Cedar Rapids Gazette, June 22, 1974, Page 8

Publication: Cedar Rapids Gazette June 22, 1974

Cedar Rapids Gazette (Newspaper) - June 22, 1974, Cedar Rapids, Iowa JL The Cedar Rapids Gazette: Sat.. June 22. 1974 Major League* Boxes NATIONAL LEAGUt HOUSTON SAN DIEGO ab r h bi Toian rf E Hiland* ss MAIou Ph Winfield lf McCovev lb Grubb cf □Thomas 2b U 0 2 0 Gross rf 3 0 0 0 Metzger ss# 0 0 0 0 Cedeno cl 3 0 0 0 Watson lf 4 0 0 0 LMav lb 4 0 0 0 Gallaghr rf |3 0 0 0 MAS av ■ ab r h bi Rivers cf 2 0 I 0 DDoyle 2b 4 0 11 Alomar 2b 4 0 0 0 Doherty tb 4 0 0 0 Sands dh 4 0 0 0 Lahoud lf 0 0 0 0 ROIiver 3b 3 110 Schaal 3b Evert and Wade Meet In Player Finals EASTBOURNE, England (AP) — Chris Evert of Fort ab rh bi Lauderdale. Fla., and Britain's loo® dNe!son* ?b a 2 2 ? Virginia Wade posted three-set 2 0 0 0 ..... 4 12 1 FIRST GAME CALIFORNIA    TEXAS ab r h bi 2b DaRobrts 3b 2 0 0 0 DoRader 3b 3 0 I I • Stanton --------4    o    I    o: chant ss 0 0 0 o Lianas 2b 3 12 0 koan c 0 0 0 0 Storeman p I Ftqueroa p Cumbrlnd p i lark# Barton c Kendall c Grelf p Hardy p Colbert ph 10 10 Helms 2b 2 0 10 Milborne 2b 1 0 0 0 Dterker o 2 0 0 0 Schermn IP OOO 3 111 4 0)0 3 0 0 0 10 10 4 0 10 2 0 10 &«•«'* 211 o    victories Friday to advance td HaVgnave dh 2 T11    the women’s singles final of the Grieve dh o g o 9    $25,000 John Player Women's I ? I f Tennis Tournament. Miss Evert, winner of the re-llll cent French and Italian open titles, defeated Olga Morozova of - -      Total    4)    121? 12 the Soviet Union 6-1, 3-6, 6-3. oooaooo ooo-o    re*an,',    tao i°4i0o?xIIi2    Miss Wade. England's top dp—iipubton*    iJ    fornia La,5!orn T«xi»Te*i2. ' 2B0BRivears!    woman player for the past sev- SCTSfcieral .vears.'got by Martina Nay- corno p Total San Diego Houston E-L.May I 0 0 0 0 0 0 30 0 4 0 Total Total Spencer tb Fregosi 1b Randle 3b 2 0 0 0 LAIIen 3b 2 0 0 0 Sims c 0 0 0 0 Harrah ss 0 0 0 0 Jenkins o 0 0 0 0 32 3 i 2 Barton. Greif (L. 2-10) Hardy Romo Dierker (W.5-3) Scherman Save— Scherman IP H RER BB SO (2), Sands (4), Harrah 2 (SI. 5 2-3 7 Z 2    4    JI 2. S—D.Doyle, Egan, Spencer. I 1-3 0 >1    0    0 I '    ~ IP H I    0    0    0    0    0    Storeman    (L.l-6)    I 2-3 5 8 1-3    4    0    0    2    7    MQoeroa    3    IO 2-3    0    OO    OO    Cumbrlnd    3    1-3 4 (4). T—2:3# A—13,450. 'jerkins (W,8-«)    9    8 WP—Jenkins T-223 SB—Randle R ER BB SO 5    5    3    2 3 3 ratilova 6*1, 6-4. of Czechoslovakia 3-6. ATLANTA    CINCINNATI ab r h bi    ab    r    h    bi 4 0    10    Rose lf    5    0    2 0 4 0    10    MorganJ 2b    3    0    0 0 4 0    0 0    Bench ic    5    0    0 0    Rivers cf 3 110 TPerez. 1b 4 0 10 Chalk ss 1 0    0 0    Geroniino cf    4    0    4 0    Doherty    lb 3 0    10    Conetoe n ss    3    0    0 0    FRobnsn    dh 2b 3 0    I 0    Retterwwd rf    3    0    0 0    McCraw    I* c 2 0    0 0    Chare* 3b    2    0    10    Stanton    rt I 0    0 I    Crowley ph 1 0    0 0    BiliiruAm p 2 0    0 0    Driessan ph 3 0    0 0    GF os tetr pr 0 0    0 0 Garr rf Evans 3b Baker ct Aaron lf Office cf Lum lb DaJohnsn Casanova T epee! i no Oates c eRobinsn ss Morton o House p ph 31 I 5 I Total SB— Rettenmund ham. OOO OOO IOO 12 2 8 Schaai 3b 2 0 0 0 EIRdrgez C 1212 Alomar 2b 0 0 0 0 Sands ph Llenas 2b —rr*ri Tanana p 33 0 9 0 Lockwood c SECOND GAME CALIFORNIA    TEXAS ab r h bi Soto 5 0 10 5 0 10 4 0 0 0 4 12 0 4 110 3 0 2 2 Scott, Ewert Rally Scott Co. to 18-1 Win Tovar cf □ Nelson 2b ab r h bi 3 2 10 4 2 2 2 38 2 IO 2 Total OOO 100 810— 2 O' Total Cincinnati    OOO    OOO    OOO— 0 Total DP- Atlanta I. LOB-Atlanta 6, Cindn- California    oenjioaox    a 0»fr DP i LOB—California IO, Texas 7. 2B—Stanton, IP OH RER BB SO Tovar, McC raw 2, Hargrove SB MTMIW.M)    ,1-J    .    0    0    I    .    O    S-SuoP6.,?    SFs-8rU,,W,.so House . ..... *    -    '    y    1    ’    Tanana    (L.4-10)    4    6    6    4    1    5 Billingham (L.6-4)    9    5    . I .J,,.3 Save—House (6). T—2:16. A—31,128 PHILADELPHIA NEW YORK    ,     ,    hkll4luo ab r h bi    ab    r h bi. 26,169. WGarrett ss    4 0 10    Deash 2b    5    0 10 4 0 0 0    Bo***! SS    4    0 10    ___ 4 111    Schomdt 3b    4    0 0 OI    BALTIMORE ic Ria Millen 2b Staub rf CJones lf Milner lb Hahn cf Grote c Boswell 3b Seaver p R.Miller p McGraw p Total New York Scott Ewert and Ken Scott Xjohnsn    dh    Joii    rolled    up    four    and five    RBI’s, Burruqhs    rf    2 0    0 I    r    , Grieve    i    2    0 0 0    respectively,    as    Norman Scott Hargrove ph I 0 I 2 r    ,    ,    _    ,    , Lovrtto    cf    i    o o o    Co. pounded    Ced Rel    18-1 in 4 0 0 0    Fregosi    1b    2    0 0 0    _ ,    m    , 2010    Randie    3b    4000    Cedar Hills boys    Major    league 1 0 0 0 Harrah ss    3 12 0.    •    j    i    i. h    i i T loio sundberq c 3110 play I* ridav. John Harris hit a 0 0 0 0 Hargan p    0 0 0 0 f    ,    ,    ,    ..    ,, oooo    __homer    to    lead    National    Insur- 29 6    8 6    anee past    AMC-BW Local    P-3 9- I AlO 1    * 2 in the other game. In Minor play, Fisher Mower topped Land O’Lakes 6-3. Todd Einck stroked a homer for Fish-2. i lier. J & L Glass Coating mauled Country Kitchen 17-4, led by Mike Houser, who had a home run and a double. Lockwood    4    2    0 Hargan (W.5-4)    9    IO    2H HBP -bv Tanana (Tovar), bv Lockwood (Tovar). Balk—Tanana T—2:20. A— lb 4 0 0 OI 4 12 0 Blair cf 2 0 10 Bumbry oh rf 4 0 I o! Grief* lb 3 0 0 0) TDavis dh 2 0 0 0 Fuller rf 1 0 0 0 Savior lf 4 0 0 0 Montanez 4 2 2 2 Uriser cf 3 0 0 0 Hutton lf 3 0 2 0 MAndrsn rf 4010 Boone C 1 0 0 0 Carlton p 2 0 0 0 RrpSznski ph 0 0 0 0 Scarce p BJtobinsn ph  ---  _  EWillams    c ,'Total    34 I 7 I Etchebrn c ' OOO 101 OIA- 3 JPoweU lb OW IO! ere— a Belanger ss ab r h bi 2 110 10 10 5 0 0 0 S010 MILWAUKEE ab r h bl Money 3b □May rf Scott 1b PBH Briggs lf 5 2 2 2 Mitchell dh 3111 Hegan dh 0 0 0 0 BRobinsn 3b 4 0 I 1 Berry dh 1 0 I Ii Cabell 3b    - - - - f Mill 33 3 7 3 0 0 0 0 Coluccio cf 4 12 1 Porter c 3 110 Yount ss 0 0 0 0 TJohnson 2b 2 0 0 0 Travers p Auto Body Snares Cedar Girls Victory K Si H Auto Body came up pV*a*!/K!? , rra|. ,Ro,A?r Tp-Nevi1 Hendriks ph I 0 0 0 Slaton p B.°SP    vnVk    F    Baker    ss    0    0    0    0    TMurphy York I, Philadelphia U LOB—New 6, Philadelphia 9. 2B-M.Anderson. York HR— Milner 2 CU). Staub Mi Cuellar p Garland p Seaver (W.4-6)    5, R Mitier    3, McGraw Carlton (L,9-5) Scarce    2 Save—McGraw (2). T- I 4 I 6 -2; 26. A- 28,262. BReynids p 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 35 6 IO 5 Total 5 12 0 4 0 2 1 4 I I Ii 4 0 10 3 110 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 4 111 3 2 2 Ii iff f . ,    ... oooo w,*h seven runs with two down oooo in the final inning to hand jVem’s Standard a 14-13 Major league girls loss in Cedar Hills -    -    play Friday. Sheryl Rullman hit j ooo o'tl; tvvo ^°me run-s f°r the victors. PITTSBURGH ab r h bi CHICAGO 3 0 10 Kessinger ss 4 0 I 0 .Monday cf 4 110 JMorales lf 4 111 Cardenal rf 4 0 10 Madlock 3b 4 0 2 0 AThorntn lb 4 0 11. Swisher c JO Iff Roselle) 2b Krkpatrik ph I OOO SStone P (looker p 3 0 0 O’Zamora P Clines cf Hebner 3b AOllver lb Staroell lf zisk rf Sanguilln c Stannett 2b Mendoza ss Total Baltimore me-*bu Robinson, Etchebarrem/Garland'I Zachar Realtors stopped Peo- DP—Baltimore 2, Milwaukee I. LOB— >    . I Baltimore 7. Milwaukee 5. 2B Baylor, pies Bank 12-8 in the Other COn-Monev, Scott, Etchebarren, E.Williams, \    ...    „    , ab r h bi    Mitchell,    B.Robinson, Bumbry.    3B-    test, With Cindv HaweS    and I 3 O'-T.Johnson. HR-E Williams (3Jt ^—1 - (5), Porte Be anger.    )p w r er    bb so    hits each for the Zachar. 2 1-3 7    5    4    0    0 2 2 - 0 ii 0 ’ 2 1 5 3 I 0 3 12 2. 3 0 11 4 o o 0 Cuellar 3 0 10 Garland (L.l-1) 4 0 2 0 6. Jackson 4 0 0 0 B Reynolds i 0 I O' Travers I OOO Slaton (W.7-8) It. Morph Fuller; , Blair. S—! Sallv Floerchinger getting two 4 1-3 3 I 13 2 1-3 0 I 4 6 13 5 I 2-3 I I I I I Total 34 2 9 2. Pittsburgh Chicago fc—SfargeM. DP Total DETROIT 33 3 IO 3[ OOO 100 010— 2 OOO IOO 20*— 3 Chicago I. LOB—; Pittsburgh' 6, Chicago IO 2B Kessinger    * ab r h bi HR—JMorales (9)* Staroell    (ll).    SF—    ^Stanley    cf    3    0    0    0 ‘    ‘    „    e/JSuthrland    2b    5    0    0    0 H    RER Bf    SO I    K*|ine dh    4    0    2    0 *2    ?    ?    2    J    Northruo    rf    4    130 J ^9: Frethan lb I I IO v | Qfl{ivj| If ___-    S.Stone,    WHorjon ph (Clines). PB—SwAher. T—2:47. A—11.625. Lane or ,    I    Sharon tf ARodrqez 3b 3 0 I I Save^-f Murphy (6>I WP-Travers, Sla ton. Garland. T—2:39 A—18A71. Cardona!. Rpoker (LJ-6) S.Stone (W.2-1) Zamora Save—Zamora IP 8 7 2 I). 4 1 J ^ 4 10 0 3 110 10 11 Mace Round-Tripper Paces Lisbon 9, 4-3 LISBON — Bob Mace elob-new v0*^jrh bl|bered a three-run homer as Lis-3 [j J j> bon edged Shellsburg 4-3 in high  ......Friday. Maddox cf Pinieha lf WWilams lf Murcer rf Munson c Sudakis db G Nett las    3bI    .    ! 0 0    0 0    Btomberg    or    0    0 0    0 0 0    0 0    Chmbtiss    lb    4    0 0    0 ............3    0 0    0 Williams Ties World Record LOS ANGELES (AP) - For weeks Steve Williams had been looking forward to the National AAU track championships be-jcause the shortest race on the program was just a little bit longer. When the I OO-me ter dash fi-na finally was run, it took the lean San Diego State sprinter only 9 9 seconds to regain his dominance in the event as he won his second AAU sprint title.    His    time    equaled    the world record. Usually slow at the start, Wil-j Hams    was    out    quickly,    this time and at the 50-meter mark he was slightly ahead of rival Ivory    Crockett and the    man who beat Williams in the NCAA HKV-yard dash, Reggie Jones of Tennessee. “I came to run, not to play! around.” said a smiling Williams after the race. “All week I was psyched up for this race.* I was prepared.” The    first    day    of the    AAU meet had only five other final events but they produced ex-1 citing performances. Dick Buerkle, the indoor conquerer of Steve PrefontaineJ captured the 5.000-meter run with a stirring come-from-be- i hind kick to beat Frank Short-1 er. Buerkle was clocked in 13:33.4. breaking the meet: mark of 13:50.4 set by Bob Day! of UCLA in 1968. Margrave Hits 31 As Green Wave Wins Clay Hargrave fired 31 points and the Green Wave nipped the Billikens 79-77 Thursday night in the Boys Summer Basketball league at Kirkwood Community college Thursday night. In other games. Ev Huffer scored 28 points to lead the Buckeyes to an 81-58 win over the Crimson Tide, and Bart Wilson scored 18 as the Wildcats topped the Lobos 62-50. ■Worship Services- (Continued from Page 3 ) 9 Serv. IO. "Reside the Brook". Sharon — (United) 831 18th ave. SW. Everett K. Rurham. S S. 9. Serv. IO. St. James (United) 1430 Ellis blvd. NW. Stephen R. Hoot, S S. 8:45. Serv. IO. St. Mark’s — (United) 4700 Johnson ave. NW Lee Boy Collins. Serv. 9. "Jesus or Bacchus". St. Paul's — (United) 1340 Third ave. SE. Arnold Herbst, Denton Ericson, Warren Webb. SS. 9:30, ll Communion. 8:30. Serv. 9:30, ll. “United in Worship and Service”. Shueyville — (United) Rt. 2.      .... —     — - Three Are Triple Winners in Track Paul Lubbock won the fourth grade boys’ 50, 75, and IOO yard dashes and Kandi Wise won the fourth grade girls’ 50, 75, and long jump in the twilight All-Comers track meet sponsored by the Friday Morning Optimists. Mike Koehler took the sixth graders 50- and 75-yarders for the boys, while Dee Dee Westbrook was a triple winner in the fifth grade girls’ 50 and 75 dashes and the long jump. I Leonard Showalter. S.S. 9:30. Serv. 10:30. Trinity - (United) 3rd ave. 5th st. SW. Ernest W. Larson. SS. IO. Serv. 9. "Partners in the Gospel". Union—(United) Ely rd. SW. : Leonard Showalter. S S. IO. Serv. 9, NAZARENE First — 3113 1st ave SW. Hardy J. Powers. SS. 9:45. Serv. 10:45. Eve. 7. Wed. 7. Oakland—1515 29lh st. NE. Crawford Howe. S.S. 9:45. Serv. 10:45. Eve. 7. Wed. 7:30. Trinity — 1328 K st. SW. James L. Hayes. S.S. 9:30. Serv. 10:30. Eve. 7. Wed. 7. ORTHODOX St. George— (Sy.) 1202 10th st. SE. Constantine Nasr. S.S. 10:15. Matins IO. Liturgy, 10:30. Sat. Vespers, 7:30 p.m. St. John’s — (E) 600 7th st. SE. Demetrios Walker. S.S., Matins. IO. Morning Prayers, ll. St. John's—(Gr.) 501 A ave. NE. Alexander Anastasiou. Or-thros 9. Liturgy IO. Sat. Vespers 5 p.m. PRESBYTERIAN Calvin - Sinclair — (United) 715 38th st SE. Earl A Hueb- ner. S.S. IO. Serv. 9. 11:10. “The Far Country”. Central Park—(United) 1700 B ave. NE. Allen S. Van Cleve. Television Listings 7-KWWL TV, Wottrloo 9—KCRG-TV, Cedar Rapid* 2—WMT-TV, Cedar Rop.d* 3—KTVO, Ottumwa 4—WHBF TV, Rock bland 6—WOC-TV, Davenport 8—WKBT, La Crosse IO—KROC-TV, Rochester I 2—KIIN-TV, Iowa City I 3—WHO-TV, Des Moines 40—KDUB, Dubuque i o ? ft school baseball 4 , Q o Shellsburg 4,12 Lisbon 3 0 10 Lattter end Fish; - and Bova. 110 OOO I—3 4 I 003 010 x—4 4 J Franta, Peters (7) Michael 2b MONTREAL    ST    LOUIS    GBrown ph 1 0 0 0 Mason ab rffbi _    ab    rh    bl    Kn0x    2b    loop    Dobson    d Jorgensn It 3 0.0 0 Brock lf Hunt 2b OOOO Sizemore 2b Llnfz 2b    3    0    0    0    Simmons    c Woods lf    1    0    0    0    Torre lh WDavis cf    4    0    10    McBride    cf Singleton    rf    3    OO    0    JCruz rf Fairly lb 3 110 Reitz 3b H Breeden lb IO 0 0 Tv son ss HlsiW.h 2 0 0 0 ggrnkmn is 3 0 0 0 MLolich o 0 0 0 0 3 0 10 Upshaw 1 0 0 0 Lyle P 0 0 0 0 3 0 10 oooo oooo oooo Alburnett Squares Its Tri-Rivers Mark Soft hall Friday Women's Old Town# Inn .. ..    ..    330    500    2—13 Collins Radio    ....    203    420    0—11! Schrim-Curran; Fernng Johnson. Silver Dollar Mer ta Const OO 0 OOO 0— 0 OO IO 022 I—IS ALBURNETT Bailey 3b Foli ss Foote c Rtnko p TWeiker p Day oh 40 3 0 Siebert p 40 11 Dwver ph 4 0 10 Hrabosky p 3 0 0 0 Pena p OOOO 10 0 0 34 I 7 I Total 36 3 9 2 ^'ju^jijevened its Tri-Rivers loop Total Montreal It. Lead*    „ DP—Montreal I. LOB-Montreal I, St. Louis 6 2ft~Brock, McBride. ^ IP H R ER BB SO Renko (L,*9)    6 1 3    7    4    4    5    3 T.Walker    12-341100 Siebert (W.7-4)    7    6    I    I    0    2 Hrabosky    2-3 0    0    0    2    0 Pena    I 1-3    1    0    0    0    1 PB— Foote T—2:09 A—17,949. 0 I 0 3 0 2 0 4 0 ? O' Total 4 j * 0 Detroit xllicw York 1112' E-Mason, Maddox. DP-New    . 0 0 2 2 LOB—Detroit 13, New York 5 2B-La- Springville HOO    g    Nettles.    HR—Sudakis (6). SB— Oalivie. S— Piniella, Maddox IP M ------IM .LoHch (W,9-7)    9    5    ? -P.Q-L11 5 i Dobson    6    2-3    7    1 IOO OOtt— ll uoshaw (L.0-4)    2    I    2 1-3    I    0 Alburnett Key McCool; Windns Fish. C. R. Engineering J, H Davison o (forfeit). Saturday Night 6:00 2—Action News 7—News, Weather, Sots. 9—Lawrence Welk 3—Lawrence Welk 4—Lawrence Welk 6—Mov Ie— "That Man in Istanbul" 8—Notional Geographic IO—News, Weather, Spts. 12—Folk Guitar 13—Eyewitness News 40—Roller Games 6:30 2—.Hollywood Sauores 7—Untamed World IO—Victory at Sea 12—World of Animals 13—Inside Iowa 7:00 2—All In Family 7—Emergency 9—Jimmy Dean 3—Partridge Family 4—AU In Family 8—All In Family IO—Emergency 12-Dr. Who 13—Emergency 40—Partridge Family 7:30 2—M*A*S*H 9—Coaches All-American Football 3—Loaches All-Amerlcon Football 4—M*A*S*H I —M*A*S‘H 12—Variations 40—Coaches All-Americon Football 8:00 2—Mory Tyler Moore 7—NSC Movie- "I Want To Live" 4—Mary Tyler Moore 6—NSC Movie — "I Want To Live" 8—Mary Tyler Moore IO—NBC Movie — "I Wont To Live" 12—Firing Line 13—NBC Movie— "I Want To Live" 8:30 2—Bob Newhort 4—Bob Newhort 8—Bob Newhort 9:00 2—Nobody's Perfect 4—Nobody's Perfect 8—Nobody's Perfect 12—Special of the Week 10:00 2—Action News 4—News, Weather, Sots 8—News, Sots., Weather 10:20 7—News, Weather, Sots 6—IO O'Clock Edition IO—News, Sots., Weathei 13—Eyewitness News 10:30 1    2—Movie..... "Sink the Bismarck" 9—Eyewitness News 3—ABC News 4-U.F.O. I—Movie— "Thirty-Nine Steos" 12—Woman Alive 40—Newsline 10:35 IO—Mov Ie — "You're Telling Me" 10:45 3—News, Weather, Spts. 10:50 7—Movie— "Darling" A—Movie— "Games" 13—Tonight 11:00 9—Movie— "Operation Amsterdam" 3—Movie — "Strategy of Terror" 40—Movie 11:30 4—Outer Limits 12—Bill Moyers Journal 11:35 IO—Saint 1:10 9-Wide World of Entertainment Serv. 9:15. "That Chasm Between Us'. Christ Church - (United) 2000 1st Ave. NW. Robert Bouton. Serv. 9. "Wages—-of Sin . First — (United) 310 5th st. SE. John S. Shew, Larry R. Johnson. Serv. 9:30. "(heating Death". Hus Memorial — (United) 2808 Schaeffer dr. SW. George B. McDill SS. 10:30. Serv. 9:30. “Growing Up in tile Faith”.    0 # Indian Creek — (Reformed) R P. Hall, 1001 Old Marion rd. NE Mark Pelt. S.S. ll. Serv. Kenwood Park — (United) 327 35th st. NE. L. A. Chamberlain, Murry Haver. S.S. 9:30. Serv. 8:15,    930. "The Eternal Theme". Knox—(United) 1525 Hollywood blvd. NE. Floyd J. ( on-roy. Serv. 9:30. "Faith That Works". Olivet—(United) 237 10th st. NW Francis Roy King. Serv. 9. "What's Good About You". Westminster—(Uniled) 1285 3rd ave. SE. Dr. John P Woods. "Liberty, Equality, Brotherhood". UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST Eden—(E and R) 351 8th ave. 1SW. Glenn D. Hunt. Serv. 8. I "Surprise". Neville Clayton. First Congregational — 361 17th st. SE. Glenn N. Bender, Robert L. Myren. Serv. IO Wed eve. 7. Hope _ ISO 9th ave., Hia-j Watha. Lyle V. Kuehl. Serv. at ! Pinicon Ridge Park, ll. OTHER CHURCHES Baha'i Center—Tues. 8, IBIO Ridgewood terr. SE: Wed. 7:30. 2415 4th ave., Marion; Fri. 8, 2773 C st. SW, Apt. A. Bethany Congregational—1300 6th st. NW. Mary A. White. S.S. '8.45. Serv. IO. "Our Three-Fold !God". Cedar Hills Community Reformed — 4980 Gordon ave SW. Leon Aalberts. S.S. 9:45. Serv. ll. "As a Man Thinketh in His Heart, So Is He”. Eve. 7. Cedar Hills Evangelical Free — West Post rd. and Midway dr. NW. S.S. 9:30. Serv. 10:45. I Eve. 7. Wed. eve., 7. Cedar Rapids Bible Chapel— 13412 Oakland rd. NE. SS. ll. Serv. ll. Eve. 7. Wed. 7:30. Cedar Rapids Friends Meeting — 9:30 a.m. Contact W. R. Haworth. 363-6567. Cedar Valley Bible Church —• 3636 Cottage Grove ave. SE. Reagan Benedict. 'I hernias V. Fogle. Dwight L. Taylor. S.S. 10:50. Serv. 9:45. Eve. 6. Wed. eve. 7:20. Central Church of Christ — 1500 1st ave. NW. Penney F. Nichols. S S. 10:45. Serv. 9:30. Eve. 6. Wed. 7. Christian and Missionary Alliance — 1622 42nd st. NE. S.S. 9:30. Serv 10:45. David Beck-Daniel Pulliam. S.S. 9:30, Serv. 10:45. Eve. 7. Wed. eve. 7. Peare Christian Reformed — 6600 C ave. NE. Earl D. Dy-ketna. S.S. 9:45. Serv. 10:45. Eve. 6:30 Church of the Brethren — 1200 Second ave. SE. Dr. Wayne A. Storeman. S.S. 9 Serv. IO Ministry of Church—1510 2nd st SW. IL G Kui th. F. R Davidson. S.S. 9:45. Serv. 10:45. Eve. 7. Church of God Prophecy — 3211 Edgewood rd SW. Michael Boots. SS. IO. Serv. ll. Eve. 7:30. Wed. 7:30. Covington- nick Miller. S S. 9:30. Serv. 10:30. Church of God — HOI Oak-land rd. NE. A. H. Meander 5.5. 9:45. Serv. 10:45. Eve. 6. Eastview Church of Christ—- Christian 601 Old Marion rd. NE. Lawrence W. Merritt. S.S. 9:30. Serv. 10:30. Eve. *. Wed. eve. 7. Ellis Park Church of Cod - 726 L ave NW. John Little. 5.5. 9:30. Serv. 10:30. Eve. 6. Wed. eve. 8. First Church of C h r 1s t, Scientist — 1242 2nd ave. SE. S S., serv. 10:30. "Is the Universe, Including Man, Evolved by Atomic Force? Wed. eve. rt *30 First Covenant—701 25th st. NE, James F. Lange, S.S. 9:30. Serv. 10:45. "Place of Women in Worship". Eve. 8. /‘Compassed and Compelled of God . First Open Bible - 1911 E ave NW. Neal B. Gail. bb. 9:30. Serv. 10:30. Eve. 7:30. First Pentecostal Church — 860 Center Point rd. NE. James IO. McCoy. S.S. 9-30. Serv. 10:30. Tues., Thurs. Eve. 7. Foursquare Gospel — 609 1st ave. SW. Lee Griffis. S.S. 9:30. Serv. 10:45. Eve. 7. "Go \e . Wed. eve. 7:30. Fri. 1:30 p m. Grace Brethren—2905 I) ave. NE. Gilbert Gilgan. S.S. 9:30. Serv. 10:30. Eve. 7. Wed. 7:15. Interdenominational — 3rd st. and 5th ave. SW. A. J. ISS. 9:45. Serv. 10:45. Eve. 6:30. Islamic Center—2999 1st ave. SW. S.S., serv. 11:30; prayer, 12. Friday prayer 12. Meth-YVirk Chapel — 1224 13th st. NW. Donald Artman. Serv. 9.    . nnnn New Apostolic Church—2930 : Wilson ave. SW. S.S. 8:45. Serv. at West Amana, IO. Wed. eve. 8 P m-    . New Jerusalem Church of God in Christ 631 9th ave. SE. H. Bassett. S S. 10:30. Serv. 12. I Eve- 8 Peoples Unitarian — 600 3rd avo. SE. Walter E. Kellison. I Conversation, ll. Salvation Army - 1123 3rd st. SE. Eugene Adney. SS. 9:45. Serv. ll. Eve 7. Seventh-Day Adventist—42nd I st. and Edgewood rd. NE. Siegfried Roeske. S.S. 9:30. Serv. ll. Seventh Day Church of God I— (Meridan) j336 Plaine dr. NE W. T. McMickin. School Sat. IO. Serv. 11:30. Temple Judah — 3221 Lindsay lane SE. Serv. 8 p.m. Except 1st Fri. of month, serv. 7:30 p.m. Unity Center—1015 2nd ave. SE. Mabel K. Swanson. Serv. ll. "Making Way for the Higher Consciousness”. I Upshaw (LOI) IM 019 JOB— > Lyle ZfVSrll™*0'* at ^ by defeating 5-2)    2-1    Friday. Sgnngvill*    DIO    OOO 0—1    4    J R ER BR SO    Alburnett    ..110    OOO x—J    5    J 2    2    16    Wilton    and    Gogel,    C.    Smith and    G. 10    6    ii    Smith. I I 1!__ Trophy Lounge K Mart East .. Superstars .... oat 130 s—ia 006 031 0—10 HBP-bv A—13.661. M.Lolich (Piniella). I ;40 SAN FRANCISCO ab r h bi Bonds rf Funnies Tb Maddox ct Goodson jb Thomas n lf Soeier ss Arnold Sosa p DvRade'- c Moffitt p Phillips •> LOS ANGELES ab r h bi Benton Tops Hawks 5-0 4 0 0 0 Auerbach 2b 5 0 I 0 4 10 0 Buckner lf 3 10 0 Wynn cf 5 0 2 3 Garvey lb 4 0 0 0 WCrwfrd rf 4 0 0 0 Cev 3b 4 0 10 Russell ss 0 0 0 0 Yeaaer c 4 0 10 Mssrsth a 2 10 0 Joshua ph 1 0 0 0 Marshall o Benton Community Bill Wessling throttled Prairie Smith’s No-Hifter Sparks Central City DELHI — Dedra Smith tossed a no-hitter leading Central City to a IM) girls softball win over /Maquoketa Valley here Friday. 5 2 4 1 4 110 4 1 J I 2 o o I on one hit to give the Bobcats a loco 5-0 shutout win Friday at Prai- 2 o 1 o loco ne. 10 0 0 Ditcher1 Central City f    Mag. Valley Smith and Hockey; end wail. lit OSO O-f 6 0 OOO OOO 0—0 0 2 Diesch, Truman (6) _  The    victory moved Benton nom*our when winning^sm^scored*413 4 into a tie for the lead with; trass*    Mwoti LaSalle at 4-1. The t w o East FrW&o 3Af^Bacsan7”oscoD^Los Central Iowa leaders meetTues-HR-Buckner jjgy jn a single game at LaSalle. ; Angeles 7 (2). SF—Cev 2B—Goodson. Moffitt Soso (LM) Messrsnith Marshall (W.5-3) PB—lr eager 2. IP 7 7 3 T—2: IO R ER BB SO 3    3    17 I T 3 2 0 0 -43,745 AMERICAN LEAGUE OAKLAND KANSAS CITY ab r h bi Patek, ss    5    112    North cf Roias 2b    4    0 0    0    Campnris Wohlt*rd lf    5    0 2    1    Bando 3b Maybeury lb 3    0 I    0    RJaekson FWhile pr    0    0 0    0    Rudi lf McRac dh 4 110 DeJohnsn Cowens cf 4 0 10 Tenace Schndum oh I 0 0 0 Manguai Wessling had a no-hitter going until the seventh inning, when Terry Feye slashed a leadoff: single to center. Tony Fetter followed with a walk, b u t Wessling proceeded to retire the OOI OOO 4-5 4 I OOO OOO 0-0 I 3 Becker; Feye and Hurl Pinsoe rf Healy c gBrett 3b atCantn d Hoeraer o Bird a 4 0 0 0 DGreen 2b 110 0 Hamilton p 4 13 1 Odom p 0 0 0 0 Knowles o 0 0 0 0 Fingers d 0 0 0 0 ab r h bi, „§!?l«0e- jill Benton rf 2 0 10 Prairie 4 112 Wesslmg and lb 4 0 0 0 b:zt 3 110    ----- dh 4oio    FIGHT    RESULTS oooo 0 0 0 0 SAN DIEGO — Manuel Elizondo. 160-0 0 0 0 San Dieqo, stopped Mike Avans, 159^ 0 0 0 0 Hnoenix. Ariz , 7. Minor Fads Pacific Coast Fridays Games Hawaii 8. Sookene 4 Tacoma 7. Sacramento 2 Phoenix 7. Aiboauerque 3 Sift Lake 7, Tucson 5 American Association Friday's Games Oklahoma City 6 3, Omaha 0-4 Iowa 6-1, Tulsa 3-7 Denver 7, Evansville 3, IO innings Indianapolis 4, Wichita 3 Southern League Friday's Games Montgomery 0, Orlando I Birmingham 4-3, Jacksonville 2-9 Ahsevifle I Savannah 0 Columbus 7-5, Knoxvilla 5-4 International League Friday's Games Rochester 2, Charleston 0 Syracuse 4. Memphis 2 i dewater at Pawtucket, pod., rain Richmond 8, Toledo 6 Superstars .. ....... 203    222 2—13 GBU    ...    110    012 J— I Houston-Kolsrud, Hepker Saldona Life Investors .. ......... ..021    2 IOO—15 K Mart West    010    4 20— 7 Anderson Hands, Kontz-Clark. Noelridge Church Ken Pk. Math, ...    ....    670 OOO —« St Andrews    030    040 0—7 Schumather and Coffin; Hahn and Blackwell. St Marks    ~    121    OOO 0—4 St Pauls ............Ill    200 0—S Kaltte and Sabotta; Clark and Mc-Conkey. Faith Bible    .T..... . 5 Noel Pk Chris    OSO 162 3—17 Anthony and Bateman. Powell and Mullinax. Isl Luth .....~    IOO    023 0—4 All Saints    201    130 0—7 Palmer and Kuennen; Hollander and Miller.  Our Saviors MO 207 0—9 St Pius X    300    010 2—4 Rod a and Smith; Poller and Monk. Ellis Church Cedar Hills Reformed    .004 002 1—7 Church of Christ    504    022    x—13 Coele and Edmunds; Hanson and Brown. 013 700 0—4 OOI 070 4-7 turner and Cedar H.lls Free Hus Memorial  ........ Johnson and Hanson; Turner. Asbury United    ..    12 16 04—25 Calvary Baptist    I 21 IO— 5 Pike and Kellogg, Hale and Novak. lit 11-10 012 OO- 3 Warth and St Patricks ,  ....... Trinity United Monroe and Hensley; Conrail. Latter Day Saints    OOO    OOO    0—0 Gloria Dei    OOO    330    x—4 Clair and ingelS; Lockett and Dougherty. Total Kansas City Oakland DP- Oakland Oakland 7. SB- 35 4 9 4 Total 30 5 7 4j OOO 400 OOO— 4 OII OOO 04x— 5 I. LOB—Kansas City ll, -Campanaris. 323 DalCanton Hoarner (L.l-2) Birel Hamilton Odom Knowles (W.2-1 J Pinners Silva—Fingers (Rbias), bv Hoerner (R Jackson) □•Canton, Odom PB—Healy. T A—6.577 R ER BB SO 4    4    5    5 (6). 6 I 1-3 0 HBP I 0 0 3    3 2    4 1 I _ 0 0 Hamilton WP— 2 48 STOCK CAR RACES MODIFIED A STREETS If4* ■ CHICAGO (Sharp rf Orta 2b OAHen tb JHndrsn p Peosta p Pitlock p OMav lf Vialrston lf 'KHndrsn cf Downing rf "Santo 3b Muser lb Hermann c CBrnkmn c Dent ss T alum p ab r ti bi 6 13 0 5 2 3 0 4 2 7 0 10 0 0 10 0 0 oooo 5 3 5 3 0 0 0 0 4 7 3 6 0 0 0 0 5 0 2 1 5 110 4 0 2 1 10 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ii ai Ti MINNESOTA ab r h bi Braun It Carew 2b Olive dh Darwin rf Hisle cf 3 Soderhlm 3b 4 Hrgman c 2 Kusick tb    4 Gomez ss    2 Killebrew ph t Thompsn ss GoHz p Burgmier p Hands p BCmpbeM p 4    0 0 1 5    0 0 0 Sill 4 3 2 0 3    2 2 1 4    12 2 TOO' OOO 0 I 0 0 I I oooo oooo oooo oooo oooo SUNDAY NIGHT 7:30 Total 46 ll 21 ll Total 34 7 9 I Chicago    5)0    702 000-11 I Minnesota    OTI    OOO    022- 7 , LOB -Chlceao IO, Minnesota lo ?B t. Herrmann, D.Allen, C May 3, Santo. Oar I win 3B- Hisle. HR -KHenderson ? OO), Oliva (5). SF—Henderson, Braun, Bor , gmann. IP H R ER BB SO 2 2-3 Tatum JHndrsn (W Acosta Pitlock Goitz (L.t-3) Burgmaier Hands BCampbeil 0) A—10,182 4 1-3 2 ADM.: SI —KIOS TD 12 FREE CEDAR COUNTY RACEWAY TIPTON, IOWA READY WHEN YOU ARE!! ABC SPORTS SPECIAL! lutist season’s top seniors tackled postgraduate gridiron seminar. • Residential • Commercial • Investments • Income • Acreages • Farms RAY KOHL# INC., REALTORS 1833 1st Ave. S.E.H 7:30 SATURDAY NIGHT f Jo I ll 9 There’s no news like their news You'll like the way they cover the nation and the world. The ABC Evening News with Howard K. Smith and Harry Reasoner is second to none in its ability to cover vital events whenever they happen. Our national correspondents cover the entire U.S. And you get up-to-the-minute coverage from ABC’s news bureaus in Tel Aviv, London, Paris, Bonn, Moscow, Rome, Beirut, Tokyo, Hong Kong, Saigon, Nairobi...and any other part of the world where a news story breaks. So, come home to the ABC Evening News with Howard K. Smith and Harry Reasoner...and find out why it’s the way more and more people like you are getting their news. The ABC Evening News with Howard K. Smith and Harry Reasoner Weeknights at 5:00pm MOVING UP TO 5:30 PM JULY 29 P Jo 1V9 ;

  • Alexander Anastasiou
  • Allen S. Van Cleve
  • Anderson Hands
  • Arnold Herbst
  • Arnold Sosa
  • Bart Wilson
  • Bob Mace
  • Bob Newhort
  • Chris Evert
  • Cindv Hawes
  • Clay Hargrave
  • Crawford Howe
  • Dedra Smith
  • Dee Dee Westbrook
  • Dejohnsn Cowens
  • Demetrios Walker
  • Denton Ericson
  • Dick Buerkle
  • Donald Artman
  • Dwight L. Taylor
  • Ernest W. Larson
  • Eugene Adney
  • Everett K. Rurham
  • Fernng Johnson
  • Fisher Mower
  • Francis Roy King
  • George B. Mcdill
  • Gilbert Gilgan
  • Glenn D. Hunt
  • Glenn N. Bender
  • Gloria Dei
  • H. Bassett
  • Harry Reasoner
  • Howard K. Smith
  • James F. Lange
  • James L. Hayes
  • John Harris
  • John Little
  • John P Woods
  • John S. Shew
  • Kandi Wise
  • Ken Scott Xjohnsn
  • L. A. Chamberlain
  • Larry R. Johnson
  • Lawrence W. Merritt
  • Lawrence Welk
  • Lee Griffis
  • Leonard Showalter
  • Lyle V. Kuehl
  • Mabel K. Swanson
  • Manuel Elizondo
  • Mark Pelt
  • Mary A. White
  • Mary Tyler Moore
  • Messrsnith Marshall
  • Mike Avans
  • Mike Houser
  • Mike Koehler
  • Mory Tyler Moore
  • Murry Haver
  • Neal B. Gail
  • Neville Clayton
  • Olga Morozova
  • P. Hall
  • Paul Lubbock
  • Penney F. Nichols
  • Reagan Benedict
  • Reggie Jones
  • Robert Bouton
  • Robert L. Myren
  • Sheryl Rullman
  • Siegfried Roeske
  • Stephen R. Hoot
  • Steve Williams
  • T. Herrmann
  • Terry Feye
  • Todd Einck
  • V. Fogle
  • W. R. Haworth
  • W. T. Mcmickin
  • Walter E. Kellison
  • Warren Webb
  • Wayne A. Storeman

Share Page

Publication: Cedar Rapids Gazette

Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Issue Date: June 22, 1974

RealCheck