State Univ. (WCHA); 279. Los Angeles, Conor James, RW, Univ. of Denver (WCHA); 280. Phoenix, Russell Spence, C, Opaskwayak (MJHL). 281. New Jersey, Bill Kinkcl, LW, Kitchener (OHI.); 282. Chicago, Adam Burish, RW, Green Bay (USHL); 283. N.Y. Islanders, Per Braxenholm, D, Morrum (Sweden); 284. St. Louis, Ryan MacMurchy, RW, Notre Dame (SJH!.); 285. Toronto, Staffan Kronvall, D, Huddinge (Sweden); 286. Tampa Bay (from Carolina), Alexei Glukhov, W, Chimik (Russia); 287. Tampa Bay (from Philadelphia), John Toffey, Ohio State Univ. (CCHA); 288. San Jose, Michael Hutchins, D, Des Moines (USHL); 289. Colorado, Sean Collins, LW, Univ. of New Hampshire (H-East); 290. Boston, Pavel Frolov, F, N.Novgorod Jr. (Russia Jr.); 291. Detroit, John Ericsson, 1), no team (Sweden). SportSelect PRO-LINE ODDS MONDAY, JUNE 24 Game Vis Hm V T H O/U BBL I ANA TEX 1.60 - 1.80 10.5 BBL 2 PHI FLA 1.60 - 1.80 7.5 BBI.3 ATL NYK 1.95 - 1.50 7.5 BBL 4 CIN CHG 1.95 - 1.50 BBL 5 CHI MIN 1.80 - 1.60 9.5 BBL 6 COL LA 2.45 - 1.30 7.5 BBL 7 SF SD 1.40 - 2.15 7.5 BBL 8 OAK SEA 2.45 1.30 8.5 POINT SPREAD MONDAY, JUNE 24 Game Vis Hm V H BBL I ANA TEX -0.5 BBL 2 PHI ULA -0.5 BBL 3 ATL NYK 0.5 BBL 4 CIN CHG -0.5 BBL 5 CHI MIN -0.5 BBL 6 COL LA 4.5 BBL 7 SF SD 1.5 BBL 8 OAK SEA 4.5 • In the event of a discrepancy between this information and the official info from Western (Canada Lottery Corporation, the latter shall prevail. Motomort FORMULA ONE NUERBURGRING,Germany (AP) —* Results Sunday from the European Grand Prix over the 5.146-kilometre Nuerburgr mg circuit with driver, country, car and time (race distance 308.76 kifometres): I. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, I hour, 35 minutes, 7.426 seconds, 60 laps, 194.741 km/h; 2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 60; 3. Kimi Kaikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mettedes, 60; 4. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Williams-BMW.60; 5. Jenson Button, Britain, Renault, 60; 6. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 59; 7. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Sauber-fttmnas, 59; 8. Jamo Irulli, Italy, Renault, 59,9. Olivier Ranis, France, BAR-1 Linda, 59, KL I nrique Bemukii, Brazil, Orang: -Arrows, 59. ll. Pedro de la Rosa, Spain, Jaguar, 59, 12. Jacques Villeneuve, Iberville, Que*, BAR-I Linda, 59, 13. Heinz Tlarald Frentzen, Germany, Orange Arrows, 59, 14. Allan McNish, Britain. Panasonic-Ibyota, 59, 15. Mark WEbber, Australia, Minardi- Asiarch, 58; When our volunteer comes to your door, please give generously. Plea* help. Abhwmer Society 72*020 wwwalzheimer mb ca. Alzheimer Soctit) furious graphics Buy a pair of Easton Z-Air or Air Skates anti receive a redemption coupon for a FREE SYNERGY HOCKEY STICK valued at $219 Come in today and ask our staff tor details IMPACT GRAPHICS 601-9th Street 727-0756 website: www.sportsexcellence.cx iSports Excellence IN THE DARK? We’ll repair your electrical problem ...Gummmi RoLANn'S^-7^: Auto - —Ser via: 726-51 28 ;