Internet Payments

Secure & Reliable

Your data is encrypted and secure with us.
VeraSafe Security Seal

Altoona Mirror Newspaper Archives

- Page 24

Join us for 7 days to view your results

Enter your details to get started

or Login

What will you discover?

  • 108,666,337 Obituaries
  • 86,129,063 Archives
  • Birth & Marriages
  • Arrests & legal notices
  • And so much more
Issue Date:
Pages Available: 56

About Altoona Mirror

  • Publication Name: Altoona Mirror
  • Location: Altoona, Pennsylvania
  • Pages Available: 1,429,578
  • Years Available: 1876 - 2016
Learn More About This Newspaper

About NewspaperArchive.com

  • 2.18+ Billion Articles and Growing Everyday!
  • More Than 400 Years of Papers. From 1607 to Today!
  • Articles Covering 50 U.S.States + 22 Other Countries
  • Powerful, Time Saving Search Features!
Explore Your Family History Now

View Sample Pages : Altoona Mirror, August 13, 1981

;
Get Access to These Newspapers Plus 2.18+ Billion Other Articles

OCR Text

Altoona Mirror (Newspaper) - August 13, 1981, Altoona, Pennsylvania Page 24 Altoona Mirror, Thursday, August IS, 1181 Keith Junior High Homerooms Assigned The following room assignments are for all pupils who will be attending D.S. Keith Junior High School during the 1981-82, term which begins on Tuesday, Sept. I, at 8 a m. Pupils will enter the building at 7:50 a m. with attendance period beginning at 8 a.rn The first period class will begin at 8:13 a m. The school day will end at 3 p m. lf a name has been omitted, contact the school office before Friday, Aug. 21. Parents are asked to be certain students walking to school do not report before 7:30 a m. daily during the year. Grade 7 Room 111 — Ophelia Brazile, Tiffany Brode, David Giber, Tina Coover, Bryan Dare. Deanna Fawks. Neil Hamley, Irene Hamel, Joseph Hammond. David Harding. Jennifer Kemp, Rodney McLaughlin. Michael D Mauk, Michael Mitchell ll. Jon Over. Lynette Queen. Steven Reigh, John Sabot, Jolan Schobel. Brian Servello, Lisa Shaffer. Wayne Shoe-man. Michael Thompson, George Wachter. Beth Walter. Timothy Wilson, Robert Pruznsk Room 112 — Brian Allison, James    Askey,    William    Beard. David Black, Jamie Bookhamer, Daniel Bowers, Tammy Deyarmin, William Fagan. Sherri Franell, Mark Gates. Lori Hatfield, Cory Havlin.    Becky    Holland,    Sandra Hoover,    Eugene    Horton,    Michelle Ingold. Michael Keller. Gerry Nico-demus. Tracey Piner, Linda Quarello, Kenneth Servello, David Walker, Wade Weimer, John Wineland. Melanie Young Room ll) — Jamie Alexander, Vignette Anthony. Donald Becker, Beth Boyles, Candy Clapper, Daniel Dell,    Hattie    Dunn.    Kevin Grassmyer, John Haddock, Dwayne Harvey, Stanley Hawk, Howard James, Richard Johnson, Sherri Knox, Jeffrey Lauver, Timothy Marti, Michael A. Mauk, Michele Prough. Betty Reading, Michael Showmaker, Donald Ward, Frank Weidlich, Tammy Yon Room 291 — Ronald Bennett, Raymond Bittner. Kimberly Cath-erman, Stacey Creamer, Jeffrey Dietzel, Scott Edwards, Sherry Erickson, Ella Fleming, David Harp, Deborah Harrity, Robert Holland. Alfred Hughes, John Kimberling, Scott Luke, Clarence Mallory, Letricia Marks, Lori Morris. Ronald Phillips. Becky Roney, Steve Rose, Boyd Schilling Jr., Rebecca Smith. Barbara Swires, Terri Villani. Mark Walter. Thomas Wenner, Leah Williams, Ronald Winters, Jeffrey Yohn. Room 212 — Christopher Amerme, Tammy Bossier, Wendy Brantner, Lori Brown, Dawn Conrad, Lori Dively, Tamara Gibson, Jennifer Gottshall, Christopher Hayson, Sheri Hoffman, Jennifer Hymes, Carnie Johnson, Tammy Kelly, Charles Kimmen, Janice Kovalchick, Michael Kyle, Dana Lender, Denise Mannion. Lahne Manas, Erie Mikula, Scott Os-molinski, Danette Piper, Larry Suit, Debbie Swanger, Allen Swope, Lisa Tedora. Darin Tornatore, Brian Tychinski. Bruce Tychinski, Terri Walk, Lisa Wood. Room 294 — Brenda Adelman. Candy Brown. Stephen Clipper. Kenneth Currier, Rodney Davis, Cindy Edwards, Stephanie Ergler, Carrie Jean Fink, Geri George, Chris Goon, Gregory Huber, Tracy Kelley, Dana Kelly, Shawn Lattieri, David Luciano. James Madden, Marcie Miller, Wade Muir, Arthur Nagle, Todd Peterman, Shawn Ray, Michael Robuck. Margaret Roland, Jennifer Smith, Jacob Swander, Michael Thompson, Rochelle Thompson, Stacy Weber, Rob Wertz, Monica Zajac. Room 219 — Susan Adams, David Anthohy Bartlebaugh. Darlene Benz, Darrell Beni, James Boston. Sean Burgmeier, Janet Carles, Angela Finley, Colleen Fowalt, James Fouse, Darlene Grazier, Michael Hoffman, Rick Hoover, Brad Johnson, Tammy Kelley, John Loner, Lori Lumadue, Deborah McClung, Frank McFarland, Gregg McNally, Darlene Moyer, Scott Nail, Wendy Poorman, Clinton Ray, David Riley, Lisa Ross, Donald Smith Jr., Wayne Smith, Melissa Vipond, Thomas Wright, James Lawson. Room 214 — Jonathon Bartow, David Berkheimer, Russell Biddie, Joseph Bollinger, Mark Bruno. Donald Crum. Richard Crum, Lisa Disabato, Diana Ermin, Leslie Fisher, Melissa Higgins, Kenneth Houseman, Scott Jones, Amanda Kyler, Justine Linn, Dana Lippert, Scott McClellan, Laura Mitsch, Andrew Murtagh, Melinda Otto, Keith Ragsdale, Chad Rhoades, James Schiefer, Mamie Smiley, Bob Staley, Robin VanOrmer, Shawn Walker, Sandra Wolfe, Stefanie Yeager, Linda Yon. Room 219 — James Barnes, Rex Bender, Susan Birely, Joanne Bowers, Kathy Brackbill, Mark Eberwein, Kenneth Fisher, Lucinda Green, Christopher Halloran, Sue Hewitt. James Koch. Amy Leonard, Thadd Loucks, Denise Lutz, Michael McClellan, Vincent Seibel, Bryan Martin, Wendy Noel, Susan Otto, Frankie Paronish, Philip Ringler, Michael Runk, Stephanie Seeley, Leslie Shuster, Erie Skelley, Lisa Vaughn. Joseph Ving-less, Deborah Wagner, Kenneth Weimer, Wayne Zimmerer Jr. Room 219 — Charles Alexander Jr., Sherri Arthurs, Shawn Blackie, Nicole Campbell, Diane Cerra, Robin Edwards, Linda Elliott, Catherine Fogal, Pamela Fox, Kimberly Gerber, Patty Gilbert, Jeff Gotschall, Kristine Johnson. Rebecca Kustaborder, Timothy Lantz, John Laughlin, Robert Lynch, Scott McDermitt, Brian McMullin, Dawn Mohler, Thomas O'Brien, Mark Reed. Sheri Riley. Sonya Snowberger. Ronda Sprankle, Erik Vecere, Gerald Vipond, Amy Yeager, Terri Gesser. Room 211 — John Caracciolo, Michele Carey, Nicole Carothers, Kelley Catherman. Thomas Cherry, Renee Drass, Richard Gelner, Reba Gelbke, Todd Giarth, Jodie Hunt. Shelley Johanmdes, Christy Johnson, Nicole Jones, Michele Kimmel, Daniel Kuhns, Lois Leckvarcik, Laura Manas, Jennifer Moore. Kristen Moran, Erie Moyer, Thomas Pringle, Paula Salsgiver, Shawn Smith, Lori Sponsler, Michele Stotler, Scott Stoy, William Weyandt, Jennifer Wherry, Justine Wills, Lies! Woomer. Room 311 — Cheryl Beers, Lori Campbell, Timothy Cartwright, Gerald Conrad, Cathy Crago, Julie Darnell, Donald Fahnline, Jon Fleck, Laura Gildea, Cynthia Gosnell, Erie Hess, Timothy Hileman, Pamela Hogans, Michelle Houseman, Albert Hutchison, Jason Jolley, Amy Kilmer, Craig Kling, Amy Kruise, Jeff LeCrone, Chad Lehman, Molly Moran, Gretchen Nuss, Beth Pincher. Edgar Pry, Kara Robinson, Kathleen Snow, MONOGRAMS UNLIMITED Monogrammed Tote Bags For BACK-T0-SCH00L! Always Know Which Bag Is Yours! Nylon Barrel Bags with White Straps School Colors Available $12 Heavyweight Nylon Bag W/Shoulder Strap. Green with Blue Strap and Tan with Navy Strap. 16”  *16 '-- ^..............................*18    Denim Totes..............  *10 ALL    PRICES INCLUDE YOUR    OWN    MONOGRAM! Many Styles and Colors Available See Us For All Your Monogram Needs! MONOGRAMS UNLIMITED 312 Union Ave., Altoona 942-3700 — Inside K-Optirs — Robert Stacey. Matt Strawmier, Kathy Watt. Reeni 12 — Melissa Barr, Laurel Becker, Martha Bush. Kristen Campbell, Robin Dougal, Christy Forshey, Leonie George, John Holl-ingshead, Lance Keller, Diedre Kelley. Jeffrey Lee. Marcie McGraw, Michael Miller, Russell Pentland, Joseph Pirog, Kathy Price, Susan Pringle, Cheryl Owens, Randy Reese, Pamela Reigh, Michele Rudy, Roni Shelow, Travis Smith, Robert Trostle, Daniel Turnbaugh, Shawn Weyer, Shawn Yarnell. Room BS — Paul Blattenberger, Raymond Buckrop, Michelle Creamer, Mark Detrich, Colleen Dublin, Camille Esworthy, Wayne Farabaugh, Rebecca French, Tammie Gillmen, Heather Halow. Billie Hillard. Scott Himes, Steven Horsley, Julie Houser, Krista Kyle, Sherry McConough, Paul Miller, Brian Myers. Brent Pielmeier, Patrick Reed, Jack Reiter. Michelle Ritchey, David Rosamilia, Brenda Shannon. Richard Smeal, Greg Snowberger, Joseph Spila, Robert Stevens, Gene White Grade I Room 195 — Brian Bennett, Donald Bush, Matthew Conrad. John Falger, Michael Frantz, Robert Grassmyer, Lucinda Green, Karen Huey. Robert Kurtz, Tammy Luman, Tina Mallery. Robert Miller, Christine Montgomery, Lisa Morris, Diane Pfahler, Robert Pfahler, Melissa Piner. William Pope. Bonnie Potter, Amy Pulcine, Brian Quarello, Tammy Ray, Lee Skillen. Todd Smith, William Swires. Jerry Whitman, Patricia Whitman, Deborah Worley. Room 197 — Theodore Brantner, Lisa Brazile. Kevin Brubaker, Nancy Bumbarger, Chris Caldwell, Bonnie Capps, Richard Eberhart, William Freet. Charlene Glacken, Samuel Gorby, Rodney Hosterman, Daniel Johnson, Shavet Johnson, Daniel Longstreth, Jack Nash, Bruce Ralston, Debra Renny, Michael Stevens. Bobbie Stotler, Edward Watchey, James Weyant, Tonia Woytowiez. Room 111 — Lisa Baldessaro. William Birely, Glen Bowers, Randy Brackbill, Kathy Burns. Paul Cisney, John Clapper, Michael Craw, Paul Eckenrod Jr., Tamtny Garman, William Gibson, David Grein, Naomi Harshberger, Natalie Harshberger, Robert LaMark. Matthew Leberfinger, Frank Middleton, Glenn Mosher, Traci O'Brian, Alma O’Donald, David Polignone, Rose Port, Beth Rhine, Mark Rhodes, Beth Smith, Mark Snyder, Monique Strosnider, Ronda Tippler, Donna Walker, Pamela Worley. Room 113 — Jennifer Bane, Melissa Bookhamer, Michael Brode, Stott Bryan Clapper, Darren Crabtree, Virgil Davison Jr., Crystal Fornwalt, Gayla Henry, Sean Hershey. Shane Hershey, Pamela Hoover, Brett Kolinsky, Timothy Kosut, Robert Kyle, Carol Laich, Terri Lee, Diane Leedy, Lori Lingenfelter, Lynn Lingenfelter, Lynne Lippert, Terri Longenecker, Stephen McMullin, John Mentzer, Melissa Miller, James Moore, Suellen Paronish, Suzanne Reed, Brett Rouzer, Douglas Sipes, Ann Snider, Pamela Stayer, Kari Up-capher, Jolynn VanHorne. Room 121 — David Armstrong, Daniel Batts, Stephen Blackie, Neil Blake, Raymond Carlheim, Theodore Clapper, Katherine Coffman, Gordon Condon, Glenn Davis, Lisa Davis, Bruce Diehl, Sean Foster, Pamela Gardini, Penny Goss, Mark Hagerty, Donovan Halloran, Kimberly Hileman, Adam Huber, Michael Humphreys, Tim Koelle, Terry Lingenfelter Jr., Micky Louder. Richard Luman, Denise Miller, Jason Patterson, Bryan Pruznak, Thomas Riley, Arden Shinn, Timothy Shumac, Catherine Stein, Chris Steinbeiser, Tammy Yeager. Room 299 — Cherylann Alley, Russell Patrick Baker, Linda Barr, Carrie Beck, Tracey Bender, Diana Bookhammer, Tammi Bridgers, Kenneth Fawks, Michael Ferguson. Harry Fogal, Harry Green, Julie. Heimbach. Evelyn Holliday, Shawndi Hoy, George Hunter, Richard Kerr, Jamie Kling, Tina Kruise, Brenda MacFarland, Beth Mallow, Sheri Melick, Jerry Mills, Michelle Nearhoof, Jennifer Pow-ley, Daryl Shaneyfelt, Donald Smith, Patricia Sprankle, Angela Troutman, Lynn Williams, Pamela Woleslagle. Room 213 — Shawn Anthony, Dale Baker, Christine Clark, David Scott DelGrosso, Justine Eckard, Jacqueline Gillmen. Robert Hatfield. Dairin Helsel, Mark Hoover, Dale Howard, David LaCroce, Richard McCready, Gregory Mickley, Christie Patterson, Beverly Port, William Stehley, Dominique Thompkins, Joseph Walker, Robert Younger. Room 221 — Ronald Baronner, Richard Boston, Donny Bryan, Bernadette Carlheim. Georgina Ermin, Donato Gallucci, Betsey Gesser. William Gray, Cecil Green, Cathy Grim, Sean Homan, Michael Hornberger, Annette Johnson, Tammy Leaper, Jeffery Lego. Jeffrey Miller, Philip Misitano, Thomas Novesel, Pamela Patterson, Jennifer Reigh, Mike Shaffer, Patrick Steele, Kimberly Stiver, Dean Wagner Jr., Billie Yon, Cheryl Zeak, Thomas Long Room 392 — Charlotte Badorrek, Gwendalyn Beers, Christopher Behe, Scott Cawthern, David Clipper Jr., Renee Cooney, LaCinda DeArmitt, Jerry Frank, Douglas Hill, Lisa Hitchings, Amy Hite, Patrick Jones ll, Kathleen Kirsch, Ronald Kustaborder, Melissa Mer-riman. Kelly Miller, Jodi Mock. Tessa Muir, Sean Murphy, Michael Nohaile, Melissa Noll. Erie Parsons, Caroline Powley, Richard Russell. Jeffery Shultz, Jamie Skipper, Laurel Snow, Robyn Sponsler, Michele Strawmire, Michael Welker, Tammie Wood, Bonnie Young. Room 395 — Leigh Barr, Scott Barry, Rhonda Brantner, Jennifer Carlheim, Melanie Carr, Angela Crostley. Kelly Davis, Roy Emeigh, Tina Figart, Sherry Focht, Brian Gearhart, Dianne Hardin, Troy Harding, Wendy Ham. William Herr Jr., Heidi Hess, Renee Himes, Amy Irby. Lori Jarrett, Matthew Kugle. Patricia Minto, Brian Nevitt, Michelle Patchell. Richard Shingler, Dawn Smith, Michael Swope, Randy Trexler, Donald Wertz, Jeffrey Wood, James Woods, Michael Woomer. Room 391 — Lisa Barr, Lucinda Bell, John Benson, John Beackie, Wendy Blair, Richard Bowser, Michele Coppeta, Suzanne Courtney, Dawn Covert, Peggy Diehl, Tracy Ebersole, Julie Elden, Kathleen Fama, Lisa Ferdinand!, Stephanie Foust, Joely Fox, Samuel Hutchison, Julia Irvin, Thayne STEREO CLEARANCE SALE SAVE ON... Speakers 20% Off Bose—JBL—ESS—Sony PIONEER 18” 3 Way nog- $ IQQ •360 I 99 Pair Receivers Reduced 20°/o-30% Sony—Pioneer—JVC—Nlkko «igg Turntables! ■ *99 As Low As 28 Watt Per Chan. Sony Reg. *280.00 Sale Ends Aug. 29th Save Off On Phone Cartridge With Purchase of Turntable We Guarantee . .. The Lowest prices In The Area on Name Brand Stereo Systems BOOK AND RECORD SHOPS Stereo Dept. 942-1979 Logan Valley Mall Lowey. Joseph McCaulley, Deanne McGeary, James Metzgar, Blends Patterson, Paul Pritchard, Robin Reilly, Tania Robuck, Carol Sabol, Tammi Scopio, Theresa Stetter, Tracy Weyandt, Marsha Wright. Room 313 — Ricky Banks, Edward Bennett, Tammy Boyles, Bryan Brown, Cathy DeStefano, Kenneth Dodson, Michael Dugan, Joseph Eichenlaub, Donald Faust, Jeffrey Garner, Tammy Haigh, Darren Hammel, Shelley Jackson, Michael Kelly, Cheryl Koch, Antonio LaCroce, Wendy Laich, Tammy Lumadue, Kathleen McCall, Leanne Maus, Marti Miller, Vivian Nale, Lecia Oschea, James Ott, Terry Schroeder, Barry Smith, Jamie Snyder, Kevin Thompkins, Jodi Turchetta, Cheryl Worley. Room 314    - William Berkheimer, Donald Burgmeier, David Clatterbaugh, Deanne Co-labove, Jody Gebhart, Tracey George, Richard Gosnell, Sherry Green, Cindy Grimes, Michele Hughes, Terrence Hurst Jr., Michael Hutchison Jr., Erie Kamoie, David Kuhn, Georgette Lewis, Cynthia McPhee, Tracy Marlett, Thomas Martz, Lisa Murray, Kenneth Plowman, Kevin Purznak, Kevin Putt, Matthew Retd, Georgiana Ritchey, Christopher Rosenberg, Tammy Siters, Cindy Smith, Cristina Steberger, John Wertz, Brian Yarnell. Grade t Room 194 — Edward Bergsted, Rose Delozler, Beth Duffey, Susan Fleming, Cindy Fogal, Roger George, William Gray, Harold Hainley, Craig Hatfield, Michael Hollern, Paul Keller, Terry Mallory, Terri Miller, Shane Plank, Joline Schobel, Timothy Shields, James Smith, William Thompson. Kevin Vaughn, William Vincent, Mark Wood, Sandra Yingling. Room 199 — Geoffery Blake, Wendy Blake, Kim Blazer, Mark Brumbaugh, Jeffrey Buck, Scott Crownover, Daniel Daley, Richard Fahnline. Jeffrey Graham, Melissa Hair, Nathan Hancock, Stephanie Harp, Stephanie Hymes, David Kilmer, Daniel Kirsch, Erie McLanahan, Michelle Malone, Connie Marcelll, Melissa Merritts, Robert Moyer, Loraine Petrusky, Debra Polignone. Ray Michael Raugh, Russell Replogle, Lisa Rug-gery. Judy Snyder, Chris Strawmier, John Charlie Thompson, Susan Thompson, Joseph Wengert, John Yetsko, Amy Zink, George Zlupko. Room 119 — Theresa An* germier, Sherry Anthony, Richard Barefoot, Patricia Cassady, Melissa Consalvo, Teresa Cuff, Tracey Cuff, Scott Dalby, Kimberly Dale, Jeffrey DeCriscio, Rhonda Eckenrode, Benjamin Fetterman, Chris Huber, Pamela Jones, Lori Kelly, Shelby Knouse, Tammy Laager, David Lattieri, Susan Leberfinger, Michael Lingenfelter, Donald McMullen. Michelle Monahan, Karen Perkins, Vonda Plummer, Elizabeth Rose, Christopher Sanford, Debbie Seidel, Lisa Smith Bobbette Snowberger, Karen Stehley, Frances Twigg, Alice Winrick. Room 117 — David Clark, Kimberly Edwards, Todd Fleming, James Hatton. Gina Hurm, Amy McCollough, Melissa Middleton, Thomas Miller, Michael Mowery, Gregory Patterson, Shari Petrauskas, Melissa Price, Patrick Prosser, Tina Shaffer, Daniel Shannon, Robert Smeal, Timothy Stotler, Robert Walter, Robert Weimer, Annie Wilt, Lorri Woomer, Rebecca Lafferty. Room 294 — Richard Auker, Edward Carothers, Brenda Carper, Connie David, Sherri Exler, Donatella Gallucci, Joseph Graziosi, Lisa Hauser, Pamela Holton, Trina Karl, Lisa Karle. Melissa Kustaborder. Timothy Lawrence, Ricky Lonsinger. Wendi Luke, Ernest McClellan, Brenda McGeary, Elizabeth McGregor, Linda Mitchell, Suzanne Mullen, Samuel Quay III, Michelle Rhodes, Jannette Rodgers. John Rowland, Brenda Shoeman, Debra Simington, Trade Smith, Lori Sprankle, Jerry VanOrmer, Amy Ventre, Brenda Wilt, George Wood, Scott Wyland. Room 295 — Andrew Albright, Katherine Baker, Brian Bender, Michelle Blackie, Donald Brandt, Robert Calderwood, Annette Corbett, Melissa David, Kimberly Dukeman, Stacey Fox, John Garman, Jeffrey Giarth, Scott Grassmyer, Charles Hetrick. Patricia Hostler, Brady Kissell, Donna Mays, Tammy Melott, Richard Moses, Christian Nail, Michelle Nash, Michael Park, Susan Pendergrass Russell Reed, Melvin Rightenour, Glendon Vaughn, Jeffery West, William Williams. Room 211 — Sandra Albright, John Burchfield, Lois Campbell, Cheryl Carothers, Cathrina DeAn-tonio, James Dugan, Barbara Corby, Tracy Himes. John Kiesewet-ter, Loriann Kling, Michael Radel, Michelle Renney, John Riccio, Cherri Scherden, Stephen Trotter, Brian Umstead, Malcolm Watson, Michele Wike, Jeffrey Yingling, Russell Mattern, Barry Boyles, Bonnie Shannon. Room 393 — David Bookhamer, Mona Lisa Boyles, Eugene Brown, Bobbie Dewitt, Beth Drenning, Wendi Eichelberger, Verne Evans, Thomas Farabaugh, Susan Ferguson, Randall Fosselman Jr., Karen Kelly, Tracey Kenney, Jody Kyle, Amy Lane, Paul Lang, Sandra Lawruk, Rhonda Lonsinger, Anthony Luciano, Kevin McDonald, Kimberly Mangiacarne, Michael Noel, Jodi Radford, Pamela Rhodes, Mark Roth, John Savino Jr.. Dennis Scott, Rebecca Shelow, Robin Steinbeiser, Julia Walls, William Whittaker. Room 399 — Vincent Adams, Gary Askey. Rodney Baldassarre, Zane Bardell, Kevin Carothers, Scott Conrad, Willlameamer, Deborah Fishell, Norman Frye, Billie Graham, Scott Ham. Joe Herron, Lori Hippo. Michael Hoover, Star-riene Howard, Melissa McCready, Kent Malach, Joseph Ott, David Piner, Vicki Plowman, Cindy Quarello, Nadine Richardson, Steven Salsgiver, John Spicer, Kevin Streightiff, Marlon Winebrenner, Greg Yon, David BonGiorno Room 397 — Paul Alleman, Ronnie Colbert, Sherry Conrad, Joseph Dodson, Gregory Eichenlaub. James Fogle. Carmen Gasbarro, Douglas Gibson, Randy Grimes, Dawn Killinger, Michael Kl-ingeman, Frankie Lechner, Gordon Lonsinger, Joanne Metzgar, Edward Miller, Clarissa Petrauskas, Frank Rahm. Scott Rudasill. Louis Schirf, Brenda Servello, Bobbi Singer, Lisa Skelley. Laura Snowberger, Karla Thomas, John Watchey. Mark Weyer. Room 399 — Pamela Austin. Natalie Brunnhuber, Alyssa Cadie, Cari Caldwell. Michael Cramer, Gregory Everhart, Richard Figliola, Faun Focht, Jamie Forshey. James Frank, Jeffery Hazlett, Brian Hollen, Wendy Johnson, Erin Kelly, Robert Krueger. Trev Leonard, John Lord 111. Stephanie McConnell, Laurie McFarland, Shellie Madara, James Mitchell Jr., Misty Moschella, John Mowery, Janette O’Brien, Ralph Osmolinski, Michael Santone, Gregory Scherden, Fred Stiffler, Kathy Stotler. Gregory Strum, Steven Wilkinson, Timothy Woods. Room 319 — Terri Boone, Tanya Bridgers, Perry Buynack, Michele Dell, Kenneth Denny, David Deyarmin, Dean Eberwein, Joseph Evangelisto, Scott Finochio, Brett Gates, Ronald George, Pamela Green, Joyce Ingram, Philip Jarrett Jr., Mark Kimberly, Roy McClellan, Scan O’Conner, Donald Otto, Charles Phillips, Erie Price, Matthew Restauri, William Rudy, Kirk Schilling, Paula Sehrer, Thomas Shoeman, Richard Tilson, Tammy Weyant, William Worley. Room 312 — Kimberly Alexy, Terry Alwine, Kathleen Anderson, William Bane, Sean Baronner, Diana Beck, Jennie Becker, Celeste Bennett, Rae-Jean Campbell, Michael Clark, Crista Crago, Lori Craine. Melissa Dublin, Alice Ewig, Mary Ickes, Beth Keller, Melissa Kifer, Stephen Luciano, Peggy McCall, Todd Mallory, Roseann Metzgar, Lori Olson, Mark Oswalt, Bryan Price, Christina Reed, Amy Rhodes, Laurel Sprankle, Rebecca Walter. Northern Bedford Students Slated to Return on Sept. I LOYSBURG - Northern Bedford County School District is scheduled to open Tuesday, Sept. I, following an in-service day for teachers. A team from the Pennsylvania Department of Education will conduct a workshop for teachers as part of the in-service program. The theme of the workshop will focus on “Sex Equity” as it relates to teaching and teaching materials, career education and different treatment of bqys and girls and an assessment of compliance with the applicable laws. A pupil enrollment of 1,290 is anticipated for the new school term, slightly lower than the beginning enrollment last year, according to Dr. B F. Van Horn, district superintendent. The 103 seniors who graduated last year will be replaced by 76 • kindergarten pupils, indicative of the enrollment trend in the district, he said. The daily schedule calls for the beginning of school at 8:30 a.m. and the dismissing of students at 3:30 p.m., with minor variations by buildings. Bus routes and pick-up times remain unchanged from last year, with exceptions to be announced to those involved. Registration of pupils from new families in the district who have not already been processed for enrollment is scheduled for Aug. 17, 18 and 19. Elementary pupils are to be taken to the Office of the Elementary Principal in the R. P. Smith School at Yellow Creek. High school students are to report to the guidance director in the high school, near Loysburg. Office hours are from 8:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. A report card or other transfer document from the school formerly attended should be presented. Parents of those children who have not been registered for kindergarten should phone the elementary principal at 928-4424 to arrange an appointment. Food service charges will be increased to help offset the inflating costs of food and labor, and reduced federal cash and commodity support. Daily charges for the lunch program, will be 50 cents for pupils in grades 1-3, 55 cents for grades 4-6 and 60 cents for grades 7-12. Charges for the breakfast program will be 30 cents for all elementary grade pupils and 35 cents for high school students. Children of families whose income falls below the federal guideline figures are eligible for free or reduced cost food service. Applications will be distributed during the first week of school. Pupils * t qualified at the end of last it. <n will be served during the first week, pending the return of the new application. With the exception of the unfilled vacancy in the position of health occupations teacher, all positions are filled. New full-time substitutes for teachers on maternity leave include Mrs. Tammy Jo Miller for elementary music and Sandra L. Sandra L. Delaney for high school art. Returning from maternity leave are Jane Wiesner at Woodbury and Con nie Cragan and Darlene Or-msby, business education teachers in the high school. Extra curricular activities will begin Aug. 17 at the high school with varsity football camp at the R. P. Smith School. The Panther team, under head coach Joe Nastasi, will open its season at Everett on Sept. 4. Girls basketball, soccer and tennis training will begin Aug. 17. Varsity band drill for the fall season will begin Aug. 24. All of the drills will be held at the high school, beginning at 8 a.m. Parents who have concerns or questions relative to the opening of school or program details may contact the administrator involved at the following telephone number: Samuel Dean, elementary principal, 928-4424; Robert St. Clair, high school principal and Dr. B. F. Van Horn, district superintendent, both at 766-2221. MALL SHOE REPAIR Logan Valley Mall Serving Altoona and The Surrounding Areas With The Best in Shoe Repairing. Specialists in ORTHOPEDIC CORRECTIONS Stocking A Complete Line of Shoe Care Products. You & I Love roast beef at America’s roast beef Vee sir! Lean, Trim & Delicious. No gristle. No surprises. No Sir! ifs America's Roast Beef, Yes Sir! Nutritious 4 Delicious 0 Adm OPEN Sun.-Thur. 11 A.M. to 10 P.M. Fri. & Sat. 11 A.M. to 11 P.M. 524 W. Plank Rd. Altoona (Dine Inside or Take Out) America’s roast beef, Yes sir! ;