Cedar Rapids Gazette, June 3, 1974, Page 5

Publication: Cedar Rapids Gazette June 3, 1974

Cedar Rapids Gazette (Newspaper) - June 3, 1974, Cedar Rapids, Iowa Eastern Iowans Are Awarded Degrees from UNI CEDAR FALLS - East Iowans receiving degrees included: Anamosa — Meredith Fayram, BA in women’s phys! cal education, teaching; Christine Hackett, BA in elementary education, reading, teaching; Rebecca Tonne, BA, home economics, vocational, teaching. Arlington — Connie Johnson, BA in women’s physical education, teaching. Calmar — Daniel Bolgren, BA in science; Claudette Ean, BA in elementary education, special, mental retardation, teaching; Kenneth Ehler, BA in business education, general, teaching; Loren Frana, BA in social science, teaching. Cascade — Allan Knepper, BA in psychology. Belle Plaine — Richard Franklin, BA in English, teaching; Jeanie Truelsen, BA in el-emcntary education, lower, teaching. Blairstown—Frederick Hartz, BA in science. Brooklyn — Robert Van Ers-volde, BA in biology; Donna Bush, BA in English teaching. Buckingh am — Susan Jerome, BA in chemistry and science, teaching; Kurt Pritchard, IBA in art, teaching. Cedar Rapids — Timothy Balvanz, BA in men’s physical education and health, teaching; Robert Banse, BA in accounting; Diana Bock, BA in early childhood education, teaching; Linda Carano, BA in early childhood education, teaching; John Carey, BA in speech; Colleen Cummings, BA in ele-me n t a r y education, lower, teaching; William Currell, BA in history; Kathryn Edgerly, BA in junior high school education, teaching; Vecca Ernst, BA in elementary education, lower, teaching; Joan Fitzsimmons, BA in elementary education, lower; Lonnie Franks, BA in mathematics; Patricia Garrett, BA in art, teaching; Leo Green, MA in industrial arts; Barbara Hiner, BA in elementary education, upper, teaching; Kathleen Hogan, BA in mathematics, teaching; Susan Jones, BA in home economics, vocational, teaching; Wendy Kimm, BA in elementary education, lower, teaching; Stephen King, BA in business management; Janelle Lyon, BA in art, teaching; Paula Mahuran, BA in psychology; Diane Marshall, BA in French, teaching; Linda Nelson, BA in social work, sociology; Christine O’Connor, BA in elementary education, special, mental retardation, teaching; Paula Oliphant, BA in social work, sociology; Jane Parker, BA in French, teaching; Barbara Purdy, BA in elc-m e n t a r y education, lower, teaching; Robert Rowe, BA in social work, sociology; Kim Reed, BA in elementary education, upper, teaching; Eileen Samck, BA in elementary education, upper, teaching; Gary! Samek, BA in business man-; agement; Dennis Schott, BA in men’s physical education land health, teaching; Patricia Scott, BA in history and English, teaching; Marsha Story, BA in English, teaching; Michael Van Cura, BA in sociology; Pamela Vandercook, BA In elementary education, lower, teaching; Gail Vanous, BA in art, teaching; Sharon Wade, BA in speech; Janet Wegner, BA in home economics in business, clothing and textiles; Steven Young, BA in English, teach-speech; Janet Wegner, BA in speech, teaching; Sharon Leonard, BA in home economics in business, clothing and textiles; Sharon Ryan, BA in accounting. Center Point Neil Dufoe, BA in geography. Clutier — Joleen Caslavka, BA in home economics, business, clothing and textiles. Coralville — Dekorra Barker, BA in Spanish, teaching. Decorah — William Baker, MA in education, special education; Phyllis Branae, BA in elementary education, reading, teaching, Robert Dow, BA in accounting; Kathleen Drew, BA in mathematics and home economics, teaching; Michael Ger-leman, BA in men's physical education and health, teaching; Debra II a I verso n, BA in women’s physical education, teaching; Kathleen McConnell, BA in home economics, vocational, teaching; Donna Rice, BA in early childhood education, teaching; Joan Soland, BA in women’s physical education, teaching; Ardys Sorum, BA in home economics, vocational, teaching. Dundee — James Stewart, BA in history. Dyersville — Ann Griffin, BA in early childhood education, teaching; James Kronlage, BA in art, teaching; David Lueck, BA in history; Mary Petsche, BA in Spanish and English and English as a foreign language, teaching; Bonnie Potter, BA in early childhood education, teaching; Randolph Etscheidt, BA in men’s physical education and mental health, teaching. Dysart — Richard Boies, BA in men’s physical education, teaching; Donna Bull, BA in .sociology; Teresa Bull, BA in sociology, teaching; Earlville — Sharon Phillips, BA in women’s physical education, teaching. Elberon — Jean Vavroch, BA in elementary education, upper, teaching. Elgin — Janice Woods, BA in English, teaching. Elkader — Susan Frick, BA in elementary education, special, mental retardation, teaching. Fairfax — Steven Shaffer, BA in speech. Fayette — Susan Lamias, BA in social work, sociology. Fort Atkinson — Mary OU, BA in English, teaching; Thomas Schmitt, BA in accounting; Gary Wenthold, BA in mathematics, teaching. Fredericksburg — Carol Lamka, BA in lower elementary education, teaching. Garrison — Rita Berendes, BA in speech. Greeley — Gerald Schmidt, BA in accounting; Dennis Schultz, BA in business management and economics; Ann Marie Siegel, BA in junior high school education, teaching. Guttenberg — Peggy Jo Remit/, BA in elementary education, upper, teaching. Hawkeye — Willona Graham, BA in history; Linda Granneman, BA in accounting; Janet Parker, BA in women’s physical education, teaching. Hiawatha — Carla Pisel, BA >' Election Summary By United Press International Here is a list of the candidates in Tuesday’s major primary election races in Iowa: Governor Republican: Robert Ray. Democrat: William Gannon, Clark Rasmussen, Jim Schaben. Lt. Governor Republican: Arthur Neu. Democrat: William Palmer, Charles Miller. Agriculture Secretary Republican: Robert Lo u n s berry. , i Democrat: Francis York. State Auditor Republican: Lloyd Smith. Democrat: Harold Forret. State Treasurer Republican:    Maurice Bar- ingcr. Democrat: George Erickson, Daniel Ftizgerald. Secretary of State Republican: Melvin Synhorst. Democrat: Cloyd Robinson. Attorney General Republican: Richard Turner. Democrat:    Thomas    Miller, James Reynolds, Richard Hermann. U. S. Senate Republican: David Stanley, George Milligan. Democrat: John Culver. 1st District Congress Republican: James Leach. Democrat: Ed Mezvinsky. 2nd District Congress Republican:    Michael Feld, Tom Riley. Democrat:    Martin    Jensen, Harry Sullivan, Michael Blouin, C. J. Adams. 3rd District Congress Republican: Bart Schwieger, John Williams, Charles Grass-ley, Charlene Conklin, Robert Case. Democrat: Hon Masters, Jim Skaine, Stephen Kapp' (Nicholas Johnson. 4th District Congress Republican: Chuck Dick. Democrat: Neal Smith. 5th District Congress Republican: Bill Scherlc. Democrat: Thomas llarkin. 6th District Congress Republican: Wiley Mayne. Democrat: Berkley Bedell. Political Advertisement Political Advertisement Politico! Advertisement VOTE FOR EUGENE J. KOPECKY FOR LINN COUNTYJUNE 4TH PRIMARY ELECTIONVOTE! VOTE! Paid for by the Committee To Elect Kopecky Linn County Attorney — Pinkie Primrose and Tom Shea, Co-Chrni. In elementary education, special, mental retardation, teaching. Hopkinton June Hunt, BA in elementary education, lower, teaching; Kathleen Smith, BA in art, teaching. Independence — Mary K. Bagge, BA in social work, sociology, home economics; Cathryn Barth, BA In home economics in business, food and nutrition; Mary Donlea, BA in men’s physical education, leaching; Charles Driscoll, MA in education, secondary principal; James Hall, BA in sociology; Janet Hall, BA in social work, social psychology; Jill Mason, BA in home economics in business, clothing and textiles and housing and interior design; Patricia Nosek, MA in art; Nancy Roberts, MA in speech pathology; Cheryl Steward, BA in English, teaching. Iowa City — Dale Lacina, BA in industrial arts, teaching; Mark Suiter, BA in science. Keota — Ronald Nobel, BA in industrial arts, teaching; Darlene Peifer, BA in elementary education, lower, teaching; Cynthia Statler, BA in home economics, vocational, teaching. Keystone — Robert Good, BA in biology; Susan Smith, BA in elementary education, lower, teaching. Ladora — Keith Dietrich, BA in mathematics, teaching. Lamont — Teresa Nennig, BA in home economics, vocational, teaching. Lansing — Shirley Dyb, BA in elementary education, special, mental retardation, teaching. Lost Nation — Judith McAn-drew, BA in lower elementary education, teaching. Lowden — Cheryl Eichel-berger, BA, in elementary education, special, mental retardation and emotionally maladjusted, teaching. Luzerne — James Vileta, BA in history, teaching. Manchester — Linda Colson, BA in Spanish, teaching; Nancy File, BA in junior high school education, teaching; Shirley Nodurft, BA in business education, secretarial, teaching; Karla Rossow, BA in art, teaching; Christine Seibert, BA in art, teaching; James Stefl, BA in speech, teaching; Dennis Thole, BA in history, teaching; Mary Werner, BA in business management; Duane Vermazen, BA in social science, teaching.^ Marengo — Frank Cooney, BA in men’s physical education, teaching; Steve Heller, BA in biology; Richard Landuyt, BA in art, teaching; Stephanie Pexa, BA in junior high school education, teaching; Dennis Rathjen, BA in business management. Marion — James Davis, BA in business management; John Parks, BA in geology; Patricia Schabo, BA in history, teaching. Political Advertisement Monticello — Michael De Sousa, BA in speech, teaching; Marilyn Marie nsen, BA in music, flute, teaching; Debra Schlimmer, BA in early childhood education, teaching; Beverly Schneiter, BA in speech, teaching; Patrick Soh wen-dinger, BA in elementary education, upper, teaching; Janice Sedlacek, MA in education, elementary education; Lance Yeoman, BA in industrial arts, teaching. Mt. Vernon - - Julie Gunn, BA in elementary education, lower, teaching; Dean Tcsar, BA in physics. North English — Roseann Agnew, BA in art, teaching. North Liberty — Kenneth Cook, BA in business management. Oelwein — Robert Christensen, BA in art, teaching; Diane Kingdon, BA in elementary education, lower, teaching; Lois Warnke, BA in elementary education, lower, teaching. Olin — Kirk Meyer, BA in marketing. Onslow - Gregory Von Spreecken, BA in history, teaching. Ossian — Belvina Schwine fus, BA in women’s physical education, teaching. Oxford — Katherine Brack, BA in English, teaching. Oxford Junction — Richard Bcnhart, BA in business management; Ronald Benhart, BA in industrial arts. Ridgeway — Patricia Puffer, BA in home economics, business, food and nutrition. Riverside — James Gerot, BA in industrial arts, teaching; Michael Latta, BA in accounting; Shirley Luers, BA in Spanish, teaching; Marie Strabala, BA in home economics, vocational, teaching. Ryan — Michael Sauser, BA in business management. Sigourney — Jerald Kas-tengren, BA in political science; Steven Shirk, BA in industrial arts, teaching; Nancy Voltmcr, BA in English, teaching. Solon — Elaine Brumwell, BA in early childhood education, teaching; Cindy Menefce, BA in social work, sociology; Anna Studt, BA in mathematics, teaching. Spillville — Emily Klimesh, BA in women’s physical education; Jerry Kelley, BA in sociology; Phyllis Mercer, BA in lower elementary education, teaching; Charlene Randall, BA in elementary education, upper, teaching; Robert Zeller, BA history, teaching. Story City — Sonja Lee, BA in lower elementary education, teaching. Swisher — Margaret Reyman, BA in home economics, business, housing and interior design; Randall Reyman, BA in music, trumpet. Tama — William Barket, BA in political science; Patricia Clark. BA in elementary edu- Polilical Advertisement cation, reading, teaching; Douglas Konicek, BA in art, teaching; Susan Kupka, BA in music, voice, teaching; Paula Navara, BA in biology. Tipton — Marlyn Freese, BA in biology; Don Ford, BA in men’s physical, education and health, teaching; Kathie Hartig, BA in elementary education, lower, teaching; Todd Hummel, BA in biology; Elizabeth Wehde, BA in music, piano, teaching. Toddville - Forrest Lofton, BA in industrial arts, teaching. Toledo — Marcia Bro, BA in speech, teaching; Gary Hruby, BA in marketing; Darlene Neit-zel, BA in lower elementary education, teaching; Leu Ann Schafer, BA in art, teaching. Traer — Kathryn Brady, BA in elementary education, lower, teaching; Constance Claussen, BA in elementary education, special, mental retardation, teaching; Ramona Hall, BA in office administration; Robert Himschoot, BA in business management and accounting; Craig Wignall, BA in elementary education, upper, teaching. Van Horne — Scotta Kelly, BA in Spanish and English as a foreign language, teaching; Kathryn Miller, BA in home economics in business, clothing and textiles. Wadena — Colleen Erickson, BA in home economics, vocational, teaching; Susan Johnson, BA in English. Walford Jane Sankot, BA In elementary education, lower teaching. Walker - Mary Tictgc BA in mathematics, teaching. Waukon — Rebecca Kerndt BA in elementary education, upper teaching; Cathy Peake BA in elementary education lower, teaching. Wellman — Daniel Eash BA in physics and mathematics; Dennis Miller BA in chemistry; Linda Potsander BA in clem e n t a r y education, lower, teaching; Willis Sevcrt BA in music, baritone horn, teaching. West Union — Janice Crandall BA in elementary education, lower, teaching; Rebecca Radcmaker, BA in women’s physical education, teaching; Richard Swale MA in art. Williamsburg — Susan Eckhart, BA in elementary education, lower, teaching; John Moeller BA in business management. Winthrop — Richard Higgins jr., BA in business management. Wyoming — Karen Bruns-cheen, BA in music, trumpet, teaching; Grog Towers, BA in elementary education, upper, teaching. ' Political Advertisement Political Advertisement ELECT Loren L. Capron Democrat LINN COUNTY SUPERVISOR June 4th Primary Election A Constant and Concerned Participant of County Government Paid for by th* Commie*# to El*<t lor*n Capron. Anna Sopor, Chairp*rion Political Advertisement Politicot Advertisement SENATOR HODGE MILLIGANREPUBLICAN CANDIDATE UNITED STATES SENATE 74 VOTE JUNE 4 t’did tor by Milligan for U.S. Senate Committee, Stephen W. Roberts, Chairman. Des Moines, Herbert Pike, Whiting, Co-Chairman, Jane Eastln, Davenport, Co-Chairman. 550 39th Street Des Moines, Iowa 50312 » JATTORNEY Gene & Sally Kopecky and their children Chris, Elizabeth, Kathy & JonathanDEMOCRAT QUALIFIED BYEXPERIENCE FAIR CAPABLE EFFICIENT COURTEOUS UNDERSTANDING ;

  • Allan Knepper
  • Ann Griffin
  • Ann Marie Siegel
  • Anna Sopor
  • Anna Studt
  • Ardys Sorum
  • Arthur Neu
  • Barbara Purdy
  • Bart Schwieger
  • Belvina Schwine
  • Berkley Bedell
  • Beverly Schneiter
  • Bill Scherlc
  • Bonnie Potter
  • C. J. Adams
  • Carla Pisel
  • Cathryn Barth
  • Cathy Peake
  • Charlene Conklin
  • Charlene Randall
  • Charles Driscoll
  • Charles Miller
  • Cheryl Steward
  • Christine Hackett
  • Christine Seibert
  • Chuck Dick
  • Cindy Menefce
  • Clark Rasmussen
  • Claudette Ean
  • Cloyd Robinson
  • Colleen Cummings
  • Colleen Erickson
  • Connie Johnson
  • Constance Claussen
  • Craig Wignall
  • Cynthia Statler
  • Dale Lacina
  • Daniel Bolgren
  • Daniel Eash Ba
  • Daniel Ftizgerald
  • Darlene Peifer
  • David Lueck
  • David Stanley
  • Dean Tcsar
  • Debra Schlimmer
  • Dennis Miller
  • Dennis Rathjen
  • Dennis Schott
  • Dennis Schultz
  • Dennis Thole
  • Diana Bock
  • Diane Kingdon
  • Diane Marshall
  • Don Ford
  • Donna Bull
  • Donna Bush
  • Donna Rice
  • Douglas Konicek
  • Duane Vermazen
  • Eileen Samck
  • Elaine Brumwell
  • Elizabeth Wehde
  • Emily Klimesh
  • Francis York
  • Frank Cooney
  • Frederick Hartz
  • Gail Vanous
  • Gary Hruby
  • Gary Wenthold
  • George Erickson
  • George Milligan
  • Gerald Schmidt
  • Gregory Von Spreecken
  • Harold Forret
  • Harry Sullivan
  • Herbert Pike
  • Hopkinton June Hunt
  • James Davis
  • James Gerot
  • James Hall
  • James Kronlage
  • James Leach
  • James Reynolds
  • James Stefl
  • James Stewart
  • James Vileta
  • Jane Eastln
  • Jane Parker
  • Jane Sankot
  • Janelle Lyon
  • Janet Hall
  • Janet Parker
  • Janet Wegner
  • Janice Crandall Ba
  • Janice Sedlacek
  • Janice Woods
  • Jean Vavroch
  • Jeanie Truelsen
  • Jerry Kelley
  • Jill Mason
  • Jim Schaben
  • Jim Skaine
  • Joan Fitzsimmons
  • Joan Soland
  • John Carey
  • John Culver
  • John Moeller
  • John Parks
  • John Williams
  • Joleen Caslavka
  • Julie Gunn
  • Karla Rossow
  • Katherine Brack
  • Kathie Hartig
  • Kathleen Drew
  • Kathleen Mcconnell
  • Kathleen Smith
  • Kathryn Brady
  • Kathryn Edgerly
  • Kathryn Miller
  • Keith Dietrich
  • Kenneth Cook
  • Kenneth Ehler
  • Kim Reed
  • Kirk Meyer
  • Lance Yeoman
  • Leo Green
  • Leu Ann Schafer
  • Linda Carano
  • Linda Colson
  • Linda Granneman
  • Linda Nelson
  • Linda Potsander Ba
  • Lloyd Smith
  • Lois Warnke
  • Lonnie Franks
  • Loren Frana
  • Loren L. Capron
  • Marcia Bro
  • Margaret Reyman
  • Marie Strabala
  • Marilyn Marie
  • Mark Suiter
  • Marlyn Freese
  • Marsha Story
  • Mary Donlea
  • Mary K. Bagge
  • Mary Ou
  • Mary Petsche
  • Mary Werner
  • Melvin Synhorst
  • Meredith Fayram
  • Michael Blouin
  • Michael De Sousa
  • Michael Feld
  • Michael Latta
  • Michael Sauser
  • Michael Van Cura
  • Nancy File
  • Nancy Roberts
  • Nancy Voltmcr
  • Neal Smith
  • Neil Dufoe
  • Nicholas Johnson
  • Patricia Clark
  • Patricia Garrett
  • Patricia Nosek
  • Patricia Puffer
  • Patricia Schabo
  • Patricia Scott
  • Paula Mahuran
  • Paula Navara
  • Paula Oliphant
  • Phyllis Branae
  • Phyllis Mercer
  • Pinkie Primrose
  • Ramona Hall
  • Randall Reyman
  • Randolph Etscheidt
  • Rebecca Kerndt Ba
  • Rebecca Radcmaker
  • Rebecca Tonne
  • Richard Bcnhart
  • Richard Boies
  • Richard Franklin
  • Richard Hermann
  • Richard Higgins Jr.
  • Richard Landuyt
  • Richard Swale Ma
  • Richard Turner
  • Rita Berendes
  • Robert Banse
  • Robert Christensen
  • Robert Dow
  • Robert Good
  • Robert Himschoot
  • Robert Lo
  • Robert Ray
  • Robert Rowe
  • Robert Zeller
  • Ronald Benhart
  • Ronald Nobel
  • Roseann Agnew
  • Sally Kopecky
  • Scotta Kelly
  • Sharon Leonard
  • Sharon Phillips
  • Sharon Ryan
  • Sharon Wade
  • Shirley Dyb
  • Shirley Luers
  • Shirley Nodurft
  • Sonja Lee
  • Stephanie Pexa
  • Stephen Kapp
  • Stephen King
  • Stephen W. Roberts
  • Steve Heller
  • Steven Shaffer
  • Steven Shirk
  • Steven Young
  • Susan Eckhart
  • Susan Frick
  • Susan Jerome
  • Susan Johnson
  • Susan Jones
  • Susan Kupka
  • Susan Lamias
  • Susan Smith
  • Teresa Bull
  • Teresa Nennig
  • Thomas Schmitt
  • Timothy Balvanz
  • Todd Hummel
  • Tom Riley
  • Tom Shea
  • Wendy Kimm
  • William Baker
  • William Barket
  • William Currell
  • William Gannon
  • William Palmer

Share Page

Publication: Cedar Rapids Gazette

Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Issue Date: June 3, 1974

RealCheck