Questions? Call (888) 845-2887 Hablamos Español

Oelwein Daily Register Newspaper Archive: February 18, 1977 - Page 2

Share Page

Publication: Oelwein Daily Register

Location: Oelwein, Iowa

Issue Date:

Get 1 more page view just for clicking

to like us on Facebook


   Oelwein Daily Register (Newspaper) - February 18, 1977, Oelwein, Iowa                                la Daily February 181977 Turkey Valley South Hi it it Iictre easy time The South Winneshiek Warriorettes and Turkey Valley Trojanettes both rolled to easy victories in the first round of District girls basketball action here Thursday night South Winn boosted its overall record to 212 with a convincing 7334 victory over Wapsie Valley of Fairbank Meg Schissel led a balanced Warriorette attack with 24 points Mary Huinker chipped in with 17 and Vaune Kalec added 16 FREE BALL Waterloo Central forward Sue Wexter 54 made a good move through the middle but Turkey Valleys outstanding senior guard Jenny Speltz left of was able to get a hand on the ball and break up the play A tenacious defense led the Trojanettes to a 6242 victory over Waterloo Central and advanced the TV girls to the semifinal round of District competition at West C final c The West Central boys and irls basketball teams both won Upper Iowa Conference championships this season and also iominated the final UIC statistics The Blue Devilettes finished vith a 140 mark in the conprence ranked first in team ffense 806 and also team lefense 444 West Central also ead the league in field goal 527 but Valley of Elgin vas the most accurate team from be charity stripe 724 Devilette sophomore Suzanne Vedemeier led the league in coring with a 278 average and eammate Jane Jankowski anked second with a 269 verage Jankowski also led the sague in field goal percentage jth an outstanding 583 mark Valleys JoNell Frieden topped ic league in free throw acuracy hitting 808 per cent of ler charity tosses In the boys statistics West Central ranked number one in otal offense 701 field goal ercentage 510 and free throw percentage 650 Sumner was the top defensive earn in the league 536 and West Central was number two 556 Chris Grau of Central Elkader ed the UIC in rebounding veraging a phenomenal 218 per ame Grau was also the top corer in the league averaging 36 points a game Tom Niles of West Central led he conference in assists with a 1 average NDIVIDUAL OFFENSIVE LEADERS G 1 Sue Wedemeier WO do oiiferenc UPPER IOWA CONFERENCE FINAL GIRLS STATS STANDINGS W L W L West Central 4 0 21 e state 7 79 g Jane Jankowski WC 755 4 Eleanor Arthur WO 7j 3 Shelly Wessel EC 713 10 4 13 Sumner V 5 10 Brenda Rekow P 714 IOWA CONFERENCE FINAL BOYS STATS STANDINGS W L W L WestCentral 13 1 16 1 6 8 9 5 9 7 2 12 3 15 Valley 2 12 3 TEAM LEADERS PTS AVG REB STLS BS 1 West Central 621 4435 444 194 2 North 677 483 493 147 9 5 10 6 8 4 9 7 Central 7 7 8 a Sumner 5 9 5 12 Central 751 536 503 238 39 4 MFL 849 60 6 478 163 0 14 i u TEAM FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE FGFGA PCT 1 West Central 380745 510 2 MFL 391842 45 4 Postville 850 607 321 79 Valley 982 701 429 123 8 Fayette 985 704 382 172 7 TEAM FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE FG FGA PCT 1 West Central 435874 Central 381914 414 North 311791 393 6 Sumner 294771 383 Sumner 305 685 MFL 314732 428 5 Postville 290689 Valley 299832 359 TEAM FREE THROW PERCENTAGE FT FTA PCT 1 WestCentral 221334 650 2 Valley 169263 442 3 MFL 196309 434 4 Postville 188299 429 5 Sumner 171275 621 6 North 167280 596 7 Central 174 296 588 8 Fayette 172314 547 TEAM OFFENSE PTS AVG TVN 1 WestCentral 981 701 21 Nortn 257 647 Fayette 258449 384 TEAM FREE THROW PERCENTAGE FTFTA PCT 1 valley 270373 724 3 West Central 241 342 704 3 Sumner 212341 422 4 Central 191 308 620 5 Postville 175290 403 6 Favette 163 27 J MFL 178323 551 TEAM OFFENSE PTS AVG 1 westCentral 1129 MFL 978 69 9 21 E Central 936 469 2W valley 822 587 4 Sumner 822 58 North 789 543 20f 6 Valley 781 55 8 207 MFL 804 575 6 Postville 755 Sumner 763 545 8 Fayette 724 517 251 TEAM DEFENSE Pts Avg Reb Sfls SS 1 Sumner 751 534 2 West Central 781 556 541 3 Postville 795 548 484 131 4 Valley 799 570 452 140 51 5 MFL 854 610 572 43 54 6 North 904 447 499 474 7 Central 924 440 483 59 32 8 Fayette 1010 721 351 87 18 LEADING REBOUNDERS G NO AVG 1 14 306 21 a 2 Steve Possehl MFL 14 205 3 Tim Seabrooke V 14 157 n 4 BradKuehl EC 14 148 5 David Hems P 14 142 101 6 Mark Nuss WC 14 140 10 7 Pat Lincoln WC 14 114 80 8 Dennis Wagner MFL 14 112 80 9 13 109 90 Fayette 479 485 8 North 444 476 TOP FG PCT SHOOTERS 1 Jane Jankowski WO 583 2 Cindy Bender WC 572 3 Sue Wedemeier WO 554 l LuAnnThurn EC 511 5 Brenda Begalske MFL 494 6 Shelly EC 435 7 Mary Walker S 481 a Nancy Schmitz S 447 9 Lisa Landt P JoNell Frieden V 45 FREE THROW SHOOTERS 1 JoNeU Frieden V 80S FG FGA PCT FTFTA PTS AVG 147244 554 48104 453 362 278 150257 583 77102 755 377 269 115252 456 124154 808 354 254 131294 442 6394 470 325 232 114244 467 79115 487 307 219 122239 511 42102 408 306 219 103258 399 83114 716 289 206 104244 430 75129 580 283 202 115278 414 2553 477 255 194 102212 481 5488 434 240 184 G REB AVG Stl BlkS Tot 14 185 133 45 97 327 14 134 97 35 24 237 14 144 104 24 25 2 Jane Jankowski WC 14 3 JaNeil Frieden V 14 4 Lynne Lanctt 1MFL Randy 14 102 73 ASSIST LEADERS NO AVG 1 Tom Niles WC 84 61 5 Nancy Schmitz S 7 Brenda Rekow P 14 8 Kim Holm N 14 9 Connie Dugan F Mick Ferguson MFL 74 53 Mick Mack V 57 41 4 Dean N hart F 53 35 5 Tom Marshall N 5J 37 6 Larry Meyer MFL 51 34 0 Mary Walker IS 14 NOIVIDUAL DEFENSIVE BradKuehl EC 51 34 9 SteveMarlow IP 48 10 Paul Lockard WC 44 TOP FIELD GOAL SHOOTERS 1 Steve Possehl MFL 571 3 Pat Lincoln WC 540 2 Debbie Nielsen EC 3 Debbie Bruns P 4 Sandl AAarkow N S Bonnie 4 Cathy Schoulte MFL 14 127 90 29 14 170 14 104 74 50 6 162 14 97 68 45 142 14 80 5 7 44 7 7 8 Jean Meyer 1 WC 9 Cindy Glawe MFL 0 Deb Knoploh WC M 48 49 57 NDIVIDUAL OFF FGFGA PCT FTFTA PCT PTS AVG 14 140 293 47 8 50 90 425 330 23 Mark Turner MFL 504 6 500 Verlynn Schmalle F 496 8 Dennis Wagner MFL 495 9 ChrisGrau EC 478 Pat Lincoln 107190 540 84114 720 298 3 Mark Nuss WC 114224 510 4454 810 276 193 14 100234 424 4290 490 262 5 Steve Possehl MFL 108189 571 4075 533 254 183 14 100271 349 4748 491 247 FREE THROW SHOOTERS 6 Jeff Heying S 7 Dave Heins P 93199 447 5570 784 241 172 14 78204 378 5378 479 208 149 14 42153 410 5379 670 177 127 14 44129 494 4245 446 170 8 Tim Seabrooke V Tom Pollock V 756 4 Pat Lincoln WC 72 5 Tom Larson S 717 0 VerlynnSchmalle F Oelwein Turkey Valley now 185 will battle Oelwein High in the second round on Saturday Feb 19 at 8 pm Moving in to pick up the loose ballis Turkey Valley guard Mary Speltz 15 as teammate Lois Rausch 13 watches from the free throw line Standing in the background for Waterloo is forward Corinne Meihost Rick Fromm Wartburg iritis 1C mat title III 2nd HOW THEY FINISHED 1 Wartburg 90 2 Upper Iowa Central 54 4 Luther 38 5 Dubuque 4 William Penn 22 7 Buena Vista l7Vi 8 Simpson 2 STORM LAKE Wartburg had four individual champions and racked up a total of 90 team points to win the Iowa Conference wrestling championship over the Upper Iowa Peacocks here Thursday night The Knights have a 90 dual meet record this season and are currently ranked ninth among National Collegiate Division III schools Upper Iowa finished in second place with 561 points Central was third with 56 and Luther fourth 38 UIU was led by champions Joe Smith 118 Dick Krueger 150 and Kevin Andrew heavyweight Wartburgs Phil Guillaume 190 and Luthers Duane Boos 142 shared most valuable wrestler honors Centrals Norm Ryerson was named coach of the year FINAL ROUND 118 Joe Smith Upper Iowa beat Bill Piein Central 144 174 Casey Robb Wartburg beat Charles Kreese Central 81 134 Steve Deike Wartburg pinned Mark Cullinan Central 142 Duane Boos Luther beat Gary Wood William Penn 94 150 Dick Krueger Upper Iowa beat Bob Bennett Wartburg 81 158 Steve Koopal Central beat Tim DeMatteis Dubuque 77 52 overtime 167 Bob Peterson Luther beat Jim Mitchell Upper Iowa 52 177 Mike Broghammer Wartburg beat Jeff Arp Buena Vista 55 21 overtime 190 Paul Guillaume Wartburg pinned Mike Slater Dubuque Hwt Kevin Andrew Upper Iowa beat Dan Swift Wartburg 72 Bowling Results MOONLITERS LEAGUE Feb 15 1977 W 22 20 19 17j L 10 IOV3 12 13 15 17 17 19 19 17 24 Careys Tax Service UAW 1165 Fausers DX Vics Lounge Georges Tap TheOia Store 17 The Diamond House IS Mikes IGA 15 Oilerefles 13 TomsTap13 MeadowMisf make up 11 Mercy Hospital make up 4 TEAMHIGHS The Diamond House2452919 Careys Tax Service2431 898 INDIVIDUALHIGHS Judy Brewer 237 June Bowers 178 Darlerie Kivell 193 Jan Lau 186 Connie Meyer 175 Mabel Kuper 209 508 Lennora Lange 180 Diane Benter 185 Karen Stout 177 51i Karen Fereday 210 202 578 Deb Alessio 189 Norlene Buhr 183 Sue Haun 234 194544 Marilyn Kaune 191 Splits Norlene Buhr 3 10 Lennora Lanqel 457 Marilyn Kaune 4 7 Darlene Kivell 3 7 10 Eunice Peterson 5 7 Jane Bender 3510 Mary Glass 5 10 Millie Meyer 57 Pat Keeley 4 10 Donna Pattison 3 10 Darlene Kivell 310 Koren Srout 368 Mabel Kuper 4 5 Diane Lumbus 38 Sally Hopkins 457 The Warriorettes will now take on 10th ranked West Central of Maynard 231 in the semifinals at pm Saturday night Feb 19 West Central defeated South Winn 6750 in the semifinals of the Sectional tournament at West Union Jolene Withers led the scoring attack for Wapsie Valley with 14 points and Sue Moulds also finished in double figures with 11 Wapsie Valley finished with an 8 15 overall record this year Boys begin tourney trail this Monday The Boys State High School Basketball Tournaments begin Monday Feb 21 with Sectional competition for the Class 1A schools The largest 64 member schools according fb their enroll ment in the upper three grades in 1975 are assigned to Class 3 A while the next 96 largest are assigned to Class 2A The 2A and 3A schools are not required to play Sectionals They open tourney play at the District level starting on Monday Feb 28 The 340 schools in Class 1A are assigned to 64 Sectionals composed of five of six teams each Four Sectional champions advance to each of the 16 Districts District winners go on to eight Substates and the Substate champions comprise the State Tourney field In Class 3A there are 16 Districts with four teams assigned per District Two District champions then lock up in Substate finals to determine the eightteam State field In Class 2A there are six teams assigned to each of 16 Districts and again two District champions clash in Substate finals to determine the eight team State field The complete schedule shows Sectionals February 21 22 and 24 Districts on February 28 March l 2 3 4 and 5 and Sub states on March 45 7 and 9 The State Tourney will again be held at Veterans Memorial Auditorium in Des Moines on March 1519 Most single tourney games begin at pm with double header times of 7 and pm The defending State champions are Ames in Class 3A Forest City in Class 2A and Iowa City Regina in Class 1A CLASS A SECTIONALS Sectional at City Upper Bracket LaPorte City vs Cedar Fam Northern Univ Htgn Mon Feb 31 LaPbrte CityCedar Falls Northern Univ Hfri winner n Gilbertvnte Don Bosco Tues Feb Lower Bracket Dun kerf or vs Hudson Tues Feb 227 Finals Thurs Feb SectioMI DyenvineBeckman Upper Bracket Holy Cross Leo vs Cascade Mon Feb 21 Cross LeoCascade winner vs Garnavlllo Tues Feb 22 7 Lower Bracket Edgewood EdgewoodCotesburg vs GutfenBerg Tues Feb 71 Finals TOurs Feb It pm Section at Maynard West Central Upper Bracket Wlnthrop East Buchanan vs Fayette Mon Feb 21 pm Wlntnrop East BuchananFayette winner vs Maynard West Central Tues Feb 22 Lower Bracket independence si Johns vs Valley of Elgin Tues Feb Finals Thurs Feb Sectional at Tripoli Upper Bracket Tripoli vs Denver Mon Feb 21 TripoliDenver winner vs Janesvllle Tues Feb Lower Bracket Frederlcksburo vs Plaint fold Tues Feb 227 Finals Thurs Feb Sectional at Crestwood Upper Bracket North WinneMUek vs Creico Notre Dame Mon Feb 21 pml North WlnneshlekNotre Dame winner vs McGregor MarMac Tues Feb Lower Bracket Postvllte vs Lanslna Kee Mon Feb 7 PostvilleKee winner vs Mooona MFL Tues Feb 22 7 Finals Thurs Feb 24 CLASS 1A DISTRICTS District at Upper iewa Univ Oyersvllle Sectional winner vs Maynard Sectional winner Tues March 1 7 30 Tripoli Sectional winner vs Cresrwood Sectional winner Wed March 2 730 Finals Sat March S District at Masen City Greene La Porto city Sheffield Sectional winner vs Greene Sectional winner at Greene Wed March 2 Park3rsourg winner vs LaPorht City Sectional winner at LaPorte City Wed March 2 Finals at Mason City Frl March t CLASS 1A SUBSTATES SubitateatcJIInton Upper Iowa University Fayette District winner vs Clinton Muscatlne District winner Mon March 7 Substate at Mason City Mason City Greene LaPorte City District winner vs Mason City District winner MonMarch 7 CLASS tA DISTRICTS District at New Hampton somner Cruco Upper Bracket St Ansgar vs Cresco Crestwood at Cresco Mon Feb St AnsgarCrestwood winner vs New Hampton at Cresco Wed March 2 Lower Bracket Sumner vs Jackson Junction Turkey Valley at Sumner Men Feb 28 SumnerTurkey Valley winner vs Osage at Sumner Wed March Finals at New Hampton Frl March District at Decorah Upper Bracket Waukon vs Calmar South Winneshiek Mon Feb 28 WaukonSouth Winn winner vs Elkader Central Wed March 2 Lower Bracket West Union North vs Decorah Tues March 1 West Union Decorah winner vs Starmont Strawberry Point Thurs March 3 730 p m Finals Sat March 5 District at Monticello Dyertvltle Upper Bracket Monticello vs Delhi Maquoketa Valley at Montkello Mon Feb 28 MontlcelloMaquoketa Valley winner vs Independence at MontlceHo Wed March 2 Lower Bracket Wapsie Valfey Fairbank vs Dyersvllle Beckman at Dyersville Tues March 1 Wapsie ValleyDyersvllle winner vs Jesup at Dyersvllle Thurs March 3 Finals at Montlcello Sat March 5 CLASS2A SUBSTATES Mason City Mason City District winner vs New Hampton District winner Wed March 9 730 Substate at Fayette Upper Iowa Decor ah District winner vs Montkello District winner Wed March 9 CLASS 3A DISTRICTS V District at Dubuque Wahlert Oetwein Dubuque Senior vs Manchester West Delaware at Dubuque Watilert Morr Feb Oelwein vs Epworth Western Dubuque at Oetwein Mon Feb 28 730 Finals at DubuqueWahtert Wed March CLASS A SUBSTATES SubitateK Cedar RopMs Kennedy Dubuque Wahlert District winner vs Cedar Rapids Jefferson District winner Fri VjarcD 4 Big Ten At A Glance By The Associated Press Conference All Games W L Pet W L Pet Michigan12 2 857 3 844 Minnesota11 2 841 20 2909 Purdue10 376916 4727 Indiana 7 4 538 12 10 545 Iowa 4 450014 7447 Illinois t 1 442 14 II 540 Michigan St 4 9308 715318 Wisconsin 4 9308 813381 Northwestern 310 231 5 17 227 Ohio State 2 11 154 7 15 318 Thursdays Results Michigan 91 Iowa 10 Purdue 90 Ohio State 41 Minnesota 99 Michigan State 77 Illinois 73 Indiana 49 Saturdays Games Minnesota at Michigan Iowa at Michigan State Ohio State at Illinois Wisconsin at Northwestern Sundays Game Indiana at Purdue ANN ARBOR Mich AP Suddenly its showdown time again between Michigan and Minnesota for the Big Ten bas ketball lead Coach Johnny Orrs Michigan Wolverines ranked fifth in the Michigan rips Iowa nation Saturday host Coach Jim Dutchers 12thranked Min nesota Gophers Last Saturday in Minnesota the Wolverines took an 8680 triumph to retain their confer ence lead over the runnerup overall mark to Gophers The teams are still 12 nesota stands at Wolverines seventh in a row against Iowa It was their 19th straight home court victory and 49th in the last 51 games at Crisler Arena raising their Big Ten record to 122 and 193 Min 112 in the EdCo mote into semifinals the race after waltzing to league and 202 overall while in easy victories Thursday night Minnesota crushed Michigan State 9977 at East Lansing while Michigan got 47 points from its guards to down Iowa 9180 I would pick Minnesota but Iowa has fallen to 66 and 147 Were back to where we were a week ago Monday facing a big game with Min nesota Orr said It should be a dandy The Iowa game was a dandy theyre on their seventh game for the first 12 minutes Then in 14 days So based on the schedule Id go with Michigan said Iowa Coach Lute Olson The team that wins Satur day will have the upper hand Its going to go down to the wire Thursdays triumph was the Dave Baxter came off the bench to spark a Michigan surge from a 2321 lead to a commanding 4532 half time bulge MONONA EdCo humbled MFLMonona 6848 and Gut tenberg stopped Kee High 9380 in the first round of the Girls District basketball tournament here Thursday night Robyn Sampson poured in 34 points and teammate Linda Stone added 24 to lead EdCo to its ninth victory of the season against 13 losses EdCo will now battle Waukon in the semifinals at 8 pm on Saturday Feb 19 Chris Amling also finished in double figures for the Lady Vikings with 10 points Lynne Landt paced the MFL attack with 19 points and Sally Havlicek finished with 15 The Baxter scored eight of his 14 Bulldogettes wound up the season points in that eightminute with a 1013 overall record span Against Kee High Gut tenbergs Rhonda Bechler and Vonnie Staebler combined for 80 points as the Lady Pirates boosted their overall record to an outstanding 173 Bechler led all scorers with 42 points but Staebler was right behind her with 38 Jane Kann also chipped in with 13 points for Guttenberg Gultenberg Kee High G FT TP G FT TP Bchler17 810 42 Stelber 13 59 31 Stbler 14 49 38 Bulman 13 34 29 Kann 4 57 13 Stlrn Hanson Totals 37 19 27 93 Totals Guttenberg19 25 Kee14 20 GUARD FOULS Bleoer 3 Carol Kann 3 Andy Zhlss 3 Gramllck 4 Jean Welsh 5 Nancy Yeoman 2 Tammy Protsman 1 Annette Pfltfner 3 Total Fouls Guttenberg 14 Kee High 22 Officials Dan Conry Art Huinker 18 34 900 1 JML 2 36 81380 14 22 2480 Kee Highs Robin Steiber tickled the twines for 31 points Bulman added 29 and Lori Stirn finished with 18 Kee High wound up the year with a 715 record Guttenberg will now battle Central of Elkader 166 in the semifinal round at pm on Saturday EdCo MFL G FT TP G FT TP Smpsnl5 44 34 Landt 9 13 19 Stone 8 81224 Blkos 412 9 Amling 5 01 10 Hvlcek 5 56 15 HougJ P2 5 121968 Totals JO 813 48 EdCo15 18 12 MFL10 10 15 GUARD FOULS Behnken 4 Deanne Vorwald 1 Jana Kinyon 4 Schoulte 2 Amy Kruse 5 Rogetta Knockel 3 Totat Fouls EdCo 11 MFL 17 Officials Don Conry Art Huinker South Winn held a com manding 3715 advantage at halftime In the second game Turkey Valley cruised past Waterloo Central 6242 Kris Buchheit topped the Trojanettes with 31 points and Mary Bengfort con tributed 18 Turkey Valley is now 185 overall and will meet Turkey Valley G FT TP 14 0 0 9 34 34 22 01 00 Waterloo Central G FT TP 31 Wexler 7 1212 24 3 Melhost 2 Amfahr IB 8 01 23 Bchhlt Balk Hckmn Bnglrt Kuhn Totals 27 811 42 Totals14 14 14 42 Turkey Valley14 14 14 Waterloo Central 12 14 8 GUARD FOULS Turkey Speltz 5 Mary Spelt 4 Lois Rausch3 Cook 3 Dawn High I Valerie Burkett 2 Denlse Thleie 1 Total Fouls Turkey Valley 20 Waterloo Central 13 Officials Randy Bruns Oelwein in the District semifinals at 8 pm on Saturday Sue Wexter was the leading scorer for Waterloo with 26 points and Rhonda Amfahr managed to hit double figures with 14 Waterloo wound up with a 913 overall record South Wlnn Wapile Valley G FT TP G FT TP Humpal 1 00 2 Wdmir 1 00 2 Kalec 4 47 14 Kuker 2 12 5 Hlnkr 7 34 17 Moulds 5 17 II Shssel12 00 24 Wthls 4 2S 14 Hgman 324 8 Hneman I 00 2 Brckmn 2 25 JJ JM0 Totals 31 H22 73 Totals 15 410 14 South Wlnn23 14 22 Wapsie Valley 4 9 4 GUARD FOULS South Wlnn Zoulck 2 Lollta Kuooushek 2 Leonlce Holthaus 2 Janice Mlkota I Connie Meyer I Audrey SwehlaO Wapsie Matthias 4 Rhonda Nus 2 Brenda Melhost 1 Joan Lau 14 Mary Bow I Doris Bock Total Fouls South Winn 14 Wapsie Valley 18 Officials Randy Bruns STYMIED Turkey Valleys Karla Balk 21 tried to make a move along the baseline but Waterloo Central guard Rochelle Beier 50 was able to cut her off Waterloo and Turkey Valley were tied at 2828 at the end of the first half but the Trojanettes outscored the Chargers 34M in the final two periods Rick Fromm Girls Districts By TneAssociated Press At Waterloo Waverly Shell Rock 44 Denver 44 Aplington 40 Charles City 33 At Creston Orient Macksburg 59 Essex 54 Lenox 71 BridgewaterFonteneile 55 At Oelwein South Winneshiek 73 Wapsie Valley 34 Turkey Valley 42 Waterloo Central 42 At LeMars West Sioux City 70 Lawton Bronson 41 Sioux City East 81 West Sioux 78 OT At Hampton SheffieldCrispin 54 Meservey Thornton 41 Hampton 73 Brltt 71 AI Denison Denison 54 Whifing 47 Irwin 42 Maple Valley 42 At Carroll Kuemper Lake City 73 Odebolt Arthur 43 Carroll 59 Schaller 52 At Tama Grinnell 74 Vinton 71 OT Hudson 70 LeGrand LDF 43 At Davenport West Pleasant Valley 51 Calamus 47 Davenport West 71 Preston 45 At Muscatine Durant 58 MidPrairie weilman 49 West Branch 70 Washington 44 At Mason City La kola 74 Osage 44 Nora Springs Rock Falls 44 Forest City 51 At Dowling Dowiing 44 Southeast Warren 54 Carlisle 49 Des Moines Roosevelt 47 At Newhall North Linn 77 HLV Victor 42 Wiliiamsburg 82 Independence 54 At Dubuque Andrew 54 Dubuque Hempstead 51 Maquoketa 74 Western Dubuque 72 OT At Neola Tri Center Neola 54 Elk Horn Kimball ton 44 Woodbine 70 Atlantic 48 OT Wrestling Districts Saturday Class 1A and 2A wrestlers across the state will be battling one another for a spot in the state tournament during District competition this Saturday night Class 1A grapplers from Registerland will compete in the District tournament at Wartburg College in Waverly The first round will start at 3 pm with the consolation round and finals scheduled for 7 pm Included in this District will be matmen from West Central of Maynard and Valley of Elgin The Class 2A wrestlers will compete in the District tour nament at New Hampton with first round action starting at 3 pm and the finals at 7 pm This District will include grapplers from South Winn Crestwood Decorah Central of Elkader Turkey Valley MFL Postville Waukon Denver Sumner and North High Competing at the Belle Plaine 2A District will be wrestlers from Jesup Starmont Wapsie Valley and East Buchanan First and second place winners from each District will advance to the state tournament at Veterans Memorial Auditorium in Des Moines Feb 2426 At Cherokee Albert City Truesdale 41 Hohtein a Aurella 79 Galva 44 At Alton Alton East Union 53 Anita 34 Winterset 77 Diagonal 62 At Humboldl Algona 52 Fenton Sentral 50 Mallard 42 CorwithWesley 55 At Cedar Rapids Clear Creek 67 Jefferson 42 Mt Vernon 70 LinnMar 47 At Marshalltown West Marshall 40 Iowa Falls 47 Ackley Geneva 57 GilmanSemco SO At Pleasantvllle Wayne Corydon 80 Pella 40 Knoxville 77 Pleasantvllle 40 At Monona Guttenberg 93 Kee Lansing 80 Edgewood Colesburg 68 MFL 48 At Burlington Winlield Ml Union 93 Keokuk Cardinal Stritcn 50 Central Lee 75 MarquetteWesT Point 54 At Centerville Waco 70 Moravia 52 Falrfleld 74 Centerville 41 At Ankeny North Polk 68 RolandStory 63 Boone 83 Huxley Ballard 65 At Jewell East Green 54 Webster City 55 South Hamilton 59 Dayton 58 At Sheldon Melvln 70 Sioux Center 37 HullWestern Christian 43 Sanborn 41 At Fort Dodge Pocahontas 61 St Edmond 42 Cedar Valley 73 Gilmore City Bradgote 44 At Newton Newton 53 Oskaloosa 40 Prairie City 71 Montezuma 49 At west Oes Moines Valley Des Moines Hoover 88 Guthrle Center 42 Waukee 73 Bayard 39 At Council Bluffs Sidney 61 Treynor 54 Farrsgut 44 Griswold 44 At Spencer Estherville 72 Everly 48 Hartley 64 Arnolds Park 59 Screwball golf Sunday The fifth annual Hickory Grove Screwball golf tournament will be held this Sunday morning All interested golfers are urged to play in the tournament either nine or 18 holes and prizes will be awarded There will be a small entry fee and golfers can teeoff anytime after 8 am Coffee and doughnuts wilt be served in the pro shop Sperry has good year at Gladbroah The Gladbrook Panthers coached by Bruce Sperry a former Oelwein prep graduating in 1968 ended the season 64 in dual meets while they also won the Gladbrook Invitational Wrestling Tournament Gladbrook also qualified three wrestlers for the District Tournament which will be held at Conrad on Saturday Feb 19   

From 1607 To The Present

Once upon a time newspapers were our main source of information. Now those old newspapers are a reliable source for hundreds of years of history and secrets of the past. Now you can search for people, places, and events without the hassle of sorting through mountains of papers!

Growing Every Second

Newspaper Archive is the world's largest online newspaper database featuring over 130 million newspaper pages. Plus our database expands by one newspaper page per second for a total of around 2.5 million pages per month! The value of your membership grows along with it.

Genealogy Made Simple

Those looking to find out more about their forefathers can empower their genealogy search with Newspaper Archive. Within our massive database, users can search ancestors' names for news stories and obituaries. We must understand our past to understand our future!

Choose the Membership Plan that is right for you!

Unlimited 6 Month

$99.95 (45% Savings!)

Unlimited page views for 6 months Learn More

Unlimited Monthly

$29.95

Unlimited page views for 1 month Learn More

Introductory

$9.95

25 page views for 1 month Learn More

Subscribe or Cancel Anytime by calling 888-845-2887

24 hours a day Monday-Saturday

Take advantage of our Introductory Membership offer and become a member for 1 month only for $9.95!

Your full introductory membership payment will be credited toward the cost of full membership any time you choose to upgrade!

Your Membership Includes:
  • 25 page views for 1 month
  • Access to Over 130 million Newspaper Pages
  • Ability to View, Save, and Print
  • Articles featuring over 100 million people
  • Weekly Search Alerts - We search for you!
  • & Many More Features!
Subscribe for a Monthly Membership only for $29.95
Your Membership Includes:
  • Unlimited Page Views
  • Access to Over 130 million Newspaper Pages
  • Ability to View, Save, and Print
  • Articles featuring over 100 million people
  • Full Access To All Content including 10 Foreign Countries
  • Weekly Search Alerts - We search for you!
  • & Many More Features!
Subscribe for a 6 Month Membership only for $99.95
Best Value! Save -45%
Your Membership Includes:
  • Unlimited Page Views
  • Access to Over 130 million Newspaper Pages
  • Ability to View, Save, and Print
  • Articles featuring over 100 million people
  • Full Access To All Content including 10 Foreign Countries
  • Weekly Search Alerts - We search for you!
  • & Many More Features!

What our Customers Say:

"It is amazing how easy and exciting it is to access all of this information! I found hundreds of articles about my relatives from Germany! Well worth the subscription!" - Michael S.

"I love this site. It's interesting to read articles about different family members. I've found articles as well as an obituary about an uncle who passed away before I was born, and another about a great aunt. It's great for helping with genealogy." - Patricia T.

"A great research tool. Allows me to view events and gives me incredible insight into the stories of the past." - Charles S.

Search Billions of Newspaper Articles 130 Million+ Pages and More Added Weekly!

Uncover 400+ Years
of Newspaper Archives
(1607 to today!)

Browse by Date

Research Newspaper Articles from 11 Countries
& all 50 U.S. States

Browse by Location

Explore 6,200+ Current &
Historical Newspaper Titles
and Counting!

Browse by Publication