New Braunfels Herald Zeitung, May 23, 1995, Page 6

New Braunfels Herald Zeitung

May 23, 1995

View full page Start A Free Trial!

Issue date: Tuesday, May 23, 1995

Pages available: 20

Previous edition: Sunday, May 21, 1995

Next edition: Wednesday, May 24, 1995

NewspaperARCHIVE.com - Used by the World's Finest Libraries and Institutions
About New Braunfels Herald ZeitungAbout NewspaperArchive.com

Publication name: New Braunfels Herald Zeitung

Location: New Braunfels, Texas

Pages available: 349,178

Years available: 1952 - 2013

Learn more about this publication
  • 2.17+ billion articles and growing everyday!
  • More than 400 years of papers. From 1607 to today!
  • Articles covering 50 U.S.States + 22 other countries
  • Powerful, time saving search features!
Start your membership to the world's largest newspaper archive now!
Start your genealogy search now!
See with your own eyes the newspapers your great-great grandparents held.

View sample pages : New Braunfels Herald Zeitung, May 23, 1995

All text in the New Braunfels Herald Zeitung May 23, 1995, Page 6.

New Braunfels Herald Zeitung (Newspaper) - May 23, 1995, New Braunfels, Texas I Herald-Zeitung ■ Tuesday, May 23,1995Canyon High School Graduate Standoutsma Cum Laude graduates are (top row, from left) Greg Gitcho, Scott Mourner, Tim Ousley, Matt Behrend, Cindy Thayer; and (bottom) Amanda iLanik, Keri Klein, Sarah Wright, Sarah Goodwin, Angelique Lively.(Top row, from left) Greg Gitcho, Amanda Lanik, Keri Klein, Tim Ousley; (bottom row) Sarah Goodwin, Cynthia Thayer, Sarah Wright, Angelique Lively.Magna Cum Laude graduates are (top row, from left) Austin Miller, Clade Folbre, Eldor Dierks, Bryant Aaron; (bottom) BJ. Askey, Shawnda Williams, Erin Rich, Candice Lehr, Kart Kastner (not pictured — Jolyn Poenitzsch.)Photos courtesy of Don Clark(Top row, from left) BJ. Askey, Eldor Dierks, Bryant Aaron, Michelle Wright; (bottom) Jennifer Bedeman, Shawnda Williams, Erin Rich, Kari Kastner.Cum Laude graduates are (top row, from left) James Haynes, Bernard Hildebrand, Stacey Pape, Kristi Prado and Kristi Refiner; (bottom) Robin Best, Angela D’Alfonso, Brandy Elliott, Stefanie Morgan, Elizabeth Haynes.; Pictured are graduating seniors from Canyon High School who won scholarships during the past school year.(Top row, from left) Bernard Hildebrand, Stacey Pape, Kristi Prade, Kristi Reimer; (bottom) Robin Best, Brandy Elliott, Stefanie Morgan, Elizabeth Haynes.(Top row, from left) Jennifer Hodel, Angela Aguirre, Abby Saunders, Misti Gibson; (bottom) Dust! Shipp, Kathy Campos, Jennifer Smith, Rachel Griffin.(Top row, from left) Jamie Haynes, Cody Mueller, Jay Dudly; (bottom) Bryan Morgan, Kelby Schultz.More Canyon High School Senior Award/Scholarship Winners (Editor a note The follow mx lh part of a list of st holarship winntrs that ran in the Sunday edition of the Herald-Zeitung ) 22 Texas Association of Secondary School Principals Award Presented in recognition of Academic Excellence tor being a ( ommended Scholar in the 1995 All-State Academic Excellence Program I his award was presented to: 'lim Ousley 23. business Professionals of Amenia National ( Hamptons business Professionals of America is a national youth organization dedicated to the purpose of promoting skills and leadership tor those planning careers in any facet of business. I he Small business Management l eant was recognized tor their outstanding accomplishments this year Oreg Gitcho, Harold (Hugger) Goltsacker - Mr. & Mrs. Harold A. Goltsacker, Kari Kastner, Travis Wuest - Mr. & Mrs. Reginald VV uest A number of our graduating seniors received scholarships and grants from colleges and universities, local organizations arid businesses, as well as from individuals who are interested in our young people I fie senior class of 1995 has earned approximately $I .XXX, 150.00 in    scholarships and grants SCHOLARSHIPS 1 Hrs ant Aaron - bruce & Trudy Aamn I exas A Ut M University, Engineering New Braunfels ( )ptimisl Club, WOO German American Society, $250 New brauntels (jolt Association, $350 2 Angela Aguirre - Mrs Katie Johnston University of Texas at Austin, Elementary Education Comal Independent Men’s Association (CIMA), $500 WG.I. Jr Scholarship, $1,000 3 Bonnie Askey - David and Sylvia Askey Harding University, Nursing Scholarship to Harding University for high SAI scores - $2,000 per year for 4 years $8,000 bible bowl C ompetition - Isl place, $500 4 Matthew Behrend, Texas Lutheran College, Business/Computer Science •(HS Athletic Booster ( lub, $500 •Shelley bun Memorial Athletic Scholarship, $250 I exas Lutheran College - Pacesetter Award $5,(KIO per year for 4 years A A L Scholarship, $300 Texas Lutheran College Alumni Scholarship, $500 St Paul Lutheran Church Donna Vetter Scholarship, $200 5 Jennifer Berkman - Cynthia & Larry berk- man, Abilene Christian, Biology Abilene Christian University Trustee Scholarship, $ 5,000 6 Kathryn Campos Abel Sl Linda Campos, Texas AAM University, Special Education / Physical I heiapy •C H S Academic Club - Friends of Education, $350 Comal Independent Men’s Association (CIMA), $500 •C H S Music Boosters, $250 7 Marc Anthony Castilleja • Mr. A Mrs. Sylvester Castilleja, College - undecided. Kinesiology Comal Independent Men’s Association (CIMA), $500 •C H S Athletic Booster Club, $500 8 Alfred Denny - Mr and Mrs f rederick Millmk, San Antonio College, Law Enforcement Herbert and Kathleen Schneider Scholarship, SI.sod CTC Scholarship - San Antonio College, $300 9 Eldor Dierks - Elroy A Myrtle Dierks, Texas AAM University, Ag Engineering •Canyon EEA booster Club, $500 Stiles I arm Scholarship to Texas AAM, $2,(88) 10 Jay Dudley -1 Knell A Ruth Ann Dudley, 'Carleton Stale University, Agriculture •C anyon E E A Booster Club, $5(8) 11 Brandy l-ee Elliott - Ms Terry Gene Elliott, Hill College - 2 years transfer to Texas A A M, Pre-Veterinary Medicine •C omal County Sheriffs Posse, $300 •New brauntels Business and Professional Women’s Club, $3(8) •Comal County Fair Association, $5(8) Comal Independent Men’s Association (CIMA), $500 Warren Michalewicz Memorial Scholarship, $500 Miss Rodeo Texas Teen scholarship, $1 ,(88) 4-H Rural Youth Scholarship through S A Stock Show, $500 •l>)wntown Rotary Club (Academic Scholarship), $5(8) 12 Misti Gibson - Susan A Carroll Gibson, San Antonio College / Texas Teec, Elementary Education Herbert and Kathleen Schneider Scholarship, $1,500 13 Greg Gitcho Austin College in Sherman, Business Alamo Scholar/Athlete of the week by Alamo Rent a Car and U I L , $5(8) Austin College - Academic Scholarship, $3500 for up to 4 years V.F.W Post 71 IO - 3rd place Voice of Democracy Contest, $200 •CMLS Athletic booster Club, $500 •Shelley burt Memorial Athletic Scholarship, $250 Austin College Leadership Institute, $24,000 Texas Association of Student Councils, $500 Baylor University Achievement Scholarship, $4,000 Senate Youth Program, $2,000 D A R. Essay Contest, $50 Garden Ridge/Bracken Lions Club, $500.00 Appointment U S Military Academy at West Point, $250,000 Appointment U S Coast Guard Academy, $250,000 Appointment U S. Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point, $250,000 Area Male Christian Athlete of the Year Scholarship, $400 14. Sarah Goodwia University of Oklahoma at Norman^ Civil Engineering •CMLS. Academic Club - Friends of Education, $350 •Temple - Inland Foundation Scholastic Award, $1,000 University of Oklahoma - Minority Engineering Scholarship, $36,800 Garden Ridge/Bracken Lions Club, $500 •C H S Music Boosters, $250 Presidential Scholarship to the University of Alabama, $24,000 Presidential Achievement Scholarship to Texas A AM, 112,000 Daniel Webster College - DWC Scholarship. $30,000 Nomination to Air Force Academy, $250,000 Nomination to Merchant Marine Academy, $250,000 15 Rachel Griffin - Dr. David and Mrs bridgette Griffin, The University of Texax, Applied Learning and Development with a specialization in musicGaiden Ridge/Bracken Lions Club, $500* •CMLS. Music Boosters, $250 16. Elizabeth Haynes Southwest Texas State University, Dance/Choreography •C H S. Music Boosters, $250 17. James (Jamie) Haynes • David and Myn Ott, University of Texas at Austin, liusiness/Mar-keting •C H S Academic Club - Friends of Education, $350 * Association Of Texas Professional Educator (A T P E ), $250 18. Bernard Hildebrand - Mr. &. Mrs liemard Hildebrand, Sr., Southwest Texas State University, Pre-Architecture Comal County Bar Association, $45(8) •George and Melanie Wells Scholarship -Order of the Eastern Star, $200 Garden Ridge/Bracken Lions Club, $500 New Braunfels Manufacturing Association, $1,000 Academic Excellence Scholarship to Texas Lutheran College, $8,000 Academic Scholarship to Abilene Christian University, $7,500 19 Jennifer HodeU - Mans and Lynn Hodell, Ozark Christian College, Joplin, Mo., Christian Counseling and Deaf Communication V.F.W. Post 71 IO - 2nd Place Voice of Democracy Contest, $300 Voice of Democracy Contest, 3rd place, junior year, $200 Board of Trustees Scholarship Ozark Christian College - $200 per semester $1,600 20. Kari Kastner - Ron &. Jean Kastner, Bayor University, Environmental Studies V.F.W. Post 7110 -1 st Place Voice of Democracy Contest, $500 V.F.W Post - District 5 - 3id Place Voice of Democracy Contest, $100 •CH S. Athletic Booster Club, $500 21 Keri Klein Texas A & M University, Biomedical Science Knights of Columbus, $5(8) Comal County AAM Club (fumier student), $500 Comal County A & M Mothers’ Club, $500 Catholic Daughters of America, $300 22. Robin Lasseter • Beverly Giacoletti, Southwest Texas State University, Elementary Education •Mattie Lou Schumann V.F.W. Auxiliary Scholarship, $250 23 Angelique Lively University of Texas at Austin, Marketing U.T. Austin Ex-students Association Comal County Texas Exes, $1200 24. Bryan Morgan - Terry & Kathy Morgan, Texas Tech University, Architecture. Young American Bowling Alliance, $500 C H S. Industrial Technology Department, $50.00 25. Stefanie Morgan - Betty Morgan and the late Michael Morgan Baylor University, Undecided New Braunfels Optimist Club, $400 New Bruanfels Rotary Club, $750.00 W.G.L. Jr. Scholarship. $1,000 •Wursttest Association ($500.00 per year), $2,000. Si** Memorial Day Mattress Mania!!! Special Memorial Day Hours 10-5 rn rn Clo aCton Twin* aa. pc* Twin* aa. pc Best Twin* Mio00 $i3b" Fun aa. pc. ...•115"    Fu( ^ pc... •125"    FuH •• P° ...*170^ Quean aal....*289"    Queen sat ...WD"    Queen aal....•399" King sal *389"    Kjng ##t.......*469“    King set *539“ •Said In eau omy    ______ 1SLEEPWELL FURNITURE WAREHOUSE NEW BRAUNFELS • 210 629 5G5G    -rr 5670 IH35 S EXIT 182 ENGLE ROAD I BOO 253 6638    ]*j, - MUN SAT 'J 30 to b U0 pin Cl USI U SUNUAY 4 [KINO KOH I ♦fherapedic Financing Awakable [•]' • * 3 Piece Living Room Set $399 4 Piece Bedroom Suit $299 2 Way Recliner    $99 ONar expiree June l«h 19«S ;

RealCheck