New Braunfels Herald Zeitung, May 22, 1997, Page 6

New Braunfels Herald Zeitung

May 22, 1997

View full page Start A Free Trial!

Issue date: Thursday, May 22, 1997

Pages available: 32

Previous edition: Wednesday, May 21, 1997

Next edition: Friday, May 23, 1997

NewspaperARCHIVE.com - Used by the World's Finest Libraries and Institutions
About New Braunfels Herald ZeitungAbout NewspaperArchive.com

Publication name: New Braunfels Herald Zeitung

Location: New Braunfels, Texas

Pages available: 349,178

Years available: 1952 - 2013

Learn more about this publication
  • 2.18+ billion articles and growing everyday!
  • More than 400 years of papers. From 1607 to today!
  • Articles covering 50 U.S.States + 22 other countries
  • Powerful, time saving search features!
Start your membership to the world's largest newspaper archive now!
Start your genealogy search now!
See with your own eyes the newspapers your great-great grandparents held.

View sample pages : New Braunfels Herald Zeitung, May 22, 1997

All text in the New Braunfels Herald Zeitung May 22, 1997, Page 6.

New Braunfels Herald Zeitung (Newspaper) - May 22, 1997, New Braunfels, Texas ^□JHerak^ejtunji^ Canyon Intermediate Honor Roll Fifth Six Weeks Fifth-grade A Honor Roll Jayme Caven, Tiffany Freeman,Kimberly Mullen,Matthew Nunnery,Kyle Pullin,Ian Weiswurm, Cassie Lansing, Mallory Boening, Cole Clayton, Donna Hewitt, Julie Jeffers, Jenna Mathis, Ashlie McEachem, Jobie Votaw, Leslie Blalock, Andrew Graham, Veronica Leal, Cody Williams, John Carlson, Brandon Krueger, Brandon LeBlanc, Rafael Mendez, Robert Statler, Sara Vernon, Courtney Wofford, Samantha John, Lisa Tays, Laura Erben, Jaecel Shah, Erie Bremer, Meaghan Churchill, Tiffany Halay, Tiffany S bedrock, Caiatiin Wineman, Melisa Sells, Jessica Gonzales, Angela Prosha, Rosemary Carrizales, Melba Flores, Lindsay Miller, Jade Spencer, Matthew Sutton, Andrew Paynter, Amanda Albrecht, Kayla Appelt, Bela Awbrey, Sarah Batey, Mary Claire Bradshaw, Justin Chauret, Jarred Dziuk, Todd Kidd, Angles Pressy, Grant Quenstedt, Whitney Quintanilla, Esteban Zamora, Josh Dominguez. Andrew Gill, Heather Greenhalgh, Chelsea Klar, Evan Kypfer, Heather McLeod, Jared Neuse, Ashlie Pagels, Savanna Neace, Stacy Vandervorste, Chelsea Foster, Shauna Koebke, Wesley Meurin, Timorthy Smith, Charles Smock, Kevin Schmidt, Aaron Perez, Jonathon Beck, Jennifer Bees, Monique Billiot, Janessa Fey, Jason Grohman, Nicole harrison, Bryan Jonas, Mistie Klassen, Zachary Morrow, Jesse Robinson, Christine Schwab, Rudy Rios, Nicholas Moore, Brianna Marroquin, Ashley Andrews, Mark Buckland, Andrea Bulkey, Dustin Comer, Steven Dunn, Elise Keoghan, Jennifer Naumann, Stewart Owens, Amanda Petty, Jessica Richter, Joel Rodriguez, Chad Gregson, Joseph Roberts, Joshua Robles, Jessica Smith, Jusstin Springfield, Sara Stewart, Sheena Mueller, Kelly Barrentine, Jeffrey Booker, Jessica DeLeon, Tanner Henk, Austin Jones, Brittany Saunders, Amy Storms, Sandra Valenzuela, Sean Prall. Seibert, Tabitha Simmons, Josiah Thompson, Reece Rimmermann, Taylor Tunnell, Austin Powell, Katherine Willmann, Lindsey Waymer. Students create ‘Big Blue Boxer9 success: Fifth-grade AIB Honor Roll Michael Bohan, Brett Edwards, Kyle Kennedy, Cole Koehler, Amanda Perez, Catherine Perez, Whitney King, Seth Early, Jessica Renfro, Diana Bridges, Brandon Jahns, Stephen Lyons, Brittany Hughes, Kendra Davis, Tom Gorman, Betty Abundez, Imasham Ali, Ashley Covington, Jodi Goodyear, Ashley McCaw, Shawnasee Retzloff, Angel Sauceda, Joshua Suarez, Justin Tindall, Ramiro Ayala, John Billings, Melanie DeBacker, Jessica Pantermuehl, Christian Pliego, Charles Verner, Wendel Willis, Jennifer Artz, Sable Box, Courtney Brooks, Chris Brown, Brooke Engle, Morgan Fisher, Matthew Garcia, Nicholas Haley, Stephanie Hopp, Kyle Langhorst, Erie Morris, Jessica Reyes, Michael Rowe, Zebulon Vicknair, Ashley Welty, Felilcia Wetz, Kevin Yuras, Billy Clark, Sixth-grade A Honor Roll Jennifer Anderson, Whitney Burnell, Meagan Caraway, Christina Faust, Sarah Fumey, Nick Hidalgo, Kevin Kelly, Tyler Tunnel, Emily Ralph, Cindy Robles, Amanda Sickmiller, Kathleen Stringer, Nattalie Hernandez, Laura Bodenheim, Thera Edwards, Jennifer Grier, Roy Morris, Jonathan Post, Sabrina Prall, Rayanna Benitez, Kelly Kohlenberg,    Julianna Monceaux, Tanya Oetken, Alma Ort, Joshua Peterson, Zachary Pickelman, Justin Thompson, Christopher Tempel, Micaeli Smith, Rebecca Campbell, Shane Klar, Chad Overman, Jennifer Owen, Jarrid Dieter!, Anna Krug, Carlos Melick, Shana Mendez, Sean Peterson, Lee Bowers, Andrea Short, Jennifer Uniacke, Kimberly Barnhill, Courtney Hudson, Caitlin Sharp, Summer Steinbach, Cole Williams, Jennifer Brietzke, Victoria Burress, Emily Coleman, Randi Freeman, Levi Kilgore, Darryl King, Blake Owens, Jon Schwing, Kristina Sixth-grade AJB Honor Roll Justin Alvarez, Amber Avalos, Melissa Chavez, Stephen Holbrook, Jared Platt, Shane Sobek, Jerome Davis, Anya Doughty, Jason Gomez, Jeffrey Halay, Shannon Lehmann, Jason Morgan, Travis Roitsch, Michael Schmitz, Shea Stanley, Megan Swint, Raven Uecker, Megan Rogers, Jason Bowden, William Cox, Cassandra Flores, Jake Galvan, Jack Kane, Elgin Lowrie, Angelica Morales, Michael Tasto, Michelle Villareal, Thomas Whitaker, Justin Loomis, Joan Gatpayat, Cassie Collins, Ambe' Breunig, Jennifer Bennett, Kaylin Cowsar, Chris Jebens, Jason Loehman, Celina Rosiles, Gordon Ward, Randy Whitener, Taylor Wilke, Shannon Wing, Preston Coleman, Micah Lansing, Carly Borchers, Natalie Coldeway, Thomas Gabler, Jeremiah Kester, James Landry, Elizabeth Simmons, David Burks, Laura Edwards Kailee Harbaugh, Josh Mueller, Jamie Norcross, Laci Pfeiffer, Amy Rotzler, Ashlee Wilkson, Dusty Ybanez, Jessica Hedquist-Sherman, Ashley Perring, Ricky Euresti , Julie Garcia, Eric Koepp, Michael Madrid, Daniel Pina, Tern Thomason, Josh Willingham, Michelle Martin, Alicia Evink, Ashley Kelly, Owen Albright, Alexis Antient, Michael Bauman, James Britt, Kintana Bustamante, Laura Chapa, Jaclyn Clay, Amanda Eavenson, Erica Fitts, Josh Gangsei, Juan Jose Guerra, Lynsy Halt, Steven Koehler, Cinday Ramirez, Reagan Treadwell, Amanda Barrientez, Dana Forster, J.C. Gonalez, Chris Ortiz, Jesyca Shores, Erika Vargas, Bonnie May, Jacob Schuetz, Michelle Willard, Oliver Pfost, Danny Bourgeois, Krystle Weidner. David Simmons’ second period applied economics class at New Braunfels High School experienced organizing a business enterprise, raising the necessary capital, producing and selling the product. Basic economic and business principles were put into action as the students built the company. The product the student company presented was “Big Blue Boxers Inc.” It consisted of plaid cotton boxers of different colors and sizes. The Unicorn emblem was silk screened on the front, and the shorts were personalized by request. The student company operated successfully with the help of its consultant, Barbra Ellenbrach. The product idea was created by T. Dudley Zoeller and Ruben Perez. Officers of the student company were Photo submitted v David Simmons' second period applied economics class at New Braunfels High School created ‘Big Blue Boxers Inc.’ Matthew Morris, T. Dudley Zoeller, (Submitted by David Simmons ’ Melissa Voight, Kristin Brown, NBHS second period applied , Mykel Peirce and Ruben Perez.    economics class) Canyon Middle School Honor Roll Fifth Six Weeks Seventh-grade A Aguilar, Adeline; Aleman, Robert; Bechtold, Nathan, Bird, Ashley; Calloway, William; Churchill, Summer; Connor, Ashley; Dunlap, Shelley; Dziuk, Janna; Eulberg, Kasey; Fey, Nicholas, Henk, Erin; Henze, Stephanie; Hueter, Katherine; Jowers, James; Jung, Mark; Kennedy, Catherine; Koehler, Nichole; Lenz, Derrick; Lynch, Tyler; McLaughlin, Shannon; Morley, Megan; Moseman, Jennifer, O’Brien, Thomas; Pantermuehl, Stephanie; Perez, Andrew; Ploch, Stacy; Prosha, Stephanie; Rapp, Delaney; Schneider, Shenna; Schriewer, Matthew; Schwartz, Gregory; Vandervorste, Stephanie. Susan; Pittman, Amanda; Ponce,    Birkner, Jason; Bodenheim, Roland;    d Yvonne; Priddy, Mark; Ralph,    Bowers, Christopher; Brockman, Andrew; Robinson, Jessica; Rosson,    Christopher, Brown, Joshua; Bugosh,    t Derek; Schaefer, Justin; Schendel,    Brandon; Bulkley, Sasha; Burks, Natalie; Schlameus, Julie; Scott,    Brian; Burnell, Garrett; Burroughs,    J Danny; Spurrier, Jonathan; Stagg,    Jonathan; Campos, Andrea; Richard; Stephens, Kendra; Stewart,    Casanova, Brandon; Christensen,    • Miranda; Stipp, Valerie; Strewer,    Rebecca; Collins, Jared; Connor,    * Lacy; Swanson, Robert; Tatum,    Erin; Cox, Brienne; Crayton, Cheryl; Tomey, Michelle; Tucker,    Quinnetta; Curtis, John; Davis,    c Kristina; Tunnell, Arden; Upton,    Brittney; Debacker, Deanne; Doege,    ,$ Joshua; Walker, Javin; Watson,    Kelley; Elrod, Todd; Fiebrich, Jennifer; Wingwood, Dametria;    Jcssica; Fiinkf Jennifer; Flores,    « Zamora, Vanessa.    Victor; Fowler, Nicholas; Friesenhahn; Chelsea; Gallagher, Atse?*** i i u a    Brandi; Garland, Amanda; Gaytan,    *’* AlI, Salina; Appel’; Jut; Am.    Israel; Gonzales, Bethany; Griffin,    •' Alia; Blankenship, Heather; Bnetzke, .    ,    „    •    T    ..    .    v. <-.i '    r’..,..,..    nw.A. ri-A.r?Lesley; Haln«- Tiffany; Hams, Glenn; Caraway, Ohed; Cinders, Jonathan; Curtis, Jaclyn; Dietert, Regan; Hinojosa, David; Holbrook, Smithson Valley Middle School Honor Roll Fifth Six Weeks A Honor Roll Seventh-grade Chapman, Kevin; Coldewey, Amy; Covey, Shannon; Douglass, Kathryn; Dunlap, Taylor, Gano, Jill; Hall-Frank, Katya; Home, Meagan; House, Brandi; Keller, Kyle; Kirkland, Jessie; Laubach, Laurie; Leist, Tiffany; Lynch, Aimee; Martin, Kelsie; Mathis, Julie; Montgomery, Heather; Norris, Brenda; Parmer, Rachel; Pruitt, Stefan; Reed, Samantha; Schultze, Brindan; Stateczny, Holly; Tarter, Jacob; Tijerina, Heather, Townsend, Jaclyn; Trevino, Ruth; Walker, Nathaniel; Westman, Andrea; White, Jamie; White, Kelly; Woodard, Rachel Ian; Moore, Kolbe; Mora, Katherine; Garcia, Monica; Gardner, Evan; Murphy, Brett; Nowotny, Brian; Garza, Luke; Garza, Pete; Goff, Nugent, Heather, O’Brien, Brittany; Samuel; Golden, Robert; Gruwell, Owens, Amanda; Page, Christopher; Heather; Harper, Julie; Hartnett, Pawelka, Heather, Petteway, Laura; Matthew; Heinemeier, Jennifer; Philpot, Lauren; Ramey, Tasha; Herglrt, Stefanie; Holtsclaw, A Honor Roll Eighth-grade Albrecht, Emily; Alsup, Jillian; Boehm, Melanie; Bosch, Morgan; Cheney, Stephen; Dawson, Erin; Deaton, Patrice; Escalante, Gabriel; Fly, Lindsey; Grumbein, Matthew; Holly, Michael; Horton, Darius; Jenkins, Anne; Loughlin, Rose; McCammon, Victoria; Montalvo, Carlos; Murphy, Lauren; Parker, Nikki; Polhamus, Heather; Reed, Veronica; Robertson, Katy; Russell, Laura; Vankleef, W; Vaught, Sarah; Y arter, Dylan Ratliff, Jenny; Reasner, Charles; Richardson, Adam; Richter, Jennifer, Robison, Amanda; Rodriguez, Veronica; Roemer, Jenna; Rogers, Michael; Scalise, Phillip; Shaner, Gary; Smith, Brent; Sondergaard, Rebecca; Stovall, Lee; Sturgis, Thomas; Swartz, Kevin; Swartz, Michael; Taege, Scott; Tausch, Valorie; Taylor, Lacy; Thompson, Justin; Tondre, Shay; Tullman, Andrew; Turner, Leslie; Unger, Sean; Vitek, Ashley; Wagner, Christina; Weathersby, Paul; Wehmeyer, William; Wells, Susan; Williams, Joshua; Wilmoth, Summer; Wilson, Brittany; Woodson, Lana; Wright, Holly; Zunker, Dovey AJB Honor Roll Seventh-grade Aguirre, Ashley; Allen, Laci; Allerkamp, Cody; Amos, Alyssa; Armendariz, Autumn; Ballard, Hupahu; Barker, Thomas; Beiter, Bonny; Blackburn, August; Boldt, Blake; Bruner, Ryan; Burton, Erie; Bushman, Natalie; Bybee, Laron; Carter, Seth; Chandler, James; Chapman, Kristen; Chappell, Amber; Christian, Charlene; Colyer, Aaron; Cottier, Brian; Cox, Heather; Dawson, Brent; Dickey, Laura; Douglas, Erie; Dove, Ashlee; Dowling, Jana; Emmons, Adam; English, Paul; Espericueta, Selma; Espronceda, Jennifer; Favor, Jcrlynn; Finch, Hailey; Fiste, Erie; Flores, Alyssa; Forte, Allicia; Foshee, Ashley; Fry, Kelly; Fullerton, Tammy; Garcia, Juan; Gardiner, Stephanie; Gloria, Vanessa; Gonzalez, Leonardo; Gossett, Danielle; Gresham, Brandy; Gruwell, Holly; Guler, Jesse; Haese, Andrea; Hake, Vanessa; Hall, Kirk; Haney, Clinton; Hanna, Janae; Harmer, Melissa; Hill, Jamie; Hill, Tyler, litis, Katie; Jarrett, Mary; Jurgensen, Dustin; Kellar, Joseph; Keller, Garrett; Kern, Kathryn; Kinsfather, John; Krciger, Aimee; Lambrecht, Jonathan; Legg, Katrina; Loop, jLauren; Lorillard, Erin; Lowther, Rebecca; Lyons, Amanda; Maillot, Christian; Manley, Melinda; Mariey, Patricia; Matjeka, Ryan; Mazurek, Justin; McCoy, Forrest; McCoy, Jeffrey; McKnight, Ryan; Mercer, Jacob; Mikkelson, Marie; Miramontes, Mercedes; Mitchell, AIB Honor Roil Eighth-grade Amos, Nicholas; Barfield, Phoebe; Barnett, Kathryn; Benavidez, Michael; Bemal, Alexa; Bertelsen, Jennifer; Beyer, Ryan; Borgeson, Jacob; Brinkkoeter, R; Brooks, Patrick; Bumam, Robin; Campos, Crystal; Canning, Sheena; Clark, Bridgette; Couser, Donald; Crandall, Esther, Crim, Sarah; Dalton, Audra; Davis, Benjamin; Davis, Brittany; Deason, Laura; Denton, Ashley; Dingel, Brianne; Dodson, Crystal; Duarte, Lori; Dubuque, Carrie; Estrada, Cj; Evans, Lana; Ezell, Floyd; Faulkner, Faith; Fuller, Cody; Kimberly; Hughes, Dawn; Johnson, Bethany; Johnson, Michelle; Johnson, Shay; Kainer, Deeann; Kellar, Lucy; Keller, Share; Kempf, Aaron; Kennedy, Cristin; Knudsen, Kristy; Kolmeier, Lindsey; Kritikos, James; Krock, Drew; Lain, Kent; Langenberg, Max; Lindsey, Brandon; Little, Jared; Mahoney, Ryan; Maillot, Jacob; Mann, Jarrett; Martinez, Stephanie; Mason, Amanda; Matallana, Norma; Maurer, Katy; McBride, Casey; McCluskey, Candace; McDaniel, John; McKinski, Andrzej; Mecke, Kimberly; Monroe, Jennifer, Myhre, Jaime; Nelson, Amy; Pahl, Zachary; Parsons, Tommi; Petri, Aaron; Polka, Marie; Prieto, Claudia; Reininger, Nicole; Rettele, Abigail; Richey, Shandi; Rogers, Shauna; Rosas, Angelica; Rub, Megan; Ruiz, Nichole; Sadler, Seneca; Schaal, Chris; Schmidt, Dustin; Schmidt, Jessica; Smith, Kimberly, Southard, M; Speights, Shelby; Staats, Brooke; Stearman, Julie; Stewart, Kathleen; Sutton, Joseph; Swift, Sara; Thomas, Rebecca; Thomell, William; Tidd, Jennifer; Tindall, J; Treanor, Christine; Turner, Gregory; Valadez, Lacey; Whitley, Daniel; Williams, Brittney; Wilson, Jennifer; Wilson, Lesley; Winn, Melanie; Woodside, Ashley; Wurm, Laura; Wyllie, Robert; Yates, Ryan; Young, Jeffrey; Zogmaister, Jennifer. Seventh-grade A/B Adams, Joseph; Andrews, Judith; Armstrong, Michelle; Artz, Mary; Asaria, Sophia; Baker, Kelly; Balderson, Janelle; Beach, Robert; Bridges, Jessica; Broussard, Shenna; Brown, Hanna; Carter, Mary; Castilleja, Amanda; Collins, Scott; Cox, Dustyn; DeStefano, Amy; Eaton, Travis; Edwards, Joseph; Etzler, Erie; Euresti, Alma; Fisher, Colt; Fye, Erin; Garcia, Nicole; Grace, Amy; Grainge, Ashley; Grantham, Krista; Gribble, Russel; Grimm, Dianne; Hamel, Adam; Hendricks, Delynn; Hernandez, Joseph; Houlton, Amber; Jennings, Joanna; Kuebel, Kendall; Landin, Nicole; Linn, Papiereyga; Liu, Jennifer; Markgraf, Melissa; McDonald, Jacquelyne; McIntosh, Jennifer, Mendez, Elizabeth; Moede, Leah; Neff, Brianna; Nemec, Jonathan; Parchman, Justin; Parsons, Michelle; Paynter, Michael; Pfau, Amanda;' Docrr, Suzanne! Ronald; JenWns, George; Keresztury, Thomas; Klar, Jesica; Koehler, Farrimond, Ashley; Fincke, Christopher; Hohensee, Natalee; Jacobson, Ryan; Jaloway, Nadine; Janoe, Christi; Janysek, Nicholas; Rachel; Lane, Cathy; Lane, Leslie; Latham, Tiffany; LeBlanc, Casey; , Lee, Shanda; Lowman, Kristen; Jost, Rebecca; Kennedy, Kara;    Maese, Joseph; Matheson, Cody;    ,, Klekar, Chad; Kohlenberg, Amanda;    Mooney, Sean; Morgan, Brian;    , Krejci, Kathie; Lansing, Levi;    Murray, Sara; Nazario, Paul; Nixon,    ^ Lindley, Claire; Luckemeyer,    Kris; O Keefe, Heidi; Orth, Daniel;    ^ Amanda; Mathews-Tunnel, Lindsey;    Pantermuehl, Erin; Phan, Hoa;    , Mathis, Evan; Mechler, Ryan;    pl»ego, Jonathan; Price, Dustin;    ; Meckel, Sarah; Meckel, Tabitha;    Reeves, Kristin; Roberts, Crystal; Meurin, Jeremy; Michalec, Wesley;    Schlichting, Cerise; Schmidt, Lexie;    , Moore, Michelle; Neff,Brenda;    Schmidt, Lisa; Schneider, Scott;    / Nollkamper, Joslyn; Overman,    Schuetz, Beth; Shaw, Dawn;    , Ashley; Quintanilla, Leslie; Reimer,    Shedrock, Shana; Silvester, Brandon;    ' Cody; Sonnen, Paul; Stanley,    Smith, Jeremy; Smock, Lauren; Soto,    , Alexandra; Tabter, Sara; Thornton,    Sonja; Strunk, Matthew; Swain,    f Tiffany; Wetz, James, Wibracht,    David; Sweeten, Priscilla; Swint,    , Amanda.    Jason; Uniacke, Larissa; Vernon, Jesse; Walker Justin; Walker,    . Eighth-grade AIB    Patrick; Weiswurm, Carly; Whipple, Adams, Chip; Andrews,    Clarissa;    Casey; White, Valerie; Wommack,    * Atchley, Jessica; Barb,    Jeremy;    John; Wright, Joshua; Young, Seth; Barthels, Chayce; Bender, Elizabeth; Zunker, Wesley.    ♦ Just a friendly reminder... ..that all PEC offices will be closed on Monday, May 26, in honor of Memorial Day. Service crews will be on call in the event of a power interruption. IMd Pedernales <SeJm Electric Cooperative, Inc. For the latest listings in... Real Estate See the Herald- Zeitung Classifieds on Friday and Sunday 5) oei Isjati/i Qhltdt    ~ Jtaue. HtilunaC Children are needed to participate in a clinical research study to evaluate an asthma medication. must be • 4-12 years of age* • Suffering from mild to moderate asthma and using asthma medication • • Able to complete 4-5 outpatient visits at our facility • Receive free study-related medical care and compenmmtioa up to $450 for your time. Central Texas Health Research (210) 609-0900 Proud parents & grandparents of the class of ‘97 Show how proud you are of this year’s graduates by congratulating them with an ad on the special Herald-Zeitung 1997 Graduation Page. Congratulatory messages are being offered for just *25 for a 2x2 size: Your Message Here (20 words or less) Student Name School Name Mail your picture and message to: Th# Herald-Zeitung 707 Landa St. New Braunfels, TX 78130 or feel free to drop them off in person. -. * rn r- r ;

RealCheck