Questions? Call (888) 845-2887 Hablamos Español

Winnipeg Free Press Newspaper Archive: November 2, 1998 - Page 15

Share Page

Publication: Winnipeg Free Press

Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba

Issue Date:

Get 1 more page view just for clicking

to like us on Facebook


   Winnipeg Free Press (Newspaper) - November 2, 1998, Winnipeg, Manitoba                                B2 Winnipeg Free Press, Monday, November 2,1998 Rural results MANITOBANS WENT to the polls last Wednesday to elect their municipal councillors, reeves and mayors. Following are rural results not previously published by the Free Press. * marks incumbents; bold-faced type marks elected Albert, RM Reeve Manson Molr (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) (all acclaimed) Tom Campbell Jim Gervln Marray Jago Roland Perrault Alexander, RM Reeve: Ken Danwich' 989 George Harbottle 1053 John Ollhof 113 Councillors: (4) Dan Bowman 9 Ed Forsyth 232 George Fontaine 180 Doug Neal" 506 William Pasaluko99 ' Nick Roman* 77 Diane Sourlsseau 573 Leonard Trochlm' (acclaimed) Alonsa Reeve: Stan Asham* 717 Alec Hrymack 209 Councillors: (6) Kendall Asham 28 James S. Bruce 11 Eldon Campbell 149 Marcel Oelannoy (acclaimed) Craig Marr 42 Henry Oleschak 57 Donald Oswald 61 Danny Post* 66 William G.Robb* 46 Leonard Ryznar' 83 Lena Shuttleworth' 130 Edward Waczko* 70 Ken'd.Zalluski72 Councillors: (6) Charles Hachkowski 15 Morley Butler (acclaimed) Ken Fulton (acclaimed) Mervln Presnlak (acclaimed) Matt Smith (accal- Imed) William Stewart 45 Murray Swerda (acclaimed) Blanshard, RM Reeve: Harvey English 124 Richard Heapy 202 Councillors: (6) Ross Argue* 124 Jim Brown 213 Audrey Coulson* 231 Brent Fortune* 243 Mark Gill* 245 Roy Greer* 162 Gordon Paddock 239 Frances Skiftun 128 Robert Turnbull 129 Boulton, RM Reeve: Alvin Zlmmer (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) Randy Fingas (acclaimed) Rick Goraluk (acclaimed) Stan Herechuk (acclaimed) John Hunter 65 Brad Robin (acclaimed) Jane Thrall 43 Ron Turetsky (acclaimed) Archie, RM Reeve: Terry Johnson 128 Charles Lowes 127 Councillors: (6) Brian Bajus* (acclaimed) Bob Grant* (acclaimed) Diane Jamieson 29 Huntley Lewis* (acclaimed) Keith McAuley 96 Robin Poole (acclaimed) Wilfred Rogers* (acclaimed) Argyle, RM Reeve: Jack Boiack 326 Tom Kay 182 Councillors: (6) Wayne Boiack 248 Mark Collins 229 Ted Dearsley 343 Lionel Fisher 313 Dan Klassen 252 Jacques Levesque 159 John Sutton 376 Kerry Svelnson 313- Armstrong, RM Reeve: Wayne Marchak 492 Garry Wasylowski* 634 Councillors: (5) EdChorney166 Jack Cruise' (acclaimed) Allan Evanchyshin 65 Les Marchak" 157 Winona Shupenia 98 Bernice Shurek 17 Albert Strick* (acclaimed) Ted Sumka* 130 Diane Woychyshyn 170 David Yablonski 25 Louis Zaluski 44 Arthur, RM Reeve: Ron Renwlck (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) (all acclaimed) Lynn Downey Danny Goleskl Max Ross Wayne Serruys JlmTrewIn Jack Harman Beausejour Bifrost, RM Brenda, RM Mayor: Fred Kazlna'1090 HankTheunlssen 258 Councillors: (4) Larry Enns311 Harvey Glesbrecht* 864 Teresa Gmlterek 820 Richard Kuffner 561 Glenn Lowery* 635 Ronald Nlkodem' 685 Kevin Rattal 396 Birtle Reeve: John Dickinson (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) Norm Adams (acclaimed) Bob Brigden 59 John Griffith (acclaimed) Roy Mann (acclaimed) Gordon Voth 25 Brokenhead, RM Reeve: Clarence Baker' 346 Don.Mazur446 AITymko769 Councillors: Shanwn Buss 318 Ruth Ferens 702* Glenn Rollback 849' Herb Kowalke 514' Bruce Modrzejewski 608 Gerald Peluk 496 Cliff Popiel 469 Earl Schnellert 400 DougThomasson 616. Cameron, RM Vic Fran 1221 Eric Irwin 1847 Michelle Kaminski' 1086 Brenl Lubiniecki 403 Alex Paul 1112 Rob Stephen 612 Albert Werblski* 1149 VIckyYakemlshin* 1672 Gloria Yaworsky* 1649 Dauphin, RM Reeve: L. George Richardson (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) Stanely Babee 472 Bridget Cooke 591 Will Fisher 320 Tony Kutcher 571 Alex Lendvoy 207 Boris Mlchaleski 722 Ken McCallum 379 Barry Spencer 609 Orville Szewczyk 403 Leonard Yakielashek 670 Dufferln, RM Reeve: William K Roth (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) Dennis Doerksen 205 Barry Driedger 32 Fred Dunn (acclaimed) Cam Galbrailh 72 John Hildebrandt 44 Glen Kipper (acclaimed) Jeff Nlcolajsen 57 Doug Slsson (acclaimed) Harvey Takvam 97 Edward, RM Reeve: Ralph Wang* (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) (all acclaimed) Mallo Clark* Perry Hendry' W. Carey Murray Fred Raynor' Ellice, RM Reeve: George Boucher (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) (all acclaimed) Frank Hamilton Guy Huberdeau Barry Lowes Alfred Slmard _Beeye: Art Cowan (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) Wayne Drummond (acclaimed) Claude Martin (acclaimed) Larry McBurney 37 , Ewen Mosby 44 Gordon White (acclaimed) Cartwright Mayor: Glen Langton (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) (all acclaimed) Paul Clark Brent Pawlch Ken Relmer Mac Robinson Churchill Elton, RM Reeve: Dennis Heeney (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) John Burton (acclaimed) Edward Fabian (acclaimed) Ross Farley (acclaimed) Allan Meadows (acclaimed) Wes Pankratz28 Art Penner* 43 Cyril Stott (acclaimed) Emerson Mayor: Wayne Arseny*  (acclaimed) Councillors: (3) Lavinia Belanger 63 Paul Caners 145 Randy Froom 74 JoS6prraesbreehMS4=. Brenda Lange* 252 Elmer Penner* 195 Raymond Piche 182 Larry Propp" 191 Bryan D. Bassett* 66 Glen Bales 57 Stewart A. Blrnle (acclaimed) Mike Huska (acclaimed) Larry Malowskl (acclaimed) Heather McKay 22 Lawrence Safronetz 51 Ronald G.Taylor* 69 Anthony Yurkiw" 24 Glmll.RM_ Reeve: Kevin Chudd (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) Norm Black 720 Doug Geddes 567 Lynn Greenberg 941 Marilyn Johnson 1083 Doug Lunney 1001 Danny Luprypal 139 Larry Markusson 455 DavietteNoga312 Edwin Petrowski 528 Frank Woods 1120 Luke Zaborsky 1143 Glenella, RM Reeve: Fred Juskowiak* 168 Tony Kushner 175 Councillors: (4) Wayne R.Gilmore' 28 (D Gordon Kten 66 Heinz Marohn* 40 Clara Rossnagel Judy Rossnagel 39  Neville Skanderberg (acclaimed) Wayne C. Scott* 107 John Wiebe 28(1) (1)tlerJ Glenwood, RM Reeve: Doug Denning 190 Wayne Smith 147 Councillors: (6) JohnBeilby13 Sheldon Betker 38 Dwayne Brown 22 Detlef Eissner 37 Darcy Gerow 29 Joe Goodwill (acclaimed) Blair Hume 28 Wally Kachanoskl (acclaimed) Garry Reid 8 Gerald Williams 36 Grahamdale Reeve: Colin Brown* 513 Clarence Kiesman 198 Councillors: (7) Patrick Allen (acclaimed) James Baker 21 Robert Flllon 50 Donald Gould 45 Clifford Halaburda (acclaimed) Brian Kiesman (acclaimed) Greg Meisner 98 Randy Michaniuk* 34 Hlldlng Olson (acclaimed) Maretta Philippon' 29 Charlie Sanderson 37 Richard Shannon' 80 Hlllsburg.RM Reeve: Dean Chescu 115 Len Curie 29 Robert Mlsko160 Walter Styba 23 Councillors: (4) W.J. Angus 51 Terry Cherneskl 50 Alex Llchkowskl (acclaimed) Wally Uske 19 Ted Myslichuk 42 Greg Perchaluk 20 Ken Proskie 4 John Stephanow 38 DonTodorovlch39 Bill Roncln* 246 JohnTerrlck 183 Rick Sonnenberg 176 Brad Mowat 115 McCreary, RM Reeve: Ron Cholka 187 Gordon Gllman 205 Councillors: (4) Dave Borne 24 Kelvin Code 27 Trent Glover 73 Lionel Jackson 40 Dave Smith 101 Gilbert Soucy (acclaimed) Roger Zalizniak 67 (acclaimed) Art Wilcox* 79 BonnleWillls34 David Zacharias 93 Notre Dame de Lourdea__ Mayor: Julian Yves* (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) Rene Badlou* 207 i Diane Bazin 151 Denis Bibault* 172 Marc Collet 202* Marcel Dansereau 248 Kelsey, RM Oak Lake Erlksdale, RM Reeve: Arne Llndell 247 David McLelland' 320 Councillors: (4) Marjorie Allen 36 Brad Blue 149 Lome Boss 208 � Harry Granberg 118 Kenneth Hansllp 294 Jack Hogue 88 Glen Klngsley:428 Leslie Undall.13a      �.. Craig Miller 1,63"�'�"!�: John Ryden 3D0 .".,.."' >. Andrea Sweetlandj2B4 Grand Rapids Mayor: Robert Buck (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) Pamela Berthelette* 94 Ray Costello 26 Shawn Hafenbrak 78 "TMnyHuyasht-84- Gilbert Munroe 33 ' Oscar Olson' 89 Arthur Samatte 79 Grandview Mayor: Fred Embryk 282 Tom Bohun 248 Councillors: (4) Dwayne Bomack 412 Vic Crulckshank 372 Ernie Gurlca 400 Lindsay Rubenluk 354 Jim Winfield 310 Reeve:. Leonard Gluska 511 Ralph Nault 430 Councillors: (6) Wayne Anderson 1,12 Dave Cupples 71 Mary Cooper 54 Daniel Davie 86 Carolyn Hiebert 41 Sharon James 60 Arnold Johnston 47 Larry Johnson 109 Darwin Marshall 88 Bruce McLean 98 Mjchael Reader 42 Neil Scott 134 La Broquerie, RM Reeve: John Glesbrecht 525 Ken Mantie 434 Councillors: (6) Wilfred Chabot (acclaimed) Phil Delorme 50 Jean Gagnon 53 Comle Goertzen (acclaimed) Ernest Klassen 70 Heinz Relmer 82 AlmeVlelfaure (acclaimed) Ronald Vielfaure (acclaimed) Henry Wiebe 51 Lakeview, RM Reeve: Henrietta Kleemola 109 Isaac Wiebe 111 Councillors: (4) Brent Armstrong (acclaimed) Garry Hill 47 Wayne Reed 14 James Rln (acclaimed) Donald Smith 61 Philip Thordarson (acclaimed) Lansdowne, RM Reeve: Richard Funk 154 Arnold Suski 254 Councillors: (5) Dennis Gagnon 77 Raymond Gork (acclaimed) Glen Mauthe (acclaimed) Leonard Paramor 113 Doug Popkes (acclaimed) Bill Pottlnger (acclaimed) Langford, RM Reeve: Rick Evans (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) (ail acclaimed) Stuart Briese Don Hockln Ray Drayson Francis Brown Melita Mayor: Kenneth Carets* 447 Ronald D.Nestibo 222 Counclllors:(4) Barry B. Caldwell* 472 Murray L.Lee 242 Dorothy M. P. Millerf I'-';' 347 DelmarNoff*481 Henning Llnd Peder-sen* 404 Theodores. Wall'543 Mlniota.RM Reeve: Kimberly Poppel 114 Lawrence Walker* 326 Councillors: (6) Ronald Bryant* 167 Barry Clark* (acclaimed) Patrick Frazer 28...-, David Hanlln 47' \�V'v': DonLee*(#cWlrVia*JJ;; Lyle Salmon 4&. Gerald Shl�? * (acclaimed):' "ft, rm$t Rusty sMJt'mF* (acclalmed)f �' . v ' ^ f Mayor: Lou Schwlndt (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) David Houston'118 Ted Jenkins* 118 John Johnston 131 Gregg Thlesson 127 vBlllWhitehorn55 Oakland, RM Reeve: David B.lnkster* (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) Frank Blnda* (acclaimed) Clay Cory (acclaimed) Dana Fisher* (acclaimed) Norrrtan Granger* -�Stanle^ozak* ';(^Wrji�jr 'i.,^rta�ouhclll6r to be .ifappojntedi*. Mlnitonas Mayor: Bartley L. Beals171 Edward A.Hart 128 Councillors: (4) Henry Barkowskl 182 Barbara Holmes 242 Allen Martin 134 Tony Nemetchek 100 Victor B. Sevcenko 241 Edward Yablonski 220 Minitonas, RM Reeve: Wlllalm Hart (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) L.Clinton Eisner 93 John Kelbert 54  ' Daniel Klekta 109 Andrew McCleary (acclaimed) Michael Mcintosh 94 Reid Shlel 164 Glen Jeffrey 21 Minto.RM Reeve: Brian Skatch (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) Ed Brykaliuk 30 Ross Burnslde 38 Doug Dowsett (acclaimed) Calvin Jacobson 64 Tom Mochnacz 54 ' Len Saunders 34 Keith Syslak (acclaimed) Montcalm, RM ^tiSifftiyer,RM Reeve: Bernard Kardoes* 241 Laurie MacMillan 484 Councillors (4): DwlghtBottrell'139 Marlene Cochrane 169 George Geisel" 120 Jean Geisel" 54 Raymond Janssen* (acclaimed) Flnley Krlstjanson 63 Leonard Kristjanson 75 Lee Schabler 5 Odanah, RM Reeve: Marlon Sharpe (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) RonCarr36 Dean Gwyer (acclaimed) Stewart Lewis 52 Rick Nylen (acclaimed) Craig Pearson 32 Merv Robertson 29 Park.RM_ Reeve: . Ray Frey (acclaimed) Councillors: (7) Darrell Barr 101 Leonard Bialas* 68 Tom Dudman* 68 Ron De La Mare 63*. Dlenel Laliberte 82 Donald Langevin* 57 Edgar Allan Lawrie 36 Ambrose Walter Moyer 53 Walter Slchewski*    , (acclaimed) Victor Starchuk 68 Jordan Vernon* 285 MlkeZemllak (acclaimed) (acclaimed) Councillors: (7) William Alford* (acclaimed) Harold Brown* (acclaimed) Raymond Davidson* (acclaimed) Allan Garrloch 96 David Loewen* 162 Terry Martin* 226 Raymond Perchak 146 R.Nell Ronald* (acclaimed) Toby Trimble* (acclaimed) Rapid City Mayor: Doreen Bagnall 59 Harold Hyndman 157 Councillors: (6) Brian Clark 170 Diana Dyck150 John Fehr 154 John Ferguson 55 Stephen Garbutt 170 Mark Kolesar 145 Randall Peters 66 Laverne Sworyk 142 Bonnie Wright 85 Reynolds, RM Reeve: Dorothy Dobush 223 Walter Panych* 233 David Turchyn 170 Councillors: (7) James Colbert 22 Phyllis Creedon (acclaimed) Eugene Emery (acclaimed) Alan Kelly 58 Bradley Kledyk (acclaimed) Addie Kowaski 31 Chris Lund (acclaimed) John Mlscavltch 49 Sandra Singbeil" 37 Maurice Yaremchuk (acclaimed) Lawrence, RM sfevifklndzerski 216 Fred Taylor' 104 Councillors: (5) Garry Huhtala (acclaimed) Phyllis Konowalchuk* 41 Robert Konowalchuk 14 Arnold Luke 37 Ernest Smadella 26 Debbie Murray (acclaimed) JudyTymchuk (acclaimed) Gretna Reeve: Harold Foster* 701 Randall Stelanson 459 Councillors: (6) Jacob Dern 78 Melvin Eylofson 62 Darvln Firman 101 Klass Friesen 73 Robert Gudmundson 102(1) Glen Gulay 47 John Karatchuk 81 Marvin Magnusson' 151 Robert Jacobson" 102 (1) David Smollnskl" 78 Jonas Thorarinson 48 WllbertThorarlnson' 163 Donald Vlgfusson' 80 , (1) Tied pending recount Mayor: Michael Spence (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) Daniel Charette 237 Walter Hyska 251 Lyle Sean Kernaghan 165 Georgina Oman 81 Terrence Stover 256 Coldwell.RM Reeve: Fred Burdett 344 Ken Olalson 320 Councillors: (4) EdChrisp102 Jim Dyck (acclaimed) Faye Goranson 91 Clarence Johnson 126 Mark Johnson 131 John Stefanson (acclaimed) Cornwallis, RM Reeve: Scotty Mcintosh 882 Harry Sharma 440 Councillors: (6) Bob Brown 167 Leslie Callum-Louns-bury 35 Dave Camp 28 Greg Clark 40 Michael Cranlord 18 Bruce Curtis 177 Tracy Douglass 78 Dave Easter 152 ' Emil Egert 126 Kevin Flannlgan 68 John Hartnatt17 Ralph Lowes 87 Darren McDougall 5 Wally Selent 155 Jerry Stewart 9 Fisher, RM Reeve: ' Dennis Dandeneau 476 Robert Green 223 Roy Hedges 129. EdTrachuk261 Councillors: (5) Ernest Abas 160 Josle Davldow 76 David Dmyterko 35 Gordle Fuz 136 Stewart Gard 62 AlanKon14 � Stewart Morton 15 . John P|ett 171 Terry Podalma 109 John Rudyk44 Robert Schreyer 89 Evelyn Stockl 141 Elizabeth Tanchak 41 Franklin, RM Reeve: Bev Berrington 298 Archibald Hunter 485 Clilf Graydon 186 Councillors: (6) Alex Bachynskl 77 Jarvis Bially 62 Larry Chubley103 Marc Dubois 75 Peter N. Friesen 78 Vincent Lane 47 Bryan Nichols 100 Walter Polischuk 58 Gordon Pott 170 Lome Pott 37 Dualne Rlach 106 Dennis Rodewald 87 ' Mayer: ;jo|in Braun' . {acclaimed) " Councillors: (4) (all acclaimed) RoyHaney* John Klassen' JackToews'. �    , Lome, RM Grey, RM Garson Daly, RM Mayor: Ronald Bell (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) Randall Arsenault 129 Judy Fleury 68 Godrbn Ironside 181 Vlnce Lelond 265 Kenneth Peacock 217 Alclde Robert 324 Charlene Smith 230 Dwlght Stewart 25S James Vlnle 333 Donna Yaskiw 107 Reeve: Marlln Beever* (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) (all acclaimed) Dennis Goring' Wesley Paddock Evan Smith' Dennis Veltch Rodney Veltch Harvey Whelpton* Dauphin Birtle, RM Reevcfloger Wilson (acclaimed) Mayor: Chad Blcklmeier 596 Virginia Jamieson" 1065 Bill Nicholson 1796 Councillors: (6) Adrian Anderson 587 Conrad Arllbise 1104 Wes Bernat" 1239 Allen Dowhan 1769 Allan Dunamore 1656 Mayor: Garrlt Boonstra (acclaimed) Councillors: Thea Cadarath 86 Ted Kozan 106 Frederick Mills 89 Louis Mohr 81 Lawrence Porhownlk 97 Chere Schromeda 92 Gilbert Plains Mayor: Vern Ellis 194 Len Pratt 137" Nickki Robak 83 Councillors: Bill Ewanyshyn 319 Walter Hyrchuck 229 Leonard Price 262 Lyle Smith 307 Roland Oakley 245 Gilbert Plains, RM Reeve: Morris Mazurkewlch (acclfifhod) Councillors: (6) Reeve: Charles Scharlen" (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) Leonard Arnal (acclaimed) ' Arthur Eberllng 169 ' Ernie Esau' 113 Paul Gaultler (acclaimed) Harry Lepp 110 Bill Siemens 46 Janice Thomaschewski 95 Hanover, RM Reeve: John Driedger 1218 Abe Hiebert 957 Ed Hiebert 746 Councillors: (5) Ernie Bezdltny 122 Lorenz Borkowsky 293 Peter Froese 609 Gordon Hiebert 95 Keith Mclnryre Miller 43 Peter D. Penner 146 Dick Relmer 241 Bruce Taggart 303 Stan Toews 281 Marvin Vogt 237 NellWarkentln 294 Harrison, RM Reeve: Marvin Kowalchuk 261 Anthony Novalkows-  Duane Stewart 82 Rossburn, RM ; Reeve: Alex Dnlstransky 188 JohnKJym29 "' Dwaln Lawless* 285 Councillors: (4) Anthony Chuha.183 Nick Kalyniuk 73'" : Ron Kostesky (acclaimed) Edward Kresjewski,? 81 ... Rudy Krlstalovlch BillMaryniuk74 Edward Mychaslw" 51 Russell Mayor: Vern Roanowskj 514 William Russell 442" Councillors:.........u� > Bonnle'Blly783  , Merril Kiliwnlk* 784 Eldon Montgomery 739 Willis Pushka 388 Wall Roberts" 663 Councillors: (6) Les Bruce* 804 Rod Cameron 571 John Dalebozik" 479 Wayne Faires 272 Ed Gunning 536 Brad Helwer* 521 Shirley Herda 615 Ernest Koterla 407 Alvin Merlnuk 464 Lloyd Moldwon 113 Harry Muzyka 388 Harold Myslawchuk 302 Roger Saunders 673 Lyle Schwark* 889 Jack Shewchuk 209 Someer Bob Singh" 637 Peter Toth 385 St. Laurent, RM Reeve: Dennis Carrlere 476 Allan Gaudry 199 Anne Hebel 123 Terry Meindl 125 Councillors: (4) Carl Chartrand 204 Marc Chartrand 533 Perry Gaudry 387 Fred Glas 282 Alain Kerbrat 512 Frieda Krpan 159 Fred Melndl 447 Edward Nasi 436 St. Pierre-Jolys Mayor: Gerald Fontaine (acclaimed) Councillors: (all acclaimed) Luclen Croteau* Luc Nadeau Luc Prefontalne* Philippe Prefontalne* Ste. Rose, RM Reeve: Dwlght Hopf ner* (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) (all acclaimed) Emlle Bernardln* ' Jim Ives* Maurice Maguet* Albert Mongraln* Leopold Roussln* Ernest Soucy* Saskatchewan, RM    _ Reeve: W.Clayton Murray (acclaimed) Councillors: (all acclaimed) Kenneth Bayes* Christopher Brown Ronald Cltutsky* Edward Rudneskl* Robert Sharpe * Shellmouth, RM Reeve: Alvin Zlmmer (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) (all acclaimed) Randy Fingas Rick Goraluk Stan Herechuk John Hunter Brad Robin Ron Ruretsky Shell River, RM Reeve: AlbertNabe*312 Jeanette Boyce 247 Councillors: (4) Kelly Boyce* 65 Gary Bulck109 David Baranowskl (acclaimed) Lloyd Elder 68 Joseph Sendorewlc (acclaimed) Gerald Zlmmer* 74 Shoal Lake, RM Reeve: Kenneth Ewachewski' 128 Donald Yanlck 223 Councillors: (6) Wilfred Chegwln (acclaimed) Ronald Gerelus 23 Ernest Kowal (acclaimed) Wayne Myhlll (acclaimed) Delmar Purdy* (acclaimed) David Simpson 25 Mervln Starzyk (acclaimed) Somerset Mayor: Dr. George Mabon (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) Herve Bahaud* 96 LeoPlttet'119 Jules Polron 89 Gerald Rondeau* 151 Aurele Talbot* 102 Raymond Talbot 72 South Norfolk, RM_ Reeve: vacant Councillors: (4) Lloyd Chevrler (acclaimed) David Green 101 Donald Grobb (acclaimed) Brian Kltchlng 23 Steve Sinclair 140 Victor Vandesplegle 26 Sifton, RM Souris Mayor: John Denbow 561 Gordon Powell 83 William Strath 250 Councillors: (6) Colin Atkins 168 Maurice Dooley 238" Mervyn Harkness 391 Keith Leverlngton 531 James Ludlam* 643 Allan Polwarth 683 Louise Smlgelsky 682 Donald Smith* 754 James Turner 182 Harvey Veldhouse 584 South Cypress, RM_ Reeve Earl Malyon (acclaimed) Councillors: (all acclaimed) Leonard Berry Lloyd Coates James Clark John Hamilton W. Jack Mooney Reeve: Ron Batho 257 Geogre Torrance 269 Councillors: (6) Lloyd Atchison* 72 Cyril Druwe 57 Randy Franke (acclaimed) George Harrison 57 Fred Hutton 56 Leonard Logeot' 30 � Pete Masson 27 Gary Williams (acclaimed) John Vachon (acclaimed) Snow Lake Raymond Huggart 326 Donald Patanaude 352 Norman Purkess 393 Allan Zeghers 174 Vlrden_ Mayor:'.  "' � Dave Reid (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) Maxlne Chacun* 914 Francis Chartier 271 Darcy Cockblll 701 Bruce Dunning 549 Roy Hayward* 884 Jeffrey McConnell 837 Richard Piaisier 640 Roy Potter* 953 Stanley Ward'1074 Wallace, RM Reeve: Jim Penner* (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) Harry Bajus' (acclaimed) Ed Clayton (acclaimed) Paul Elters 73 Walter Heaman* 34 Russell Hutchison* 60 Herb Manser 170 Don Neufeld* (acclaimed) Harold Thorns* 63 Kevin Wadham 14 Stanley, RM Slglunes, RM Reeve: Lawrence David Park (acclaimed) . Councillors: (6) Matthew Baker 75 Theodore N. Fuchs (acclaimed) Sandy Helgason icclalmed) Amthor B. Jonasson (acclaimed) Michael A Leitold 43 Ronald A. McDougal 81 . .Bruce Parkas 41 Kenneth Peterson (acclaimed) Silver Creek, RM WHIam J.Kalynlak" 204 Larry Chlpelski 117 Councillors: (6) (all acclaimed) Glenda Cook Alwyn Derkatch" JackKoatluk William Kuz* Kelvin Mazur' Derry Moulson* Tache, RM Waskada Mayor: Vaughn Ramsay (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) Ken Austin 68 Anita Barker 76 Terry Bradco 86 John Innes 66 Jackie Reid 119 Jeanette Stirling 75 Wawanesa Reeve: Ted Dyck 414 Peter Peters 305 Councillors: William Braun (acclaimed) John Klassen 56 William Rlemer (acclaimed) Leslie Titchkosky (acclaimed) Allan Toews (acclaimed) Bill Unrau 144 Strathclalr, RM . Reeve: Arnold Pirfe (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) (all acclaimed) Gordon Harvey Ed Kulchyskl Larry Robertson Dennis Rogasky Sherry Woywada One seat vacant Strathcona, RM Reeve: John Chamber (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) Rodney Capon 64 Victor Deleurme* 51 Wayne Hall (acclaimed) Rlchard+teperaft Peter Kroeker' 73 Darrell Vrooman 31 Robert Wood 99 Stuartburn, RM Reeve: Steve Derewlanchuk 151 Ed Dolynchuk 356 David Klansky* 404 Councillors: (4) Julian Andruslak 139 Alice Boychuk 56 Roman Gawronsky 121 Orest Paciorka" 85 Ed Penner 131 Peter Reimer 49 Mike Shaughnessy 91 Rick Tkachuk'174 Sharon Zarazun 64 Swan River, RM Reeve: Jake Buhler (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) Richard Barteski 48 Brian Burick' 209 Hugh Carmlchael 81 Earl Fullerton' 81 Mervln Hollnaty (acclaimed) Lyle Howatt13 Eugene Kluke" 94 Keith Mullin 82 Rick Reich (acclaimed) Larry Stesenko 131 Walter Stesenko" 79 Orest Woloshyn 99 Mayor: Dean Boyd* 227 James Peach 25 Councillors: (4) Mavis Brown* 236 Shane Wilton 236 Bruce Gullatt 215 Dalo.McBain 172 Jason Grieve 80 . Westbourne, RM Reeve: Duncan Broadfoot' 190 Edward Stroeder 594 Councillors: (6) Rod Anderson 10 Paul Asmundson* 64 Walter Copping 5 Arnold Courts (acclaimed) Allan Fehr'72. Dwlght Ferguson 151 Robert Hall* (acclaimed) Lawrie McCaskill 74 Lawrence Olson* 147 David Single (acclaimed) Whitehead, RM Reeve: Wayne Oobbie 337 Clarence Williamson* 194 Councillors: (6) Richard Coleman (acclaimed) Gordon Hansen (acclaimed) William Humphries 17 James James 101* Jeffrey McManes 16 Donald Skinner 40 3ordon=Speers=30= St.Claude Mayor: Don Chapman* (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) (all acclaimed) Claude Chappeliaz* Slmone Chevrler' Henry Hanssen Gllles Philippe* St. Clements, RM Reeve: Dorothy Craigle 1297 Kenneth Thomas' 1865 Mayor: Gary Zamzow (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) Leonard Abromovich 65 Russell Bartlett 121 Kenneth Booth* 210 Grace Chrapun 457 Larry Fisher 309 Brian Margetson' 124 David Mayer' 259 Mildred Morrison 270 Connie Polh* 125 David Powell 152 Lynda Pronger 220 Lawrence Samborskl 148 Sharon Stubbs 437 Bob Tandy 117 William Danylchuk* 2003        . Heather Johnson 1079 Councillors: (6) Gary Ammeter* 215 Gilbert Bourrier 229 Andy Brandt 177 John Bruce 515 Reald Chammarlin 72 Rolande Chernichan 145 Robert Gauthier 226 Gerald Kroeker 248 Claude Lapolnte* 351 Ronald Perrier 267 Walter Plett* 238 Andy Rivard 108 Louis Ross' 88 Jacques Trudeau 220 Thompson, RM Reeve: Donald Alexander 124 Brian Schwartz' 460 Councillors: (2) Wayne Gall 73 Vincent Hink* 37 George Jackson 29 Walter McTavlsh' 66 Turtle Mountain, RM_ Reeve: Wayne Nlchol (acplalmed) Councillors: (6) (all acclaimed) Jody Archibald' Gerald Blixhavn* Ed Braun* Jack Garabed Dwlght King' George Friesen' Victoria, RM Reeve: Councillor: (4) Felix Desrochers 364 John Godard 247   I William Thompson 46 James Williamson" 27 Robert WHIman (acclaimed) Whitemouth Reeve: Kevin Lavallee 311 Michael Hameluck213 William Boonstra 211 Councillors: (4) Aart Amerongen 437 Glen Klapprat 230 Harold Malkoske 526 Don Nlchol 510 Arvld Saarela* 363 Whitewater, RM Reeve: Douglas Robertson* (acclaimed) Councillors: (4) Don Arnold (acclaimed) Del McDougall* (acclaimed) Bev Robertson 96 DanTults 12 Blair Woods' (acclaimed) Winkler_ Mayor: Nell Schmidt 1374 DonKubl1159 Councillors: (6) Herb Dick'1611 Roy Enns" 1559 Isaac Friesen 1321 Ken Loewen 1171 Ron Nelsteter 1665 Ron Neufeld' 1365 Dave Penner1658' Marvin Plett 1398 Albert Siemens 435 Woodlands, RM Reeve: David Fairlie 384 Harold Glanfield213 Irene Johnson 284 Edward Poltz" 783 Councillors: (6) Larry Baker 619 Donald Baldock 208 Frederick DeLaroque 664 Carl Fleury 418 Lawrence Grandmont 231" Gavin Jones 890 Ron King 907 Terry Llndell 465 David Oliver" 278 Greg Riding 258 Kalhryn Rodgers219 Dale Ruth" 339 Lloyd Slmonson 297 Andy Van Gerwen 320 EwardVan Hulle 380 Robert Voslers 309 Donald Walsh" 415 SuszanneYule 893 Woodworth, RM Reeve: Denis Carter (acclaimed) Councillors: (6) Don Bally (acclaimed) Evelyn Butler 53 Doug Draper (acclaimed) Marvin Elder (acclaimed) Charlie Flnnle 23 Larry Logan (acclaimed) Bill McQuaker (acclaimed) Compiled by Heather ,u Bartl and Jeff lyamUf   

From 1607 To The Present

Once upon a time newspapers were our main source of information. Now those old newspapers are a reliable source for hundreds of years of history and secrets of the past. Now you can search for people, places, and events without the hassle of sorting through mountains of papers!

Growing Every Second

Newspaper Archive is the world's largest online newspaper database featuring over 130 million newspaper pages. Plus our database expands by one newspaper page per second for a total of around 2.5 million pages per month! The value of your membership grows along with it.

Genealogy Made Simple

Those looking to find out more about their forefathers can empower their genealogy search with Newspaper Archive. Within our massive database, users can search ancestors' names for news stories and obituaries. We must understand our past to understand our future!

Choose the Membership Plan that is right for you!

Unlimited 6 Month

$99.95 (45% Savings!)

Unlimited page views for 6 months Learn More

Unlimited Monthly

$29.95

Unlimited page views for 1 month Learn More

Introductory

$9.95

25 page views for 1 month Learn More

Subscribe or Cancel Anytime by calling 888-845-2887

24 hours a day Monday-Saturday

Take advantage of our Introductory Membership offer and become a member for 1 month only for $9.95!

Your full introductory membership payment will be credited toward the cost of full membership any time you choose to upgrade!

Your Membership Includes:
  • 25 page views for 1 month
  • Access to Over 130 million Newspaper Pages
  • Ability to View, Save, and Print
  • Articles featuring over 100 million people
  • Weekly Search Alerts - We search for you!
  • & Many More Features!
Subscribe for a Monthly Membership only for $29.95
Your Membership Includes:
  • Unlimited Page Views
  • Access to Over 130 million Newspaper Pages
  • Ability to View, Save, and Print
  • Articles featuring over 100 million people
  • Full Access To All Content including 10 Foreign Countries
  • Weekly Search Alerts - We search for you!
  • & Many More Features!
Subscribe for a 6 Month Membership only for $99.95
Best Value! Save -45%
Your Membership Includes:
  • Unlimited Page Views
  • Access to Over 130 million Newspaper Pages
  • Ability to View, Save, and Print
  • Articles featuring over 100 million people
  • Full Access To All Content including 10 Foreign Countries
  • Weekly Search Alerts - We search for you!
  • & Many More Features!

What our Customers Say:

"It is amazing how easy and exciting it is to access all of this information! I found hundreds of articles about my relatives from Germany! Well worth the subscription!" - Michael S.

"I love this site. It's interesting to read articles about different family members. I've found articles as well as an obituary about an uncle who passed away before I was born, and another about a great aunt. It's great for helping with genealogy." - Patricia T.

"A great research tool. Allows me to view events and gives me incredible insight into the stories of the past." - Charles S.

Search Billions of Newspaper Articles 130 Million+ Pages and More Added Weekly!

Uncover 400+ Years
of Newspaper Archives
(1607 to today!)

Browse by Date

Research Newspaper Articles from 11 Countries
& all 50 U.S. States

Browse by Location

Explore 6,200+ Current &
Historical Newspaper Titles
and Counting!

Browse by Publication