Questions? Call (888) 845-2887 Hablamos Español

Share Page

Tyrone Daily Herald: Friday, August 24, 1962 - Page 5

Get 1 more page view just for clicking

to like us on Facebook


   Daily Herald (Newspaper) - August 24, 1962, Tyrone, Pennsylvania                                Aipst PifiFIri BELLWOODANTIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS Home Room Assignments South Side Special Education Room 3 Teacher Mrs Myers David Bush Larry Goady Barry Davis Robert Curtis Davis Jeffrey Estep Jessie Grassmyer Gary Lewis Hillard Donald Oswald George Oswald Kay Altman Dorothy Sipes North Side Grade 1A Room 2 Teacher Miller Chester Lee Brlggs Charles Carruthers Bruce Edward Clark Jere Cox Cross Lee Alan Gingery Keith Neal Graham Neal Richard Grove Michael Kent Gunsallus Jerry Kephart Timothy James Laird Gary Wayne McAlevey Raymond Lee Mock Robert Allen Moore Jerry Lynn Partner Merrill Pfahler Calvin Shoenberger Alex James Sit man Bonita Jane Caber Susan Joy Campbell Lisa Jane Gill Janet Louise Graham Karen Green Cheryl Ann Howsare Karen Joyce Houser Rhonda Kruis Sherry Lynn Lovell Janet Marie McFals Sharon Mellott Penny Thon Jackie Lynn Vipond Cynthia Lee Williams North Side Grade 1B Room 1 Teacher Abramson Michael Henry Alley Rickey Eugene Bilka Robert Daryl Briggs Michael Leonard Cherry Peter Michael DelMastro Robert Eugene Dillon Richard Steven Estep Michael Lynn Litz Kevin Mark McCaulley David Gary Miller Lynn Robert Mills David Peckowych Edwin Rinker John Elmer Ross Dallas Dean Snyder Paul Thon Richard Norris Weston Norene Boutiller Betty Ann Campbell Pamela Co Iyer Cynthia Lou Dale Mary Christine Eicher Sharon Arlene Fink Mary Madealine Green Vickie Lee Hamer Kathy Sue Kearney Vickie Sue Kipple Marlene Kay McCaulley Deborah Kay Peoples Trudy Ann Snyder Amanda Wright Primary Grade 1C Room 7 Teacher Altman Michael Edward Balkavich Fredrick Bradford David Dengate Robert Lee Carman Kevin Lee Kustaborder Richard Leroy Kustaborder John Edward Laird William Morrison Carl Theodore McClellan Daryl Lee Nearhoof Calvin Smith Barry Jon Smith Stephen Allen Shrom Jerry Shauf Mark Vandevander Gary Philip Weber Nancy Lee Altman Debra Armhein Pamela Jean Ammerman Deborah Ann Burdge Suzanne Marie Bacza Jane Elizabeth Glasgow Terry Ann Grove Leona Hornberger Bonnie Lou Kerstetter Ruth Louise McMinn Susan Montgomery Vicki Lynn Morder Ruth Ann Poppenwimer Karen Sue Sharer Shirley Jean Wilson Sue Ann Wright Primary Grade 1D Room 6 Teacher Tree James Armstrong Paul Richard Burns Gordon Carothers Lynne Davinsizer Dennis Irwin Goshorn Allen James David Warren Jones William John Korman Drew Laird Darren Eugene McClellan Paul McKendree Thomas Otto Robert Michael Putt Michael Stephen Ruggiere Robert Lee Servello Jerry Keith Wagner Robin Jaynee Alley Judy Diane Cordes Cynthia Ellen Datres Marilynn Jean Dingeldein Sharon Marie Ferlitch Naomi Gray Elaine Hollen Wendy Ann Jacobus Kathy Louise Nolan Roxann Gail Pfahler Lou Reeder Cindy Kay Rudasill Deborah Ann Smith Debbie Ann Teeters Michelle Lynne Walk Cathy Marie Williams Barbara Elizabeth Wills Primary Grade 1E Room 5 Teacher Tyler Stephen Earl Beck Jerry Bowman Ronald Eugene Brower Larry Grassmyer Stephen Goshorn Steven Douglas Hamilton Mark Alan Ivory James Richard Kovac Terry Burt Pfahler Mark Steven Rabold Preston Blake Rutherford William Lee Schadle William Lee Shultz Rush Stehley Michael Anthony Stetter Donald Edward Wertz Susan Diane Bailor Roberta Ann Bonsell Debra Cordes Caroline Grace David Loretta Evelvn Diehl Victoria Ann Hoffer Lisa Jackson Shirley Arlene McKenilree Robin Lee Morrison Pauline Mort Donna Shomo Patricia Elaine Sleyo Louella Jean Spotts Tina Williams Sharon Irene Woodring North Side Grade 2A Room 3 Teacher Harris Kenton Campbell Henry Davinsizrr Michael Estep James Forshey Robert Foust Donald Gummo Burton Hopkins James Langenbachcr Clalr Lashinslcy Gerald Leib George McCracken Robert Rcnney Edwin Rinker Donald Stephens Donald Walker Terry Walker Susan Adams Joan Benn Debra Cherry Cathy Corrado Odessa Earley April Eicher Vienna Finochio Kathryn IHUarJ Robin Houser Linda Miller Nancy Miller Shelley Miller Linda Morrow Nancy OShell Pulcinello Terri Seidel Patricia Smith Debra Weiser Sharon Young Primary Grade 2B Room 2 Teacher Adams Kenneth Barth Bruce Benedetto Larry Burkhart Thomas Campbell Donald Claypcole Kenneth Closson Gregory Geist Terry Goshorn Robert Dean Martin Michael McClellan Dennis Miller Curtis Parshall Ricky Schandelmeier Gordon Smith Steven Taylor William Tromm Robert Wilson Larry Wombacher Vicki Brown Connie Chihon Debra DuBree Cindy Grager Becky Hardy Deborah Johnson Debra Kutruff Carol Lawruk Deborah Myers Pauline Novak Denise Patton Sara Putt Patricia Rumberger Ada Smith Jonelle Snyder Debra Williams Primary Grade 2C Room 3 Teacher Rankin Billy Bonsell Michael Collier Gary Detwiler Gary Forshey Barry Carman Richard Greene Timothy Hamilton Richard Hamp David Kasum Michael Mort Steven Patton James Shawley Paddy Shade Michael Single r Michael Walters Kathy Bell Cynthia Benn Debra Broadbent Connie Crews Sherry Datres Pamela Fair Sharon Glover Holly Hamilton Robin Jackson Mary Kissell Cora Morgan Irene McMaster Joyce Parson Theresa Partner Nancy Pfahler Dona Potts Jewell Ann Sargent Katherine Schandelmeier Cheryl Tyler Cheryl White Primary Grade 2D Room 8 Teacher Johnston James Alley Brett Andrews Lester Campbell Douglas Coffman Timothy David Tommie David Merrill Sandy Davis William Ellein Donald Greiner Thomas Harvey Terry Homsey Robert Johnson Stephen Lucas Donald Messner Matthew Urbanek Michael Riggleman Joseph Ruggiere Steven Wills Roxene Barger Denise Benner Deborah Bush Helen DeArmitt Gloria Dengeldein Cynthia Ellenberger Charleen Ferlitcli Janet Greene Julie Hanna Carol Hoffman Terri McClellan Vicki Naverrete Mary Cwen Cynthia Reeder Brenda Shrom Deborah Smith Pamela Waite North Side Grade 3A Room 4 Teacher Miss Miller Howard Campbell Lawrence Carothers Kenneth Casaday Donald Colyer Robert Garland James Hillard Michael Langenhacher Timothy Loupe Randy Merrius Dennis Messner John Partner Jerry Rhodes Dennis Rickard David Ritchey Robert Sitman James Sneath Ronald Walk Richard Weiser Deborah Bradford Diane Carol Briggs Mary Ann Clark Teressa Corrado Deborah Dale Twila Gardner Terri Gummo Susan Hamilton Joyce Hannum Jennifer Lord Diane McCaulley Kathleen Nearhoof Denise Peckowych Judy Robinson Vicki Wyland South Side Grade 3B Room 2 Teacher Burrows Gary Brown Rodney David Andrew DeArmitt Ronan Carman Ronald Himes Bradley Fortney Kenneth Franks Daniel Kensinger Paul Lynn David Padula Randall Reimert William Shutt Daniel Servello Daniel Shenck Kevin Taylor Thomas Tyler Holly Beck Charlotte Campbell Lee Ann Cherry Carol Fetterman Tamie Igou Cindy Kustaborder Gail Kutruff Mary Laird Bonnie McKendree Janet Noel Cindy Parshall Patricia Wills Primary Grade 3C Room 1 Teacher Smith Stephen Burdge Marvin Burns Stephen Cox Michael Estep Daniel Graham Kurtis Hamilton Timothy Hetrick Kenneth Henshey Peter Ivory James Metzler David Miller Melvin Pfahler Leonard Reeseman Jeffrey Rudasill Terry Rudasill John Rowan Marion Sciarrilla Allen Smith Leah Blazier Barbara Brower Kathryn Dingeldein Janice Grassmyer Deborah Moore Janice Morder Cathy Rlmbeck Cecilia Ann Stetter Marilou Thai Nancy Kay Wilson f Primary Grade 3D Room 4 Teacher Shriver John Beck Stephen Brunner Edward Conway Alan Davinsizer Stephen Dunn Dean Estep Jeffrey Eckhard Mark Endress Leon Hornberger Timothy Metzler Ray Replogle Lynn Smith Mark Sweitzer Ronan Wilson Gary Yarnell Debra Armstrong Lucinda Beaver Vickie Burd Theresa Colyer Joyce Dingeldein Sue Gabel Norma Lee Johns Delia Litz Betsy Nagle Susan Newberry Rebecca Smith Cynthia Stetter Renee Walk Primary Grade 3E Roomed Teacher Miss Wertz Lee Blazier Ralph Cherry Donald Ellenberger George Green Dale Johnson Gerald Lawruk Brincely Miller Reynold Miller John Myers James Nolan Ronald Points Charles Shade Gregory Sharer John Taylor Dennis Vandevander Ronald Young Charlene Adams Cynthia Boone Shelia Burns Karen Filer Linda Holsinger Bonnie Hostler Janice Kerns Cynthia Nagle Debra Stout Nancy Taylor Roberta Thomas Donna VanTries North Side Grade 4A Room 8 Teacher Macky Dennis Appleby Richard Bowman Burkhart Samuel Burns Daniel Decker Harold Forshey Garber Bruce Garver Gary Johnson Raymond Miller Dwayn Smith Randy Smith Dennis Sneath David Stevens Karen Collier Melodi Endress Janice Freeman Bonnie Grager Cleo Houser Lou Ann Kipple Vicki Lovell Deborah Mills Cindy Morgan Kitty McElhinney Kathrine McMasters Anna Nelson Jane Novak Yonnie CShell Denise Patton Deborah Smith Debra Watts Carol Wills North Side Grade 4B Room 5 Teacher Grosser Daniel Baker Jeffrey Burch Ronald Caber Danny Colyer Tom Delevett Richard Merritts Gene Moore Walter Mong Donald McCaulley John McCaulley Richard McCracken John McFalls Danny Nelson Samuel Shlvely William Walk Carol Adams Debra Campbell Kathy Carper Emily Davensizer Star Earley Cathy Estep Susan Fortney Eileen Harris Kathy Kissell Betty Matlack Theresa Nail Sandra Renny Dlanne Seidel Cynthia Shope Jane Syoboda Murreen Thompson Dara Weiser South Side Grade 4C Room 1 Teacher Miss Cornmesser David Aman George Broadbent Terry Garman Steven George Joseph Glasgow Larry Martin Lee Owen Ronald Parshall Lanny Peterman David Shrom Larry Slegd Dennis Smith Barry Tyler Mark Weber Pamela Burkholder Betty Cherry Nancy Cordes Debra Delozier Barbara DeMarco Barbara Dingeldein Sandra Fetterman Amy Forsht MarjoTie Harbach Sara Harvey Patricia Hauenstein Cynthia Johnson Jody Laird Maryanne Lonesky Joan Parshall Lisbeth Sharer Holly Thomas Sandra Taylor Deborah Zeak South Side Grade 4D Room 4 Teacher Lightner Charles Bell John Burns Walter Bush Samuel Garham Todd Guyer Kim Hoffer Kenneth Hollen Dwight Lakner Carl Miles Craig Mussleman William McCartney Kenneth McClellen Michael Poppenweimer Gerald Sipes Robert Sponsler Robert Stiver Rickey Wilson Leonard Woodring Vicki Bell Julia Closson Kathleen Colyer Patricia Davis Linda Diehl Joyce Fisher Kathy Gould Lu Ann Gross Paula Hass Glenna James Trina Miller Susan Owen Trudy Parker Dianne Pelter Polly Staley North Side Grade 5A Room 9 Teacher Raugh Thomas Benn Timothy Benn Donald Blazier Ronald Detwiler Wayne Fink v Donald Green Michael Leib Timothy Litz Robert Nicewonger Clair Nolan Jeffrey Peoples Byron Swisher Larry Taylor Ronnie Walter Walter Young Deborah Blazier Belinda Bupp Susan Carruthers Janice Cherry Karen Garman Paulettc Gheer Jeneane Gingery Gloria Gunsallus Judy Jackson Diana Lannen Julia Noel Marsha Sayler Sherrle Sayler Beverly Thon Stella Stetter Karen Troy Beverly Wilson North Side Grade 5B Room 7 Frank Baker Randy Caber Richard Casaday Randall Laird David Lewis Jay McCaulley Irvin Parks Robert Patterson Kenneth Pfahler Dennis Pritchert Donald Roland Syrelic Shultz Elwood Stevens Wayne Wolfe Virginia Amend Winifred Davensizer Brenda DeArmitt Shirley DelMastro Felicia Estep Anna Estright Kathle Evans Bonnie Graham Janice Hannum Sherie Homsey Cheryl Kasun Elizabeth Kurtz Denise Pritchett Mary Rhodes Vicky Robinson Barbara Thon CarolVandevander Joan Visl Cheryl Walker South Side Grade 5C Room 5 Teacher Briggs James Bacza Donald Beaver Harold Clapper Roger Fair Steven Fisher Michael Hostler Ronald Hooper Michael Hoffer Craig Kustaborder Richard McCaulley Larry Nau William Smith Richard Taylor Gary Vandevander Jeffrey Wagner Timothy White Richard Williams Mary David Deborah Davensizer Rhonda Gunsallus Nancy Large Debra Nagle Patricia Nearhoof Susann Patton Helen Parks Linda Potts Cindy Rhoades Joan Russin Wanda Stiver Valerie Sharer Kathryn Walters South Side Grade 5D Room ft Teacher Blake Thomas Bacza William Closson William Dengate Harold Richard Faton Charles Gunsallus Thomas Igou Dennis McClellan Richard McKnigln Gary Myers John Peoples Frank Pulcinello John Single r Jonathon Watts Robert Wertz Jeffrey Wilson Alberta Benedetto Barbara Benner Viola Brubaker Judith Chaplin Zoe Close Marilyn Duffield Carol Kerstetter Darlene McCaulley Nancy McGeary Patricia McMaster Sue Miller Sharon Mowery Barbara Poppenwimer Delia Thomas Cheryl Taylor Elizabeth Wills South Side Grade 5E Room 9 Teacher Myers Gerald Bacza Ralph Burket Ray Cox Christopher Edmondson James Igou Joel Ivory Ronald Jacobus Daryl Kerns Bernon Pic kens Paul Ruggiere Edward Servello John Sipes Gregory Smith Gary Steele John Taylor Mary Balkavich Katherine Benn Lucy Espigh Karen Gear hart Gena Guyer Barbara Hauenstein Diane Hescox Holly Hetrick Linda Moore Donna Myers LeAnn Patton Bonnie Pfahler Kelty Smith Joyce Swisher Kathleen Wills North Side Grade 6A Room 6 Teacher Edmiston William Berardi Arnold Brunner Daniel Djvensizer Mark Garber David Graham Hostler Daniel Johnson Reed Johnson Alan Mills John Moryken Richard Ross Robert Shade William Varner James Wilson Timothy Woodring Linda Adams Bonnie Burkett Teressa Campbell Faye Cherry Joan Cherry Diana Colyer Maureen Cross Bertha DelMastro Carolyn Dingeldein Cathy Graham Carolyn Greene Deborah Jackson Lenee Leskowitz Sherrell Miller Mary Morgan Linda Nelson Nora Schmittle Karen Snyder North Side Grade 6B Room Teacher Miss Delevett Dwain Baldwin Terry Beck William Brunner William Burch David Clark David Kissell Thomas McGeary Robert OShell James Pritchett Gary Parshall Harold Wilson Larry Wyland Diane Bungo Loretta Colyer Cynthia Flelg DebravFortney Nancy Foust Donna Glasgow Hope Hescox Mona Homsey Rebecca Kasun Barbara McClellan Linda McClellan Helen McFalls Phyllis Nagle Dianne Reffner LynJa Rickard Sandra Seidel Esther Sitman Peggy Smith Patricia Thon Jeannine Treese Barbara Wtiser South Side Grade 6C Room 8 Teacher Miss Irwin Larry Creighton Lance David Stephen Duffield Darryl Fortney Timothy Jackson Daryl Johnson Robert Krupa James Lonesky Jeffrey Nagle David Peoples Cameron Pickens Robert Thomas Dennis Waite Clair Wright Carol Bathurst Cathy Bronson Ann Bryan Candice Edmondson Cynthia Geist Mary Gray Lesa Kustaborder Penny Kissell Gaylee Laird Deborah Miller Susan Pasquino Marsha Spotts Joyce Staley Patricia Stange Donna Taylor Nellie Utley Yvonne Walk Maureen Walters Carolyn Wilson South Side Grade 6D Room 7 Teacher Fagley Larry Broadbent Fred Davis William Hoffman Carl McCaulley Ronald McGeary Thomas Nagle John Patton Paul Rossi James Singler David Sponsler Ray Taylor Paul Tomchick Jeffrey Tromm Daniel Walters James Wilson Thomas Zeek Barbara Benedetto Eleanor Benner Carol Burns Lillian Davensizer Kathleen DeArmitt Joyce Endress Katherine Ford Karen Garman Susan Glover Betsy Hildabrand Cynthia Lee Lair Linda McCartney Donna Miner Aileen Shank Diane Shauf Delores Stehley Cathy Ann Williams Sinking Valley The Bellwood Chapter of the Miracle Book Club was enterta ined Saturday evening at the home of Mary Speaker was the who is pre paring for missionary work in Lou has been elected a supply teacher in the Tyrone area elementary schools for the coming Droze Yothers and and and Droze Yothers and all of Ty visited rich oh Other visitors re cently were her son and Robert Ginger ich and son of Can Miss Gwen Niagara Fal called on Annie Smith and daughter on Another visitor Monday was the Clayton John Morrows threeyearold Guernsey won the grand champ ionship in the 4H show at Mor risons last John received a trophy bl anket awarded by the Altoona Ro tary Estelle Fishers sen ior calf was reserve Other 4H members from the Valley who received ribbons are Jane Carol Joyce Hileman and Dwayne Fish Junior Champion fitter award went to Marjorie In the FFA Dwayne Fisher had the senior champion a and also the re serve Kenneth Crawford has been dis charged from the Blair Memorial The Eldred Hilemans visited friends at the United Presbyter ian While there they saw slides taken in France and Italy by the Paul Edigers of State who showed them for the entertain ment of Home oneof whom is Alma Crawford of the Frank Roseberry has rex turned after having visited her Miss Margaret Al While there she attended the 78th annual convention of the Blair County as treasu rer of the county chapter and president of the Tyrone Bertha Gingerich and and Robert Gingerich of called Satur day evening on Ra lph ilton is improving after having recently been discharged from the Altoona The Gerald Friday family spent Sunday with Fridays par Peter Harry Enter father of Jtisfetftt Suteri has been discharged from the Altoona He is the pre sent owner of the farm which was the property of his wifes pare the late and Har ry Preston son of and Henry his 15th birthday anniversary August Gary son of and Alton ob served his 12th birthday on die same Judy Holland won a blue ribbon in a demonstration entitled Col lecting Insects at the Annual 4H days at Penn State on Aug ust Youre Telling Me By WILLIAM RTTT Press A CARGO CARRIER that operates on two 12foot legs over rough terrain ia being de signed for the Army by an electrical Obviously tended for use in the infantry i t i The new Army vehicle ia a cybernetic Which is as hard to pronounce an it muflf have been to invent ill Tho walking feet can net only overcome ground haiards but It should help to Maro tho living bojab bora out of tho onomyl 1 A top Scotland Yard detec tive has been named chief se curity officer of Londons mu seums and art galleries in hopes of ending thefts of highlyvalu able master the easel i i i The dodo bird been ex tinct since Lomj time no i i i Tho national flowor of Japan is tho accerdr ing to tho offico Zadok Dumkopf thats sinco tho Japs novor have gono in for football University of Wisconsin scien tists have achieved a new cess of smoking fir ing into it electrically charged particles via ray Thats progress since the meat to said to taste almost as good as that cured in the oldfashi less expensive   

From 1607 To The Present

Once upon a time newspapers were our main source of information. Now those old newspapers are a reliable source for hundreds of years of history and secrets of the past. Now you can search for people, places, and events without the hassle of sorting through mountains of papers!

Growing Every Second

Newspaper Archive is the world's largest online newspaper database featuring over 145+ million newspaper pages. Plus our database expands by one newspaper page per second for a total of around 2.5 million pages per month! The value of your membership grows along with it.

Genealogy Made Simple

Those looking to find out more about their forefathers can empower their genealogy search with Newspaper Archive. Within our massive database, users can search ancestors' names for news stories and obituaries. We must understand our past to understand our future!

Choose the Membership Plan that is right for you!

Unlimited 6 Month

$99.95 (45% Savings!)

Unlimited page views for 6 months Learn More

Unlimited Monthly

$29.95

Unlimited page views for 1 month Learn More

Introductory

$9.95

10 page views for 1 month Learn More

Subscribe or Cancel Anytime by calling 888-845-2887

24 hours a day Monday-Saturday

Take advantage of our Introductory Membership offer and become a member for 1 month only for $9.95!

Your full introductory membership payment will be credited toward the cost of full membership any time you choose to upgrade!

Your Membership Includes:
  • 10 page views for 1 month
  • Access to Over 145+ million Newspaper Pages
  • Ability to View, Save, and Print
  • Articles featuring over 100 million people
  • Weekly Search Alerts - We search for you!
  • & Many More Features!
Subscribe for a Monthly Membership only for $29.95
Your Membership Includes:
  • Unlimited Page Views
  • Access to Over 145+ million Newspaper Pages
  • Ability to View, Save, and Print
  • Articles featuring over 100 million people
  • Full Access To All Content including 10 Foreign Countries
  • Weekly Search Alerts - We search for you!
  • & Many More Features!
Subscribe for a 6 Month Membership only for $99.95
Best Value! Save -45%
Your Membership Includes:
  • Unlimited Page Views
  • Access to Over 145+ million Newspaper Pages
  • Ability to View, Save, and Print
  • Articles featuring over 100 million people
  • Full Access To All Content including 10 Foreign Countries
  • Weekly Search Alerts - We search for you!
  • & Many More Features!

What our Customers Say:

"It is amazing how easy and exciting it is to access all of this information! I found hundreds of articles about my relatives from Germany! Well worth the subscription!" - Michael S.

"I love this site. It's interesting to read articles about different family members. I've found articles as well as an obituary about an uncle who passed away before I was born, and another about a great aunt. It's great for helping with genealogy." - Patricia T.

"A great research tool. Allows me to view events and gives me incredible insight into the stories of the past." - Charles S.

Search Billions of Newspaper Articles 145 Million+ Pages and More Added Weekly!

Uncover 400+ Years
of Newspaper Archives
(1607 to today!)

Browse by Date

Research Newspaper Articles from 19 Countries
& all 50 U.S. States

Browse by Location

Explore 6,200+ Current &
Historical Newspaper Titles
and Counting!

Browse by Publication