New Braunfels Herald Zeitung, March 12, 1997, Page 8

New Braunfels Herald Zeitung

March 12, 1997

View full page Start A Free Trial!

Issue date: Wednesday, March 12, 1997

Pages available: 19

Previous edition: Tuesday, March 11, 1997

Next edition: Thursday, March 13, 1997

NewspaperARCHIVE.com - Used by the World's Finest Libraries and Institutions
About New Braunfels Herald ZeitungAbout NewspaperArchive.com

Publication name: New Braunfels Herald Zeitung

Location: New Braunfels, Texas

Pages available: 313,199

Years available: 1952 - 2013

Learn more about this publication
  • 2.08+ billion articles and growing everyday!
  • More than 400 years of papers. From 1607 to today!
  • Articles covering 50 U.S.States + 22 other countries
  • Powerful, time saving search features!
Start your membership to the world's largest newspaper archive now!
Start your genealogy search now!
See with your own eyes the newspapers your great-great grandparents held.

View sample pages : New Braunfels Herald Zeitung, March 12, 1997

All text in the New Braunfels Herald Zeitung March 12, 1997, Page 8.

New Braunfels Herald Zeitung (Newspaper) - March 12, 1997, New Braunfels, Texas Herald-Zeitung g Wednesday, March 12,1997 Q 9A *Smithson Valley High School Honor Roll Elks Teen-agers of the Month Fourth six weeks A Honor Roll Grade: 9 Breisch Kcra, Burch Branduinc A, Burrer Kari E, Campbell Jamie L, Conway Cassidy L, Cuming Morgen A, Dondero Jennifer E, Escalante Isidro M, Garcia Alicia N, Hartman Wesley L, Hetman Anita Christine, Hoppe Eugene A Iv, Hurst Jillian E, litis Lexie G, Jensen Amber R, Keller Daniel J, Keogh Ashley Elizabeth, Leo Khaliann E, Lowe Kathryn E, Machacek Matthew A, Marvich Matthew D, May Heather R, Pruitt Brittney N, Reasner Cynthia, Solis Jennifer M, Stewart C Ryon, Strobel Amanda Lee, Tappan Brandon L, Vaughn Troy L, Waltman Charles E Ii, Weathersby Laura M A Honor Roll Grade: IO Johnson Jordan C, Lambrecht Kristin M, Lowe Lindsay A, Mahoney Tara M, Mathis Sara K, Metzger Matt W, Moore Ellen M, Perry Sara K, Philips Amy M, Richey lamber D, Shipley J Kiley, Stout Nicole D, Suarez Meggan M, Wilson Rusty W A Honor Roll Grade: ll Akiona Christina A, Andaloro Theron J, Bell Elizabeth C, Branstetter Bekah A, Figgins Lindsay Ann, Go!ach Sandra, Jonas J R, Larkin Katie E, Lewis Daniel V, McCammon Melanie A, McCeskey Courtney A, McKnight James, Peel Jennifer M, Pollock Wendi K, Rriningcr Craig, Rust Jill A Honor Roll Grade: 12 Castro Cheyenne A, Collins Jennifer A, Constable Bethany, Cortez Marisol, French Theresa D, Grothues Shannon, Heliums Christopher, Kenner Claire L, Loughlin Jessica A, Manhoff Heather, Morris Shane M, Perdue Caroline V, Slater Colby, Vinall Casie A/B Honor Roll Grade: 9 Adair Lauren N, Banks Veronica Ann, Barnett William J, Blount Timothy H, Bohncr Ellen L, Breen Matthew D, Bums Daryl Thomas, Bums Leah M, Caldwell Curtis R, Carroll Ashlee C, Catalani Jennifer M, Charles Kyle, Cheney William Preston, Chilen Hannah M, Day , Gretchen M, Dean Dyan N, Ebrom Michael R, Erickson Michael G, Estill Erie L, Fans Nichol M, Farrell Erin Kay, Farrell Evin B, Ferris J Kyle, Flores lan J, Gallas Dusty J, Gardiner Matthew A, Greenwood Dustin A, Guzman Erin M, Hall Robert George, Hallonquist Brad T, House Katherine A, Hubble Wade A, Jimenez Jon T, Johansen Laura D, Johnson Erie K, Kellogg Tony K, Kirk Robert J, Kirkwood Candice L, Kozielski Stephen M, Lake Bridget N, Leas Kellie Michelle, Lien Kelsey J, Lyssy Jonathan E, McCord Lindsay Nichole, McKee Cristi L, McLeaird Randal A, Meade Jane! A, Moore Michael R, Nabers Jeffrey B, Olfers Rita G, Pursch Christopher J, Rodriguez Juan R, Rust Erie J, Sadler ’Stephanie D, Samano Aislynn K, Schmidt Brian D, Simmons Sy A, Sparks Chance Waller, Stevens Scott M, Taege Mark J, Thompson Virginia, Tidd Tracy S, Wake Lindsay, Walker Micaela R, West Bradley W, Williams Kelly B, Windham Justin A, Woodchick Matthew T, Yaws Kalyn M A/B Honor Roll Grade: IO Asher Kimberly M, Buckley Colleen Elizabeth, Chappell Monte A, Cozzi Gabriel Ic L, Cunningham Cami D, Delossantos John N, Doan-Strickland Lauren A, Domingues Erica M, Dunis Zinnia L, Dunn James Dale, Engel Michael A, French Suzanne M, Garcia Jayson A, Garcia Matthew J, Gazzola Nina J, Ginn Devon C, Godwin Alicia K, Gray Jason A, Grothues Lisa K, Guest April J, Holcombe Traci L, Holly Monica N, Holt Shannon L, Huber Ruth L, Hudson Troy D, Jonas Stacy, Keil Addison L, Kolodzie Aaron S, Kuykendall Lashae J, Lange Ronald G Jr, Little Brad C, Lopez Raymond M Jr, McLeaird Robin A, McLeod Keith N, Mitchell Michael R, Naim Pamela L, Niehus Shannon L, Nugent April L, Peel Michael T, Pirtle Drew B, Sanchez Alejandra Nicolctte, Shields Kristen E, Sims Ryan Lee, Smith Ashley L, Stautzenberger Lindsay R, Suess Phillip A, Sullivan Cristin A, Thompson E Jon, Tomasini Jamie M, Vankleef Alisa M, Vlasak-Smith Tina Marie, Walker Kelly D, Watson Travis J, Watts Holly O, West Elisa A, Wolfshohl Jessica L, Yaws Adam W, Zimmer Joshua T A/B Honor Roll Grade: 11 AI da ba Clay E, Bal I man Christy J, Baze Charlie Brown, Beam Shawna R, Benham Jason Alexander, Borgeson Robert A, Burdine Kimberly M, Charles Stephanie Lara, Charlton Douglas J, Cox Laura L, Cunningham Cuitis R, Davis Justin, Deady Clark R, Douglass Sarah E, Edwards Zachary, Eldridge Jeffrey, Ferrer Elisha M, Fisher Jeremy C L, Flores Stacey E, Forkner M Lauren, Geisscn Christopher, Gibbs Amy E, Gomez Steven, Gutting Jessica Suzanne, Hall Jason Bennett, Harmon Joseph M, Hecox Scott E, Holler Rebekah Ruth, Howell Garrett Wesley, Hurst Courtney C, Johnson Autumn E, Keller Dennise M, Knight Erica R, Lake Adam J, Larose Andre T, Laue Bryan W, Lloyd Leann K, Lowe Sarah L, Martinez Angelica M, Maurer Carmen, McCoy Tiffany, Meszler Kelly M, Millsap Brandi, Monk Callic A, O’Brien Michael Lejon, Perez Javier JM, Phelps Lyrics, Pritchett Jonathon M, Reeves Abigail, Salazar Ralph Jr, Sims Dejarra Kamil, Steubing Amber, Struthoff Sara, Tanner Kelly E, Wieland Nicole A/B Honor Roll Grade: 12 Ball Dana E, Baxter Amy M, Baxter James S, Bishop Joseph Dail, Braune Damon R, Brown Amy C, Burrer Matthew, Burton Sadie Elizabeth, Camacho Ingrid Karina, Crim Christopher, Delgado A Adrian, Durham Brandy M, Ellis Sandra L, Falkenberg Johanna, Farr Harry, Farrell Molly E, Giblin Christopher S, Graham Crissy G, Gwaltney Tracy M, HaselofT Robert, Hickl Jordan A, Jager Cameron, Johnsey Michael, Jones Shane A, Krzywosinski Emilie R, Lewis Rojji K, Lowther Jennifer M, Malloch Teresa A, McComb Kaleb A, McEachern Avery, Menchaca Marina C, Minjares Aslynn T, Newland Matthew K, Pearson Timothy A, Pilkinton Monica Lynn, Poch Heather B, Quinney Brian, Schmidt Matthew, Searles James L, Seeger Jennifer, Shepard Patricia, Snyder Derek A, Stealing Stephen, Taylor Julie M, Teeple David D, Thornton Nicholas D, Treanor Daniel J, Triesch Bradley, Weaver Rebecca L, Willis Jason I ill Smithson Valley Middle School Honor Roll Fourth six weeks A Honor Roll Grade: 7 Armendariz, Autumn; Barker, Thomas; Bushman, Natalie; Chapman, Kristen; Douglass, Kathryn; Dowling, Jana; Finch, Hailey; Gossett, Danielle; Hall* Frank, Katya; Hill, Jamie; House, Brandi; Kirkland, Jessie; Lsubsch, Laurie; Leist, Tiffany; Lowther, Rebecca; Mathis, Julie; McCoy, Jeffrey; Norris, Brenda; Pruitt, Stefan; Reed, Samantha; Rodriguez, Veronica; Rogers, Michael; Stateczny, Holly; Tijerina, Heather; Townsend, Jaclyn; Walker, Nathaniel; Westman, Andrea; Wilmoth, Summer A Honor Roll Grade:! Albrecht, Emily; Alsup, Jillian; Barnett, Kathryn; Benavidez, Michael; Bernal, Alexa; Boehm, Melanie; Bosch, Morgan; Canning, Sheena; Dawson, Erin; Escalante, Gabriel; Estrada, CJ; Fly, Lindsey; Fuller, Cody; Holly, Michael; Horton, Darius; Jenkins, Anne; Johnson, Bethany; Loughlin, Rose; McCammon, Victoria; Montalvo, Carlos; Murphy, Lauren; Parker, Nikki; Reed, Veronica; Reininger, Nicole; Robertson, Katy; Russell, Laura; Schmidt, Jessica; Tindall, J; Vankleef, W; Vaught, Sarah A/B Honor Roll Grade: 7 Allen, Laci; Ballard, Hupahu; Beiter, Bonny; Boldt, Blake; Brendel, Christopher; Brown, Kristal; Bruner, Ryan; Burt, Christina; Burton, Erie; Bybee, Laton; Cal boon, Jami; Carter, Seth; Chandler, James; Chapman, Kevin; Chappell, Hayley; Christian, Charlene; Coldewey, Amy; Coppin, William; Cottier, Brian; Covey, Shannon; Cox, Heather; Dawson, Brent; Dean, Olivia; Dement, Jennifer; Denham, Shana; Dickey, Laura; Dunlap, Taylor; Ellebracht, Christopher; English, Paul; Espericueta, Selma; Espronceda, Jennifer; Falkenberg, Amanda; Favor, Jerlynn; Flores, Alyssa; Flores, Rebekah; Fry, Kelly; Fulgham, Amber, Fullerton, Tammy; Furst, Jennifer, Gardiner, Stephanie; Garro, Jill; Gloria, Vanessa; Gresham, Brandy; Crowell, Holly; Haese, Andrea; Hake, Vanessa; Hall, Kirk; Haney, Clinton; Harmer, Melissa; Hernandez, John; Hill, Tyler; Hinman, Daniel; Holley, Bryan; Horne, Meagan; Howard, Patrick; Howerton, Kimberly; litis, Katie; Jarrett, Mary; Jurgensen, Dustin; Keller, Joseph; Keller, Garrett; Keller, Kyle; Kern, Kathryn; Lambrecht, Jonathan; Legg, Katrina; Loop, Lauren; Lorillard, Erin; Lynch, Aimee; Lyons, Amanda; Maillot, Christian; Manley, Melinda; Martin, Kelsie; Matjeka, Ryan; Mazurek, Justin; McCain, Brenna; McKnight, Ryan; McLeod, Adam; Meier, Jaymi; Mikkelson, Marie; Miramontes, Mercedes; Mitchell, lan; Montgomery, Heather; Moon, Thomas; Moore, Roy; Mora, Katherine; Niersmann, Rhiannon; Nowotny, Brian; Nugent, Heather; O’Brien, Brittany; Owens, Amanda; Owens, Lauren; Page, Christopher; Parmer, Rachel; Pawelka, Heather; Petteway, Laura; Phelps, Tuesday; Philpot, Lauren; Ratliff, Jenny; Reasner, Charles; Reynolds, Joseph; Richardson, Adam; Richter, Jennifer; Robison, Amanda; Roe mer, Jenna; Scalise, Phillip; Schultze, Brindan; Shaner, Gary; Shropshire, Samuel; Smith, Brent; Sondergaard, Rebecca; Stell, Savannah; Stewart, David; Stovall, Lee; Tamez, Juan; Tarter, Jacob; Tausch, Valorie; Taylor, Lacy; Terrill, Joan; Thomas, Came; Timmerman, Jason; Tondre, Shay; Travieso, Joseph; Trevino, Ruth; Tullman, Andrew; Turner, Leslie; Unger, Sean; Vanroekel, Jessica; Vanzandt, Daylin; Vitek, Ashley; Walker, Reagan; Weathersby, Paul; Wehmeyer, William; Wells, Susan; White, Jamie; White, Kelly; Williams, Joshua; Wilson, Brittany; Woodard, Rachel; Woodson, Lana; Wright, Holly; Zunker, Dovey A/B Honor Roll Grade: 8 Bertelsen, Jennifer; Beyer, Ryan; Bolton, Windi; Borgeson, Jacob; Boswell, Tracie; Branstetter, Kazia; Brinkkoeter, R; Burnam, Robin; Campos, Crystal; Capestani, Zina, Each month New Braunfels Elks Lodge No. 2279 recognizes outstanding Teen-agers from area high schools. Selections are based on multiple achievements — character, leadership, service, citizenship and scholastic. V OI I HUI CII I s I* ll A u %i a < v Complete Cosmetic Line 685-8811    839    Main    Plaza painting, playing piano, cross-stitch, watching movies and swimming. ■ Ricardo Romanillos, son of Carlos and Ana Romanillos. r'l Zm Garrett Jesse Hinojosa Jr. Pan Itll A aa*- >l->-     *    m    i Civilly #%• mvlCR    PHCBawO nOfiMnMOB Canyon High School ■ Emily A. Melick, daughter of Carlos and Mary Melick. Melick participates in Student Council, having served as president, chairperson and member. School Board student representative, National Honor Society, varsity tennis and National Young Leaders Conference. Her hobbies include cooking, New Braunfesl High School ■ Zae Lezlee Garrott, daughter of Bill and Beverly Garrott. Garrott participates in National Honor Society, Student Council, volleyball, Texas Juniors Volleyball (captain) and Fellowship of Christian Athletes. Her hobbies include water skiing, sports, shopping and hanging out with friends. ■ Jesse Hinojosa Jr., son of Rosa and Jesse Hinojosa Sr. Hinojosa participates in Holy Family Youth Ministry Program as a leadership board member, National Honor Society, National Hispanic Institute, Student Council, varsity track, varsity football and is a New Braunfels Flag Football League coach. His hobbies include playing sports, helping out at church, weight lifting and spending time with friends and family. Smithson Valley High School ■ Bradley James Triesch, son of Ricky and Vercille Triesch. Triesch participates in varsity football, varsity basketball, varsity track, Lutheran Youth Organization, Spring Branch Bowling Club and Herman Bradley Trie ach Elks Students of the Month Each month New Braunfels Elks Lodge No. 2279 recognizes outstanding students from area middle schools. Selections are based on multiple achievements — character, leadership, service, citizenship and scholastic. Junior Honor Society, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, football, track, band. Duke University Talent Identification Progam and St. Paul Lutheran Church Youth Group. His hobbies include playing football, playing basketball, working out and collecting baseball cards. Sons. His hobbies include golf, fishing, hunting, bowling and sports. His hobbies include collecting comics and antique toys, and working on broken things. Lariat* Unlack* Evan Mathis Canyon Middle School ■ Larissa Michele Uniacke, daughter of Paul and Margi Uniacke. Uniacke participates in National Junior Honor Society. Her hobbies include sports, shopping, drawing, reading, having fun and taking care of people and little children. ■ Evan Recd Mathis, <fr Mark and Rita Mathis. Mathis participates in National * rn IW I"# i rn Vt Jennifer Tkkl CJ. Eatrada Clarita* Molina Robert Blad* New Braunfels Middle School ■ Clarissa Amelia Molina, daughter of Rita and Manuel Molina. Molina participates in band, track and Student Council. Her hobbies include reading and science (space exploration). RI Robot Dale Slade, son of Sylvia . and Steve Adam. Slade participates in Academic Pentathlon. Smithson Valley Middle School ■ Jennifer Michelle Tidd, daughter of Jina C. Tidd. Tidd is an honors algebra student. Her hobbies include swimming, basketball, studying, reading, singing and dancing. ■ C.J. Estrada, son of Genny T. and Raul C. Estrada. Estrada participates in tennis, track and is an alter server. His hobbies include playing soccer, tennis, tennor saxaphone, camping, hiking and fishing. Cheney, Stephen; Clark, Bridgette; Clifton, Jonathan; Couser, Donald; Crim, Sarah; Curl, Allyson; Dalton, Audra; Davis, Benjamin; Davis, Brittany; Deason, Laura; Deaton, Patrice; Denton, Ashley; Dingel, Briannc; Espronceda, J; Evans, Lana; Gaede, Robert; Garcia, Monica; Gardner, Evan; Garza, Pete; Goff, Samuel; Golden, Robert; Grumbein, Matthew; Hartnett, Matthew; Heinemeier, Jennifer; Hergert, Stefanie; Hillman, Joanna; Holder, Christina; Holtsclaw, Kimberly; Huerta, Allana; Hughes, Dawn; Hughes. Heather; Huth, Dane; leke, Marc; Juarez, Robert; Kahn, Brandon; Kappus, April; Kellar, Lucy; Keller, Shara; Kcmpf, Aaron; Kennedy, Cristin; Knudsen, Kristy; Kritikos, James; Krock, Drew; Langenberg, Max; Little, Jared; Mahoney, Ryan; Maillot, Jacob; Martinez, Ramon; Martinez, Stephanie; Mason, Amanda; Matallana, Norma; McCluskey, Candace; McDaniel, John; Monroe, Jennifer; Myhre, Jaime; Nelson, Amy; Neptune, Meghan; Newman, Eden; Parsons, Tommi; Phelps, Clifford; Pistor, Patrick; Pm, Quinn; Polharnus, Heather; Kettele, Abigail; Rogers, Shauna; Rosas, Angelica; Rub, Megan; Ruiz, Nichole; Schaal, Chris; Schmidt, Dustin; Schoggiu, Jeffrey; Sellards, Ashley; Shipley, Kacy; Smith, Kimberly; Snowden, Jim; Southard, M; Spears, Joshua; Staats, Brooke; Stark, John; Stearman, Julie; Stell, Raechel; Sutton, Joseph; Swanson, Timothy; Thomas, Rebecca; Thorncll, William; Tidd, Jennifer; Tomasini, Janelle; Treanor, Christine; Turner, Gregory; Valadez, Lacey; Vreeland, Daniel; Whitley, Daniel; Wilson, Jennifer; Wilson, Lesley; Winn, Melanie; Wurm, Laura; Wyllic, Robert; Yamaguchi, Gregory; Yartcr, Dylan; Yates, Ryan; Young, Jeffrey Ohlrich elected TAR director Special to the Herald-Zeitung AUSTIN — Toy a Ohlrich of Jack Ohlrich Realty Inc./Better Homes and Gardens in New Braunfels was elected director of the Texas Association of Realtors for 1997-2000 She represented more than 700 Realtors at the Texas Association of Realtors' Spring Meeting and Legislative Hill Visit recently. Gov. George W. Bush was the special guest speaker at TAR’s Town Hall Meeting. Bush and his director of budget and planning, Albert Hawkings, reviewed the governor’s plans to cut property taxes and discussed the plan's impact on the real estate industry. Other featured speakers included Ted Jones, Ph.D., chief economist for the Real Estate Center at Texas AAM University; Sen. John Carona (R-Dallas); and Rep Steve Wolens (R-Dallas), sponsor of the home equity lending bill that TAR supports. In addition to sponsoring numberous business meetings, TAR also gave demonstrations of its Web page, which features a public site for consumers (http://www.texasrealestate.com) and a TAR member site for Texas Realtors (http://www.tar.org). Legislative Hill Visits were held to allow Realtors to visit with their legislators regarding the numerous real estate-related bills that have been filed. Key issues discussed included commerical lien legislation, taxes and home equity lending. TAR supports the home equity lending legislation that was filed by Wolens and Sen. Chris Harris (R-Arlington) saying that it offers the best of both worlds: It allows homeowners to access the equity in their homes, but at the same time, it also offers meaningful constitutional protection to help reduce the risk of foreclosure. The Texas Association of Realtors is one of the largest trade associations in Texas, representing 45,000 Realtors involved in all aspects of the real estate industry. Toy* Ohlrich For All Your Body Shop Needs BECKER MOTOR CO 547 S Seguin, New Braunfels 606 3463 ^auLunn i dxe.ati.on Handcrafted Items 207 E. Sin Antonio St. 629-7813 NEW BRAUNFELS SURGICAL ASSOCIATES, RA. is pleased to announce DR. JUDITH THOMPSON has returned after her Maternity Leave to her practice of General Surgery including • Breast Disease • Laparoscopic Surgery • Endoscopy New Braunfels Surgical Associates, P.A. (210) 625-6258 652 N. Houston, Suite #3 New Braunfels, Tx 78130 ;

RealCheck