New Braunfels Herald Zeitung, April 25, 2003, Page 9

New Braunfels Herald Zeitung

April 25, 2003

View full page Start A Free Trial!

Issue date: Friday, April 25, 2003

Pages available: 16

Previous edition: Thursday, April 24, 2003

Next edition: Saturday, April 26, 2003

NewspaperARCHIVE.com - Used by the World's Finest Libraries and Institutions
About New Braunfels Herald Zeitung About NewspaperArchive.com

Publication name: New Braunfels Herald Zeitung

Location: New Braunfels, Texas

Pages available: 164,099

Years available: 1952 - 2013

Learn more about this publication
  • 2.10+ billion articles and growing everyday!
  • More than 400 years of papers. From 1607 to today!
  • Articles covering 50 U.S.States + 22 other countries
  • Powerful, time saving search features!
Start your membership to the world's largest newspaper archive now!
Start your genealogy search now!
See with your own eyes the newspapers your great-great grandparents held.

View sample pages : New Braunfels Herald Zeitung, April 25, 2003

All text in the New Braunfels Herald Zeitung April 25, 2003, Page 9.

New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung (Newspaper) - April 25, 2003, New Braunfels, Texas Cofttaet Spbrts Editor firyan Adams at 6259144 ext 223 Friday April IB Rangers ousted from regionals K JESSIE Smithson Valley senior Susane Speer returns serve during Thursdays Region IV5A Tennis Tournament at McFartin Tennis Center in San Antonio SVHS tennis team gone after first round BY BRYAN ADAMS Sports Editor SAN ANTONIO One year after not advancing any players to the 4A region al tennis tournament the Smithson Val ley Rangers sent five players to Thurs days Region IV5A Tournament at McFarlin Tennis Center The Rangers captured district cham pionships in boys singles and doubles and won the top two spots in girls singles But despite hardfought matches by all five Rangers SVHS was ousted from the tournament after the first round Sophomore Anna Wimberley who took second at district after knocking off the No 2 seed drew No 1 seed Amanda Jasso from Brownsville Pace Jasso defeated Wimberley 60 60 I thought we got pretty good draws except for Annas of SVHS head coach Keith Brown said Our kids played tough and kept their heads up the whole way through I was really proud of Senior Susanne Speer lost 61 62 to Harlandales Ashley Grayson I planned to just try to keep it in and be consistent but she had the exact same game plan and that really frustrated said Speer who dropped just five games in three matches to win the Dis trict 275A Championship It was then that I tried to hit winners but I started hitting it Speer and Grayson went to multiple deuces in the first three games of the first set but Speer still trailed 30 Gray ons patient groundstroke attack contin ued to wear down Speer and forced her play more aggressive I got obesessed with the power game and was trying to play that way On your Regional track field start today at Alamo Stadium Trick COMAL COUNTY REGION IV4A TRACK AND FIELD QUALIFIERS at Alamo Stadium In San Antonio GIRLS Todays running event finals run 9 Martha Todays field event finals Triple Jump 10 Michalee NBHS 364 Pole Vault Kayla Konomos NBHS 113 Laura Kpenig NBHS 110 r High Jump ckie Lilqas NBHS 52 Vs Discus 1 Amanda Carberry NBHS 1068 Todays running preliminaries 100meter Hurdles Michalee Smithers NBHS 1 100meter Dash BbWaffiVrariyoh 300meter Hurdles Kelly Heinbaugh NBHS 200meter Dash Bo Warm Canyon 1 600meter Relay NBHS Alicia Stall Kelly Heinbaugh Christina Racanelli Claire Buck K JESSIE Smithson Valleys Lauren Reeves competes in the triple jump during a track and field meet earlier this season Reeves leads the Rangers in the Region IV5A Track and Field meet today and Saturday at Alamo Stadium in San Antonio K JESSIE Canyon freshman Bo Warm races in the 100meter dash at the District 25 4A Track and Field meet in Lockhart Warm competes in the 100and 200 meter dashes today and Saturday at the Region IV4ATrack and Field meet at Alamo Stadium in San Antonio BOYS Todays field event finals Pole Vault Derek Clark NBHS 130 Todays running preliminaries 800meter Run Luke Hansen NBHS 400meter Dash Josh Peterson Canyon 200meter Dash Josh Peterson Canyon Relay 710 Canyon Rjckey Eurestj Josh Peterson Bryan Jonas Sean Peterson Note running event finals except for the run take place Saturday 5A Track Field COMAL COUNTY REGION IV5A TRACK AND HELD QUALIFIERS at Alamo Stadium In San Antonio GIRLS Todays running event finals run 9 Dana Mecke SVHS Todays running preliminaries Run Dana Mecke Relay Smithson Valley Rachel Johnson Lindsay Schaal Michelle Rodriguez and Mallory Craig Fridays field event finals Triple Jump 10 Lauren Reeves SVHS 351 Shot Put 10 Seneca Guenther SVHS 354 Pole Vault 1 Christa Coppin SVHS 103 Valerie Parker SVHS 90 BOYS Todays running event finals run 9 Michael Zito SVHS Todays running preliminaries 110meter Hurdles Josh Gregory 100meter Dash Matt Howard SVHS 400meter Dash Matt Howard 300meter Hurdles Lance Fuller SVHS Fridays field event finals Pole Vault Walter Werchan SVHS 120 David Stahl SVHS 120 Note running event finals except for the run take place Saturday Centex Stars 141 win Northeast Qualifier Local team set for Jr Olympics FROM STAFF REPORTS The Centex Stare 141 Vol leyball club team from New Braunfels won the Northeast Qualifier tournament this past weekend in Baltimore Md and earned an automatic bid to the 27th National Junior Olympics Volleyball Iburnament in Atlanta June 2528 The Stars compete for the national championship against 63 other dub teams from the United States and Puerto Rico The USA Volley ball Junior Olympics or Junior National Champi onships is an annual indoor championship that attracts elite junior players and their families from throughout the country Starting in 2000 the events were separated to accommodate more cities players and spectators At the Northeast Qualifier Courtesy photo The Centex Stars 141 Northeast Champions included Brittany Sehamaun Taylor Jonas Kirsten Brotze Samantha Stevens Sarah Hand Lacy Redwine Taryn Witten Amy Huddleston Megan Herring Courtney Bird and coach Bethany Hildebrand the stars earned first place in an elite field of contestants from aU across the country During the tournament the stars played teams from Maryland Pennsylvania Ohio California New Jersey and handily defeated another team from Texas in the finals The Stars went undefeated in the first day of pool play won two of three games the second day fought their way the Gold Medal on Sunday to three tight matches In the finals the Stars met Texas Advantage Ryan Dal New Braunfels handily defeated TAV 2514 2517 to win the gold medal and an automatic Club Division bid to the National Junior Olympic Championships this summer Head coach Bethany Hilde brand a Southwest Texas State University student and former New Braunfels High School player on the 2000 state championship team said the key to the teams gold medal performance was out standing net play along with tenacious defense Solid throughout the roster the Stars 141 are comprised of Brittany Schamaun Taylor Jonas Kirsten Brotze Samantha Stevens Sarah Hand Lacy Redwine Taryn Witten and Amy Huddleston all from New Braunfels Mid dle School Also Megan Her ring from Smithson Valley and Courtney Bird from Canyon Lifting for funds K JESSIE New Braunfels High School student Dennis Templeton lifts a lot of weight with the help of a teammate and coach Jason Krug during Thursdays Unicom UtAThon ;

RealCheck