New Braunfels Herald Zeitung, March 15, 1996, Page 14

New Braunfels Herald Zeitung

March 15, 1996

View full page Start A Free Trial!

Issue date: Friday, March 15, 1996

Pages available: 28

Previous edition: Thursday, March 14, 1996

Next edition: Sunday, March 17, 1996

NewspaperARCHIVE.com - Used by the World's Finest Libraries and Institutions
About New Braunfels Herald ZeitungAbout NewspaperArchive.com

Publication name: New Braunfels Herald Zeitung

Location: New Braunfels, Texas

Pages available: 349,178

Years available: 1952 - 2013

Learn more about this publication
  • 2.18+ billion articles and growing everyday!
  • More than 400 years of papers. From 1607 to today!
  • Articles covering 50 U.S.States + 22 other countries
  • Powerful, time saving search features!
Start your membership to the world's largest newspaper archive now!
Start your genealogy search now!
See with your own eyes the newspapers your great-great grandparents held.

View sample pages : New Braunfels Herald Zeitung, March 15, 1996

All text in the New Braunfels Herald Zeitung March 15, 1996, Page 14.

New Braunfels Herald Zeitung (Newspaper) - March 15, 1996, New Braunfels, Texas 14 0 Herald-Zeitung O Friday, March 15,1996Honor RollsCanyon Middle School Fourth Six Weeks 7th Grade A Honor Roll: Adams, Chip Garrett; Appelt, Jacob L.; Asaria, Natasha Alia; Brietzke, Glenn Wayne; Bulkley, Sasha Nichole; Burroughs, Jonathan R.; Caraway, Ohed Eldon, Iii; Cinders, Jonathan Coleman L.; Curtis, John J.; Dietert, Amanda Beth; Doerr, Suzanne Michelle; Farri-mond, Ashley H.; Gallagher, Brandi Michele; Harris, Regan E.; Hohensee, Natalee; Jaloway, Nadine Helene; Janoe, Christi Lea; Janysek, Nicholas Heep; Jost, Rebecca A.; Kennedy, Kara N.; Klekar, Chad C.; Koehler, Rachel R.; Leber, Andrew Hunter; Luckemey-er, Amanda Gayle; Mathis, Evan Reed; Mechler, Ryan Kenneth; Meckel, Tabitha Lynn; Mooney, Sean E.; Nol-Ikamper, Joslyn Rose; O’keefe, Heidi Marie; Overman, Ashley E.; Pliego, Jonathan; Quintanilla, Leslie Michel; Reimer, Cody Robert; Schlichting, Cerise Lynn; Schuetz, Beth Louise; Shedrock, Shana L.; Sonnen, Paul D.; Soto, Sonja; Swain, David Harrison Iii; Tabler, Sara Elizabeth; Walker, Justin V.; Wetz, James Paul; White, Valerie Ann. 7th Grade A/B Honor Roll: ; Andrews, Clarissa Jean; Atchley, Jes-Sica Dawn; Barb, Jeremy James; Barthels, Chayce William; Bender, Elizabeth G.; Birkner, Jason A.; Bischoff, Andrea Elizabeth; Blankenship, Heather Marie; Bowers, Christopher Kelsey; Brandt, Charise Ann; Brockman, Christopher Brian; Burnell, Garrett Tyler; Campbell, Jared Wesley; Campos, Andrea Guadalupe; Casanova, Brandon James; Church, Emily Lou; Collins, Jared Brent; Connor, Enn Candace; Cox, Brienne A.; Crayton, Quin-netta S.; Curtis, Jaclyn Nicole; Davis, Justin Dale; Davis, Tiffany; Debacker, Deanne Mary; Donahue, James R.; Dombusch, Amber Nicole; Fiebrich, Jessica Marie; Fincke, Christopher R.; Flink, Jennifer N.; Flores, Victor L.; Fowler, Nicholas Wayne; Garland, Amanda Danielle; Gitcho, Gwen M.; Goff, Kathleen Taylor; Golla, Amanda Suzanne; Gonzales, Bethany Canssa; Greensage, Troy Berlin; Haines, Tiffany Michelle; Hartley, Leanna Jo; Heitkamp, Kyle James; Honk, Coby Myles; Hernandez, Adam Ralph; Herrera, Jessica N.; Hinojosa, David Joseph; Holbrook, Ronald Wayne; Huddleston, Justin Lee; Jacobson, Ryan Douglas; Johnson, Faith Elaine; Jones, William Aaron; Klar, Jesica L.; Kohlenberg, Amanda Blaire; Krejci, Katherine Mardell; Lane, Cathy Jean; Lane, Leslie K.; Leblanc, Casey Allen; Lenz, Brandon Mark; Lindley, Claire Marie; Low-man, Kristen Terra; Meckel, Sarah Kate; Medrano, Christopher; Mendoza, Sandra Lynn; Meurin, Jeremy Shaun; Michalec Wesley Chad; Miller, Sean A.; Moore, Michelle M.; Morrow, Jacob Robert; Neff, Brenda Kaye; Nixon, Kris Ann; Nunnery, Christopher; Orth, Daniel James; Page, Misty Dawn; Pan-termuehl, Erin Amy; Pomeroy, Karen Renee; Price, Dustin James; Rohack, Paul N.; Schmidt, Lexie Denise; Schmidt, Lisa Michelle; Seibold, Christa Lorraine; Sharp, Branden Dwayne; Shullanberger, Conor B.; Silvester, Brandon D.; Smock, Lauren Michelle; Spiller, Ellen Elizabeth; Stanley, Alexandra M.; Stevens, Jared T.; Stokes, Heather Anne; Swint, Jason B.; Taylor, Joshua J.; Thornton, Tiffany Dawn; Vernon, Jesse Edward; Wait-schies, Shawn Allen; Weiswurm, early A.; Wibracht, Amanda E.; Wom-mack, John Christopher; Zunker, Wesley D. 8th Grade A Honor Roll: Allen, Sarah Codey C.; Baker, Jefferson Wayne; Barry, Stephanie Lynn; Berkman, Jacquelyn Brooke; Bradshaw, Erica Kathleen; Brunette, Kenneth James; Clay, Kimberly Ann; Covington, Curt Michael; Dahl, Edward John Jr.; Friesenhahn, Barbie May; Garrett, David Shawn; Gregson, Lori Michelle; Henze, Lori Michelle; Hermes, William Joseph Ii; Jones, Kristen Ashley; Jost, Michael Richard; Kennedy, John Anthony; Lenz, Brandon Michael; Mccaw, Laurien Chase; Mccombs Mcdonald, Melba Dawn; Monett, Yese-nia Cnstin; O’bricn, Rachel Elizabeth; Petrie, Jennifer Lynn; Ploch, Matthew James; Pomeroy, Janet Lynn; Rathbum, Jessica Roslyn; Rittimann, Jim Albert; Sarandos, Kara Marie; Sharp, Kelly Jean; Spiller, Celia Ann; Stanley, Tori Jean; Wibracht, Travis Glen; Wiggins, Laura Leigh, Wilke, Lauren Nicole; Wohlfahft, Derek Alonzo. 8th Grade A/B Honor Roll: Abel, Joshua Wayne; Albright, Erie Edward; Amescua, Shelley Diane; Ballard, Britney Kay; Bandy, Shanna Lynn; Beach, Courtney Beth; Booker, Jennifer Marie; Borchers, Jacob Herman; Box, Jason Michael; Cain, Suanne Denise; Cholico, Anthony; Courtney, Sean Patrick; Crisp, Cody Ray; Deste- fano, Ashley Marie; Doughty, Jeriah Randall; Ellison, Loren Elizabeth; Erben, Robin Danielle; Farrimond, Joshua Wayne; Fisher, Jeremy Don; Flora, Gary Earl Ii; Garland, Lisa Michelle; George, Bradley Michael; Gibson, Travis Wade; Goff, Tiffany Lea; Goodyear, Jordan Matthew; Green, Davis Winston; Guillen, Malia Elaine; Ibarra, Vanessa Espinosa; Kelly, Katherine Elizabeth; Kieschnick, Marcus Dean Ii; Komegay, Brice Alan; Krause, Amanda Leigh; Krueger, Dusty Rae; Krug, Amy Sue; Lackey, Matthew Wayne; Lugo, Mayola Mendez; Mar-dock, Stacey Lee; Miller, Thomas Gregory; Molina, Theresa Beth; Moore, Andrew Cash; Newdiger, Ashley Nicole; Nguyen, Lee-Hoang Phuc; Nuckols, Summer Burnett; O’ Malley, Elizabeth Christine; Owens, Devon Elizabeth; Paniagua, Eva; Peterson, Darcy Lee; Pfost, Darsey; Pittman, Randall John; Prall, Samantha Jean; Puga, Nahim Xavier; Quaid, April Nicole; Rierson, James William; Rodriguez, Sergio; Saenz, Edmund Lott; Sanders, Jacqueline Suzanne; Sarver, Kenneth Allen; Schwartz, Bethany Kathleen; Schlichting, Audra Dawn; Sitta, Ashley Brooke; Skrobarcek, Sidney Jarrett; Smith, Christopher Richard; Steele, Jen-nifer Lynn; Talley, Stevie Tene; Temoney, Rachelle Rene; Vela, Dominique Marie; Ward, Brandon Jay; Warren, Janise Michelle; Watson, Tiffany Dawn; Zahn, Matthew Scott.Smithson Valley High School Fourth Six Weeks “A” Honor Roll Grade: 9 Colby Michael C, Gibbons Lauren A, Guest April J, Holly Monica N, Lambrecht Kristin M, Little Brad C, Mathis Sara K, Nairn Pamela L, Richey Tamber D, Shields Kristen E, Shipley J Kiley, Smith Ashley L, Stout Nicole D, Strickland Lauren A, Suarez Meggan M, Watson Travis J “A” Honor Roll Grade: IO Ballman Christy J, Charles Stephanie Lara, Chenault Michelle Dawn, Crim Christopher, Garcia Chris M, Golsch Sandra, Huckle Jenny, Hurst Courtney C, Jimenez Rosemary, Johnson Autumn E, Keller Dennise M, Lake Adam J, Larose Andre T, McCammon Melanie A, Mccleskey Courtney A, Mckee Sharon A, Mcknight James, Monk Callie A, Peel Jennifer M, Pittman Edmond, Reininger Craig, Tanner Kelly E, Tendick Cherianne Y, Troncale JeffM “A” Honor Roll Grade: 11 Delgado A Adrian, Harding Andrea M, Heliums Christopher, Krzywosins-ki Emilie R, Lowther Jennifer M, Morris Shane M, Pilkinton Monica Lynn, Quinney Brian, Taylor Julie M, Teeple David D “A” Honor Roll Grade: 12 Askey Dennis, Beardslee Matthew, Cain Krissy L, Cook Stephanie A, Durbin Ginger Y, Ewald Jason R, Flock Clinton R, Franckowiak Scott D, Growcock Kristen M, Huth Christina D, Kortz Staci L, Lake Ginger N, Larkin Brooke R, Markham Greggory J, Miller Melissa J, Morales Bryan M, Pilmanis Jennifer L, Poindexter Kelley J, Rix Robin M, Rogers Aaron “A/B” Honor Roll Grade: 9 Ablay Timothy J, Asher Kimberly M, Bedwell Ashley A, Brigance Lauren E, Bulgerin Shane M, Chorazy Paul, Conant Joshua Leigh, Cook Christina D, Crandall Crystal A, Cunningham Cami D, Domingues Erica M, Dosanjos Claude, Durns Zinnia L, Engel Michael A, French Suzanne M, Gabriel Angela M, Garcia Jayson A, Garcia Matthew J, Gazzola Nina J, Gibson Dawn C, Ginn Devon C, Godwin Alicia K, Goodish Geoffrey D, Gray Jason A, Greebon Gwendolyn Gigi, Grothues Lisa K, Grounds Georgia L, Hamilton Erin B, Hoff Brandon M, Holcombe Traci L, Holt Shannon L, Huth Steven A, Johnson Erika R, Johnson Jordan C, Keil Addison L, Kolodzie Aaron S, Kuykendall Lashae J, Lange Ronald G Jr, Legorreta Samuel, Lowe Lindsay A, Mahoney Tara M, Mcleaird Robin A, Mcleod Keith N, Mercado Omar E, Mitchell Michael R, Moore Ellen M, Murphy Darren E, Peel Michael T, Perez Antonio Rene, Perry Sara K, Philips Amy M, Pirtle Drew B, Pitts Elizabeth A, Prause James R, Quintanilla Courtney E, Ramsey Lauren A, Ratliff Lindsey K, Schneider C Ryan, Stautzenberger Lindsay R, Stautzenberger Nicole Amber, Suess Phillip A, Sullivan Cristin A, Swift Gregory, Thompson E Jon, Tomasini Jamie M, Tran Jason L, Vankleef Alisa M, Vera Michael J, Villasana J Fernando, Villcla Melissa A, Walker Kelly D, Watts Holly O, Willis Michal Shannon, Wolfshohl Jes sica L, Yaws Adam W“A/B” Honor Roll Grade: IO Aldaba Clay E, Bailey Matthew S, Bell Elizabeth C, Borgeson Robert A, Branstetter Bekah A, Christensen Clinton Kyle, Colvin Joshua K, Crandall Alyssa R, Cunningham Curtis R, Disler Shauna J, Douglas James, Douglass Sarah E, Edwards Zachary, Ferrer Elisha M, Flores Stacey E, Gerstner Christopher L, Gibbs Amy E, Harmon Joseph M, Harrell Aimee, Kanapkey Jason E, Laue Bryan W, Lewis Daniel V, Macallister Melanie J, McClure Raleigh, Mckee Joel Zachary, Mes-zler Kelly M, Millsap Brandi, Mitchell Shaun M, O’brien Michael Lejon, Phelps Lyrica, Pollock Wendi K, Pritchett Jonathon M, Quick Natalie D, Rangel Sarai, Reeves Abigail, Rust Jill, Salazar Ralph Jr, Shropshire Stephanie, Shutt Casey S, Sieg Markus W, Sondergaard Bryan Scott, Steubing Amber, Thompson Joshua B, Thornton Nicholas D, Tiemann Elizabeth, Urbanczyk Jennifer L, Wallace-Wells Rikki R, Watts Joe R, Wieland Nicole, Wilson Andrea Z“A/B” Honor Roll Grade: ll Baugh Errol L, Baxter Amy M, Brown Jessica L, Caffey Travis A, Carmona Adela J, Collins Jennifer A, Constable Bethany, Cortez Marisol, Cuming Scott G, D’andrea Joseph J, Ellis Sandra L, Frechette Paul A, French Theresa D, Gass Rhonda, Gib-lin Christopher S, Graham Crissy G, Gwaltney Tracy M, Hamilton Kristin N, Hurtado Regina, Jenkins Lauren E, Jones Amanda J, Kaiser Erica, Kennedy Andrea C, Kenner Claire L, Kolmeier Andrew, Manhoff Heather, Mceachem Avery, Menchaca Marina C, Moore Michelle L, Pardue Caroline V, Poch Heather B, Ritchey Michelle L, Schmidt Amanda K, Schultze Bryce, Searles James L, Shotwell Hope E, Shotwell Joy R, Slater Colby, Snyder Derek A, Spear Chad G, Strauch Roger, Treanor Daniel J, Vinall Casie, Weaver Rebecca L, Webb Lisa D“A/B” Honor Roll Grade: 12 Albertson Jason A, Bauemfeind Amy N, Crane Nicole S, Cunningham Casey M, Dejardo Jessica B, Edwards Aimee C, Eichholtz Kristin C, Fisher Leslie C, Gambrell Erica R, Gengo Charlene W, Gonzalez Michael V, Hersrud Darn L, Hutzler Julius, Jam Susan, Jobi Sarah Ann, Johnson Cheryl M, Johnson Nicole R, Kimberly Stephanie R, Koehler Eric D, Kramer Sarah W, Kuhn Jenney T, Lain Brett D, Leo Tandalee M, Lombardi Cami L, Marriott Rebecca L, Marriott Shannon R, Masse Jason M, Mcgary Heather S, Mckenzie Jason P, Moehrig Greg A, Motheral Leigh Meredith, Perkins Laura E, Rapp Rachelle R, Rasberry Richard Lee, Sauer Shellane C, Shotwell Faith J, Simmons Rick M, Warchol Kara, Wilson George W, Wright Elizabeth A, Young Stacey L, Zadik Elizabeth A Smithson Valley Middle School Fourth Six Weeks“A” Honor Roll Grade: 7 Albrecht Emily E, Benavidez Michael D, Bernal Alexa C, Boehm Melanie L, Borgeson Jacob T, Bosch Morgan S, Canning Sheena N, Capes-tani Zina E., Davis Benjamin L, Deaton Patrice L, Dubuque Carrie L, Eckert Cristin J, Escalante Gabriel M, Fly Lindsey M, Fuller Cody T, Garcia Monica, Garza Luke, Gruwell Heather R, Holly Michael B, Johnson Tyler A, Lain Kent M, Loughlin Rose E, Montalvo Carlos A, Murphy Lauren M, Reed Veronica, Robertson Katy L, Stearman Julie L, Tindall J Darrel, Valadez Lacey N, Vaught Sarah L, Wurm Laura C, Yarter Dylan J“A” Honor Roll Grade: 8 Burrer Kari E, Charles Kyle, Cuming Morgen A, Escalante Isidro M, Garcia Alicia N, Hoppe Eugene A, House Katherine A, Hubble Wade A, Iltis Lexie G, Jensen Amber R, Johansen Laura D, Leo Khaliann E, Lien Kelsey J, Mireles Monica M, Olfers Rita G, Pruitt Brittney N, Reas-ner Cynthia, Rust Eric J, Samano Ais-lynn K, Waltman Charles E Ii, Welsh Cody L More Local News. The Herald-Zeitung. Subscribe Today. Call 625-9144.TODAY'S CROSSWORD PUZZLE PREVIOUS PUZZLE SOLVED □□□HQ mamaa bibb aaa qeieibqbb aaa auras A L rn M A R B R A I F V I L R A N K OBffiQ SOBESKI raOESDS OB saas ara 2-29-96 © 1996 United Feature Syndicate ACROSS 1 Tibetan monks 6 Knocks 10 Servant 14 Overhead 15 Pickling ingredient 16 “Rate & Alite" role 17 Novelist Shaw 18 Challenge 19 Cover with paint 20 Dining room light, perhaps 22 Gigantic 23 Singer Irene — 24 Raised 26 Egyptian beetle 30 Brick or stone worker 32 Operatic solo 33 Actor Sharif 35 More agreeable 39 Foster 41 Waterfall 43 Adventures 44 Loch — monster 46 “I cannot tell —” 47 Pause 49 Selected 51 Hinder 54 Sacred picture 56 Tangy 57 Loose garment 63 Arab ruler 64 Hindu woman's attire 65 Sound 66 Transparent mineral 67 Gosh! 68 Nourishes 69 Ooze 70 Site of the Colosseum 71 Curves DOWN 1 Not priestly 2 Magician's word 3 Cut. as grass 4 Eager 5 New York tribe 6 Character in "M*A*S*H" 7 Montgomery's state 8 Cat’s murmur 9 Smudges 10 Automatic 11 Love, in Paris 12 Reflection 13 Saw socially 21 Work 25 Ages 26 Went caroling 27 Heavy-metal band Motley — 28 Freshens 29 Teen s first car? 31 Circle parts 34 Bill of fare 36 Phone 37 Actress Adams 38 Riverside plant 40 Utilized 42 Neckwear 45 Paradoxical saying 48 Less relaxed 50 Dangerous 51 Articles 52 Actress Van Doren 53 Fee 55 Reprimand 58 Othello” role 59 Tints 60 — of March 61 Take the bus 62 Flip a coin I 2 i 4 5 I 6 I R I 1 i 12 ii 14 15 12 18 ft • 20 ■23 ■■30 ■ : 25 ■ 33 3d ■ 33 34 I I 36 43 ■ 44 45 l__1 I ■ 4§ OO ^■■54 55 66 58 S3 ■ I 65 r 3d I" r STUMPED? . Call for Answers • Touch- tom or Rotary Phono* 1-900-454-3535 ext. code540 • 95* par minute SOFA Choice pn Special Buys! Plus During P LACKS Save Samuel LawiwiM MlllWira MIWIV9VW Colonial style bedroom features veneers. Includes dresser, hutch headboard. Footboard not avqll; available). Lack* Ult Price 11249/98 You’ll Bel “Wearin' the Green I From Our SAVINGS. Your Choice of Sealy or Serta O Very Special Buy! I (Seller Sealy Notal sam newport remet ueopor Twin Ste •I pc LM *3*9.99 $179.99 Fu« Sin M. pc Quean Size Mi .Kingsize Mf *699*? 3 Pc. mw* ^Zenith 27*"Storoo TV •Multi-brand remote •Trilingual menus •Channel labeling and more. SMS7767S Lack* Lite Price $599.99 70-276-0 4 Traditional A j Swivel Rockar    J Button tufted Back I in mauve, jade br ^/ blue velvet. , _ Lacks I isi Price $2S94WLf j 61 -701-0/1/2    '    J , J ' OM AT SAVINGS!    V $369" -V Actio. "JI Ha* I ► -ai Channel stitching on the back and pad over chaise. Navy or burgundy. Lack* Lim Price $999 99 1,5 ,,wi <499" twmsi 413 ‘XI Lack* Lim Price $899 99 Traditional | arr or Contemporary Sofa Luvonont 819B.BB    ^ ^ * Lack* Lim Price $799 99 199.99 $224*99 99 $464.99 99 $674.96 rn » •Subject to credit approval, qualified customers can pure I tate any items in Mock with 0% interest for 12 month*, subject to a minimum purchase of $699 and a minimum down payment of $75. All interest charges will be shown on rite a attract but will be deducted ti contract it (Mid ut agreed and an tune, and the accotmt balance is paid in lull on or hefure 12 moi tilts front date of punctate Offer does not apply to prevue purchaae*. Gfer good February 28 dtnxtyh April 2,1996 All MUHIN SUNDAY! Lack’s of New Braunfels 971 W. San Antonio 625-7324 ;

RealCheck