Questions? Call (888) 845-2887 Hablamos Español

Share Page

Indiana Gazette: Wednesday, October 7, 1998 - Page 32

Get 1 more page view just for clicking

to like us on Facebook


   Indiana Gazette (Newspaper) - October 7, 1998, Indiana, Pennsylvania                                SCHEDULE Wednesday BOWLING BASEBALL TRANSACTIONS BOXING CROSS COUNTRY SCHOLASTIC BOYS AND GIKIS HempRetd Perm Trofford at Derry 4 Blairsville at Westmonl Hilltop p m Marion Center Northern Cambria Central Cambria ol Forest Hills FIELD HOCKEY COUCGEWOMfN lUPot Mansfield GdF SCHOLASTIC BOYS Derry at Kiski School p m HOCKEY SCHOLASTIC EXHIBITION North Allegheny at Indiana 8 SOCCER SCHOLASTIC GIKLS Indiana at Norwin Rmggold at Derry 4pm TENNIS SCHOLASTIC GIKLS Penn Trafford ol Indiana Derry at Trinity p m 1 Etderton at Ford City Burrell at Sharaiock Valley 330 COLltGf WOMfN IUP ot Edinboro VOLLEYBALL SCHOLASTIC GIKLS Shannock Valley at Peters 6 Thursday GOLF SCHOLASTIC BOYS Mohawk Patterson Elks NL Playoffs Tuesdays Moves Fight Nights Womens Suburban Nikki Dolesandro 174201189564 Judy Fobii 200549 Ruth Bfaoon 195544 Ten Yankuskie 191528 Carol Croddock 186517 Hazel Hill 197516 Mary Jo Lovisa 186505 Ginrty McGimis 188500 Mary Robertson 179499 Ruth Shields 177498 i Goffeefareakers Carol Jackson 200190169559 Bebroze Karoniia 184503 Kay Bora 199500 Luana Coulter 167491 Shirley Fnday 172483 Arfilla Koren 165482 Hazel Hill 157468 Mary Oner 194449 Candy Gearhart 166442 Donna Lee 170437 Thursday Earlybirds Merge Strong 184177186547 Shirley Friday 192493 Pat Patterson 178479 Virginia Smith 171453 Lori Pividori 164446 Johrtna Smith Helen Schrecengost 158430 Undo Neese 157427 Shirley Fabian 143417 Donna Lee 153406 Bowling Babes Division Series Over The Hill Gang Men Frank Fazio 145145169459 Bernie No vak 149423 Clint McFarland 1 58417 Jim K Mndiana at Greensburg Salem 3 Ffank Pedcro 144400 Bob Conemaugh Valley at United i 101 OL s Fetterman 141388 Hank Pliski 161381 Bob Trough 144378 Women Elaine Pedoci 140190137 Helen McFar jcnd Viola Sekerek 164398 Loretto Fetterman 122356 Peggy Wiley 136355 Carol Barry 123346 Rena Henderson 108316 Lynn Pliski 11 1314 Monday Night Ladies Hempfleld at Deny Laurel Valley at Blairsville No Cambria at Bishop Carroll Punxsutawney at DuBais Shannock Valley at Elderton 330 SCHOLASTIC GIKLS s Derry at Kiski Area 3 30 Tournament at Punxsutawney with Punxsutawney SOCCER SCHOLASTIC BOYS Indiana at Hempfield 7 p m r at Karns City 4pm Derry at Uniontown 4 t Southmoreland at Elderlon 4 SCHOLASTIC GIKLS Indiana at Derry 4 TENNIS SCHOLASTIC GIKLS P WPIAL Section Doubles Tourharhent with Indiana v Elderton Shannock Valley Also Bradford at Punxsulawney p m VOLLEYBALL t SCHOLASTIC GIKLS 5j Greensburg Centra at Indiana 6 31 I Elderton at Dayton 6 Ford Cily at ApolloRidge 6 5l Franklin Regional at Derry 6 t HomerCenler at Penns Manor Laurel Valley at United 6 30 p m Jj Marion Center at Blairsville 6 30 p m Saltsburg at Purchase Line 6 30 J COLLEGE WOMEN lUPatMI Aloyslus 7 JJSPORTS ON j 4pm Baseball AL Championship Series Indians at Yankees Ch 6 4 45 p m Auto racing NASCAR Lrve 5WD ADAM 1450 p m PBA bowling National Jj Finance Championships ESPN H 8 Baseball NL Championship Series Paies at 8 53 Thursdav 5 4pm PGA golf Michelob Champios j nhip firstround coverage ESPN Marv Stella 214190208612 Andy Cle j Auto racing NASCAR Live mons 225611 David Colley 224586 Rich WDADAM 1450 i Topeka Jr 214577 Wayne Gearhart 8 Baseball NL Championship Glenn Orner 197567 Francis Series Padresat Braves Ch 8 53 Shurina Jr 210562 Russ Gustafson 225555 8 p m College football Virginia Tech at Jed Skopp 210551 Andy Vingless 203550 College ESPN 8pm Boxing Jackson vs Sellers 10 rounds i Peg Me Clellond 192185171545 Mory Ann Pierce 202544 Koren Lasher 171506 Tard Breneisen 198491 Jan Valore 212485 Virginia Smith 199479 Diane Howard 182475 Leigh Ann Jacob 180472 Michele Hausholder T Brenda Ross 174450 Mens Independent i Ben English 248188167603 Ken Weaver 215581 Don Woods 226580 Rick Moor head 225577 Frank Piraino Jr 199572 Greg Ccfmpbell Todd Hadden 202550 Brett Coulter 198549 Brace Over 181535 Greg Shocreaw 207534 Doug lockaid 195534 Thursday Pinspotters Ann Polizion 172131194497 Anna Mae Trunzo 166459 Lots Allison 151432 Jeon Groxburn 148398 Betty Bolinger 150389 Jean Rolls 148364 Scott Bowman 188181174543 Marvin Huff 169511 Tom Smith WahV Zolensky 185485 Jim Mock 181473 John Demeter 170467 Mark McMostersl 72459 Steve Mock 166454 Ron Fetzer 154442 John Perking 175439 AARP Evergreen 2581 Maxine Stewart 187185185557 Oakley Tyger 192556 Richard Stewart 195533 Luke Lewandowski 190521 Harold Adamson 181520 Jim McGinnis 179499 Luther Johnson 185496 Attroggee 188475 RuthVamer 188472 Stan Brosko 180470 Marion Center Women Ruth Vomer 127178171476 Poula Grif fith 158463 Doris Cramer 172441 Nancy Anderson Eva Lmgenfelter 155435 Doric Pauline Stlti 203434 Amy Clark 147425 Nancy Blozcvich 151421 Melindo Ryen 149420 International Barry Smith 188237215640 Andy Cle mens George Emigh 223588 Butch Nanni 202562 Wayne Georhari 194558 Bud Livingston 219546 Bob Chambers 227536 Sob lezonic 213535 Jack Framp lon 193530 Don Beckwith 187529 Ladies Teh Pin Janet Akers 201163155519 Ellen Blaza vich 168468 Patty Chambers 203461 Sandra Rhea 159456 Janet Walters 160454 Bonnie Gromley 195448 Lezanic 167440 Shirley Weaver 167439 Penny Bork 147427 Mary Smith 147418 Ladies of the Lanes Connie Strittmatter 166156122444 Peg gy Moss 155431 Mary Kuzmovich 154417 Amelia Terrjlo 151414 Marge Horchar Twila Helmcn 148405 Indiana Co ABC Andy demons 232182203617 Chris Edwards 265610 Tom Pavlik 223600 Bob Lezanic 206586 Don Becfcwith 218578 Dan Kunkle 201554 Fred Kline 198553 Gary Kimmer 225543 Pat Strittmatter 211540 Dick Patterson 197536 Indiana Co Men Travis Redinger 246203186635 Casper Tatalone 244621 K Montgomery 225594 CRoss 222592 B Emeigh 207581 207579 BAdair 217572 195556 191552 193548 Inter City Men Blacklick Mixed Men Bob Cooper 222232159613 Scon Muir 204597 Scott Moron 211573 Wayne 1 Gearhart 231566 John McGuire Jr 205552 Tim Adamson 203541 Mike Tom Blose 180176231587 D Bush Scruggs 190533 Barry Smith 189521 Fred 221582 211573 R Strong Mock 190519 Bill Putt Pierce 202571 213568 G Hodak 195519 20154 199536 i i 194524 200520 Cathy Cooper 178182194554 Brenda 187514 Blystone 182511 Peggy Mpcek J Virainia Smith 176483 Mary Ann Pierce Nuttip Buddies 176464 Maribeth Warner 162460 Kay Bora 157459 Carla Muir 151437 Sandy Marsigho 166436 Dottie Bugay 173434 Cherise Cunninghom 205150170525 Betty eVickjes 166451 Barb Wilson 157438 Debbie Canton 149437 Kim Marshall 157405 Tonl Zack 149401 Marie 7ehner 162392 Dottie Bogay 153390 Twib Mont aomery 137387 Jan Dunlevy 133372 Eagles Sat Night Couples Jim Grossman 157140183480 Chuck Chiplis 196465 Mark Rhinehort 164451 Ron Hozok 185445 Jeff Booth 156436 Robb Lukeas 162426 Paul Lezanic147424 Elke Boom 182421 Keith Fairmon 163418 Avonell Lezanic 162416 Sokol Women Friday Nights Irene otora 149187189525 I lone Rn Son 166459 Kim Main 170455 Dekxes DoneUon 157444 Alice Rhea 155438 Roe Cnbbs 165417 Sii Shearer 148409 I PBA National Finance VIRGINIA BEACH Va AP Standings Tuesday after the sixth round of the PBA National Finance Championship wjth match Elay records total pinfalls after 42 gomesand Earnings Top five advance to finals 1 Walter Ray Williams Orlando 1563 2 Patrick Healey Chesterfield 12111 3 Brian Vass Atlanta 177 4 Steve Hoskms Tarpon Springs 1311 5 Danny Wiseman Baltimore 1212 6 Jason Clefmont 7 Chris Barnes Wichita Kan 1311 8 Bob Learn Erie 1581 9 Tommy Delutz 1311 10 Mike Edwards Oklahoma City 1014 Steve Jaros Bolingbrook 1491 12 Brian Himmler Cncinnati 1014 13 PeteiWeber St Ann Mo 1212 14 Dennis Hpran San 1113 15 David Ozio Beaumont Texas 8142 Len Blakey Tacoma 1311 17 Mark Williams Beaumont Texas 11121 18 Kurt Pilon Clinton Township Mich 12111 19 Kevin McGerr Lincoln 12102 20 Wayne Webb Akron Ohio 816 21 Mark Roth Wall Township 1014 22 Doug Kent Cancndolgua N 11121 23 John Mazza Bay City 717 24 Dave Wodka S Setauket N 618 ATLANTA VS CHICAGO Wednetday Sept 30 Atlanta J Chicago 1 Thunaay Oct 1 Atlanta 2 Chicago 1 10 innings Saturday Oct 3 Atlanta 6 Chicago 2 Atlanta wins series 30 HOUSTON VS SAN DIEGO Tuetday Sept 29 San Diego 2 Houston 1 Thuraday Oct 1 Houston 5 San Diego 4 1 Saturday Oct 3 Son Diego 2 Houston 1 Sunday Oct 4 Son Diego 6 Houston 1 Son Diego wins series 31 LCS SAN DIEGO VS ATLANTA FOX Wednesday Oct 7 Son Diego Ashby 179 at Atlanta Smoltz Thunday Oct 8 San Diego Brawn 187 at Atlanta Glovlrie p m Saturday Oct 10 Atlanta Maddux 189 at San Diego Hitchcock 97 Sunday Oct 11 Atlanta at Son Diego Monday Oct 12 Atlanta at San Diego 8 10 necessary Wednesday Oct 14 San Diego at Atlanta necessary Thunday Oct 15 San Diego at Atlanta 815 necessary IASEIAU Ai IK neon tsootn ANAHEIM Marcel Loch emann minorleague field coordinator BALTIMORE Terry Crow ley hitting coach to a rwoyeor contract National League FLORIDA Alex Fer nandez RHP Joe Fonlenot 2B Craig Counsel I and INF Kevin Millar from the 60day emergency disabled list LOS ANGELES RHP Doug Bochher off waivers from the Detroit Tigers Designated C Henry Blanco for assignment MILWAUKEE C Jesse Levis C Marcus Jensen and P Joe Hudson P Bronswell Patrick P Rod Hender son P Mike Posqualicchio and INF Antone Williamson to Louisville of the International League South Atlantic League GREENSBORO a two year renewal of their working agreement with the New York Yankees 1 Norlttem league MADISON BLACK George Stoverno general manager Western League MISSION V1EJO RHP Josh Belovsky LHP Tim Davidson RHP Kirk Irvine RHP Chad Wanders OF Phil Kernon INF Robert Muro LHP Max Tremblay LHP John Komon and INF Tracey Edmoodson FOOTBAU National Football League PITTSBURGH OT Paul Wiggins Released FB Carlos King Released DB John Jenkins from the practice squod SAN FRANCISCO OT Gory Brown S WASHINGTON FB Kitts National TV in parenthetet Oct 6 At Hurrahs Kansas City Mo Alex Stewart SI Petersburg Fla vs Ezra Sellers Washington 10 heavyweights Carver Kansas City vs Mario Iribarren Cuba 12 for the IBA continental super middleweight title Lance Whitaker Los Ange les vs Dan Conway 8 heavyweights r Oct At The Capitol Port Chester David Teleico Port Chester vs Frank Tote Houston 10 light heavy weights Rufat Baku Baltimore vs James Butler New York 10 super middlewelghts Oct 10 At Palais de Sport Bercy Paris Khalid Rahilcu France s Sharmba Mitchell Tacoma Pork 12 for Rahilous W8A super lightweight title Andrei Pestriaev Russia vs James Page Pittsburgh 12 for the vacant WBA welterweight title Oct 16 At Miccosukee Tribal Gaming Miami Israel Cardono Hartford vs Golden Johnson Wichita Falls Texas 12 for CoraWs USBA ond Johnsons NABF light weflht titles Ahmed Sontos Mexico vs James Crayton las Vegas 10 welterweights Oct 17 At CasaBlanca Resort Casino Mesqurle Nev Eric Morel Madison Wis vs Enrique Orozco Mexico 10 Oct 23 At Trump Marina Atlantk City N J Monte Barrett Brooklyn n Greg Page 10 heavyweights Hector Camocho Jr Puerto Rico YJ Fred Curiel Patterson N J 10 welterweights At Mountaineer Race Track Chester WVa Hector Comacho Puerto RKO vs Ken Siguraoi Youoostown Ohio 10 lunior middleweights Paul Spadafora Pitts burgh vs Som Girard Hartford Conn 10 lightweights AL Playoffs Division Series NEW YOSK VS TEXAS Tuesday Sept 29 New York 2 Texas 0 Wednesday Sept 30 New York 3 Texas 1 1 Friday Oct 2 i New Yot k 4 Texas 0 New York wins series 30 i CLEVELAND VS BOSTON Tuesday Sept 29 Boston 11 Cleveland 3 Wednesday Sept 30 Cleveland 9 Boston 5 Friday Oct 2 Cleveland 4 Boston 3 Saturday Oct 3 Cleveland 2 Boston 1 Cleveland wins series 31 LCS Oct 24 At Trump Mahal and Resort Atlantic City N J David Reid Philadelphia vs James Coker Son Antonio 12 for Cokers WBC Continental Americas super welterweight title Gabriel Ruelas Los Angeles vs James San Anton o 10 lightweights Robert Garcia Oxnard Calif vs Ramon Ledon Miami 12 for Garaas IBF junior lightweight Jackson Senior International Rebels Men Shoke Barkey 200199186585 Brian Boughman 19S566 Ray Glosser 233532 MeMn Hannah177517 Bill Stohl 177512 Women Margie Strong 123153185461 Doris Glasser 173455 Shirley Good 202447 Helen Leasure 151420 Helen Heberling 156417 heavyweights ESPN2 THIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL Wed Morning Friends Diane ZInkham 186185157528 Nona Oils 186185157528 Janie Terebus 171468 Vickie Slomsky 172444 Wed Morning Women Kathy Common 150204141495 Berb Boles Delores Donetson 179r451 Carol Dalesandro 146422 Peggy Mocek 163414 NFL AMERICAN CONFERENCE East Rankings Pennsylvania high school football rankings the PatriotNews of Harrisburg for jSe of Tuesday Oct 6 with schools district parentheses followed by the schools record Bud Lite Misfits last weeks ranking NR means not ranked r1 Honorable mention teams listed alphabetically CLASS AAAA 1 Central Bucks West 1 50 t 2 Bethlehem Catholic 11 41 3 Central Dauphin 3 50 6 Ix4 North Penn 1 504 5 Cumberland Valley 3 412 6 Franklin Regional 7 50 NR Abington Heights 2 419 50 NR 41 NR Michele Householder183171219573 Tonya Davis 192499 Lou Rhoades 194497 3 Joy Sasola 157449 Pom Chumer 165448 A Margie Burkelt 162443 Darlene Bencs t 165440 Sue Hcliinashead 182428 Alice Rheo 171419 Carole Dalesondro 166414 Iron City Braves Miomi New England Buffalo Indianapolis Jacksonville Pittsburgh Baltimore Cincinnati Tennessee Denver Kansas City Oakland Seattle San Diego W L PF PA 3 1 67 42 3 1 107 76 104 75 1 3 80 84 1 4 57 128 3 1 50 56 78 78 1 3 78 95 1 3 68 81 182 93 4 1 108 63 81 111 3 2 111 58 64 95 NATIONAL CONFERENCE East 9 North Allegheny 7 41 NK Ken 236209264709 Ben En 50 NR 257643 Kevin Anselmo 219637 Frank Honorable mention Carlisle 3 41 Jr 237636 Dave Lingsnfelter s Central Bucks East 1 50 Coatsville 217618 Casper Tortalone 222615 Mark Downlnglown I 41 Freedom 11 50 HousenoMw 208599 Dana Davis 209595 GreenBay Castle 7 41 Nomslown North Hills r Parkland 11 41 Pennridge TomoaBav Penn Hills 7 41 Schenley 8 50 Shaler 7 41 State College 6 41 Woodland Hills 7 41 CLASS AAA 1C Light Classic 50 1 50 2 50 3 50 4 41 5 41 6 50 7 50 8 50 9 50 10 4 31 i Donegal 3 50 Exeter 3 50 Greenville 10 50 Highlands 7 5O Hopewell 7 50 lansdale Catholic Muhlenberg Strath 6 Manheim Centra 3 7 BelleVemontT 10 Honorable Mention Danville 50 Thomas Jefferson 7 50 Volley 7 41 Valley View 2 50 CLASSAA Mount Camel 4 411 Shady Side Academy 7 50 3 P3 Sharon 10 414 r 4 50 5 f 5 Forest Hills 6 50 7 6 United 6 50 8 7 Tyrone 6 41 9 8 Wilmington 10 41 10 50 NR 41 6 Honorable Mention Bermudian Springs 50 Brownsville 7 41 Charleroi 7 41 firfughesville 4 41 Kerns City 9 50 f Lancaster CcthoTic 3 50 Littlestawn 3 50 Penns Valley 6 50 Seton 7 41 tSouth Park 7 32 Washington 7 50 IiWaynesburn 7 50 West York 3 50 Area 2 41 Wyomisslng 3 50 ClASSA iH 502 2 Southern Columbia 4 41 1 503 7 504 41 5 Conemaugh Twp 5 506 7 Rochester 7 50 7 s8 Fort Cherry 7 50 8 OSmethport 9 50 9 50 NR fHonorable Mention Bishop O1feiHy 2 Camp Hill 3 41 Clarionlimestone 9 C50 Columbki 3 50 Comen 7 50 Everett 50 Mahonoy Area 11 32 Moshonnon Volley 6 41 Pius X 11 31 RkJgway 9 41 Riverview 7 41 Schuyfinl Haven 11 Scotland 3 31 Windber 5 50 Todd Hodden 213223214650 Frank Piraino Jr 224613 Berry Smith 225591 Bab McClelland 227586 Dick Marvilla 223585 Dan Kidlak 215578 Kevin Anseiroo 197573 Rich Getty 223570 Mike Lunchuck 193564 lew Fedinick 212553 Ken Widdcw son 203551 Womens Independent Stacey Hrubochok 177142216535 Sondy Marsiglio 199531 Pat Woods 183524 Judy Fofam 199513 Nikki Dafeson ciro 182513 Jean Shimko 201508 Joelyn Dalesondro 179503 Elsie Clouser 191497 Hazel Hill 179489 Marilbelh Warner 180479 L Green I 0 Tampa 4 0 4 0 1 0 New 1 0 San 1 0 St 3 0 T Pet Pf PA 600 135 82 400 81 114 400 000 000 92 111 52 137 74 169 JACKSON Tenn AP Standings Tues day after the second round of the Showboat Professional Bowlers AssociationJackson Se nior Open held at the Jackson Bowling and r Family Fun Center Top 24 advance to match play places 2540 will show Neff Homosassa Springs 2 Gary Dickinson Edmond 3 Roger Workman Kenova 4 Ron Woods Hudson Al Sanford Jackson Ohio 6 V7nce Range St Louis 7 DoveSoutar Brbdenton Gene Stus Allen Park Mich 9 Bob Glass Lawrence Kan 10 John Handegard Nocogdoches Texas 11 Mike Durbin Boulder City 12 Fred McClain Allen Park 13 Wayne Urloub Seattle 14 Mickey Higham Battle Creek 15 Fronkie May West Reading 16 Roy Buckley New Albany Ohio 17 Teata Seraiz Haskell 18 Ron Winger Tarzana 19 Roge Tramp Delloro 20 Allie Clarke Zanesville Ohio 21 Avery LeBtanc Houma 22 George Poppas Charlotte 23 Mike Kench Ithaca Mich 24 Pete Failed to qualify 25 CKck Pierce Dallas S900 26 tie Dale Eagle Lewisville Texas ond Leo Plaio New Orleans 28 Dorrell Storkson Everett 29 Jim Long Palm Giy i860 30 Wall Upton Shawnee 3i Hobo Boome Canoga Park 32 Bill Beoch Hermitage Pa 33 Dick Weber SI Louis Ron Gorr San Jose Calif and Dan Miner E Moline 111 36 Chester Kaczka Key largo 37 Dennis Rtzsimonds Santee 38 Bobby 39 Darrel Curtis Seattle 40 Barnes Wilming ton 300 games round two Ron Winger CLEVELAND VS NEW YORK Tuesday Oct 6 New York 7 Cleveland 2 New York leads series 10 Wednesday Oct 7 Cleveland Nogy 1510 at New Friday New York Pettitte 1611 at Cleveland Colon Saturday Oct 10 New York Hernandez 124 at Cleveland Gooden Sunday Oct 11 New York at Cleveland if necessary r Tuesday Oct 13 Cleveland at New York p If necessary Wednesday Oct 14 Cleveland at New York if necessary World Series FOX Saturday Oct 17 AtlantaSan Diego winner at New York Cleveland winner 8pm Sunday Oct 18 AtlantaSan Diego winner at New York Cleveland winner Tuesday Oct 20 New YorkCleveland AtlantaSan Diego winner 820 p m Wednesday Oct 21 New winner at AtlantaSan Diego winner 820 p m Thursday Oct 22 New YorkCleveland winner at AtlantaSan Diego winner p m if necessary Saturday Oct 24 AtlantaSan Diego winner ct New York Cleveland winner 8 p m if necessary Sunday Oct 25 AtlantaSan Diego winner at New York Cleveland winner if necessary HOCKEY i National Hockey League CHICAGO G Marc Lamotbe D Rob Mara and RW Ryan Vandenbussche to Indianapolis of the IHL DALLAS F David Roberts and F Jon Sim lo Michigan of the IHL G Ryan Bach lo Utah of the IHL LOS ANGELES C Olli Jokinen ond C Eric Belanger to Springfield of the AHL ond RW Dan Bylsma and C Jason Morgan to Long Beach of the IHL MONTREAL D Sylvaln Blouin D Francis Bouillon and F Jonathan Deslisle lo Fredericton of the AHL NASHVILLE G Domi nic Roussel to the Anaheim Mighty Ducks For D Marc Moro and G Chris McsbrK NEW YORK C Trevor Linden to a oneyear conlroct NEW YORK LW Bill BergfRW Stefan LW Bob Errey D Jeff Flnley and D Zarley Zalopski to Hartford of the AHL Recalled C Harry York from Hartford OTTAWA D Stan Casino LedvardCc Vinny Pazienza Cranston RI Oct 30 At The Grand Casino Biioxi Miss Imamu Mayfield New Brunswick N J vs Arthur Williams Pensocola Fla 12 for Mayftelds IBF cruiserweight titfe Pork Place Atlantic City N J Prince Naseem Homed Britain vs Wayne McCul lough Ireland 12 for Hameds WBO featherweight title Vuyani Bungj South Africa vs Danny Romero Albuquerque N M 12 for Bungus IBF featherweight title Nov 6 Conn Neckar PITTSBURGH D An drew Ference to Portland of the WHL ST LOUIS D Jan Horo cek to Worcester of the AH L TAMPA BAY C Jason oomignore C Daymond Longkow LW Brent Peterson ond D Mike McBain to Cleveland of the IHL Announced that G Corey Schwab will be loaned to a notyetdetermined minor league team Reassigned D Paul Mara lo Plymouth of the OHL TORONTO MAPLE to terms with D Glen reatherstone and F Garry Valk Named Richard Peddie president and CEO of Maple Leaf Sports and Entertainment International Hockey League GRAND RAPIDS G Marc Delorme to Soginaw of the United Hockey league Relumed G Gregg Malicke to Alexandria of the Western Professional Hockey League Resigned C Vaclav Nedomansky and assigned him to Mississippi of the HOUSTON G Manny Fernandez on loan from the Dallas Stars Signed G Chad Alban to a twoyear contract LONG BEACH ICE LW Mark Spence lo San Diego of the West Coast Hockey League Released G Steve Vezlna Signed LW Prefre Sevigny to a tryout MANITOBA D Jalcub Ficenec and F Joe Rybar UTAH Assigned D Mitch Vig to Tallahassee of the ECHL and G Frederik Beoubienta Idaho of the WCHL East Coast Hockey league WHEELING C Mike trangelo to the training camp roster United Hockey league MUSKEGON RWCory Ban ika HYDROPLANE RACING Unlimited Hydroplane Racing Association Bob Gobrecht president and chief executive officer Kevin Pompey Troy N 10 super middle weights Arthur Allen Pittsburgh vs Scott Pemberton Fair Haven Mass Nov 13 At TBA Derrick Harmon Chicaao vs Montell Gnffin Chicago 12 for Harmons NABF light heavyweight title Diosbelys Hurta do Cuba vs Ben Tackle Ghana 10 ujnior Dikiwart Nigeria vs Fres Oquendo Puerto Rico 10 heavyweights Nov 20 At TBA Los Vegas Stevie John ston Denver vs Demetrius Ceballos Panama 10 lightweights Nov 21 At Thomas Mack Center las Vegas Oscar De La Hoya Whittier Calif vs Ike Quartey Ghana 12 for De La Hoyas WBA welterweight tine defense Nov 28 Al TBA Angel Gonzalez Mexico vs Kostya Tszyu Australia 12 for Esptnoso Philippines vs Kennedy McKinney Memphis Term 12 for Espinosas WBC featherweight title Dec 12 At TBA Univis Jorge Poez Mexico vs Jose Luis Noyolo Mexico 10 lightweights FOOTBALL Harrahs Odds ALi Yankees 7 Indians 2 Favorite Virginia Tech LPBT 166 96 800 135 107 400 75 99 200 109 125 200 107 138 750 107 80 750 89 74 750 133 86 250 99 115 000 81 126 Good Time Betty lentz 164160141465 Margie McCullough 176463 Jo Am Moyer 165458 Bobbie Montgomery 163454 Peggy Baker 168448 Morg Kanorr 179446 Elsie Bortle baugh 147409 Ginny Dudek 144407 leatha Smith 138406 Ruby Shecsley 166403 Mens Ten Pin Mondays Game Minnesota 37 Green Boy 24 Sunday Oct 11 Buffalo at bdianapolis Carolina at Dallas Kansas City at New England Pittsburgh at Gncinnati Son Francisco at New Orleans Tennessee at Baltimore Washington at Philadelphia 1 Qucogo at Arizona Denver at Seattle New York Jets at St Louis Son Diego at Oakland Atlanta at New York Gionts OPEN Detroit Green Say Minnesota Tampa Bay Monday Oct 12 Miami at Jacksonville SOCCER Three Rivers Open PITTSBURGH AP Standings Tuesday after the fourth round of the PWBA Storm Three Rivers Open with total pinfalls after 26 gomes 1 Carol GianottiBlock Australia 62 2 Carolyn porinBollard N RicHand Hills Texas 62 3 Anne Marie Duggcn Edmond Okla 71 4 Kim Canody Oakland 53 5 Jeome 53 6 ICm Adler Las Vegas 53 7 Debbie McMuIlen 53 8 Uz Johnson Niagara Falls 35 Marianne DiRupo Succasuma 44 10 Michelle Feldmah Skaneatetes 35 11 Aleta Silt Dearborn 44 12 Karen Strood Canyon Texas 13 Laura Moriorly Daytona Beach Karen Shafer Baltimore 62 15 Carol Norman Oklahoma City 16 Jackie Miiskavich DuBois 53 Michelle Arlington Philadelphia 35 18 AudryMuIlan Glen Allen 26 Cheryl Daniels Detroit 35 20 Alayne Blomenberg Cranston 35 21 Cindy CobumCorroll Tonawon do 35 22 Kendra Cameron Gombrills 26 23 Brenda Edwards Sebring Fla 35 24 Robm Mossontte Newhali 17 CLEVELAND loftoncf JCora2b Justice If FrymnSb Thome dh Sexson Ib SAImrc EiDiazc Vizquelss Totals NEW YORK ab r h bi 4 000 3110 4010 4122 4000 3000 300 0 Spncerlf 3000 Ledee If 0000 Posada c 3010 31 2 5 2 Favorite at San Diego St Favorite Knbch2b DJeter ss ONeill rf BWIIms cf TMrtnzlb Raines dh Cleveland 000 000 New York 500 00 York 1 4 New York 10 BWilliorra 1 Posoda DJeter TMarfiner IP H RER IB SO Cleveland 235551 1 5135 2 2 2 2 130001 1 2300000 Ogea Pooh SReed Shuey 1 10022 New York DWells 81352217 Nelson 230000 1 Ogea pitched to 2 batters in the 7th OWdls Shuey Evans First Hendry Second Shulock Third Young left Welke Right McKean COLLEGE SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC CONFER its suspensions of the Prairie View athletic department pending a review Erin Ouaglia assistant abrhbi soflboll coach 5110 s Steve Rippon andPenn St 4120 Seth Specter assistant track ond field coaches at North Carolina 5221 Joseph Medina ond West Virginia 4022 Jamie womens assistant basketball at N Carolina St 5100 Named Lisa Lowe womens Clemson 2000 assistant basketball Marshall 2 10 0 EASTERN Monica We atWakeForesI 1000 ber womens assistant basketball cooch at Toledo 3122 FLOR1D A ATLANTlCrNamed Don Wallace Akron Brosius3b 4021 womens assistant basketball cooch Totals 35 7 116 HARTFORDjNaraed JohnShea assistant atAtabanw baseball cooch OhioSt NEW MEXICO Heath Niel Southern Miss sen aswstant athletic director for media Nebraska relations at Air Force TREVECCA Gerald ot Brigham Young Harris mens assistant basketball cooch Missouri TB Jermaine lewis indef at Miami Ohio initely for being involved in an unspecified at Iowa altercation lost Saturday night WRIGHT G Brandon Pardon has left the mens basketball team RENO Nev AP Odds for this weeks college football and NFL games from Harrahs Reno Sports Casino COLLEGE FOOTBALL Thunday line Undetdoa 7 at Boston College Friday line Underdog 21 Vi Hawaii Saturday Line Underdog 17at Minnesota 7 Pittsburgh 25 at Temple 2 Georgia Tech 8 Maryland rt COLLEGE FOOTBALL NAIA College Poll CROSS COUNTRY Boys Mike Miller 153241201595 Tony Super 223591 Rich Miller 214584 John Sowers 235583 James Neoler 206577 John Delco co 209549 Rick Adair 196564 Ken Weaver 220560 Dave Colfey 195559 Andy Horchar GOLF Indiana 211 Perry 240 Indiana Carmella 40 Kinler 41 Griffin 45 Woodrow 51 Doshac 48 Androstic 51 Potinsky 46 Mock 46 Smatrunlck 52 FriedJine 52 Major League Soccer CONFERENCE FINALS Bestof3 Saturday Oct 10 Chicago at los Angeles Sunday Oct 11 Cokimbus at 4 Friday Ort 16 los Angeles at Chicago Sunday Oct 18 ot Columbus TBA Wednesday Oct 21 Cokimbus ot 8 if necessary Chicago at los Angeles 10 rf necessary CHAMPIONSHIP At Pasadena Calif Sunday Oct 25 East Champion vs West Champicn NHL Indiana 25 Latrobe 30 Indiana 25 HomerCenter 32 HomerCenter 29 Latrobe 30 I Hq I HQ I TULSA Okla AP The top 25 teoms in the NAIA football poll with firstplace votes parentheses records through Oct 4 total points and previous ranking S 13 2 Hastings Neb 3 Benedictine Kan 4 Georgetown Ky 1 5 Central Washington 1 30 6 Ky 7 Geneva Pa Ind 9 Nw thwutvrn wwo i Exhibition Tuesdays Games Islanders Jersey 0 Florida 3 Buffalo 1 Nashville 3 St Louis 3 tie Phoenix 6 Anaheim 0 END PKESEASON VOKE 4658100 Ltcal I I jjVA Girls Indiana 26 Utnbe 29 Indiana 17 HomerCenter 42 latrebe IS HomerCenter 43 T I I I HQ 1 L 1 L in Mont Call The Gazette With Outdoors News 13 Western Oregon 14 MnnesotoCrookston 15 OTtvet Nozorene 111 16 St Ambrose rowa 17 Undenwood Mo 18 Southwestern Kan 19 Tiffin Ohio 20 Bethany Kan 22 Cumberland Term tie Taylor Ind 24 Mary 25 Lombuth Tenn scord Ptt Kansas St at Wyoming at Arizona St at Gem yw Florida St Oregon Texas at Houston ot Colorado St at Souttiem Ccn at Storword at Syracuse at E Michigan ct Florida at Mississippi St otTexcjTech at Kentucky at Baylor Arkansas atVanderbilt at Texas Christian at New Mexico at Wisconsin Rke UCIA 8 at Ohio U 5 Duke 19 Boll St 8 at Kent 10 Indiana 6 Missiuippi 36 at Illinois OFF Louisville 10W at Texas AIM Navy NL UNIV 8W 15 Bowling Green 10 Northwestern 16V5 at Colorado 10 Southern Meth 3VS Notre Dante 4V5 Tennessee 11 at Miami 13V4 at Washington OFF 14 7 Army 10 Tufaa CoWomia Oregon St 42V4 Gncinnati Cent Michigan 12V4 ISU OFF Auburn Oidahama St South Carolina 5Vi Kansas 15VJ at Memphis 5 W Michigcn OFF Fresno St TexasEl Paso 6Vi Purdue at San Jose St 6W at Ariiono FAVORITE at Dolfcs at New Englooo Son Fronasco Pittsburgh Washington Buffalo at ooltjiiiore at Arizona a Seattle Jets at Oakland at Giants otJodaomille NR Sunday 10 LineUNMRDOG 7 CoroTma 3 Kansas City at New Orleans 2Vi at Cmcinnoti i at Phiaaephki at Indianapolis 3V4 TennSee 3V4 Chicago OFF Denver at St Louis OFF San Diego 2V4 Atlanta Worn SPORTS HOURS 811   

From 1607 To The Present

Once upon a time newspapers were our main source of information. Now those old newspapers are a reliable source for hundreds of years of history and secrets of the past. Now you can search for people, places, and events without the hassle of sorting through mountains of papers!

Growing Every Second

Newspaper Archive is the world's largest online newspaper database featuring over 145+ million newspaper pages. Plus our database expands by one newspaper page per second for a total of around 2.5 million pages per month! The value of your membership grows along with it.

Genealogy Made Simple

Those looking to find out more about their forefathers can empower their genealogy search with Newspaper Archive. Within our massive database, users can search ancestors' names for news stories and obituaries. We must understand our past to understand our future!

Choose the Membership Plan that is right for you!

Unlimited 6 Month

$99.95 (45% Savings!)

Unlimited page views for 6 months Learn More

Unlimited Monthly

$29.95

Unlimited page views for 1 month Learn More

Introductory

$9.95

10 page views for 1 month Learn More

Subscribe or Cancel Anytime by calling 888-845-2887

24 hours a day Monday-Saturday

Take advantage of our Introductory Membership offer and become a member for 1 month only for $9.95!

Your full introductory membership payment will be credited toward the cost of full membership any time you choose to upgrade!

Your Membership Includes:
  • 10 page views for 1 month
  • Access to Over 145+ million Newspaper Pages
  • Ability to View, Save, and Print
  • Articles featuring over 100 million people
  • Weekly Search Alerts - We search for you!
  • & Many More Features!
Subscribe for a Monthly Membership only for $29.95
Your Membership Includes:
  • Unlimited Page Views
  • Access to Over 145+ million Newspaper Pages
  • Ability to View, Save, and Print
  • Articles featuring over 100 million people
  • Full Access To All Content including 10 Foreign Countries
  • Weekly Search Alerts - We search for you!
  • & Many More Features!
Subscribe for a 6 Month Membership only for $99.95
Best Value! Save -45%
Your Membership Includes:
  • Unlimited Page Views
  • Access to Over 145+ million Newspaper Pages
  • Ability to View, Save, and Print
  • Articles featuring over 100 million people
  • Full Access To All Content including 10 Foreign Countries
  • Weekly Search Alerts - We search for you!
  • & Many More Features!

What our Customers Say:

"It is amazing how easy and exciting it is to access all of this information! I found hundreds of articles about my relatives from Germany! Well worth the subscription!" - Michael S.

"I love this site. It's interesting to read articles about different family members. I've found articles as well as an obituary about an uncle who passed away before I was born, and another about a great aunt. It's great for helping with genealogy." - Patricia T.

"A great research tool. Allows me to view events and gives me incredible insight into the stories of the past." - Charles S.

Search Billions of Newspaper Articles 145 Million+ Pages and More Added Weekly!

Uncover 400+ Years
of Newspaper Archives
(1607 to today!)

Browse by Date

Research Newspaper Articles from 19 Countries
& all 50 U.S. States

Browse by Location

Explore 6,200+ Current &
Historical Newspaper Titles
and Counting!

Browse by Publication